2011/12 > Italy 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2011/12 > Italy

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
France
Monaco
Switzerland
Austria
Slovenia

Italy
 
Croatia
Malta Greece

Ancona, Teatro delle Muse  / 

Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 27-29 JanC: Guillaume Tourniaire; P: Pier Luigi Pizzi
Bari, Fondazione Lirico Sinfonica Petruzzelli  / 
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 21-25 OctC: Stefan Anton Reck; P: Walter Pagliaro
Carmen (Bizet) 20-30 JanC: Lorin Maazel; P: William Kerley
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 17-25 AprC: Lorin Maazel
Tosca (Puccini) 24-31 MayC: Alberto Veronesi; P: Michele Mirabella
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 10-16 SepC: Roberto Abbado; P: NN
West Side Story (Bernstein) 10-14 OctC: Boris Brott
War Requiem (Britten) 17-19 NovC: Jonathan Webb
Bergamo, Teatro Donizetti  / 
Gemma di Vergy (Donizetti) 16-18 SepC: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli; P: Laurent Gerber
Maria di Rohan (Donizetti) 7-9 OctC: Gregory Kunde; P: Roberto Recchia
La Cecchina (Piccinni) 18-20 NovC: Stefano Montanari; P: Francesco Bellotto
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 25-27 NovC: NN; P: Massimo Pezzuti
Bologna, Teatro Comunale  / 
La Tragedie de Carmen (Bizet) 8-13 AugC: Marco Boni; P: Franco Ripa di Meana
Turandot (Puccini) 19-31 JanC: Fabio Mastrangelo; P: Mariusz Trelinski
La traviata (Verdi) 22 Feb-11 MarC: Michele Mariotti; P: Alfonso Antoniozzi
Jakob Lenz (Rihm) 12-15 AprC: Marco Angius; P: Henning Brockhaus
L'italiana in Algeri (Rossini) 10-19 MayC: Paolo Olmi; P: Francesco Esposito
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 17-28 JunC: Michele Mariotti; P: Mario Martone
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 9-17 OctC: Alberto Veronesi; P: Liliana Cavani
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 9-17 OctC: Alberto Veronesi; P: Liliana Cavani
Il trovatore (Verdi) 18-30 DecC: Renato Palumbo; P: Paul Curran
Bolzano, Nuovo Teatro Comunale  / 
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 28-29 OctC: Yves Abel; P: Manfred Schweigkofler
Salome (Strauss) 25-26 JanC: Niksa Bareza; P: Manfred Schweigkofler
The Tyrant (Dresher) 8-11 FebC: Peter Valentovic; P: Michael Hunt
La traviata (Verdi) 30-31 MarC: Pietro Rizzo; P: Rosetta Cucchi
Brescia, Teatro Grande  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 7-9 OctC: Marco Guidarini; P: Massimo Gasparon, Matteo Mazzoni
I puritani (Bellini) 20-22 OctC: Antonio Pirolli; P: Carmelo Rifici
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 11-13 NovC: Michael Balke; P: Andrea Cigni
Il cappello di paglia di Firenze (Rota) 2-4 DecC: Giovanni Di Stefano; P: Elena Barbalich
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 16-18 DecC: Matteo Beltrami; P: Federico Grazzini
Como, Teatro Sociale di Como - AsLiCo  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 30 Sep-2 OctC: Marco Guidarini; P: Massimo Gasparon
I puritani (Bellini) 4-6 NovC: Antonio Pirolli; P: Carmelo Rifici
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 1-3 DecC: Matteo Beltrami; P: Federico Grazzini
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 13-15 JanC: Michael Balke; P: Andrea Cigni
Cremona, Teatro Ponchielli  / 
I puritani (Bellini) 14-16 OctC: Antonio Pirolli; P: Carmelo Rifici
Rigoletto (Verdi) 21-25 OctC: Marco Guidarini; P: Massimo Gasparon
Il cappello di paglia di Firenze (Rota) 4-6 NovC: Giovanni Di Stefano; P: Elena Barbalich
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 18-20 NovC: Michael Balke; P: Andrea Cigni
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 8-11 DecC: Matteo Beltrami; P: Federico Grazzini
Tosca (Puccini) 17-21 OctC: Giampaolo Bisanti; P: Elena Barbalich
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Bellini) 26-28 OctC: Francesco Pasqualetti; P: Sam Brown
Ernani (Verdi) 23-25 NovC: Antonio Pirolli; P: Andrea Cigni
L'italiana in Algeri (Rossini) 30 Nov-2 DecC: Josè Luis Gomez-Rios; P: Pierluigi Pizzi
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 6-8 DecC: Matteo Beltrami; P: Henning Brockhaus
Genova, Opera di Genova  / 
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 20 Oct-17 NovC: Johannes Wildner; P: Daniele Abbado(original), Boris Stetka(revival)
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 11 Nov-4 FebC: Valerio Galli; P: Rolando Panerai
Il campanello di notte (Donizetti) 11 Nov-4 FebC: Valerio Galli; P: Rolando Panerai
La bohème (Puccini) 16 Dec-5 FebC: Marco Guidarini; P: Augusto Fornari
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 22 Feb-4 MarC: Fabio Luisi / Marcello Rota; P: Jean-Louis Grinda
L'opera da tre soldi (Weill) 15-18 MarC: Francesco Lanzillotta; P: Luca De Fusco
Turandot (Puccini) 19 Apr-12 JunP: Giuliano Montaldo
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 18 May-7 Jun
Che fine ha fatto la piccola Irene? (Betta) 18 May-7 Jun
Mantova, Teatro Sociale  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 24 Mar
Nabucco (Verdi) 22 Apr
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 12 May
Messina, Teatro Vittorio Emanuele di Messina  / 
Norma (Bellini) 13-17 DecC: Andrea Licata; P: Federico Tiezzi
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 27-31 MarC: Alberto Veronesi; P: Francesco Torrigiani
La rondine (Puccini) 29-31 MayC: Hirofumi Yoshida; P: Stefano Vizioli
Rigoletto (Verdi) 27 Nov-1 DecC: Christopher Franklin; P: Alessio Pizzech
Milano, Teatro alla Scala  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 7 Dec-14 JanC: Daniel Barenboim / Karl Heinz Steffens; P: Robert Carsen
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 15 Jan-5 FebC: Marko Letonja; P: Robert Carsen
Aida (Verdi) 14 Feb-10 MarC: Omer Meir Wellber; P: Franco Zeffirelli
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Strauss) 11-27 MarC: Semyon Bychkov; P: Claus Guth
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 23 Mar-17 AprC: Andrea Battistoni; P: Giorgio Strehler(original), Marina Bianchi(revival)
Tosca (Puccini) 22 Apr-15 MayC: Nicola Luisotti; P: Luc Bondy
Peter Grimes (Britten) 19 May-7 JunC: Robin Ticciati; P: Richard Jones
Luisa Miller (Verdi) 6-23 JunC: Gianandrea Noseda / Daniele Rustioni; P: Mario Martone
Manon (Massenet) 19 Jun-7 JulC: Fabio Luisi; P: Laurent Pelly
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 30 Jun-14 JulC: Enrique Mazzola; P: Jonathan Miller
La bohème (Puccini) 26 Sep-26 OctC: Daniele Rustioni; P: Franco Zeffirelli
Siegfried (Wagner) 23 Oct-22 NovC: Daniel Barenboim; P: Guy Cassiers
Rigoletto (Verdi) 6-17 NovC: Gustavo Dudamel; P: Luc Bondy
Modena, Teatro Comunale  / 
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 27-30 OctC: Gianluigi Gelmetti; P: Massimo Gasparon
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 18-20 NovC: Yves Abel; P: Manfred Schweigkofler
La bohème (Puccini) 27-29 JanC: Aldo Sisillo; P: Boyko Bogdanov, Vera Petrova
Salome (Strauss) 11-12 FebC: Niksa Bareza; P: Manfred Schweigkofler
La traviata (Verdi) 14-18 MarC: Pietro Rizzo; P: Rosetta Cucchi
Aida (Verdi) 27 Mar-1 AprC: Antonino Fogliani; P: Joseph Franconi Lee
Napoli, Teatro di San Carlo  / 
Semiramide (Rossini) 18-27 NovC: Gabriele Ferro; P: Luca Ronconi
Il marito disperato (Cimarosa) 6-16 DecC: Christophe Rousset; P: Paolo Rossi
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 10-15 JanC: William Barkhymer; P: Baayork Lee, Larry Marshall
L'opera da tre soldi (Weill) 17-21 JanC: Francesco Lanzillotta; P: Luca De Fusco
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 10-18 FebC: Nello Santi; P: Gianni Amelio
La cantata e disfida di Don Trastullo (Jommelli) 2-11 MarC: Maurizio Agostini; P: Riccardo Canessa
I masnadieri (Verdi) 21-31 MarC: Nicola Luisotti; P: Gabriele Lavia
