2011/12 > Austria 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2011/12 > Austria

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Germany Czech Republic Slovakia
Liechtenstein
Switzerland

Austria
 
Hungary
Italy Slovenia Croatia

Baden bei Wien, Stadttheater Baden  / 

Faust (Gounod) 22 Oct-25 NovC: Franz Josef Breznik; D: Robert Herzl
Pollicino (Henze) 19 Nov-11 DecC: Oliver Ostermann; D: Christa Ertl
Eine Nacht in Venedig (Strauss,J) 17 Dec-11 FebC: László Gyükér; D: Alexandra Frankmann
Sweet Charity (Coleman) 14 Jan-25 MarC: Oliver Ostermann; D: Ricarda R Ludigkeit
Viktoria und ihr Husar (Abraham) 18 Feb-31 MarC: Franz Josef Breznik; D: Robert Herzl
Bregenz, Vorarlberger Landestheater  / 
Die Dreigroschenoper (Weill) 30 Sep-11 NovC: Boris Fiala / Andreas Hamza; D: Alexander Kubelka
Der Liebestrank (Donizetti) 14 Feb-4 MarC: Domingo Hindoyan; D: Alexander Kubelka
Dido und Aeneas (Purcell) 31 Mar-16 MayC: Benjamin Lack; D: Paul Lerchbaumer
Graz, Grazer Oper  / 
Otello (Verdi) 1 Oct-15 DecC: Johannes Fritzsch; D: Stephen Lawless
Pique Dame (Tchaikovsky) 6 Nov-10 FebC: Tecwyn Evans; D: Peter Konwitschny
Das kleine Gespenst (Soyka) 20 Nov-11 DecD: Jewgenij Sitochin
Ein Walzertraum (Straus) 7 Dec-1 AprC: Marius Burkert; D: Michael Schilhan
Elektra (Strauss) 21 Jan-13 MayC: Johannes Fritzsch; D: Johannes Erath
Gigi (Loewe) 2 Mar-22 JunC: Marius Burkert; D: Matthias Davids
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 30 Mar-29 JunC: Gaetano d'Espinosa; D: Stefano Poda
Die arabische Prinzessin (Arriaga) 10-19 MayC: Massimo Parise; D: Elisabeth Kassal
Carmen (Bizet) 3-27 JunC: Johannes Fritzsch; D: Stefan Herheim
Der Mann von La Mancha (Leigh) 24 Jun-15 JulC: Michael Brandstätter; D: Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Innsbruck, Tiroler Landestheater  / 
Lohengrin (Wagner) 25 Sep-28 JanC: Alexander Rumpf; D: David Prins
Les Miserables (Schoenberg,C) 18 Oct-13 JanC: Hansjörg Sofka; D: Pierre Wyss
Idomeneo re di Creta (Mozart) 6 Nov-18 MarC: Christoph Altstaedt; D: Peer Boysen
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 11 Nov-29 JanC: Alexander Rumpf; D: Marina Wandruschka
Die lustige Witwe (Lehár) 17 Dec-19 MayC: Florian Erdl; D: Thomas Enzinger
Falstaff (Verdi) 5 Feb-8 JulC: Christoph Poppen; D: Brigitte Fassbaender
Jenůfa (Janáček) 24 Mar-4 JulC: Alexander Rumpf; D: Bruno Klimek
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 15 Apr-16 JunC: Francesco Angelico
Shylock! (Kanyar) 5 May-6 JulC: Stephan Kanyar; D: Pierre Wyss
Der dritte Polizist (Bramböck) 6+ MayC: Hansjörg Sofka; D: Doris Happl
Albert Herring (Britten) 9 Jun-5 JulC: Alexander Rumpf; D: Brigitte Fassbaender
Klagenfurt, Stadttheater Klagenfurt  / 
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 15 Sep-5 NovC: Peter Marschik; D: Torsten Fischer
My Fair Lady (Loewe) 15 Dec-24 FebC: John Owen Edwards; D: Josef E Köpplinger
Der Evangelimann (Kienzl) 9 Feb-9 MarC: Michael Brandstätter; D: Josef E Köpplinger
West Side Story (Bernstein) 29 Mar-24 MayC: Peter Marschik; D: Josef E Köpplinger
Tosca (Puccini) 3-31 MayC: Peter Marschik; D: Stefano Poda
West Side Story (Bernstein) 26 Jul-4 Aug
My Fair Lady (Loewe) 8-18 Aug
Linz, Landestheater Linz  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 17 Sep-26 JunC: Daniel Linton-France / Takeshi Moriuchi; D: Rainer Mennicken
Il trovatore (Verdi) 2 Oct-16 NovC: Dante Anzolini / Ingo Ingensand / Marc Reibel; D: Andreas Baesler
Gräfin Mariza (Kálmán) 29 Oct-13 JunC: Marc Reibel / Sigurd Hennemann / Borys Sitarski; D: Olivier Tambosi
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 10 Dec-28 AprC: Dennis Russell Davies / Daniel Linton-France; D: Olivier Tambosi
Die Omama im Apfelbaum (Naske) 30 Dec-2 MarC: Marc Reibel / Borys Sitarski; D: Markus Tschubert
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 4 Feb-24 MayC: Ingo Ingensand / Daniel Linton-France; D: Andreas Baesler
Gespräche der Karmeliterinnen (Poulenc) 24 Mar-4 JulC: Dante Anzolini; D: Roland Schwab
