Festivals and Summer Seasons: Austria 2017 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    Austria
2017 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Slovakia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom · United States

Bad Ischl : Lehár Festival Bad Ischl — 15 Jul-3 Sep

Kongress und TheaterHaus, Bad Ischl
Operetta festival in the spa town where Lehár composed many of his works.

[NP] Die lustige Witwe Lehár.    Steven Scheschareg (Baron Mirko Zeta), Verena Barth-Jurca (Valencienne), Reinhard Alessandri (Graf Danilo Danilowitsch), Regina Riel (Hanna Glawari), Clemens Kerschbaumer (Camille de Rosillon), Wolfgang Gerold (Vicomte Cascada), Roman Martin (Raoul de Saint-Brioche), Giuseppe Preims (Kromov), Dorli Buchinger (Olga), Robert Herzl (Njegus), C László Gyükér, D Leonard Prinsloo Sat 15, Sun 23m, Wed 26m, Fri 28, Sun 30m Jul, Wed 2m, Fri 4, Sun 6m, Fri 11, Tue 15m, Thu 17, Fri 18, Sun 20m, Fri 25, Sat 26, Thu 31m Aug, Fri 1, Sun 3m Sep 2017   info 

[NP] Saison in Salzburg Raymond.    Alois Walchshofer (Alois Oberfellner), Monika Rebholz (Steffi), Theresa Grabner (Vroni Staudinger), Adelheid Brandstetter (Erika Dahlmann), Paul Schmitzberger (Christian Dahlmann), Alexander Kaimbacher (Frank Rex), Uschi Plautz (Olga Rex), Thomas Zisterer (Toni Haberl), Roman Martin (Friedrich Wilhelm Knopp), Irene Peios (Fräulein Hélène), August Schram (Max Liebling), C Marius Burkert, D Gernot Kranner Sat 22, Thu 27, Sat 29 Jul, Thu 3, Sat 5, Wed 9m, Thu 10, Wed 16m, Sat 19, Thu 24, Sun 27m Aug, Sat 2 Sep 2017   info 

[NP] Kaiserin Josephine Kálmán.   Halb-szenische Aufführung.  Vincent Schirrmacher (Napoleon Bonaparte), Miriam Portmann (Josephine Beauharnais), Konstantin Zeilner (Eugen Beauharnais), Paul Schmitzberger (Paul Barras), Alois Walchshofer (Talleyrand), August Schram (Hippolyte Charles), Dorothea Buchinger (Herzogin von Aiguillon), Adelheid Brandstetter (Therese Tallien), Steven Scheschareg (General Berthier), Valentin Trandafir (General Junot), Claudiu Sola (General Murat), Josef Krenslehner (Capitain Calmelet), Florian Stanek (Bourienne), Theresa Grabner (Juliette), Roman Martin (Korporal Bernard), Valentino Blasina (Standesbeamter Escarbot), Birgit Stöckler (Marion), Stefan Jovanovic (Gasparin), Pia Zeilner (Gemüsehändlerin), Giuseppe Preims (Marchande de Mode), Gabriel Reisenbichler (Offizier), Nikola Basta (Diener), C Marius Burkert Sat 12, Sun 13 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.leharfestival.at
Bregenzer Festspiele

Seebühne, Bregenz
Famous for its spectacular operas on the lake stage, Bregenz also hosts orchestral, chamber and theatre events in other venues around the city

[NP] Carmen Bizet.    Gaëlle Arquez / Lena Belkina / Annalisa Stroppa (Carmen), Daniel Johansson / Martin Muehle / Arnold Rawls (Don José), Andrew Foster-Williams / Scott Hendricks / Kostas Smoriginas (Escamillo), Cristina Pasaroiu / Mélissa Petit / Elena Tsallagova (Micaëla), Jana Baumeister / Sónia Grané (Frasquita), Marion Lebègue / Judita Nagyová (Mercédès), Yasushi Hirano / Sébastien Soules (Zuniga), Rafael Fingerlos / Wolfgang Schwaiger (Moralès), István Horváth / Simeon Esper (Remendado), Adrian Clarke / Dariusz Perczak (Dancaïro), C Paolo Carignani / Jordan de Souza, D Kasper Holten Seebühne: Wed 19, Fri 21, Sat 22, Sun 23, Tue 25, Wed 26, Thu 27, Fri 28, Sat 29, Sun 30 Jul, Tue 1, Wed 2, Thu 3, Fri 4, Sat 5, Sun 6, Tue 8, Wed 9, Fri 11, Sat 12, Sun 13, Tue 15, Wed 16, Fri 18, Sat 19, Sun 20 Aug 2017   info 

