Festivals and Summer Seasons: Czech Republic 2018 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    Czech Republic
2018 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Malta · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom

Český Krumlov : Festival of Baroque Arts — 21-23 Sep

Baroque Theatre, Český Krumlov
Festival barokních umění / Festival of Baroque Arts
Rare baroque opera in the castle theatre at Český Krumlov, in one of the oldest theatres still using its original stage machinery

L'ingresso alla gioventù di Claudio Nerone Giannettini.    Hof-MusiciC Ondřej Macek, D Zuzana Vrbová.   Baroque Theatre: Fri 21, Sat 22m, Sun 23m Sep 2018

Web site: www.festival.krumlov.cz
Český Krumlov : Jihočeského divadelního festivalu — 6 Jun-2 Sep

Revolving Theatre, Český Krumlov
Summer-long festival of theatre, opera and dance at the revolving theatre in the baroque gardens of Český Krumlov castle, where scene changes are effected by rotating the audience of 640 on a 650 ton turntable

Rusalka Dvořák.    South Bohemian TheatreJana Šrejma Kačírková / Maria Kobielska (Rusalka), Aleš Briscein / Aleš Voráček (The Prince), Jolana Fogašová / Denisa Hamarová (The Witch / The Foreign Princess), Stefan Kocan / Martin Gurbaľ (The Water Goblin), Jiří Brückler / Jiří Hájek (The Gamekeeper), Yukiko Kinjo / Alžběta Vomáčková (The Kitchenboy), Věra Likérová / Yukiko Kinjo (1. Wood Nymph), Lucie Hájková / Sárka Hrbáčková (2. Wood Nymph), Jana Piorecká / Alžběta Vomáčková (3. Wood Nymph), C Mario De Rose / Martin Peschík, D Jiří Heřman Tue 10, Wed 11, Thu 12, Fri 13, Sat 14, Sun 15 Jul 2018   info 

Rusalka Dvořák.    South Bohemian TheatreJana Šrejma Kačírková / Maria Kobielska (Rusalka), Aleš Briscein / Aleš Voráček (The Prince), Jolana Fogašová / Sárka Hrbáčková (The Witch/ The Foreign Princess), Stefan Kocan / Martin Gurbaľ (The Water Goblin), Jiří Brückler / Jiří Hájek (The Gamekeeper), Yukiko Kinjo / Alžběta Vomáčková (The Kitchenboy), Věra Likérová / Yukiko Kinjo (1. Wood Nymph), Lucie Hájková / Sárka Hrbáčková (2. Wood Nymph), Jana Piorecká / Alžběta Vomáčková (3. Wood Nymph), C Mario De Rose / Martin Peschík, D Jiří Heřman Tue 10, Wed 11, Thu 12, Fri 13, Sat 14, Sun 15 Jul 2018   info 

Il trovatore Verdi.    South Bohemian TheatreSárka Hrbáčková / Eliška Weissová (Azucena), Lázaro Calderón / Paolo Lardizzone (Manrico), Alexandr Beň / Krum Galabov (Count di Luna), Yukiko Kinjo / Jana Šafář Doležílková (Leonora), Josef Škarka / Jan Štáva (Ferrando), Vladimíra Malá / Jana Málková (Ines), Josef Falta / Peter Malý (Ruiz/ A messenger), František Brantalík (An old gypsy), C Mario De Rose, D Tomáš Studený Wed 18, Thu 19, Fri 20, Sat 21, Sun 22, Wed 25, Thu 26, Fri 27, Sat 28, Sun 29 Jul 2018   info 

Il trovatore Verdi.    South Bohemian TheatreSárka Hrbáčková / Eliška Weissová (Azucena), Lázaro Calderón / Paolo Lardizzone (Manrico), Alexandr Beň / Krum Galabov (Count di Luna), Yukiko Kinjo / Jana Šafář Doležílková (Leonora), Josef Škarka / Jan Štáva (Ferrando), Vladimíra Malá / Jana Málková (Ines), Josef Falta / Peter Malý (Ruiz/ A messenger), František Brantalík (An old gypsy), C Mario De Rose, D Tomáš Studený Wed 18, Thu 19, Fri 20, Sat 21, Sun 22, Wed 25, Thu 26, Fri 27, Sat 28, Sun 29 Jul 2018   info 

