2011/12 > United Kingdom 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2011/12 > United Kingdom

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Ireland

United Kingdom
 
Netherlands
France Belgium

Cardiff, Welsh National Opera  / 

Don Giovanni (Mozart) 16 Sep-5 OctC: Lothar Koenigs / James Southall; P: John Caird
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 22 Sep-7 OctC: Alexander Polianichko / Simon Phillippo; P: Giles Havergal
Katya Kabanova (Janáček) 6-8 OctC: Lothar Koenigs / Gareth Jones; P: Katie Mitchell(original), Robin Tebbutt(revival)
La traviata (Verdi) 11 Feb-2 MarC: Julia Jones / NN; P: David McVicar(original), Marie Lambert(revival)
Beatrice and Benedict (Berlioz) 17-26 FebC: Michael Hofstetter; P: Elijah Moshinsky(original), Robin Tebbutt(revival)
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 25 Feb-3 MarC: Anthony Negus; P: Lluis Pasqual(original), Caroline Chaney(revival)
Tristan and Isolde (Wagner) 19 May-2 JunC: Lothar Koenigs; P: Yannis Kokkos(original), Peter Watson(revival)
La bohème (Puccini) 1-9 JunC: Carlo Rizzi; P: Annabel Arden
La bohème (Puccini) 8 Sep-5 OctC: Simon Phillippo / Andrew Greenwood; P: Annabel Arden
Jephtha (Handel) 22 Sep-4 OctC: Paul Goodwin; P: Katie Mitchell(original)
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 3-6 OctC: Mark Wigglesworth / NN; P: Benjamin Davis
Lulu (Berg) 8-23 FebC: Lothar Koenigs; P: David Pountney
Madam Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Feb-2 MarC: Frédéric Chaslin / Gareth Jones / Simon Phillippo; P: Joachim Herz(original)
The Cunning Little Vixen (Janáček) 24-28 FebC: Lothar Koenigs / Simon Phillippo; P: David Pountney
Lohengrin (Wagner) 23 May-8 JunC: Lothar Koenigs; P: Antony McDonald
Wagner Dream (Harvey) 6-7 JunC: Nicholas Collon; P: Pierre Audi
Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama (RSAMD)  / 
Betrothal in a Monastery (Prokofiev) 20-21 JanC: Timothy Dean
Glasgow, Scottish Opera  / 
The Seven Deadly Sins (Weill) 29 Aug-3 SepC: Jessica Cottis; P: Kally Lloyd-Jones
Orpheus in the Underworld (Offenbach) 8-11 SepC: Derek Clark; P: Oliver Mears
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 21-29 OctC: Francesco Corti / James Grossmith; P: Thomas Allen
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 4-12 FebC: Emmanuel Joël-Hornak; P: Bill Bankes-Jones
The Rake's Progress (Stravinsky) 17-25 MarC: Siân Edwards; P: David McVicar
Tosca (Puccini) 4-12 MayC: Francesco Corti / Derek Clark; P: Anthony Besch(original) / Jonathan Cocker(revival)
Leeds, Opera North  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 17 Sep-18 FebC: Daniele Rustioni; P: Tim Albery
Ruddigore (Sullivan) 30 Sep-27 OctC: John Wilson / Timothy Henty; P: Jo Davies
The Queen of Spades (Tchaikovsky) 20-28 OctC: Richard Farnes; P: Neil Bartlett
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Handel) 14 Jan-16 FebC: Robert Howarth; P: Tim Albery
Norma (Bellini) 28 Jan-17 FebC: Oliver von Dohnanyi; P: Christopher Alden
Die Walküre (concert) (Wagner) 16+ JunC: Richard Farnes
London, Barbican Centre  / 
Joan of Arc at the Stake (Honegger) 4 Nov
Der Freischütz (Weber) 19-21 AprC: Colin Davis
The Importance of Being Earnest (concert) (Barry) 26 AprC: Thomas Adès
Renard (Stravinsky) 13 May
The Soldier's Tale (Stravinsky) 13 May
Oedipus rex (Stravinsky) 15 May
London, English National Opera (ENO)  / 
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 15 Sep-8 OctC: Rory Macdonald; P: Jonathan Miller(original), Elaine Tyler-Hall(revival)
The Passenger (Weinberg) 19 Sep-25 OctC: Richard Armstrong; P: David Pountney
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 5 Oct-10 NovC: Paul Daniel; P: Fiona Shaw
Castor and Pollux (Rameau) 24 Oct-1 DecC: Christian Curnyn; P: Barrie Kosky
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 12 Nov-3 DecC: Edward Gardner; P: Deborah Warner
