2011/12 > Switzerland 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2011/12 > Switzerland

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Germany
France
Monaco

Switzerland
 
Liechtenstein
Austria
Italy

Basel, Theater Basel  / 

Wozzeck (Berg) 17 Sep-3 JanC: Dennis Russell Davies / Gabriel Feltz; D: Elmar Goerden
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 22 Oct-11 FebC: Giuliano Betta; D: Jurate Vansk
My Fair Lady (Loewe) 29 Oct-28 MayC: David Cowan; D: Tom Ryser
Lo stimolatore cardiaco (Marthaler) 25 Nov-9 AprC: Bendix Dethleffsen / Giuliano Betta; D: Christoph Marthaler
Carmen (Bizet) 18 Dec-17 JunC: Gabriel Feltz / Giuliano Betta; D: Calixto Bieito
La vida breve (Falla) 17 Feb-30 MarC: Rolando Garza; D: Ulrike Jühe
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 21 Mar-27 AprC: Gabriel Feltz; D: Elmar Goerden
Ariodante (Handel) 13+ MayC: Andrea Marcon; D: Stefan Pucher
Bern, Stadttheater Bern  / 
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 4 Sep-28 DecC: Srboljub Dinic / Dorian Keilhack; D: Dieter Kaegi
Der Wunsch, Indianer zu werden (Dick) 10-15 SepC: Titus Engel; D: Leo Dick, Tassilo Tesche
Semele (Handel) 1 Oct-3 DecC: George Petrou; D: Jakob Peters-Messer
The Rake's Progress (Stravinsky) 15 Oct-18 JanC: Srboljub Dinic; D: Marc Adam
Orpheus in der Unterwelt (Offenbach) 29 Dec-22 AprC: Dorian Keilhack / Johannes Pell / Enrico Delamboye / Srboljub Dinic; D: Laura Scozzi
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 28 Jan-16 MayC: Srboljub Dinic / Kevin John Edusei / Walter E Gugerbauer; D: Kay Kuntze
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 11 Mar-20 JunC: Judith Kubitz; D: Daniel Karasek
Biel, Theater Biel Solothurn  / 
Antigona (Myslivecek) 10 Sep-14 AprC: Moritz Caffier; D: Andreas Rosar
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 28 Oct-29 AprC: Franco Trinca; D: Gerd Heinz
La belle Hélène (Offenbach) 16 Dec-18 MarC: Harald Siegel; D: Vincent Tavernier
I puritani (Bellini) 2 Mar-3 AprC: Franco Trinca; D: Georg Rootering
Zar und Zimmermann (Lortzing) 20 Apr-8 JunC: Harald Siegel; D: Beat Wyrsch
Fribourg, Opéra de Fribourg  / 
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 26 Jan-7 FebC: Laurent Gendre; D: Olivier Desbordes, Patrice Gouron
Genève, Grand Théâtre  / 
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 7-22 SepC: John Fiore; D: John Dew
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 16-27 NovC: Jonathan Darlington; D: Mira Bartov
Le comte Ory (Rossini) 18-31 DecC: Paolo Arrivabeni; D: Giancarlo Del Monaco
Richard III (Battistelli) 22 Jan-1 FebC: Zoltan Pesko; D: Robert Carsen
Le Devin du village (Rousseau) 27-31 JanC: Jean-Marie Curti; D: Ivo Guerra
La serva padrona (Pergolesi) 27-31 JanC: Jean-Marie Curti; D: Ivo Guerra
Juliette (Martinů) 24 Feb-5 MarC: Jirí Belohlávek; D: Richard Jones
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 29 Mar-12 AprC: Jiri Kout; D: Otto Schenk
Mignon (Thomas,A) 9-20 MayC: Frédéric Chaslin; D: Jean-Louis Benoît
Macbeth (Verdi) 13-26 JunC: Ingo Metzmacher; D: Christof Loy
Lausanne, Opéra de Lausanne  / 
Norma (Bellini) 28 Oct-2 NovC: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli; D: Massimo Gasparon
Farnace (Vivaldi) 11 DecC: Diego Fasolis
La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein (Offenbach) 26 Dec-2 JanC: Cyril Diederich; D: Omar Porras
Alcina (Handel) 19-26 FebC: Ottavio Dantone; D: Marco Santi
Falstaff (Verdi) 23-28 MarC: Nir Kabaretti; D: Arnaud Bernard
Croquefer (Offenbach) 15-17 JunC: Philippe Béran; D: Eric Vigié
M Choufleuri (Offenbach) 15-17 JunC: Philippe Béran; D: Eric Vigié
Luzern, Luzerner Theater  / 
La Périchole (Offenbach) 3 Sep-15 OctC: Mark Foster; D: Andreas Herrmann
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 9 Sep-15 OctC: Howard Arman / Michael Wendeberg; D: Alexander Schulin
West Side Story (Bernstein) 14 Sep-27 MayC: Rick Stengårds; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Im weißen Rößl (Benatzky) 30 Oct-12 MayC: Howard Arman / Michael Wendeberg / Lev Vernik; D: Dominique Mentha
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 18 Dec-25 MarC: James Gaffigan; D: Susanne Øglænd
The Stolen Smells (Wills) 29 Jan-18 MarC: Simon Wills; D: Dominique Mentha
The Beggar's Opera (Britten) 15+ FebC: Andrew Dunscombe; D: Christine Cyris
