2012/13 > Spain 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2012/13 > Spain

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
France
Portugal

Spain
 

Albacete, Teatro Circo  / 

Tosca (Puccini) 11 MarC: Igor Cherniskiy / Alexandru Samoile
Barcelona, L'Auditori  / 
Joana a la foguera (Honegger) 17-18 NovC: Marc Soustrot
El castell de Barbablava (concert) (Bartók) 30 Nov-2 DecC: Pinchas Steinberg
Belshazzar (Handel) 9 DecC: William Christie
El Pessebre (Casals) 14-16 DecC: Arthur Post
Requiem (Verdi) 12-14 AprC: Pablo González
Requiem (Mozart) 13 MayC: Leopold Hager
L'enfance du Christ (concert) (Berlioz) 20-22 DecC: Pablo González
Boris Godunov (concert) (Musorgsky) 13 FebC: Tugan Sokhiev
Requiem (Mozart) 28 Feb-2 MarC: Pablo González
Ein deutsches Requiem (Brahms) 21-23 MarC: François-Xavier Roth
Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu  / 
Der fliegende Holländer (concert) (Wagner) 1-4 SepC: Sebastian Weigle
Lohengrin (concert) (Wagner) 2-5 SepC: Sebastian Weigle
Tristan und Isolde (concert) (Wagner) 6 SepC: Peter Schneider
La forza del destino (Verdi) 2-20 OctC: Renato Palumbo; D: Jean-Claude Auvray
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 11 Nov-5 JunC: Daniele Callegari; D: Mario Gas
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 22 Dec-14 JanC: Andrew Davis; D: Stefan Herheim
Il pirata (concert) (Bellini) 4-7 JanC: Antonino Fogliani
Iolanta (concert) (Tchaikovsky) 10-13 JanC: Valery Gergiev
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 4-23 FebC: Stéphane Denève; D: Laurent Pelly
Street Scene (Weill) 1-5 MarC: Tim Murray; D: John Fulljames
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 21 Mar-29 JulC: Josep Pons / Daniele Callegari / José Miguel Pérez-Sierra; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
L'or del Rin (Wagner) 20 Apr-2 MayC: Josep Pons; D: Robert Carsen
Il turco in Italia (Rossini) 18 May-6 JunC: Víctor Pablo Pérez; D: Christof Loy
Lucio Silla (Mozart) 21 Jun-7 JulC: Harry Bicket; D: Claus Guth
Rienzi, der letzte der Tribunen (concert) (Wagner) 27-30 JunC: Pablo González
Agrippina (Handel) 16-29 NovC: Harry Bicket; D: David McVicar
L'Atlàntida (concert) (Falla) 27-28 NovC: Josep Pons
Cendrillon (Massenet) 20 Dec-7 JanC: Andrew Davis; D: Laurent Pelly
La sonnambula (Bellini) 27 Jan-17 FebC: Daniel Oren; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
Tosca (Puccini) 8-25 MarC: Paolo Carignani; D: Paco Azorín
Winterreise (concert) (Schubert) 28 Mar
La llegenda de la cuitat invisible de Kitege (Rimsky-Korsakov) 13-30 AprC: Josep Pons; D: Dmitri Tcherniakov
La Valquiria (Wagner) 19 May-3 JunC: Josep Pons; D: Robert Carsen
Il prigioniero (Dallapiccola) 22 Jun-4 JulC: Josep Pons; D: Lluís Pasqual
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 22 Jun-4 JulC: Josep Pons; D: Lluís Pasqual
Barcelona, Palau de la Música Catalana  / 
La pasion segun San Juan (Bach,JS) 12 MayC: Josep Vila I Casañas
Concert (Verdi) 27 JunC: Guerrasim Voronkov
Requiem (Mozart) 11 JulC: Esteve Nabona
Le nozze di Figaro (concert) (Mozart) 3 DecC: René Jacobs
Bilbao, Asociación Bilbaína de Amigos de la Ópera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 29 Sep-8 OctC: Keri-Lynn Wilson; D: Pier Luigi Pizzi
Un giorno di regno (Verdi) 27 Oct-5 NovC: Alberto Zedda; D: Pier Luigi Pizzi
Król Roger (Szymanowski) 24 Nov-3 DecC: Lukasz Borowicz; D: Michal Znaniecki
Tosca (Puccini) 19-28 JanC: Bertrand de Billy; D: Nuria Espert
Les vêpres siciliennes (Verdi) 16-25 FebC: John Mauceri; D: Davide Livermore
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 29 Mar-26 AprC: José Miguel Perez Sierra; D: Stefano Poda