Tosca (Puccini) 26 Nov-29 JanC: Stephen Lord; P: Catherine Malfitano
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 28 Jan-27 FebC: Edward Gardner; P: David McVicar
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 10 Feb-10 MarC: Antony Walker; P: Richard Jones
The Death of Klinghoffer (Adams) 25 Feb-9 MarC: Baldur Brönnimann; P: Tom Morris
Jakob Lenz (Rihm) 17-27 AprP: Sam Brown
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 28 Apr-23 MayC: Edward Gardner; P: Jonathan Kent
Madam Butterfly (Puccini) 8 May-2 JunC: Oleg Caetani / Martin Fitzpatrick; P: Anthony Minghella(original), Carolyn Choa(revival)
Caligula (Glanert) 25 May-14 JunC: Ryan Wigglesworth; P: Benedict Andrews
Billy Budd (Britten) 18 Jun-8 JulC: Edward Gardner; P: David Alden
Doctor Dee (Albarn) 25 Jun-7 JulC: Stephen Higgins; P: Rufus Norris
London, English Touring Opera  / 
The Fairy Queen (Purcell) 6-11 OctC: Joseph McHardy; P: Thomas Guthrie
Xerxes (Handel) 8-13 OctC: Jonathan Peter Kenny; P: James Conway
Flavio (Handel) 14-15 OctC: Jonathan Peter Kenny; P: James Conway
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 8-10 Mar
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 9 Mar
London, Linbury Studio Theatre  / 
Heart of Darkness (O'Regan) 1-5 NovC: Oliver Gooch; P: Edward Dick
YES (Wallen) 22-26 Nov
London, National Opera Studio  / 
London, Royal Academy Opera  / 
Riders to the Sea (Vaughan Williams) 6-7 OctC: Peter Robinson; P: John Ramster
Curlew River (Britten) 6-7 OctC: Peter Robinson; P: John Ramster
London, Royal Opera  / 
Il Tabarro (Puccini) 12-27 SepC: Antonio Pappano; P: Richard Jones
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 12-27 SepC: Antonio Pappano; P: Richard Jones
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 12-27 SepC: Antonio Pappano; P: Richard Jones
Faust (Gounod) 18 Sep-10 OctC: Evelino Pido; P: David McVicar(original), Lee Blakeley(revival)
La traviata (Verdi) 3 Oct-25 JanC: Jan Latham Koenig / Patrick Lange / Maurizio Benini; P: Richard Eyre
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 18 Oct-4 NovC: Jeffrey Tate; P: Tim Albery
La sonnambula (Bellini) 2-18 NovC: Daniel Oren; P: Marco Arturo Marelli, Andreas Leisner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Wagner) 19 Dec-8 JanC: Antonio Pappano; P: Graham Vick
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 21 Jan-29 FebC: Constantinos Carydis; P: Francesca Zambello
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 27 Jan-13 FebC: Colin Davis; P: Jonathan Miller(original), Harry Fehr(revival)
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 11 Feb-2 MarC: Antonio Pappano; P: David McVicar
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 27 Feb-9 MarC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; P: Jossi Wieler, Sergio Morabito
Miss Fortune (Weir) 12-28 MarC: Paul Daniel; P: Shi-Zeng Chen
Rigoletto (Verdi) 30 Mar-21 AprC: John Eliot Gardiner; P: David McVicar(original), Leah Hausman(revival)
La fille du régiment (Donizetti) 19 Apr-10 MayC: Yves Abel; P: Laurent Pelly(original), Christian Rath(revival)
La bohème (Puccini) 30 Apr-23 JunC: Semyon Bychkov / Maurizio Benini; P: John Copley
Falstaff (Verdi) 15-30 MayC: Daniele Gatti; P: Robert Carsen
Salome (Strauss) 31 May-16 JunC: Andris Nelsons; P: David McVicar
Les troyens (Berlioz) 25 Jun-11 JulC: Antonio Pappano; P: David McVicar
Otello (Verdi) 12-24 JulC: Antonio Pappano; P: Elijah Moshinsky
Il viaggio a Reims (concert) (Rossini) 19 JulC: Daniele Rustioni
London, Wigmore Hall  / 
Recital (Mozart) 21 SepC: Ian Page
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell) 12 JanC: Christian Curnyn
Acteon (Charpentier,M) 12 JanC: Christian Curnyn
Recital (Mozart) 30 Jan
Manchester, Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM)  / 
Albert Herring (Britten) 11-17 DecC: Clark Rundell; P: Stefan Janski
Xerxes (Handel) 22-31 Mar