2012/13 > Canada 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2012/13 > Canada

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  

Calgary, Calgary Opera  / 

Otello (Verdi) 17-23 Nov
Falstaff (Verdi) 2-8 Feb
La traviata (Verdi) 20-26 Apr
Susanna's Secret (Wolf-Ferrari) 3-9 May
The Spanish Hour (Ravel) 3-9 May
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Rossini) 16-22 NovC: Robert Tweten; D: Michael Cavanagh
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 1-7 FebC: Robert Dean; D: Kelly Robinson
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 5-11 AprC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Glynis Leyshon
The Rape of Lucretia (Britten) 2-8 May
Edmonton, Edmonton Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 19-25 OctC: Richard Buckley; D: Dejan Miladinovic
Shelter (Palmer) 15-18 NovD: Keith Turnbull
Svadba (Sokolović) 12-19 JanC: Dairine Ni Mheadhra; D: Michael Cavanagh
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 1-7 FebC: Christoph Campestrini; D: Joel Ivany
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 19-25 AprC: James Meena
Salome (Strauss) 27-31 OctC: David Stern; D: Waut Koeken
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 1-6 FebC: Peter Dala; D: Allison Grant
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 5-10 AprC: Robert Tweten; D: Tim Albery
Hamilton, Opera Hamilton  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 20-27 OctC: David Speers; D: Michael Cavanagh
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 9-16 MarC: Peter Oleskevich; D: Brian Deedrick
Falstaff (Verdi) 19-26 Oct
Carmen (Bizet) 19-26 Apr
Montreal, L'Opéra de Montréal  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 15-22 SepC: Antonino Fogliani; D: Michael Cavanagh
Le Vaisseau fantôme (Wagner) 10-17 NovC: Keri-Lynn Wilson; D: Christopher Alden(original), Marilyn Gronsdal(revival)
La Chauve-souris (Strauss,J) 26 Jan-2 FebC: Timothy Vernon; D: Oriol Tomas
Dead Man Walking (Heggie) 9-16 MarC: Wayne Marshall; D: Alain Gauthier
The Old Maid and the Thief (Menotti) 13-20 AprC: Robin Wheeler; D: Martine Beaulne
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 13-20 AprC: Robin Wheeler; D: Martine Beaulne
Manon (Massenet) 18-25 MayC: Fabien Gabel; D: Brian Deedrick
Lakmé (Delibes) 21-28 SepC: Emmanuel Plasson; D: Alain Gauthier
Falstaff (Verdi) 9-16 NovC: Daniele Callegari; D: David Gately
Concert (Verdi) 1 Dec
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 25 Jan-1 FebC: Wayne Marshall; D: Hope Clark, Lemuel Wade
Hansel et Gretel (Humperdinck) 22-29 MarC: Alain Trudel; D: Hugo Bélanger
Turandot (Puccini) 17-24 MayC: Paul Nadler; D: Graeme Murphy
Ottawa, Opera Lyra Ottawa  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 8-15 SepC: Alexander Shelley; D: Joe Bascetta
Cinderella (Rossini) 3-9 Nov
La traviata (Verdi) 21-23 MarC: Tyrone Paterson
Carmen (Bizet) 7-14 SepC: Tyrone Paterson; D: Bernard Uzan
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 19-20 OctC: Judith Ginsburg; D: Alix Sideris
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 19-26 AprC: Tyrone Paterson
Québec, Opéra de Québec  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 20-27 OctC: Daniel Lipton; D: François Racine
La vie parisienne (Offenbach) 11-18 MayC: Jean-François Rivest; D: Alain Gauthier
La Damnation de Faust (Berlioz) 25-31 JulC: Giuseppe Grazioli; D: Robert Lepage
Powder her face (Adès) 1-5 AugC: Jonathan Stockhammer; D: Jay Scheib
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 19-26 OctC: Giuseppe Petraroia; D: Jacques Leblanc
Macbeth (Verdi) 17-24 MayC: Timothy Vernon; D: Morris Panych
Toronto, Opera Atelier  / 
Der Freischütz (Weber) 27 Oct-3 NovC: David Fallis; D: Marshall Pynkoski
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 6-13 AprC: David Fallis; D: Marshall Pynkoski
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 26 Oct-2 NovC: David Fallis; D: Marshall Pynkoski