La bohème (Puccini) 18-27 MayC: Miguel A Gomez-Martinez; D: Emilio Sagi
Giovanna d'Arco (Verdi) 21-30 SepC: Yves Abel; D: Gabriele Lavia
Rigoletto (Verdi) 19-28 OctC: Daniel Oren; D: Emilio Sagi
La forza del destino (Verdi) 16-25 NovC: Pietro Rizzo; D: Ignacio Garcia
Adriana Lecouvreur (Cilea) 18-27 JanC: Fabrizio Carminati; D: Lorenzo Mariani
Carmen (Bizet) 15-24 FebC: Jean-Yves Ossonce; D: Calixto Bieito
I puritani (Bellini) 5-14 AprC: José Miguel Perez Sierra; D: Alfonso Romero
Turandot (Puccini) 17-26 MayC: John Mauceri; D: Nuria Espert
Bilbao, Teatro Arriaga de Bilbao  / 
Zarzuela anthology (Vives) 11-13 OctC: Miguel Roa; D: Albert Boadella
El Superbarbero de Sevilla (Rossini) 2-4 Feb
La princesa árabe (Arriaga) 9-11 Mar
Il mondo della luna (Haydn) 16-18 MayC: Jesús López Cobos; D: Emilio Sagi
El caserío (Guridi) 21-29 JunC: Miguel Roa; D: Pablo Viar
El Dúo de La Africana (Caballero) 13-23 FebC: Rubén Fernández Aguirre; D: Emilio Sagi
Los niños perdidos (Kolonovits) 26 Apr-2 MayC: David Giménez Carreras; D: Emilio Sagi
Córdoba, Teatro Córdoba  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 4-11 MayC: Hadrian Avila Arzuza; D: Cheté Cavagliatto
La traviata (Verdi) 13-15 SepC: Lorenzo Ramos; D: Susana Gómez
Jerez, Teatro Villamarta  / 
La Coruna, Palacio de la Opera  / 
Nabucco (concert) (Verdi) 8 SepC: Keri Lynn Wilson
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 27-30 SepC: Marcello Panni; D: Mario Pontiggia
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 10-13 SepC: Ramón Tebar; D: Alfonso Romero Mora
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) 28 SepC: Eliahu Inbal
Las Palmas, Ópera de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria  / 
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 21 Feb-2 MarC: Massimo Zanetti; D: Mario Pontiggia
Eine florentinische Tragödie (Zemlinsky) 14-20 AprC: Eric Hull; D: Mario Pontiggia
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 14-20 AprC: Eric Hull; D: Mario Pontiggia
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 19-25 MayC: Alessandro Vitiello; D: Mario Pontiggia
La bohème (Puccini) 19-25 JunC: Stefano Ranzani; D: Mario Pontiggia
Las Palmas, Teatro Pérez Galdós  / 
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 21 Feb-2 MarC: Massimo Zanetti; D: Mario Pontiggia
L'occasione fa il ladro (Rossini) 20-21 MarC: Errico Fresis; D: Ignacio Cabrera
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 14-20 AprC: Eric Hull; D: Mario Pontiggia
Una Tragedia florentina (Zemlinsky) 14-20 AprC: Eric Hull; D: Mario Pontiggia
El rapto en el serrallo (Mozart) 19-25 MayC: Alessandro Vitiello; D: Mario Pontiggia
La bohème (Puccini) 19-25 JunC: Stefano Ranzani; D: Mario Pontiggia
Madrid, Teatros del Canal  / 
Pepita Jimenez (Albéniz) 19-25 MayC: José Ramón Encinar; D: Calixto Bieito
La Voix humaine (Poulenc) 11-15 Apr
La corte de faraón (Lleó) 4+ MayD: Emilio Sagi
Madrid, Teatro Real  / 
Moses und Aron (concert) (Schoenberg,A) 7-9 SepC: Sylvain Cambreling
Boris Godunov (Musorgsky) 28 Sep-18 OctC: Hartmut Haenchen; D: Johan Simons
Il prigioniero (Dallapiccola) 2-15 NovC: Ingo Metzmacher; D: Lluís Pasqual
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 2-15 NovC: Ingo Metzmacher; D: Lluís Pasqual
Macbeth (Verdi) 2-23 DecC: Teodor Currentzis; D: Dmitri Tcherniakov
The Perfect American (Glass) 22 Jan-6 FebC: Dennis Russell Davies; D: Phelim McDermott
Parsifal (concert) (Wagner) 29 Jan-2 FebC: Thomas Hengelbrock
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 23 Feb-17 MarC: Sylvain Cambreling / Till Drömann; D: Michael Haneke