Nijinskys Tagebuch (Glanert) 9-26 AprC: Ingo Ingensand / Sigurd Hennemann; D: Rosamund Gilmore
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 19 May-15 JunC: Dennis Russell Davies; D: Anthony Pilavachi
Salzburg, Landestheater  / 
Die kleine Zauberflöte (Mozart) 25 Sep-1 JunC: Adrian Kelly; D: Marco Dott
The Sound of Music (Rodgers) 23 Oct-26 MayC: Peter Ewaldt / Stefan Müller; D: Andreas Gergen
La cenerentola (Rossini) 7 Dec-20 AprC: Leo Hussain; D: Carl Philip von Maldeghem
Imeneo (Handel) 5 Feb-20 MarC: Matthew Halls; D: Nina Kühner
La traviata (Verdi) 11-27 MarC: Leo Hussain; D: Andreas Gergen
Wozzeck (Berg) 11 May-1 JunC: Leo Hussain; D: Amélie Niermeyer
Wien, Wiener Staatsoper  / 
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 3 Sep-13 MarC: Paolo Carignani; D: Peter Stein
Arabella (Strauss) 5 Sep-12 MayC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 7-14 SepC: Jeffrey Tate; D: Filippo Sanjust
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 11 Sep-15 MayC: Michael Güttler / Karel Mark Chichon; D: Günther Rennert
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 13-25 SepC: Patrick Lange; D: Jean-Louis Martinoty
Falstaff (Verdi) 15-24 SepC: Alain Altinoglu
Alcina (Handel) 27 Sep-5 OctC: Marc Minkowski; D: Adrian Noble
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 28 Sep-6 OctC: Louis Langrée; D: Falk Richter
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 7 Oct-15 MarC: Patrick Lange; D: Josef Gielen
La traviata (Verdi) 9 Oct-20 MayC: Bertrand de Billy; D: Jean-Francois Sivadier
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 11 Oct-22 DecC: Adam Fischer; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
Aladdin und die Wunderlampe (Rota) 15 OctD: Thomas Birkmeir
Fidelio (Beethoven) 20-30 OctC: Bertrand de Billy; D: Otto Schenk
Salome (Strauss) 22 Oct-18 MayC: Peter Schneider.cond; D: Boleslaw Barlog
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 1 NovC: Christian Thielemann; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Die Walküre (Wagner) 6 NovC: Christian Thielemann; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 8 Nov-10 AprC: Marco Armiliato; D: Otto Schenk
Siegfried (Wagner) 9 NovC: Christian Thielemann; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Katja Kabanova (Janáček) 10-21 NovC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: André Engel
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 13 NovC: Christian Thielemann; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
L'italiana in Algeri (Rossini) 16-25 NovC: Marco Armiliato; D: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Tannhäuser (Wagner) 20 Nov-25 MarC: Franz Welser-Möst / Bertrand de Billy; D: Claus Guth
Nabucco (Verdi) 4-9 DecC: Michael Güttler; D: Günter Krämer
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 8 Dec-21 AprC: Peter Schneider; D: Otto Schenk
Daphne (Strauss) 10-19 DecC: Simone Young; D: Nicolas Joel
Aus einem Totenhaus (Janáček) 11-30 DecC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Peter Konwitschny
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 26 Dec-13 JunC: Adam Fischer; D: Jean-Louis Martinoty
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 31 Dec-6 JanC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Otto Schenk
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 2-20 JanC: Philippe Auguin; D: Gianfranco de Bosio
La forza del destino (Verdi) 8-17 JanC: Jesús López Cobos; D: David Pountney
Otello (Verdi) 13-26 JanC: Dan Ettinger; D: Christine Mielitz
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny (Weill) 24 Jan-5 FebC: Ingo Metzmacher; D: Jérôme Deschamps
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 28 Jan-6 FebC: Pinchas Steinberg; D: Otto Schenk
Faust (Gounod) 1-10 FebC: Alain Altinoglu; D: Nicolas Joel
Die Zauberflöte für Kinder (Mozart) 17 FebC: Patrick Lange
La sonnambula (Bellini) 22-29 FebC: Evelino Pidò; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