Mosè in Egitto Rossini.    Andrew Foster-Williams (Faraone), Mandy Fredrich (Amaltea), Sunnyboy Dladla (Osiride), Clarissa Costanzo (Elcia), Taylan Reinhard (Mambre), Goran Jurić (Mosè), Matteo Macchioni (Aronne), Dara Savinova (Amenofi), C Enrique Mazzola, D Lotte de Beer Festspielhaus: Thu 20, Sun 23a, Mon 31 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] Die Hochzeit des Figaro Mozart.    Vincenzo Neri (Graf Almaviva), Mojca Bitenc (Gräfin Almaviva), Anat Edri (Susanna), Adam Kutny (Figaro), Natalia Skrycka (Cherubino), Clara Corinna Scheurle (Marcellina), Martin Summer (Bartolo/ Antonio), Uwe Gottswinter (Basilio/ Don Curzio), Jenifer Lary (Barbarina), C Hartmut Keil, D Jörg Lichtenstein.   Landestheater: Mon 14, Tue 15, Thu 17, Fri 18 Aug 2017   info 

[WP] To the Lighthouse Seglias.   Libretto: Ernst Marianne Binder, after the novel by Virginia Woolf.  Christie Finn (Mrs Ramsay), Jean-Marc Salzmann (Mr Ramsay), Sophia Burgos (Lily Briscoe), Alexander York (James Ramsay), Adrian Clarke (Augustus Carmichael), Taylan Reinhard (Charles Tansley), Sébastien Soules (William Bankes), Dalia Schaechter (Mrs McNab), C Claire Levacher, D Olivier Tambosi Festspielhaus, Werkstattbühne: Wed 16, Fri 18 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.bregenzerfestspiele.com
Eisenstadt : Haydn Festival Eisenstadt
The Internationale Haydntage presents symphonies, church and chamber music from Haydn and his contemporaries, using venues for which Haydn wrote many of his works.

Die Schöpfung Haydn.    Siobhan Stagg (Sopran), Matthew Newlin (Tenor), Mathias Hausmann (Bass), C Enrique Mazzola.   Wien, Österr, Akademie der Wissenschaften: Thu 24c Aug 2017   info 

Die Jahreszeiten Haydn.    Ursula Langmayr (Sopran), Michael Nowak (Tenor), Adrian Eröd (Bariton), C Erwin Ortner Eisenstadt, Germany, Basilika Frauenkirchen: Sat 2 Sep 2017   info 

Web site: www.haydnfestival.at
Erl : Tiroler Festspiele Erl — 7-29 Jul

Festspielhaus, Erl
Festival under the artistic guidance of Gustav Kuhn, using young singers to present (especially) Wagner in an intimate rural setting

'Verdi Extension' (Concert)    Lada Kyssy (Sopran),  Tue 3 Jan 2017

[NP] Semiramide Rossini.    Maria Radoeva / Anna Werle / Federica Grumiro (Semiramide), Daniele Antonangeli / Giovanni Battista Parodi (Assur), Svetlana Kotina / Alena Sautier (Arsace), Hui Jin / Edoardo Milletti (Idreno), Maria Rosaria Lopalco / Marta Mari (Azema), Frederik Baldus / Szymon Chojnacki / Raphael Sigling (Oroe), Luca Granziera / Giorgio Valenta (Mitrane), Frederik Baldus / Szymon Chojnacki (L'Ombra di Nino), C Gustav Kuhn, D Furore di Montegral.   Fri 7, Fri 21 Jul 2017   info 

Lohengrin Wagner.    Pavel Kudinov / Michael Doumas (König Heinrich), Johannes Chum / Marlin Miller (Lohengrin), Joo Anne Bitter / Agnes Selma Weiland (Elsa), Michael Mrosek / Steven Scheschareg (Friedrich von Telramund), Rita-Lucia Schneider / Mona Somm (Ortrud), Frederik Baldus / Michael Kupfer-Radecky (Der Heerrufer), Richard Klein / Luca Granziera (1. Brabantischer Edler), Wolfram Wittekind / Laszlo Ladjanszki (2. Brabantischer Edler), Frederik Baldus / Dietwalt Mauruschat (3. Brabantischer Edler), Michael Doumas / Volker Giese (4. Brabantischer Edler), C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Sat 8, Sat 29 Jul 2017   info 

Das Rheingold Wagner.    James Roser (Wotan), Nicola Ziccardi (Donner), Hermine Haselböck (Fricka), Johannes Chum (Loge), Ferdinand von Bothmer (Froh), Martina Bortolotti (Freia), Franz Hawlata (Fasolt), Andrea Silvestrelli (Fafner), Thomas Gazheli (Alberich), Giorgio Valenta (Mime), Marion Eckstein (Erda), Yukiko Aragaki (Woglinde), Michiko Watanabe (Wellgunde), Junhua Hao (Floßhilde), C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Thu 13 Jul 2017   info 

Die Walküre Wagner.    Andrew Sritheran (Siegmund), Veronika Farkas (Sieglinde), Raphael Sigling (Hunding), Michael Kupfer-Radecky (Wotan), Bettine Kampp (Brünnhilde), Hermine Haselböck (Fricka), Susanne Geb (Helmwige), Martina Bortolotti (Gerhilde), Michiko Watanabe (Ortlinde), Veronika Farkas (Siegrune), Anna Lucia Nardi (Roßweiße), Anna Werle (Waltraute), Michela Bregantin (Grimgerde), Marion Eckstein (Schwertleite), C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Fri 14 Jul 2017   info 