Roberto Devereux (concert) (Donizetti) 3-7 MarC: Andriy Yurkevych
Les Pêcheurs de perles (concert) (Bizet) 25-31 MarC: Daniel Oren
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 3-24 AprC: Alejo Pérez; D: Dmitri Tcherniakov
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 13-19 MayC: Riccardo Muti; D: Andrea De Rosa
Wozzeck (Berg) 3-20 JunC: Sylvain Cambreling; D: Christoph Marthaler
Il Postino (Catán) 17-28 JulC: Pablo Heras Casado; D: Ron Daniels
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 14-26 SepC: Tomas Hanus; D: Emilio Sagi
Die Eroberung von Mexico (Rihm) 9-19 OctC: Alejo Pérez; D: Pierre Audi
The Indian Queen (Purcell) 5-19 NovC: Teodor Currentzis; D: Peter Sellars
Dido and Aeneas (concert) (Purcell) 18 NovC: Teodor Currentzis
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 2-20 DecC: Marc Piollet; D: Damiano Michieletto
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) 12 Jan-8 FebC: Teodor Currentzis; D: Peter Sellars
Brokeback Mountain (Wuorinen) 28 Jan-11 FebC: Titus Engel; D: Ivo van Hove
Alceste (Gluck) 27 Feb-15 MarC: Ivor Bolton; D: Krzysztof Warlikowski
Lohengrin (Wagner) 3-27 AprC: Hartmut Haenchen / Walter Althammer; D: Lukas Hemleb
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 17 May-21 JunC: Sylvain Cambreling; D: Christoph Marthaler
I vespri siciliani (concert) (Verdi) 11-17 JunC: James Conlon
Orphée et Eurydice (Gluck) 12-14 JulC: Thomas Hengelbrock; D: Pina Bausch
Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela  / 
El amor brujo (Falla) 21 Sep-20 OctC: Juanjo Mena / Guillermo García Calvo; D: Herbert Wernicke(original), Wendelin Lang(revival)
La vida breve (Falla) 21 Sep-20 OctC: Juanjo Mena / Guillermo García Calvo; D: Herbert Wernicke(original), Wendelin Lang(revival)
El Juramento (Gaztambide) 23 Nov-16 DecC: Miguel A Gomez-Martinez; D: Emilio Sagi
La Reina Mora (Serrano) 18 Jan-10 FebC: José María Moreno; D: Jesús Castejón
Alma de Dios (Serrano) 18 Jan-10 FebC: José María Moreno; D: Jesús Castejón
Marina (Arrieta) 15 Mar-21 AprC: Cristóbal Soler; D: Ignacio García
Viento es la dicha de Amor (Nebra) 17-31 MayC: Alan Curtis; D: Andrés Lima
La tempranica (concert) (Giménez) 21-22 SepC: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Los amores de la Inés (Falla) 19 Oct-10 NovC: Cristóbal Soler; D: José Carlos Plaza
La verbena de la paloma (Bretón) 19 Oct-10 NovC: Cristóbal Soler; D: José Carlos Plaza
La Del Manojo de Rosas (Sorozábal) 18 Dec-12 JanC: Miguel A Gomez-Martinez; D: Emilio Sagi
La princesa árabe (Arriaga) 22-25 JanC: Carlos Aragón; D: Pablo Ramos
Winterreise (Schubert) 27 Jan
Curro Vargas (Chapí) 14 Feb-2 MarC: Guillermo García Calvo / Martín Baeza; D: Graham Vick
Black el Payaso (Sorozábal) 4-27 AprC: Donato Renzetti; D: Ignacio García
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 4-27 AprC: Donato Renzetti; D: Ignacio García
Concert (Verdi) 6 May
Concert (Rossini) 10 MayC: Alberto Zedda
Catalina (concert) (Gaztambide) 4-19 Jun
El dominó azul (concert) (Arrieta) 7-20 Jun
El Diablo en el poder (concert) (Barbieri) 11-21 JunC: José María Moreno
Malaga, Teatro Cervantes  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 2-3 NovC: Martin Mázik; D: Roberta Mattelli
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 22-23 FebC: Francisco Antonio Moya; D: Ignacio García
Zamarrilla, Bandolero (Matabuena) 14-15 MarC: Arturo Díez Boscovich; D: Lorenzo Rodríguez de la Peña
La bohème (Puccini) 17-19 MayC: Jorge Rubio; D: Curro Carreres
Betulia liberata (Mozart) 1-2 OctC: Michi Gaigg; D: Manuela Kloibmüller
Dido and Aeneas (concert) (Purcell) 12 JanC: Michael Thomas