The Cunning Little Vixen Janáček.    South Bohemian TheatreLenka Máčiková / Ivana Rusko (Vixen Bystrouška), Jorge Garza / Peter Račko (Fox), Alexandr Beň / Svatopluk Sem (Forester), Ondřej Koplík / Ján Rusko (Schoolmaster / Mosquito), Josef Škarka / František Zahradníček (Parson / Badger), Romana Strnadová / Jana Piorecká (Dog), Miroslava Veselá / Dagmar Volfová (Forester's Wife / Owl), Iva Hošpesová / Jana Málková (Hen), Kateřina Bukovská / Gabriela Burianová (Innkeeper's Wife / Woodpecker), František Brantalík / Jiří Brückler (Harašta), Miloslav Veselý (Innkeeper Pásek), Vladimíra Malá / Lenka Pavlovič (Cock / Jay), C Mario De Rose, D Lukáš Trpišovský, Martin Kukučka.   Wed 8, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11 Aug 2018   info 

The Cunning Little Vixen Janáček.    South Bohemian TheatreLenka Máčiková / Ivana Rusko (Vixen Bystrouška), Jorge Garza / Peter Račko (Fox), Alexandr Beň / Svatopluk Sem (Forester), Ondřej Koplík / Ján Rusko (Schoolmaster/ Mosquito), Josef Škarka / František Zahradníček (Parson/ Badger), Romana Strnadová / Jana Piorecká (Dog), Miroslava Veselá / Dagmar Volfová (Forester's Wife/ Owl), Iva Hošpesová / Jana Málková (Hen), Kateřina Bukovská / Gabriela Burianová (Innkeeper's Wife/ Woodpecker), František Brantalík / Jiří Brückler (Harašta), Miloslav Veselý (Innkeeper Pásek), Vladimíra Malá / Lenka Pavlovič (Cock/ Jay), C Mario De Rose, D Lukáš Trpišovský, Martin Kukučka.   Wed 8, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.otacivehlediste.cz
Litomyšl : Smetana Opera Festival — 14 Jun-7 Jul

Litomysl Castle
Popular opera festival centred on the castle of Litomysl, the town of Smetana's birth, with productions from many of the Czech Republic's opera companies

L'Enfant et les sortilèges Ravel.    South Bohemian Theatre Smetana House: Sun 17m, 17 Jun 2018   info 

Un ballo in maschera Verdi.    National Theatre Prague Inner courtyard: Sat 23 Jun 2018   info 

Amor non ha legge Caldara.   Modern premiere.  Ensemble DamianJaromír Nosek (Ortensio), Dora Rubart-Pavlíková (Dorinda), Václav Jeřábek (Albondi), Aneta Petrasová (Millène), Ondřej Holub (Tirsi), Hana Holodňáková (Serpilla), Filip Dámec (Nicori), C Tomáš Hanzlík, D Tomáš Hanzlík.   Nové Hrady, Hrad: Wed 27, Thu 28, Fri 29, Sat 30 Jun 2018   info 

Faust Gounod.    ND Brno Inner courtyard: Fri 29 Jun 2018   info 

Jenůfa Janáček.    ND Brno Inner courtyard: Sat 30 Jun 2018   info 

Libuse Smetana.    National Theatre Prague Inner courtyard: Wed 4 Jul 2018

Mefistofele Boito.    National Theatre Prague Inner courtyard: Thu 5 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.smetana-litomysl.com
New Opera Days Ostrava — 24-28 Jun

Divadlo Jiřího Myrona, Ostrava
A biennial festival organised in even-numbered years by the Ostrava Center for New Music, and the National Moravian-Silesian Theatre.

[WP] A Woman Such as Myself Lo.   A woman muses on the consequences of being a corpse beautician on her life and relationships Libretto: Suyin Mak, after a short story by Xi Xi.  Kamala Sankaram (Woman), Vojtěch Šembera (Man), Kamila Mazalová (Aunt), C Petr Kotík, D Miřenka Čechová, Petr Boháč.   Hlubina Coal Mine: Sun 24 Jun 2018   info 

[WP] Thy Kingdom Come Hába.   C Bruno Ferrandis, D Jiří Nekvasil Divadlo Jiřího Myrona: Mon 25 Jun 2018   info 

Luci mie traditrici Sciarrino.    Anna Radziejewska (Countess Malaspina), Jan Jakub Monowid (The Guest/ The Voice Behind the Scene), Hubert Zapiór (The Servant), Artur Janda (Count Malaspina), C Lilianna Krych, D Pia Partum Antonín Dvořák Theatre: Tue 26 Jun 2018   info 

[WP] The Mute Canary Komorous.   Chamber opera in one-act. Libretto: Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, translated by Christopher Butterfield.  Anne Grimm (Barate), Alex Dobson (Riquet), Daniel Cabena (Ochre), C Owen Underhill, D Jan Horák, Michal Pěchouček.   Antonín Dvořák Theatre: Wed 27 Jun 2018   info 

Web site: www.newmusicostrava.cz/cz/nodo
Czech Republic by date
Jihočeského divadelního festivalu
Smetana Opera Festival
New Opera Days Ostrava
Festival of Baroque Arts

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/cz