Siegfried Wagner.    Gianluca Zampieri (Siegfried), Wolfram Wittekind (Mime), Thomas Gazheli (Der Wanderer), Michael Mrosek (Alberich), Andrea Silvestrelli (Fafner), Joo-Anne Bitter (Waldvogel), Rena Kleifeld (Erda), Nancy Weissbach (Brünnhilde), C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Sat 15m Jul 2017   info 

Götterdämmerung Wagner.    George Humphrey (Siegfried), Michael Kupfer-Radecky (Gunther), Andrea Silvestrelli (Hagen), Thomas Gazheli (Alberich), Mona Somm (Brünnhilde), Susanne Geb (Gutrune), Svetlana Kotina (Waltraute), Marion Eckstein (1. Norn), Junhua Hao (2. Norn), Marianna Szivkova (3. Norn), Yukiko Aragaki (Woglinde), Michiko Watanabe (Wellgunde), Misaki Ono (Floßhilde), C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Sun 16 Jul 2017   info 

Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Giovanni Battista Parodi (Sarastro), Johannes Chum (Tamino), Frederik Baldus (Sprecher), Markus Herzog (1. Priester), Michael Doumas (2. Priester), Heera Bae (Königin der Nacht), Sophie Gordeladze (Pamina), Susanne Geb (1. Dame), Magdalena Kozakiewicz / Lada Kyssy (2. Dame), Veronika Dünser / Alena Sautier (3. Dame), Giancarla Bettella (1. Knabe), Yuko Ugai (2. Knabe), Tamara Cardo (3. Knabe), Nicola Ziccardi (Papageno), Magdalena Kozakiewicz (Papagena), Richard Klein (Monostatos), Markus Herzog (1. Geharnischter), Evert Sooster (2. Geharnischter), C Beomseok Yi, D Furore di Montegral.   Sat 22 Jul 2017   info 

La bohème Puccini.    Matteo Desole / George Humphrey (Rodolfo), Lada Kyssy / Marta Mari (Mimì), Maria Rosaria Lopalco / Bianca Tognocchi (Musetta), Gocha Abuladze / Nicola Ziccardi (Marcello), Brandon Matteo Ascenzi / James Roser (Schaunard), Daniele Antonangeli / Adriano Gramigni (Colline), C Gustav Kuhn, D Furore di Montegral.   Fri 29 Dec 2017, Sat 6 Jan 2018

Il barbiere di Siviglia Rossini.    Aurora Faggioli / Alena Sautier (Rosina), Francisco Brito / Li Biao (Almaviva), Gocha Abuladze / Nicola Ziccardi (Figaro), Francesco Facini / Oliviero Giorgiutti (Bartolo), Daniele Antonangeli / Giovanni Battista Parodi (Basilio), Michela Bregantin / Alessandra Della Croce (Berta), Frederik Baldus (Fiorello/ Offizier), C Andreas Leisner, D Gustav Kuhn Sat 30 Dec 2017, Fri 5 Jan 2018   info 

Web site: www.tiroler-festspiele.at
Gars am Kamp : Oper Burg Gars — 13 Jul-5 Aug

Burg Gars, Gars am Kamp
[NP] Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Igor Storozhenko (Sarastro), Siyabonga Maqungo (Tamino), Bernd Hofmann (Sprecher), Lukas Zuba (1. Priester), Roger Diaz Cajamarca (2. Priester), Tehmine Zaryan / Veronika Kaiser (Königin der Nacht), Adriana González (Pamina), Isabel Seebacher / Nadja Kaiserseder (1. Dame), Monika Schwabegger (2. Dame), Anna Agathonos / Tina Drole (3. Dame), Katharina Tschakert (Papagena), Wolfgang Resch / Liviu Holender (Papageno), Benedikt Kobel (Monostatos), Michael Baba (1. Geharnischter), Florian Köfler (2. Geharnischter), C Johannes Wildner, D Kurt Josef Schildknecht Thu 13, Sat 15, Tue 18, Fri 21, Sun 23, Thu 27, Sat 29 Jul, Fri 4, Sat 5 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.operburggars.at
Graz : Styriarte — 23 Jun-23 Jul

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz
The styrian summer music festival

Los Elementos Lliteres.   Barockoper (circa 1718).  Le Tendre Amour.  María Hinojosa Montenegro (La Aurora/ El Agua), Marta Valero (La Tierra), Luanda Siqueira (El Ayre), Marina Pardo (El Fuego), Hugo Oliveira (El Tiempo), C Esteban Mazer, D Adrián Schvarzstein.   Helmut-List-Halle: Sat 24 Jun 2017   info 

Web site: www.styriarte.com
Grein : Donau Festwochen — 28 Jul-15 Aug

Schloss Greinburg
Period music, including an early opera, in the Inner Courtyard of the Schloss Greinburg