La furba e lo sciocco (Sarro) 4-13 MayC: Bruno Praticò
Il maestro di cappella (Cimarosa) 4-13 MayC: Bruno Praticò
La bohème (Puccini) 18-31 MayC: Andrea Battistoni; P: Lorenzo Amato
Les pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 16-25 OctC: Gabriele Ferro; P: Fabio Sparvoli
Padova, Teatro Verdi  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 21-23 OctC: Francesco Rosa; P: Stefano Poda
La bohème (Puccini) 23-29 DecC: Stefano Romani; P: Ivan Stefanutti
Parma, Fondazione Teatro Regio di Parma  / 
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 1-23 OctC: Gianluigi Gelmetti; P: Pierluigi Samaritani, Massimo Gasparon
Messa da Requiem (Verdi) 6-8 OctC: Yuri Temirkanov
Falstaff (Verdi) 10-25 OctC: Andrea Battistoni; P: Stephen Medcalf
Aida (Verdi) 27 Jan-11 FebC: Antonino Fogliani; P: Alberto Fassini(original), Joseph Franconi Lee(revival)
Stiffelio (Verdi) 15-24 AprC: Andrea Battistoni; P: Guy Montavon
Pavia, Teatro Fraschini  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 13-15 OctC: Marco Guidarini; P: Massimo Gasparon
I puritani (Bellini) 28-30 OctC: Antonio Pirolli; P: Carmelo Rifici
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 24-26 NovC: Matteo Beltrami; P: Federico Grazzini
Il cappello di paglia di Firenze (Rota) 9-10 DecC: Giovanni Di Stefano; P: Elena Barbalich
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 19-21 JanC: Michael Balke; P: Andrea Cigni
Piacenza, Teatro Municipale  / 
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 27-30 OctC: Gianluigi Gelmetti; P: Massimo Gasparon
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 18-20 NovC: Yves Abel; P: Manfred Schweigkofler
La bohème (Puccini) 27-29 JanC: Aldo Sisillo; P: Boyko Bogdanov(original), Vera Petrova(revival)
Salome (Strauss) 4-5 FebC: Niksa Bareza; P: Manfred Schweigkofler
La traviata (Verdi) 14-18 MarC: Pietro Rizzo; P: Rosetta Cucchi
Aida (Verdi) 27 Mar-1 AprC: Antonino Fogliani; P: Joseph Franconi Lee
Pisa, Teatro Comunale Verdi  / 
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 29-30 OctC: Jonathan Webb; P: Alessio Pizzech
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 29-30 OctC: Jonathan Webb; P: Alessio Pizzech
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 12-13 NovC: Roberto Zarpellon; P: Vivien Hewitt
Aida (Verdi) 29-30 NovC: Tulio Gagliardo; P: Antoine Selva
Rigoletto (Verdi) 16-18 DecC: Giuseppe Acquaviva; P: Ivan Stefanutti
La bohème (Puccini) 14-15 JanC: NN; P: Marco Gandini
L'opera da tre soldi (Weill) 11-12 FebC: Nathalie Marin; P: David Haughton
Mozart e Salieri (Rimsky-Korsakov) 25-26 FebC: Francesco Pasqualetti; P: Gianluca Floris
Zanetto (Mascagni) 25-26 FebC: Francesco Pasqualetti; P: Gianluca Floris
Ravenna, Teatro Comunale Alighieri  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 29 JanC: Francisco Bonnin; P: Marco Gandini
L'opera da tre soldi (Weill) 21-23 FebC: Francesco Lanzillotta; P: Luca De Fusco
Il piccolo spazzacamino (Britten) 11 MarC: Erasmo Gaudiomonte; P: Piero Fenati
Rinaldo (Handel) 20-22 AprC: Ottavio Dantone; P: Pier Luigi Pizzi
Sancta Susanna (Hindemith) 6-7 JulC: Riccardo Muti; P: Chiara Muti
Reggio Emilia, Teatro Municipale Valli  / 
L'occasione fa il ladro (Rossini) 26-27 NovC: Daniele Rustioni; P: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle(original), Sonja Frisell(revival)
Aida (Verdi) 24-26 FebC: Antonino Fogliani; P: Joseph Alberto Fassini(original), Franconi Lee(revival)
Einstein on the Beach (Glass) 24-25 Mar
Rinaldo (Handel) 27-29 AprC: Ottavio Dantone; P: Pier Luigi Pizzi
Roma, Teatro dell'Opera  / 
Macbeth (Verdi) 27 Nov-11 DecC: Riccardo Muti; P: Peter Stein
Candide (Bernstein) 18-24 JanC: Wayne Marshall; P: Lorenzo Mariani
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 21-28 FebC: Pinchas Steinberg; P: Giorgio Ferrara
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 27 Mar-1 AprC: Erik Nielsen; P: David McVicar