Persée (Lully) 26 Apr-3 MayC: David Fallis; D: Marshall Pynkoski
Toronto, Canadian Opera Company (COC)  / 
Il trovatore (Verdi) 29 Sep-31 OctC: Marco Guidarini; D: Charles Roubaud
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 4 Oct-3 NovC: Johannes Debus; D: Christopher Alden
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) 29 Jan-23 FebC: Jiří Bělohlávek; D: Peter Sellars
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 3-22 FebC: Derek Bate; D: Christopher Alden
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 17 Apr-24 MayC: Stephen Lord; D: David Alden
Salome (Strauss) 21 Apr-22 MayC: Johannes Debus / Derek Bate; D: Atom Egoyan
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 8-25 MayC: Johannes Debus; D: Robert Carsen
La bohème (Puccini) 3-30 OctC: Carlo Rizzi; D: John Caird
Peter Grimes (Britten) 5-26 OctC: Johannes Debus; D: Neil Armfield(original), Denni Sayers(revival)
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 18 Jan-21 FebC: Johannes Debus; D: Atom Egoyan
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 2-22 FebC: Stephen Lord; D: Jossi Wieler, Sergio Morabito
Hercules (Handel) 5-30 AprC: Harry Bicket; D: Peter Sellars
Roberto Devereux (Donizetti) 25 Apr-21 MayC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Stephen Lawless
Don Quichotte (Massenet) 9-24 MayC: Johannes Debus; D: Linda Brovsky
Toronto, Opera In Concert  / 
Armida (concert) (Rossini) 25 NovC: Michael Rose
Orlando (concert) (Handel) 3 FebC: Kevin Mallon
Thaïs (concert) (Massenet) 24 MarC: Raisa Nakhmanovich
The Impresario (concert) (Mozart) 6 OctC: Raisa Nakhmanovich
Gloriana (concert) (Britten) 24 NovC: Peter Tiefenbach
Hippolyte et Aricie (concert) (Rameau) 2 FebC: Kevin Mallon
Stiffelio (concert) (Verdi) 23 MarC: Michael Rose
Toronto, Toronto Operetta Theatre  / 
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 28 Dec-6 JanC: Derek Bate; D: Guillermo Silva-Marin
La vie parisienne (Offenbach) 30 Apr-5 MayC: Larry Beckwith; D: Guillermo Silva-Marin
The Land of Smiles (Lehár) 27 Dec-5 JanC: Derek Bate
The Cousin from Nowhere (Künneke) 1-4 MayC: Jurgen Petrenko
Vancouver, Vancouver Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 20-28 OctC: Leslie Dala; D: Nancy Hermiston
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 1-9 DecC: Jonathan Darlington; D: Christopher Gaze
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 9-17 MarC: Leslie Dala; D: Robert McQueen
Tea (Dun) 4-11 MayC: Jonathan Darlington; D: Paul Peers
Tosca (Puccini) 26 Oct-3 NovC: Jonathan Darlington; D: Joseph McClain
Albert Herring (Britten) 30 Nov-8 DecC: Leslie Dala; D: Glynis Leyshon
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 1-9 MarC: Stuart Belford; D: Kelly Robinson
Don Carlos (Verdi) 3-11 MayC: Jonathan Darlington; D: Michael Cavanagh
Victoria, Pacific Opera Victoria  / 
Macbeth (Verdi) 4-14 OctC: Timothy Vernon; D: Morris Panych
Albert Herring (Britten) 7-17 FebC: Leslie Dala; D: Glynis Leyshon
Noye's Fludde (Britten) 14-16 FebC: Timothy Vernon; D: Alison Greene
Let's Make an Opera (Britten) 2-10 MarC: Giuseppe Pietraroia; D: Rachel Peake
Tosca (Puccini) 4-14 AprC: Giuseppe Pietraroia; D: Amiel Gladstone
Falstaff (Verdi) 17-27 OctC: Timothy Vernon; D: Glynis Leyshon
South Pacific (concert) (Rodgers) 23-24 NovC: Timothy Vernon
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 13-23 FebC: Timothy Vernon; D: Robert McQueen
La descente d'Orphée aux Enfers (Charpentier,M) 14-15 MarD: Gilbert Blin
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 24 Apr-4 MayC: Timothy Vernon; D: Brent Krysa
Winnipeg, Manitoba Opera  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 24-30 NovC: Tyrone Paterson; D: Rob Herriot
Aida (Verdi) 13-19 AprC: Tyrone Paterson; D: Brian Deedrick
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 23-29 NovC: Tyrone Paterson; D: Rob Herriot
La bohème (Puccini) 5-11 AprC: Daniel Lipton; D: Brian Deedrick