[NP] La Lisarda Mariani.    Camilla de Falleiro (Lisarda), Alice Borciani (Celia), Gabriel Diaz (Medoro), C Rogério Gonçalves, D Manuela Kloibmüller Schloss Greinburg: Sat 5, Sun 6, Fri 11, Sat 12, Sun 13 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.donau-festwochen.at
Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck
A double festival of early music, starting with the Ambraser Schlosskonzerte in July, switching to other Innsbruck venues for the Festwochen in August

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria Monteverdi.    Kresimir Spicer (Ulisse), Christine Rice (Penelope), David Hansen (Telemaco), Nina Bernsteiner (Giuno/ L'Amore), Hagen Matzeit (Pisandro/ L'humana fragilità), Marcell Bakonyi (Antinoo), Francesco Castoro (Anfinomo), Ann-Beth Solvang (Minerva/ La Fortuna), Carlo Vincenzo Allemano (Iro), Jeffrey Francis (Eumaio), Ingebjørg Kosmo (Ericlea), Vigdis Unsgård (Melanto), Petter Moen (Eurimaco), Halvor F Melien (Giove), Andrew Harris (Nettuno/ Il Tempo), C Alessandro De Marchi, D Ole Anders Tandberg Tiroler Landestheater: Thu 10, Sat 12, Mon 14 Aug 2017   info 

San Giovanni Battista Stradella.    Lawrence Zazzo (San Giovanni Battista), Arianna Vendittelli (Salome), Luigi De Donato (Herode), Fernando Guimarães (Consigliere), Emilie Renard (Herodias), C Alessandro De Marchi Dom zu St Jakob: Fri 18c Aug 2017   info 

Pygmalion Rameau.    Chantal Santon-Jeffery (Céphise), Anders J Dahlin (Pigmalion), Magali Arnault Stanczak (La Statue), Jodie Devos (L'Amour), C Christophe Rousset, D Natalie van Parys.   Tiroler Landestheater, Grosses Haus: Sun 20, Mon 21 Aug 2017   info 

Octavia Keiser.    Morgan Pearse (Nero), Suzanne Jerosme (Octavia), Eric Jurenas (Tiridates), Federica Di Trapani (Ormoena), Yuval Oren (Flora/ Livia), Camilo Delgado Diaz (Piso), Robyn Allegra Parton (Clelia), Akinubo Ono (Fabius), Paolo Marchini (Seneca), Jung Kwon Jang (Lepidus), Roberto Jachini Virgili (Davus), C Jörg Halubek, D François De Carpentries Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät: Tue 22, Fri 25, Sat 26 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.altemusik.at
Jennersdorf Festivalsommer — 3-13 Aug

Schloss Tabor, Neuhaus am Klausenbach
Opera festival in the south east corner of Austria, at the 15th century Schloss Tabor

[NP] Carmen Bizet.    Cristina Damian (Carmen), Derrick Ballard (Escamillo), Renate Pitscheider (Micaëla), Elisabeth Pratscher (Frasquita), Christa Ratzenböck (Mercédès), Michael Eder (Zuniga), C Yoel Gamzou, D Dietmar Kerschbaum Neuhaus am Klausenbach, Schloss Tabor: Thu 3, Sat 5, Sun 6, Wed 9, Fri 11, Sat 12, Sun 13 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.jopera.at
Kirchstetten : Klassik Festival Schloss Kirchstetten — 20 Jul-24 Sep

Schloss Kirchstetten
[NP] La Fille du régiment Donizetti.    Biljana Kovac (Marquise von Berkenfield), Natascha Young (Marie), Edith Soukup (Herzogin von Krackenthorp), Ján Ďurčo (Sulpice), Diego Godoy (Tonio), Marlon Da Silva Maia (Hortensius), C Hooman Khalatbari, D Csaba Némedi Schloss Kirchstetten: Sat 29 Jul, Wed 2, Fri 4, Sat 5, Wed 9, Fri 11, Sun 13 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.schloss-kirchstetten.at
Klosterneuburg : Oper Klosterneuburg — 7 Jul-4 Aug

Kaiserhof, Klosterneuburg
Le comte Ory Rossini.    Iurie Ciobanu (Le Comte Ory), Daniela Fally (Adèle), Margarita Gritskova (Isolier), Peter Kellner (Le Gouverneur), Martin Achrainer (Raimbaud), Carole Wilson (Dame Ragonde), Florina Ilie (Alice), C Christoph Campestrini, D François De Carpentries Kaiserhof: Sat 8, Tue 11, Thu 13, Sat 15, Wed 19, Fri 21, Tue 25, Thu 27, Sat 29 Jul, Wed 2, Fri 4 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.operklosterneuburg.at
Kufstein : Operettensommer Kufstein — 28 Jul-13 Aug

Festung Kufstein
Festival presenting an operetta in the fortress of Kufstein each year