Carmen (Bizet) 24 Feb-1 MarC: Yves Abel; D: Franco Zeffirelli
Die Feen (Wagner) 3 Mar
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Strauss) 17-27 MarC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Robert Carsen
Tosca (Puccini) 19 Mar-14 JunC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Margarethe Wallmann
Cardillac (Hindemith) 29 Mar-4 AprC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Parsifal (Wagner) 5-12 AprC: Christian Thielemann; D: Christine Mielitz
Werther (Massenet) 14-22 AprC: Michael Güttler; D: Andrei Serban
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 29 Apr-8 MayC: Asher Fisch; D: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 29 Apr-8 MayC: Asher Fisch; D: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 17 May-1 JunC: Louis Langrée; D: Jürgen Flimm
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 19-25 MayC: Graeme Jenkins; D: Christine Mielitz
Don Carlos (Verdi) 16-29 JunC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Daniele Abbado
Elektra (Strauss) 18-28 JunC: Simone Young; D: Harry Kupfer
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 20-30 JunC: Bruno Campanella; D: Boleslaw Barlog
Wien, Theater an der Wien  / 
The Turn of the Screw (Britten) 14-27 SepC: Cornelius Meister; D: Robert Carsen
Serse (Handel) 18-27 OctC: Jean-Christophe Spinosi; D: Adrian Noble
Gogol (Auerbach) 15-26 NovC: Vladimir Fedoseyev; D: Christine Mielitz
L'orfeo (Monteverdi) 14-31 Dec
Francesca da Rimini (Rakhmaninov) 19-31 JanC: Kirill Petrenko; D: Stephen Lawless
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky) 19-31 JanC: Kirill Petrenko; D: Stephen Lawless
Les Boulingrin (concert) (Aperghis) 23 JanC: Emilio Pomárico
Telemaco (Gluck) 22 Feb-2 MarC: René Jacobs; D: Torsten Fischer
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 19 Mar-10 JulC: Riccardo Frizza; D: William Friedkin
Hamlet (Thomas,A) 23 Apr-5 MayC: Marc Minkowski; D: Olivier Py
La donna del lago (Rossini) 10-19 AugC: Leo Hussain; D: Christof Loy
Wien, Volksoper Wien  / 
Die lustige Witwe (Lehár) 4 Sep-30 DecC: Michael Tomaschek; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 5 Sep-31 DecC: Rudolf Bibl; D: Heinz Zednik
Wiener Blut (Strauss,J) 9 Sep-6 NovC: Alfred Eschwé / Gerrit Prießnitz; D: Thomas Enzinger
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 11 Sep-29 JunC: Gerrit Prießnitz / Nicholas Milton; D: Helmuth Lohner
Rigoletto (Verdi) 15 Sep-19 OctC: Rossen Gergov; D: Stephen Langridge
Hello, Dolly! (Herman) 17 Sep-27 OctC: John Owen Edwards; D: Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Salome (Strauss) 15 Oct-27 NovC: Roland Böer / Gerrit Prießnitz; D: Marguerite Borie
Die Csárdásfürstin (Kálmán) 22 Oct-27 AprC: Rudolf Bibl; D: Robert Herzl
Carmen (Bizet) 30 Oct-10 DecC: Julia Jones / Gerrit Prießnitz; D: Guy Joosten
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 22 Nov-22 DecC: Tetsuro Ban; D: Stefan Herheim
Die spinnen, die Römer (Sondheim) 15 Dec-28 JunD: Werner Sobotka
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 21 Dec-18 JanD: Karl Dönch
Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor (Nicolai) 2-9 JanC: Sascha Goetzel / Alfred Eschwé; D: Alfred Kirchner
La cenerentola (Rossini) 14 Jan-26 FebD: Achim Freyer
Candide (Bernstein) 22-29 Jan
Der Mantel (Puccini) 28 Jan-16 MarC: Stefan Klingele; D: Robert Meyer
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 28 Jan-16 MarC: Stefan Klingele; D: Robert Meyer
Das Land des Lächelns (Lehár) 4 Feb-2 JunD: Beverly Blankenship
La traviata (Verdi) 13 Feb-4 MayD: Hans Gratzer
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 9 Mar-6 MayC: Alfred Eschwé; D: Renaud Doucet
Der Bajazzo (Leoncavallo) 31 Mar-25 AprC: Enrico Dovico; D: Thomas Schulte-Michels
Das Wundertheater (Henze) 31 Mar-25 AprC: Gerrit Prießnitz; D: Thomas Schulte-Michels
The Sound of Music (Rodgers) 30 Apr-30 MayD: Renaud Doucet
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 5-28 MayD: Helen Malkowsky
Madame Pompadour (Fall) 6-30 Jun