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 18-26 AprC: Bruno Campanella; P: Ruggero Cappuccio
Attila (Verdi) 25 May-5 JunC: Riccardo Muti; P: Pier Luigi Pizzi
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 19-26 JunC: James Conlon; P: Paul Curran
La Gioconda (Ponchielli) 23-31 OctC: Roberto Abbado; P: Pier Luigi Pizzi
Roma, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia  / 
Sassari, Ente Concerti Marialisa de Carolis  / 
Norma (Bellini) 14-18 OctC: Sergio Alapont; P: Andrea Cigni
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 5-6 NovC: Francesco Pasqualetti; P: Paolo Panizza
I due timidi (Rota) 19-20 NovC: Francesco Lanzillotta; P: Marco Spada
La notte di un nevrastenico (Rota) 19-20 NovC: Francesco Lanzillotta; P: Marco Spada
Ernani (Verdi) 7-11 DecC: Maurizio Barbacini; P: Jun Aguni
Savona, Opera Giocosa  / 
Il signor Bruschino (Rossini) 14-15 OctC: Giuseppe La Malfa; P: Elisabetta Courir
Il cappello di paglia di Firenze (Rota) 10-13 NovC: Giovanni Di Stefano; P: Elena Barbalich
Spoleto, Teatro Lirico Sperimentale  / 
Lo sgambetto (Marocchini) 9-11 Sep
Un grido di voce (Vacca) 9-11 Sep
Ragaaazziii! (Cera) 9-11 SepC: Marco Angius; P: Marco Carniti
Pipa e Barlafuso (Caldara) 16-18 SepC: Francesco Massimi; P: Giorgio Bongiovanni
La zingaretta (Leo) 16-18 SepC: Francesco Massimi; P: Giorgio Bongiovanni
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 23-25 SepC: Carlo Palleschi; P: Andrea Stanisci
Torino, Teatro Regio  / 
Fidelio (Beethoven) 9-18 DecC: Gianandrea Noseda; P: Mario Martone
Tosca (Puccini) 10-22 JanC: Gianandrea Noseda; P: Jean-Louis Grinda
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 19-26 FebC: Alessandro Galoppini; P: Vittorio Borrelli
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 21-28 FebC: Daniele Rustioni; P: Damiano Michieletto
La bohème (Puccini) 6-17 MarC: Massimo Zanetti; P: Vittorio Borrelli(original), Giuseppe Patroni Griffi(revival)
Rigoletto (Verdi) 14-20 MarC: Daniele Rustioni; P: Fabio Banfo
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 10-22 AprC: Christopher Franklin; P: Ettore Scola
Norma (Bellini) 16-30 MayC: Michele Mariotti; P: Joseph Franconi Lee(original), Alberto Fassini(revival)
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 19 Jun-1 JulC: Renato Palumbo; P: Lorenzo Mariani
Treviso, Teatro Comunale  / 
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 9-15 NovC: Sergio Alapont; P: Italo Nunziata
L'occasione fa il ladro (Rossini) 3-4 DecC: Daniele Rustioni; P: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle(original), Sonja Frisell(revival)
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 9-15 JanC: Nicola Marasco; P: Fabio Ceresa
The Telephone (Menotti) 15-19 FebC: Claudio Desderi; P: Sandro Pasqualetto
La voix humaine (Poulenc) 15-19 FebC: Claudio Desderi; P: Sandro Pasqualetto
Trieste, Teatro Verdi  / 
La battaglia di Legnano (Verdi) 25 Feb-3 MarC: Boris Brott; P: Ruggero Cappuccio
Rigoletto (Verdi) 17-27 MarC: Corrado Rovaris; P: Michele Mirabella
La bohème (Puccini) 13-26 AprC: Donato Renzetti; P: Marco Gandini
L'amico Fritz (Mascagni) 17-26 MayC: Fabrizio Maria Carminati; P: Daniele Salvo
C'est ainsi (Berls) 28 Jun-4 JulC: NN; P: Antonio Calenda
Verona, Teatro Filarmonico  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 17-26 NovC: Andrea Battistoni; P: Arnaud Bernard
La vedova allegra (Lehár) 13 Dec-2 JanC: Julian Kovatchev; P: Federico Tiezzi
Falstaff (Verdi) 15-31 DecC: Daniele Rustioni; P: Luca Guadagnino
The Messiah (concert) (Handel) 16 DecC: Daniele Rustioni
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 27 Jan-5 FebC: Julian Kovatchev; P: Franco Zeffirelli
Iris (Mascagni) 16-25 MarC: Gianluca Martinenghi; P: Federico Tiezzi
La gazza ladra (Rossini) 22-29 AprC: Giovanni Battista Rigon; P: Damiano Michieletto
Aida (Verdi) 9-18 NovC: Fabio Mastrangelo; P: Hugo De Ana