Der Zigeunerbaron Strauss.    Marco Di Sapia (Graf Peter Homonay), Josef Forstner (Conte Carnero), Mehrzad Montazeri (Sándor Barinkay), Andreas Mattersberger (Kálmán Zsupán), Tatiana Sokolova (Arsena), Angela Riefenthaler (Mirabella), Martin Dablander (Ottokar), Susanna von der Burg (Czipra), Viktorija Kaminskaite (Saffi), Monika Baumgartner (Maria Theresia), C Ernst Theis, D Gerald Pichowetz.   Festung Kufstein: Fri 28, Sat 29, Sun 30m Jul, Fri 4, Sat 5, Sun 6m, Fri 11, Sat 12, Sun 13m Aug 2017

Web site: www.operettensommer.com
Langenlois : Schlossfestspiele Langenlois — 21 Jul-12 Aug

Schloss Haindorf, Langenlois
Die lustige Witwe Lehár.    Cornelia Horak (Hanna Glawari), Erwin Belakowitsch (Graf Danilo Danilowitsch), Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz (Njegus), Franz Gürtelschmied (Camille de Rosillon), Stan Meus (Pritschitsch), C Andreas Stoehr, D Rudolf Frey Fri 21, Sat 22, Fri 28, Sat 29 Jul, Fri 4, Sat 5, Sun 6, Fri 11, Sat 12 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.schlossfestspiele.at
Linz : Brucknerfest Linz — 16 Sep-13 Oct

Brucknerhaus, Linz
Unverhofftes Wiedersehen Bröder.    Landestheater LinzD Gregor Horres Musiktheater, Großer Saal: Sat 16 Sep 2017   info 

[NP] Die Frau ohne Schatten Strauss.    Landestheater LinzHeiko Börner (Der Kaiser), Brigitte Geller (Die Kaiserin), Katherine Lerner (Die Amme), Michael Wagner (Der Bote), Adam Kim / Michael Wagner (Barak), Miina-Liisa Värelä (Seine Frau), Matthäus Schmidlechner (Der Bucklige), Martin Achrainer (Der Einäugige), Dominik Nekel (Der Einarmige), Danuta Moskalik / Margaret Jung Kim / Ran Seo-Katanic / Gabriele Salzbacher / Kathleen Louisa Brandhofer / Vaida Raginskyte (Drei Dienerinnen), Mathias Frey (Erscheinung des Jünglings), Svenja Isabella Kallweit (Ein Hüter der Schwelle des Tempels), Svenja Isabella Kallweit (Die Stimme des Falken), Ulf Bunde / Jochen Bohnen / Tomaz Kovacic / Markus Schulz / Marius Mocan / Ville Lignell (Die Stimmen der Wächter der Stadt), Jessica Eccleston (Altstimme von oben), C Markus Poschner / Marc Reibel, D Hermann Schneider Musiktheater, Großer Saal: Sat 30 Sep, Wed 4, Sun 8, Wed 11, Mon 16, Sat 28 Oct, Sat 11, Wed 15, Wed 22 Nov, Fri 15, Tue 26 Dec 2017, Tue 9, Sat 13 Jan, Sat 17 Feb 2018   info 

Iolanta Tchaikovsky.    Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus Brucknerhaus, Großer Saal: Mon 2c Oct 2017   info 

Die Entführung aus dem Serail Mozart.    Kurt Rydl (Osmin),  Brucknerhaus, Großer Saal: Tue 10 Oct 2017   info 

Web site: www.brucknerfest.at
Mörbisch : Seefestspiele Mörbisch — 7 Jul-19 Aug

Seebühne Mörbisch
Operetta festival featuring around 20 performances of a single title on a floating stage.

[NP] Der Vogelhändler Zeller.    Thomas Ebenstein / Paul Schweinester (Adam), Sieglinde Feldhofer / Martina Fender (Christel), Cornelia Zink / Elena Puszta (Kurfürstin Marie), Dagmar Schellenberger (Adelaide), Peter Horak (von Scharrnagel), Gerhard Ernst (Würmchen), Wolfgang Dosch (Süffle), Horst Lamnek / Rupert Bergmann (Baron Weps), Maximilian Mayer / Philipp Kapeller (Graf Stanislaus), Anú Anjuli Sifkovits (Jette), Franziska Stanner (Frau Nebel), Raimunf Stangl (Schneck), Claudio Hiller (Quendel), C Gerrit Prießnitz / Günter Fruhmann, D Axel Köhler Seebühne Mörbisch: Fri 7, Sat 8, Thu 13, Fri 14, Sat 15, Thu 20, Fri 21, Sat 22, Thu 27, Fri 28, Sat 29 Jul, Thu 3, Fri 4, Sat 5, Thu 10, Fri 11, Sat 12, Mon 14, Thu 17, Fri 18, Sat 19 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.seefestspiele-moerbisch.at
Ossiach-Villach : Carinthischer Sommer — 16 Jul-26 Aug
Summer festival based on the two towns of Ossiach and Villach, with a twin focus on church opera and children's opera