Le Toreador (Adam,A) 31 Mar-19 MayC: Florian Pestell; D: Johannes Pölzgutter
Noahs Flut (Britten) 25 Apr-5 MayC: Howard Arman; D: Dominique Mentha
Orlando (Handel) 25 May-17 JunC: Michael Wendeberg; D: Eva-Maria Höckmayr
St Gallen, Theater St Gallen  / 
Manon (Massenet) 7 Sep-11 DecC: David Stern / Jeremy Carnall; D: Jan Schmidt-Garre
Der Tod und das Madchen (Zwicker) 17 Sep-2 NovC: Jonathan Stockhammer; D: Nicola Raab
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 28 Sep-15 MarC: Stefan Klieme / Jeremy Carnall / Stéphane Fromageot; D: Aron Stiehl
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 6 Nov-30 DecC: Jeremy Carnall; D: Hansjörg Hack
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 17 Dec-2 JunC: Jeremy Carnall; D: Bernd Mottl
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 28 Jan-12 AprC: Henrik Nánási; D: Jim Lucassen
The Fairy Queen (Purcell) 10 Mar-6 JunC: Robert Howarth; D: Johannes Schmid
Das Herz bebt im Stillen (Schubert) 20 MarC: Michael Vogel; D: Serge Honegger
Salome (Strauss) 5 May-6 JunC: Modestas Pitrenas; D: Vincent Boussard
Zurich, Oper im Knopfloch  / 
The Bear (Walton) 19-23 OctC: Charl de Villiers; D: Matthias Flückiger
O mon bel inconnu (Hahn) 19-27 Oct
Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich  / 
Les pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 4-9 SepC: Carlo Rizzi; D: Jens-Daniel Herzog
La scala di seta (Rossini) 7-17 SepC: Zsolt Hamar; D: Damiano Michieletto
Rigoletto (Verdi) 11 Sep-1 MayC: Nello Santi; D: Gilbert Deflo
Die Nase (Shostakovich) 17 Sep-8 OctC: Ingo Metzmacher; D: Peter Stein
Parsifal (Wagner) 2 OctC: Daniele Gatti; D: Claus Guth
La fanciulla del West (Puccini) 7-21 OctC: Carlo Rizzi; D: David Pountney
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 16 Oct-10 NovC: Nello Santi; D: Cesare Lievi
Otello (Verdi) 20 Oct-24 JunC: Daniele Gatti; D: Graham Vick
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 28 Oct-5 NovC: Nello Santi; D: Grischa Asagaroff
Die Stadt der Blinden (Schreier) 12 Nov-4 DecC: Zsolt Hamar; D: Stephan Müller
Turandot (Puccini) 18 Nov-1 FebC: Massimo Zanetti; D: Giancarlo del Monaco
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 3-16 DecC: David Zinman; D: Grischa Asagaroff
Die Zauberflöte für Kinder (Mozart) 4 Dec-24 JunC: Thomas Barthel; D: Ulrich Peter
Palestrina (Pfitzner) 10 Dec-12 JanC: Ingo Metzmacher; D: Jens-Daniel Herzog
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 11-17 DecC: Nello Santi; D: Grischa Asagaroff
I pazzi per progetto (Donizetti) 27 Dec-3 JunC: Paolo Carignani; D: Martin Kusej
Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali (Donizetti) 27 Dec-3 JunC: Paolo Carignani; D: Martin Kusej
Le comte Ory (Rossini) 31 Dec-15 JanC: Muhai Tang; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Wagner) 22 Jan-18 FebC: Daniele Gatti; D: Harry Kupfer
Otello (Rossini) 10 Feb-6 MarC: Muhai Tang; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 12-23 FebC: Peter Schneider.cond; D: Claus Guth
Don Carlos (Verdi) 4 Mar-9 AprC: Zubin Mehta; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 7 Mar-3 JulC: Carlo Rizzi; D: Giancarlo del Monaco
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 9-23 MarC: Theodor Guschlbauer; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Carmen (Bizet) 14 Mar-4 JulC: Zsolt Hamar / Placido Domingo; D: Matthias Hartmann
Ein Sommernachtstraum (Britten) 31 Mar-15 AprC: Thomas Barthel; D: Gudrun Hartmann
Guillaume Tell (Rossini) 1-20 AprC: Gianluigi Gelmetti; D: Adrian Marthaler
Prince Igor (Borodin) 15-29 AprC: Vladimir Fedoseyev; D: David Pountney
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 18-24 AprC: Peter Schneider.cond; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Il re pastore (Mozart) 5-17 MayC: William Christie; D: Grischa Asagaroff
Poliuto (Donizetti) 6 May-9 JunC: Nello Santi; D: Damiano Michieletto
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 17-31 MayC: Nello Santi; D: David Pountney
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 26 May-7 JulC: Adam Fischer; D: Thomas Langhoff
Mathis der Maler (Hindemith) 16 Jun-5 JulC: Daniele Gatti; D: Matthias Hartmann
Salome (Strauss) 17-22 JunC: Christoph von Dohnányi; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Falstaff (Verdi) 30 Jun-8 JulC: Daniele Gatti; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf