2012/13 > Switzerland 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2012/13 > Switzerland

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Germany
France
Monaco

Switzerland
 
Liechtenstein
Austria
Italy

Basel, Theater Basel  / 

Katja Kabanowa (Janáček) 13 Sep-29 DecC: Enrico Delamboye / Gabriel Feltz / Giuliano Betta; P: Armin Petras
Der Sandmann (Scartazzini) 20 Oct-17 DecC: Tomáš Hanus; P: Christof Loy
Ana Andromeda (Zimmerlin) 21-23 OctP: Georges Delnon, Marie-Therèse Jossen
Ariodante (Handel) 24-29 OctC: Andrea Marcon; P: Stefan Pucher
Lo speziale (Haydn) 8 Nov-17 FebC: David Cowan; P: Massimo Rocchi
The Black Rider (Waits) 15 Nov-17 AprC: Rainer Süßmilch; P: Corinna von Rad
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 15 Dec-24 AprC: Giuliano Betta / Gabriel Feltz; P: Vera Nemirova
Manon (Massenet) 7 Feb-9 JunC: Enrico Delamboye / Giuliano Betta; P: Elmar Goerden
Idomeneo re di Creta (Mozart) 12 Apr-7 JunC: Andrea Marcon; P: David Bösch
War Requiem (Britten) 16 May-15 JunC: Gabriel Feltz; P: Calixto Bieito
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 31 MayC: Rolando Garza; P: Ulrike Jühe
Tosca (Puccini) 11 Sep-1 JanC: Enrico Delamboye / Giuliano Betta; P: Jette Steckel
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 28 Sep-26 OctC: Rolando Garza; P: Ulrike Jühe
Lohengrin (Wagner) 20 Oct-15 JunC: Axel Kober / Giuliano Betta; P: Vera Nemirova
Votre Faust (Pousseur) 8-9 NovC: Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom; P: Aliénor Dauchez
Eugen Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 18 Jan-17 MayC: Giuliano Betta; P: Corinna von Rad
Schneewittchen (Holliger) 20 Feb-15 AprC: Heinz Holliger; P: Achim Freyer, Sebastian Hirn
L'Enfant et les sortilèges (Ravel) 29+ MarC: David Cowan
Ein Sommernachtstraum (Purcell) 3+ AprC: Andrea Marcon; P: Joachim Schloemer
The Indian Queen (Purcell) 30 Apr-27 JunC: Andrea Marcon; P: Joachim Schloemer
La Damnation de Faust (Berlioz) 25 May-29 JunC: Enrico Delamboye; P: Arpad Schilling
Bern, Stadttheater Bern  / 
Fidelio (Beethoven) 8 Sep-17 JanC: Mario Venzago / Kevin John Edusei / Mirga Gražinytė; P: Joachim Schlömer
Tagebuch eines Verschollenen (Janáček) 8 Nov-6 JanP: Jens Daryousch Ravari
Aschenbrödel (Rossini) 18 Nov-9 MarC: Srboljub Dinić; P: Cordula Däuper
Macbeth (Verdi) 27 Jan-14 AprC: Srboljub Dinić; P: Ludger Engels
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 2 Mar-2 JunC: John Edusei; P: Lydia Steier
Neither (Feldman) 19 Apr-3 MayC: Stefan Schreiber; P: Matthias Rebstock
The Rage of Life (Kats-Chernin) 11 May-21 JunC: Hans Christoph Bünger; P: Lars Franke
Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (Handel) 26 May-20 JunC: Sébastien Rouland; P: Calixto Bieito
Der Freischütz (Weber) 20 Oct-18 JanC: Mario Venzago; P: Michael Simon
La traviata (Verdi) 17 Nov-16 FebC: Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla; P: Jetske Mijnssen
Das schlaue Füchslein (Janáček) 25 Jan-30 MarC: Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla; P: Markus Bothe
Der Vetter aus Dingsda (Künneke) 9 Mar-20 MayC: NN; P: Mara Kurotschka
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 19 Apr-25 MayC: NN; P: Lydia Steier
Peter Grimes (Britten) 6-22 JunC: NN; P: Ludger Engels
Biel, Theater Biel Solothurn  / 
Idomeneo re di Creta (Mozart) 21 Sep-11 JanC: Franco Trinca; P: Wolfram Mehring
Evgeny Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 2 Nov-7 AprC: Harald Siegel; P: Andreas Rosar
Das Land des Lächelns (Lehár) 14 Dec-26 AprC: Moritz Caffier; P: Alvaro Schoeck
Rigoletto (Verdi) 22 Feb-17 MarC: Franco Trinca; P: Beat Wyrsch
La Cecchina (Piccinni) 12 Apr-14 JunC: Harald Siegel; P: Alexander von Pfeil
Heile Welt (Schneider,U) 19-22 JunC: Urs Peter Schneider; P: Beat Wyrsch
Il turco in Italia (Rossini) 20 Sep-7 JanC: Marco Zambelli; P: Pierre-Emmanuel Rousseau
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 1 Nov-6 MarC: Harald Siegel; P: Paul Suter
Das Rheingold (concert) (Wagner) 23-24 NovC: Hans Urbanek; P: Andreas Rosar
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 13 Dec-8 FebC: Franco Trinca; P: Paul-Emile Fourny
Figaro¿ (Henking) 28 Feb-12 JunC: Jürg Henneberger; P: Andreas Zimmermann
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 11 Apr-15 JunC: Benjamin Pionnier; P: Georg Rootering
La Damnation de Faust (concert) (Berlioz) 9-11 JunC: Kaspar Zehnder
Fribourg, Opéra de Fribourg  / 
Viva la Mamma (Donizetti) 31 Dec-15 JanC: Laurent Gendre; P: Vincent Vittoz
Le voyage dans la lune (Offenbach) 30 Dec-12 JanC: Laurent Gendre; P: Olivier Desbordes
Genève, Grand Théâtre de Genève  / 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 10-17 SepC: Alberto Zedda; P: Damiano Michieletto
JJR (Citoyen de Geneve) (Fenelon) 11-24 SepC: Jean Deroyer; P: Robert Carsen,Christian Räth
Samson et Dalila (Saint-Saëns) 7-21 NovC: Michel Plasson; P: Patrick Kinmonth
Les aventures du roi Pausole (Honegger) 12-31 DecC: Claude Schnitzler; P: Robert Sandoz
La traviata (Verdi) 28 Jan-12 FebC: Baldo Podic; P: David McVicar,Marie Lambert
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 9-24 MarC: Ingo Metzmacher; P: Dieter Dorn
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 20 Apr-5 MayC: Alexander Joel; P: Michael Grandage
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 13-27 JunC: Dmitri Jurowski; P: Jossi Wieler
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 9-19 SepC: Stefan Soltesz; P: Guy Joosten
Sigurd (concert) (Reyer) 6-10 OctC: Frédéric Chaslin
Die Walküre (Wagner) 7-16 NovC: Ingo Metzmacher; P: Dieter Dorn, Heinz Wanitschek
La Chauve-souris (Strauss,J) 13-31 DecC: Theodor Guschlbauer; P: Stephen Lawless
Siegfried (Wagner) 30 Jan-8 FebC: Ingo Metzmacher; P: Dieter Dorn, Heinz Wanitschek
Nabucco (Verdi) 28 Feb-10 MarC: John Fiore; P: Roland Aeschlimann
Delusion of the Fury (Partch) 28-29 MarP: Heiner Goebbels
Winterreise (Schubert) 30 Mar
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 23 Apr-2 MayC: Ingo Metzmacher; P: Dieter Dorn, Heinz Wanitschek
Der Ring des Nibelungen (Wagner) 13-25 MayC: Ingo Metzmacher; P: Dieter Dorn, Heinz Wanitschek
La Wally (Catalani) 18-28 JunC: Evelino Pidò
Lausanne, Opéra de Lausanne  / 
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 5-14 OctC: Jesús López Cobos; P: Adriano Sinivia
Phaëton (concert) (Lully) 26 OctC: Christophe Rousset
L'Artaserse (concert) (Vinci) 23-25 NovC: Diego Fasolis
Orphée aux enfers (Offenbach) 23-31 DecC: Dominique Trottein; P: Claire Servais
Aladin et la lampe merveilleuse (Rota) 25-30 JanC: Hervé Klopfenstein; P: Waut Koeken
Viva la Mamma (Donizetti) 8-10 FebC: Laurent Gendre; P: Vincent Vittoz
Tosca (Puccini) 17-27 MarC: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli; P: Giancarlo Del Monaco
L'Aiglon (Ibert) 21-28 AprC: Jean-Yves Ossonce; P: Patrice Caurier, Moshe Leiser
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 7-16 JunC: Theodor Guschlbauer; P: Marco Arturo Marelli
Lakmé (Delibes) 4-13 OctC: Miquel Ortega; P: Lilo Baur
L'orfeo (concert) (Monteverdi) 27 OctC: Gabriel Garrido
Les mousquetaires au couvent (Varney) 22-31 DecC: Philippe Béran; P: Jérôme Deschamps
Le voyage dans la lune (Offenbach) 7-19 JanC: Laurent Gendre; P: Olivier Desbordes
Hansel et Gretel (Humperdinck) 5-12 FebC: Laurent Gay; P: Julie Beauvais
Luisa Miller (Verdi) 21-30 MarC: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli; P: Giancarlo del Monaco
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 27 Apr-7 MayC: Carlos Vieu; P: Adriano Sinivia
Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor (Nicolai) 6-15 JunC: Frank Beermann; P: David Hermann
Luzern, Luzerner Theater  / 
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 9 Sep-9 DecC: Howard Arman / Michael Wendeberg; P: Vera Nemirova
My Fair Lady (Loewe) 31 Oct-4 MayC: Florian Pestell / Howard Arman; P: Ansgar Weigner
La traviata (Verdi) 12 Jan-16 MayC: James Gaffigan / Michael Wendeberg / Florian Pestell; P: Lorenzo Fioroni
Satyricon (Maderna) 23 Feb-10 AprC: Michael Wendeberg; P: Johannes Pölzgutter
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (Monteverdi) 19 Apr-26 MayC: Howard Arman; P: Dominique Mentha
La cenerentola (Rossini) 2-15 JunC: Howard Arman; P: Sam Brown
Pnima...ins innere (Czernowin) 29 Aug-8 SepC: Howard Arman; P: David Hermann
La cenerentola (Rossini) 14 Sep-26 DecC: Howard Arman; P: Sam Brown
Kiss me, Kate (Porter) 31 Oct-17 MayC: Florian Pestell; P: Dominique Mentha
Alcina (Handel) 11 Jan-19 AprC: Howard Arman; P: Nadja Loschky
The Boatswain's Mate (Smyth) 15-26 FebC: Andrew Dunscombe; P: Hersilie Ewald
Carmen (Bizet) 23 Feb-14 JunC: Howard Arman; P: Tobias Kratzer
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 27 Apr-13 JunC: Michael Wendeberg; P: Johannes Pölzgutter
Der satanarchäolügenialkohöllische Wunschpunsch (Naske) 5-15 JunC: Michael Wendeberg; P: Dominique Mentha
St Gallen, Theater St Gallen  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 15 Sep-9 JanC: Pietro Rizzo; P: Rosetta Cucchi
Ja Schatz (Duit) 21+ SepC: Erke Duit; P: Erke Duit
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 26 Sep-29 DecC: NN; P: Bernd Mottl
La Wally (Catalani) 20 Oct-16 DecC: Modestas Pitrenas; P: Guy Joosten
Eine Nacht in Venedig (Strauss,J) 22 Dec-6 JunC: Vinzenz Praxmarer; P: Cusch Jung
La finta giardiniera (Mozart) 2 Feb-3 JunC: Jeremy Carnall; P: Lydia Steier
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 27 Feb-26 AprC: NN; P: Jim Lucassen
La forza del destino (concert) (Verdi) 8-14 MarC: Pietro Rizzo
Eloise (Jenkins) 15-27 MarC: Stéphane Fromageot; P: Natascha Ursuliak
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 4 May-4 JunC: Otto Tausk; P: Aron Stiehl
Faust - Ein Requiem (Mitterer) 1-9 JunC: Wolfgang Mitterer; P: Stephan Müller
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 6 Sep-30 DecC: Otto Tausk / Attilio Tomasello; P: Guy Joosten
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 19 Oct-28 JanC: Modestas Pitrėnas / Attilio Tomasello; P: Alexander Nerlich
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 10 Nov-15 DecC: Otto Tausk; P: Aron Stiehl
Eine Nacht in Venedig (Strauss,J) 30 Nov-25 JanC: Stéphane Fromageot; P: Cusch Jung
Der Messias (Handel) 20 DecC: Paul Goodwin
La Gioconda (Ponchielli) 1 Feb-23 MayC: Pietro Rizzo / Attilio Tomasello; P: Rosetta Cucchi
Rigoletto (Verdi) 14 Feb-4 MayC: Stéphane Fromageot; P: Rosetta Cucchi
Das schlaue Füchslein (Janáček) 19 Feb-16 MarC: Attilio Tomasello; P: Nicola Raab
Die tote Stadt (Korngold) 10 May-7 JunC: Otto Tausk; P: Jan Schmidt-Garre
La favorita (Donizetti) 20 Jun-4 JulC: Attilio Tomasello; P: Guy Montavon
Winterthur, Theater am Stadtgarten  / 
Jekyll und Hyde (Wildhorn) 18-20 AprC: Marc Niemann; P: Martin Schüler
Tajemství (Smetana) 4-5 MayC: Jiri Strunc; P: Dominik Benes
Tosca (Puccini) 26 Sep-6 OctC: Yordan Kamdzhalov; P: Andrea Schwalbach
Die lustige Witwe (Lehár) 11-13 OctC: Wolfgang Kluge; P: Johannes Zametzer
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell) 19-22 NovC: Hans Huyssen; P: Heike Hanefeld
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny (Weill) 10-15 DecC: Johannes Knapp; P: Tom Ryser
La cage aux folles (Herman) 31 Dec-5 JanC: Inga Hilsberg; P: Bernd Schaarmann
Il turco in Italia (Rossini) 21-26 JanC: Mario Zambelli; P: Pierre-Emmanuel Rousseau
Das schlaue Füchslein (Janáček) 11-13 MarC: Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla; P: Markus Bothe
Kiss me, Kate (Porter) 18-20 MarC: Peter Christian Feigel; P: Holger Hauer
Il matrimonio segreto (Cimarosa) 9-17 MayC: Ricardo Minasi; P: Cordula Däuper
Zurich, Oper im Knopfloch  / 
O mon bel inconnu (Hahn) 19-27 Oct
The Bear (Walton) 11 Nov
Prestami tua moglie (Leoncavallo) 31 Jan-5 FebC: Charl de Villiers; P: Serge Honegger
The Bear (Walton) 5 Jun
Three Decembers (Heggie) 19-26 OctC: Charl de Villiers; P: Matthias Flückiger
Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich  / 
Jenůfa (Janáček) 23 Sep-31 OctC: Fabio Luisi / Patrick Lange; P: Dmitri Tcherniakov
Salome (Strauss) 27 Sep-14 JulC: Cornelius Meister; P: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Roberto Devereux (Donizetti) 28 Sep-19 OctC: Andriy Yurkevych; P: Giancarlo Del Monaco
Tosca (Puccini) 29 Sep-6 JanC: Fabio Luisi / Marco Armiliato; P: Robert Carsen
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 21 Oct-16 NovC: Pavel Baleff; P: Damiano Michieletto
Sale (Handel) 4-27 NovC: Laurence Cummings; P: Christoph Marthaler
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 6 Nov-4 DecC: Christopher Hogwood; P: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Die Schatzinsel (Schwemmer) 7 Nov-13 JulC: Thomas Rösner / Jochen Rieder; P: Nadja Loschky
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 24 Nov-14 DecC: Nello Santi; P: David Pountney
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 9 Dec-5 JulC: Alain Altinoglu; P: Andreas Homoki
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 16 Dec-6 FebC: Patrick Lange; P: Adrian Marthaler
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 1-12 JanC: Alexander Vedernikov; P: Grischa Asagaroff
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 1-9 JanC: Alexander Vedernikov; P: Grischa Asagaroff
Tannhäuser (Wagner) 13 Jan-2 FebC: Marc Erich Albrecht; P: Harry Kupfer
La scala di seta (Rossini) 19-30 JanC: Riccardo Frizza; P: Damiano Michieletto
Rigoletto (Verdi) 3 Feb-13 JulC: Fabio Luisi; P: Tatjana Gürbaca
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 7-17 FebC: Thomas Rösner; P: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
La bohème (Puccini) 15 Feb-3 MarC: Fabio Luisi; P: Philippe Sireuil
Carmen (Bizet) 8-17 MarC: Patrick Fournillier; P: Matthias Hartmann
Drei Schwestern (Eötvös) 9 Mar-14 AprC: Michael Boder; P: Herbert Fritsch
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 14 Mar-6 AprC: Carlo Rizzi; P: Grischa Asagaroff
Parsifal (Wagner) 23 Mar-1 AprC: Mikko Franck; P: Claus Guth
Lady Macbeth von Mzensk (Shostakovich) 7 Apr-21 JunC: Teodor Currentzis / Keri-Lynn Wilson; P: Andreas Homoki
Rinaldo (Handel) 12-21 AprC: Ivor Bolton; P: Jens Daniel Herzog
Der geduldige Sokrates (Telemann) 25 Apr-8 MayC: Christopher Moulds; P: Claudia Blersch
Falstaff (Verdi) 26 Apr-12 MayC: Nello Santi; P: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
La traviata (Verdi) 5-18 MayC: Keri-Lynn Wilson; P: Jürgen Flimm
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 26 May-27 JunC: Robin Ticciati / Fabio Luisi; P: Sebastian Baumgarten
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 2-15 JunC: Eivind Gullberg Jensen; P: Matthias Hartmann
Opera anthology (Wagner) 14-29 JunC: Arno Waschk; P: Hans Neuenfels
La straniera (Bellini) 23 Jun-14 JulC: Fabio Luisi; P: Christof Loy
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 30 Jun-12 JulC: Fabio Luisi; P: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Alexandre Bis (Martinů) 21+ SepC: Thomas Barthel; P: Jan Essinger
Die Soldaten (Zimmermann,B) 22 Sep-26 OctC: Marc Albrecht; P: Calixto Bieito
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 25 Sep-11 OctC: Robin Ticciati; P: Sebastian Baumgarten
Rigoletto (Verdi) 27 Sep-21 JunC: Fabio Luisi; P: Tatjana Gürbaca
La straniera (Bellini) 28 Sep-22 OctC: Fabio Luisi; P: Christof Loy
Hexe Hillary geht in die Oper (Lund) 5 Oct-11 MayP: Anja Horst
Otello (Verdi) 13 Oct-1 NovC: Friedemann Layer; P: Graham Vick
Faust (Gounod) 3 Nov-11 DecC: Patrick Lange; P: Jan Philipp Gloger
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Wagner) 10-24 NovC: Sebastian Weigle; P: Harry Kupfer
Jenůfa (Janáček) 22 Nov-7 DecC: Patrick Lange; P: Dmitri Tcherniakov
Das Gespenst von Canterville (Lange) 23 Nov-28 JunC: Francesco Angelico / Jochen Rieder; P: Jasmina Hadziahmetovic
Fidelio (Beethoven) 8 Dec-11 JanC: Fabio Luisi / Thomas Rösner; P: Andreas Homoki
Sale (Handel) 14 Dec-5 JanC: Laurence Cummings; P: Christoph Marthaler, Marie-Eve Signeyrole
La bohème (Puccini) 22 Dec-3 JanC: Nello Santi; P: Philippe Sireuil
Les Pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 14 Jan-1 FebC: Patrick Fournillier; P: Jens Daniel Herzog
Alcina (Handel) 26 Jan-25 FebC: Giovanni Antonini; P: Christof Loy
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 6-16 FebC: Tomas Netopil; P: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 6-16 FebC: Tomas Netopil; P: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Don Carlos (Verdi) 15 Feb-1 MarC: Fabio Luisi; P: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Aida (Verdi) 2 Mar-1 AprC: Fabio Luisi; P: Tatjana Gürbaca
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 11-23 MarC: Constantin Trinks; P: Andreas Homoki
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 21 Mar-2 AprC: Fabio Luisi; P: Grischa Asagaroff
Pique Dame (Tchaikovsky) 6 Apr-18 MayC: Jiri Belohlavek; P: Robert Carsen
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 12 Apr-10 MayC: Nello Santi; P: Grischa Asagaroff
Salome (Strauss) 19 Apr-4 MayC: Alain Altinoglu; P: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Il matrimonio segreto (Cimarosa) 9-17 MayC: Riccardo Minasi; P: Cordula Däuper
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (Monteverdi) 17 May-14 JunC: Ivor Bolton; P: Willy Decker
Peter Grimes (Britten) 24-31 MayC: Erik Nielsen; P: David Pountney
La fanciulla del West (Puccini) 22 Jun-13 JulC: Marco Armiliato; P: Barrie Kosky
Roberto Devereux (Donizetti) 27 Jun-13 JulC: Andriy Yurkevych; P: Giancarlo Del Monaco
Carmen (Bizet) 29 Jun-12 JulC: Vasily Petrenko; P: Matthias Hartmann