[WP] Hemma Strobl.   Libretto Franzobel, after the life of Saint Hemma of Gurk (c. 980 - 27 June 1045), patron saint of Carinthia.  Juliette Mars (Hemma), Julia Koci (Kathi), Andreas Jankowitsch (Graf Wilhelm), Sven Hjörleifsson (Wilhelm Hartwig), Jens Waldig (Matschacher), C Simeon Pironkoff, D Kristine Tornquist Ossiach, Stiftskirche: Thu 27, Sat 29, Sun 30 Jul 2017 ◊ St Andrä, Basilika Maria Loreto: Wed 2, Thu 3 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.carinthischersommer.at
Retz : Festival Retz — 6-23 Jul
Music and literature festival on the Austrian/ Czech border

Judas Ehrenfellner.    Günter Haumer (Judas Iskariot), Ursula Langmayr (Cyborea), Sandra Trattnigg (Claudia Procula), Stephen Chaundy (Dysmas Lestes), Meinhardt Möbius (Gestas), Domen Križaj (Jesus Christus), Stephen Chaundy (Pontius Pilatus), C Andreas Schüller, D Monika Steiner Stadtpfarrkirche St Stephan: Thu 6, Sun 9, Fri 14, Sun 16, Fri 21, Sun 23 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.festivalretz.at
Salzburg : Osterfestspiele Salzburg

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
Short festival of a dozen orchestral and choral concerts and one opera by the Sächsischen Staatskapelle Dresden

Die Walküre Wagner.    Peter Seiffert (Siegmund), Georg Zeppenfeld (Hunding), Anja Harteros (Sieglinde), Anja Kampe (Brünnhilde), Christa Mayer (Fricka), Johanna Winkel (Gerhilde), Brit-Tone Müllertz (Ortlinde), Alexandra Petersamer (Helmwige), Christina Bock (Waltraute), Katharina Magiera (Schwertleite), Stepanka Pucalkova (Siegrune), Kathrin Wundsam (Grimgerde), Simone Schröder (Roßweiße), C Christian Thielemann Großes Festspielhaus: Sat 8c, Mon 17c Apr 2017   info 

[NP] Lohengrin Sciarrino.    Sarah Maria Sun (Elsa), Shan Huang (Tenor), Rupert Grössinger (Bariton), Alexander Voronov (Bass), C Peter Tilling, D Michael Sturminger Große Universitätsaula: Sun 9m, Wed 12, Sun 16m Apr 2017   info 

Symphony 9 Beethoven.    Anja Harteros (Sopran), Christa Mayer (Alt), Peter Seiffert (Tenor), Georg Zeppenfeld (Bass), C Christian Thielemann Großes Festspielhaus: Mon 10c Apr 2017   info 

Web site: www.osterfestspiele-salzburg.at
Salzburg : Salzburger Pfingstfestspiele

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg
Ariodante Handel.    Nathan Berg (The King of Scotland), Cecilia Bartoli (Ariodante), Kathryn Lewek (Ginevra), Norman Reinhardt (Lurcanio), Christophe Dumaux (Polinesso), Sandrine Piau (Dalinda), Kristofer Lundin (Odoardo), C Diego Fasolis, D Christof Loy Haus für Mozart: Fri 2, Mon 5 Jun 2017   info 

La donna del lago Rossini.    Cecilia Bartoli (Elena), Edgardo Rocha (Uberto), Vivica Genaux (Malcolm), Norman Reinhardt (Rodrigo di Dhu), Nathan Berg (Duglas d'Angus), C Diego Fasolis Haus für Mozart: Sun 4c Jun 2017   info 

Web site: www.salzburgerfestspiele.at
Salzburg : Salzburger Festspiele

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
L'orfeo Monteverdi.    English Baroque SoloistsKrystian Adam (Orfeo), Hana Blažíková (La Musica/ Euridice), Kangmin Justin Kim (Speranza), Anna Dennis (Ninfa), Lucile Richardot (Messaggere), Francesca Boncompagni (Proserpina), Francisco Fernández-Rueda / Michal Czerniawski (Pastore), Furio Zanasi (Apollo), Gareth Treseder (Pastore/ Spirito/ Eco), John Taylor Ward (Pastore/ Spirito), Zachary Wilder (Spirito), Gianluca Buratto (Caronte/ Plutone), C John Eliot Gardiner, D Elsa Rooke, John Eliot Gardiner Bristol, United Kingdom, Colston Hall: Sun 28c May 2017   info 

L'orfeo Monteverdi.    English Baroque SoloistsKrystian Adam (Orfeo), Hana Blažíková (La Musica/ Euridice), Kangmin Justin Kim (Speranza), Anna Dennis (Ninfa), Lucile Richardot (Messaggere), Francesca Boncompagni (Proserpina), Francisco Fernández-Rueda / Michal Czerniawski (Pastore), Furio Zanasi (Apollo), Gareth Treseder (Pastore/ Spirito/ Eco), John Taylor Ward (Pastore/ Spirito), Zachary Wilder (Spirito), Gianluca Buratto (Caronte/ Plutone), C John Eliot Gardiner, D Elsa Rooke, John Eliot Gardiner Felsenreitschule: Wed 26 Jul 2017   info 

La clemenza di Tito Mozart.    Russell Thomas (Tito Vespasiano), Golda Schultz (Vitellia), Christina Gansch (Servilia), Marianne Crebassa (Sesto), Jeanine De Bique (Annio), Willard White (Publio), C Teodor Currentzis, D Peter Sellars Felsenreitschule: Thu 27, Sun 30 Jul, Sun 13, Thu 17m, Sat 19, Mon 21 Aug 2017   info 

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria Monteverdi.    English Baroque SoloistsFurio Zanasi (Ulisse), Lucile Richardot (Penelope), Krystian Adam (Telemaco), Hana Blažíková (Minerva/ Fortuna), Gianluca Buratto (Tempo/ Nettuno/ Antinoo), Michal Czerniawski (Pisandro), Gareth Treseder (Anfinomo), Zachary Wilder (Eurimaco), Anna Dennis (Melanto), John Taylor Ward (Giove), Francesca Boncompagni (Giunone), Robert Burt (Iro), Francisco Fernández-Rueda (Eumete), Carlo Vistoli (Umana Fragilità), Silvia Frigato (Amore), Francesca Biliotti (Ericlea), C John Eliot Gardiner, D Elsa Rooke, John Eliot Gardiner Felsenreitschule: Fri 28 Jul 2017   info 

L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.    English Baroque SoloistsHana Blažíková (Poppea/ Fortuna), Kangmin Justin Kim (Nerone), Marianna Pizzolato (Ottavia), Gianluca Buratto (Seneca), Carlo Vistoli (Ottone), Anna Dennis (Drusilla/ Pallade/ Virtù), Lucile Richardot (Arnalta/ Venere), Silvia Frigato (Amore/ Valletto), Furio Zanasi (1. Soldato/ Liberto), Gareth Treseder (Famigliari), Zachary Wilder (Lucano), Francesca Boncompagni (Damigella), John Taylor Ward (Mercurio/ Littore), Michal Czerniawski (Nutrice), Robert Burt (2. Soldato), C John Eliot Gardiner, D John Eliot Gardiner / Elsa Rooke Felsenreitschule: Sat 29 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] Lady Macbeth von Mzensk Shostakovich.    Nina Stemme / Evgenia Muraveva (Katerina Lwowna Ismailowa), Dmitry Ulyanov (Boris Timofejewitsch Ismailow), Maxim Paster (Sinowi Borissowitsch Ismailow), Brandon Jovanovich (Sergej), Evgenia Muraveva / Tatiana Kravtsova (Aksinja/ Zwangsarbeiterin), Andrei Popov (Der Schäbige), Oleg Budaratskiy (Hausknecht/ Wächter), Igor Onishchenko (Mühlenarbeiter), Vasily Efimov (Kutscher/ Lehrer), Stanislav Trofimov (Pope), Alexey Shishlyaev (Polizeichef), Valentin Anikin (Polizist/ Sergeant), Ksenia Dudnikova (Sonjetka), Andrii Goniukov (Alter Zwangsarbeiter), Gleb Peryazev (Verwalter), Martin Müller (1. Vorarbeiter), Oleg Zalytskiy (2. Vorarbeiter/ Betrunkener Gast), Ilya Kutyukin (3. Vorarbeiter), C Mariss Jansons, D Andreas Kriegenburg Großes Festspielhaus: Wed 2, Sat 5, Thu 10, Tue 15, Mon 21 Aug 2017   info 

[NP] Aida Verdi.    Roberto Tagliavini (Der König), Ekaterina Semenchuk (Amneris), Anna Netrebko / Vittoria Yeo (Aida), Francesco Meli / Yusif Eyvazov (Radamès), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Ramfis), Luca Salsi (Amonasro), Bror Magnus Tødenes (Ein Bote), Benedetta Torre (Oberpriesterin), C Riccardo Muti, D Shirin Neshat.   Großes Festspielhaus: Sun 6, Wed 9, Sat 12m, Wed 16, Sat 19, Tue 22, Fri 25 Aug 2017   info 

Wozzeck Berg.    Matthias Goerne (Wozzeck), John Daszak (Tambourmajor), Mauro Peter (Andres), Gerhard Siegel (Hauptmann), Jens Larsen (Doktor), Tobias Schabel (1. Handwerksbursch), Huw Montague Rendall (2. Handwerksbursch), Heinz Göhrig (Der Narr), Asmik Grigorian (Marie), Frances Pappas (Margret), C Vladimir Jurowski, D William Kentridge Haus für Mozart: Tue 8, Mon 14, Thu 17, Thu 24, Sun 27 Aug 2017   info 

I due Foscari Verdi.    Plácido Domingo (Francesco Foscari), Joseph Calleja (Jacopo Foscari), Maria Agresta (Lucrezia Contarini), Roberto Tagliavini (Jacopo Loredano), Bror Magnus Tødenes (Barbarigo), C Michele Mariotti Großes Festspielhaus: Fri 11c, Mon 14c Aug 2017   info 

Ariodante Handel.    Nathan Berg (Der König von Schottland), Kathryn Lewek (Ginevra), Cecilia Bartoli (Ariodante), Rolando Villazón (Lurcanio), Sandrine Piau (Dalinda), Christophe Dumaux (Polinesso), Kristofer Lundin (Odoardo), C Diego Fasolis, D Christof Loy Haus für Mozart: Wed 16, Fri 18, Tue 22, Fri 25m, Mon 28 Aug 2017   info 

[NP] Lear Reimann.    Gerald Finley (König Lear), Tilmann Rönnebeck (König von Frankreich), Derek Welton (Herzog von Albany), Michael Colvin (Herzog von Cornwall), Matthias Klink (Graf von Kent), Lauri Vasar (Graf von Gloster), Kai Wessel (Edgar), Charles Workman (Edmund), Evelyn Herlitzius (Goneril), Gun-Brit Barkmin (Regan), Anna Prohaska (Cordelia), Michael Maertens (Narr), C Franz Welser-Möst, D Simon Stone.   Felsenreitschule: Sun 20, Wed 23, Sat 26, Tue 29 Aug 2017   info 

Lucrezia Borgia Donizetti.    Ildar Abdrazakov (Don Alfonso), Krassimira Stoyanova (Donna Lucrezia Borgia), Juan Diego Flórez (Gennaro), Teresa Iervolino (Maffio Orsini), Mingjie Lei (Jeppo Liverotto), Ilker Arcayürek (Oloferno Vitellozzo), Gleb Peryazev (Apostolo Gazella), Ilya Kutyukin (Ascanio Petrucci), Andrzej Filonczyk (Gubetta), Andrew Haji (Rustighello), Gordon Bintner (Astolfo), C Marco Armiliato Großes Festspielhaus: Sun 27c, Wed 30c Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.salzburgerfestspiele.at
St Margarethen : Oper im Steinbruch St Margarethen — 12 Jul-19 Aug

Römersteinbruch, St Margarethen
No opera will be performed in 2018
Open air opera festival in a Roman quarry described as the largest natural stage in Europe

[NP] Rigoletto Verdi.    Vladislav Sulimsky / Davide Damiani (Rigoletto), Elena Sancho Pereg / Tatiana Larina (Gilda), Yosep Kang / Arthur Espiritu / Jesús León (Duca di Mantova), Annely Peebo / Jordanka Milkova (Maddalena/ Giovanna), Clemens Unterreiner / Jacek Strauch (Il Conte di Monterone), Luke Stoker / Sorin Coliban (Sparafucile), Simon Duus / Karl Huml (Il Conte di Ceprano), Eva Bodorva / Arina Alexeeva (La Contessa di Ceprano/ Paggio), Kirlianet Cortes / David Jagodic (Matteo Borsa), Simon Schnorr / Stefan Hadžić (Marullo), C Anja Bihlmaier, D Philippe Arlaud Wed 12, Thu 13, Fri 14, Sat 15, Thu 20, Fri 21, Sat 22, Thu 27, Fri 28, Sat 29, Sun 30 Jul, Thu 3, Fri 4, Sat 5, Fri 11, Sat 12, Sun 13, Fri 18, Sat 19 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.arenaria.at
Wiener Festwochen

Theater an der Wien
[WP] Mondparsifal Alpha 1-8 Lang.   A new composition based on the structures and libretto of Parsifal, incorporating loops of Wagner's music.  Klangforum WienTómas Tómasson (Amfortas), Wolfgang Bankl (Gurnemanz), Daniel Gloger (Parsifal), Martin Winkler (Klingsor), Magdalena Anna Hofmann (Kundry), Alexander Kaimbacher (1. Gralsritter), Andreas Jankowitsch (2. Gralsritter), Johanna von der Deken (1. Knappe), Sven Hjörleifsson (2. Knappe), Manuela Leonhartsberger (1. Blumenmädchen), Xiaoyi Xu (2. Blumenmädchen), Melody Wilson (3. Blumenmädchen), Marie-Pierre Roy (4. Blumenmädchen), C Simone Young, D Jonathan Meese Theater an der Wien: Sun 4, Tue 6, Thu 8 Jun 2017   info 

Web site: www.festwochen.at
Austria by date
Haydn Festival Eisenstadt
Styriarte
Festival Retz
Tiroler Festspiele Erl
Oper Klosterneuburg
Seefestspiele Mörbisch
Oper im Steinbruch St Margarethen
Oper Burg Gars
Lehár Festival Bad Ischl
Carinthischer Sommer
Klassik Festival Schloss Kirchstetten
Schlossfestspiele Langenlois
Operettensommer Kufstein
Donau Festwochen
Jennersdorf Festivalsommer
Brucknerfest Linz
Osterfestspiele Salzburg
Wiener Festwochen
Salzburger Pfingstfestspiele
Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik
Bregenzer Festspiele
Salzburger Festspiele

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/at
Festivals: 22