Il trovatore (Verdi) 26 Mar-2 AprC: Arturo Díez Boscovich; D: Ignacio García
Mallorca, Teatre Principal de Palma  / 
Doña Francisquita (Vives) 5-9 DecC: Carlos Aragón; D: Pablo López
Turandot (Puccini) 3-10 MarC: José María Moreno; D: Pablo López
La flauta mágica (Mozart) 17-21 AprC: Martin Fisher-Dieskau; D: Francisco López
Aida (Verdi) 23-30 JunC: José María Moreno; D: Francisco López
Stabat Mater (Rossini) 16 NovC: Stefan Malzew
Murcia, Teatro Romea  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 26 OctC: Alexandru Samoile
El Barbero de Sevilla (Rossini) 21 FebC: Igor Chernetski
Il trovatore (Verdi) 20 MarC: Igor Chernetski
Katiuska (Sorozábal) 1 AprC: Félix San Mateo
La Parranda (Alonso) 2 AprC: Félix San Mateo
La rosa del azafrán (Guerrero) 3 AprC: Félix San Mateo
Agua, Azucarillos y Aguardiente (Chueca) 4 AprC: Félix San Mateo
Gigantes y Cabezudos (Caballero) 4 AprC: Félix San Mateo
Luisa Fernanda (Moreno Torroba) 5 AprC: Félix San Mateo
Oviedo, Ópera de Oviedo  / 
Werther (Massenet) 11-20 SepC: Yves Abel; D: Guy Joosten
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 13-20 OctC: Marzio Conti; D: Emilio Sagi
Turandot (Puccini) 15-24 NovC: Gianluca Marcianò; D: Susana Gómez
Agrippina (Handel) 16-22 DecC: Benjamin Bayl; D: Mariame Clément
Don Carlos (Verdi) 24 Jan-2 FebC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Giancarlo Del Monaco
La corte del faraón (Lleó) 19-23 MarC: Pablo Mielgo; D: Emilio Sagi
La verbena de la paloma (Bretón) 20-23 AprD: Marina Bollaín
El gato montés (Penella) 21-24 MayC: Oliver Díaz; D: José Carlos Plaza
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 15-21 SepC: Guillermo García Calvo; D: Michal Znaniecki
La traviata (Verdi) 13-19 OctC: Carlo Montanaro / Pablo Mielgo; D: Susana Gómez
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 17-23 NovC: Marzio Conti; D: Curro Carreres
Ainadamar (Golijov) 8-14 DecC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Luis de Tavira
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 26 Jan-1 FebC: Álvaro Albiach; D: Alfred Kirchner
Pamplona, Asociación Gayarre Amigos de la Ópera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 27 OctC: José Miguel Pérez Sierra; D: Lánder Iglesias
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 23-25 NovC: Miquel Ortega; D: Alfonso Romero Mora
El Juramento (Gaztambide) 10 MayC: Oliver Díaz; D: Emilio Sagi
La Del Manojo de Rosas (Sorozábal) 1 JunC: Melchor Guillomía; D: José María López Ariza
Il trovatore (Verdi) 25-27 Oct
Pamplona, Baluarte  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 27 OctC: José Miguel Pérez-Sierra; D: Lander Iglesias
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 16 NovC: Pablo Mielgo; D: Tomás Muñoz
Tosca (Puccini) 8-10 FebC: Will Humburg; D: Giancarlo Del Monaco
Requiem (Verdi) 31 Oct
El holandés errante (Wagner) 23 Nov
La traviata (Verdi) 23-25 JanC: Pablo Mielgo
Sabadell, Amics de l'Opera de Sabadell  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 31 Oct-4 NovC: Daniel Gil de Tejada; D: Carles Ortiz
Nabucco (Verdi) 20-24 FebC: Rubén Gimeno; D: Carles Ortiz
La traviata (Verdi) 24-28 AprC: Daniel Gil de Tejada; D: Pau Monterde
La flauta mágica (Mozart) 30 Sep-3 Oct
Concert (Wagner) 29 Nov-1 Dec
Norma (Bellini) 19-23 Feb
Sevilla, Teatro de la Maestranza  / 
Thaïs (Massenet) 25-31 OctC: Pedro Halffter; D: Nicola Raab
Sigfrido (Wagner) 5-15 DecC: Pedro Halffter; D: Carlus Padrissa, Allex Aguilera, La Fura dels Baus
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 5-12 FebC: Stefano Ranzani; D: Ermanno Olmi
Sarka (Janáček) 5-12 FebC: Stefano Ranzani; D: Ermanno Olmi
Entre Sevilla y Triana (Sorozábal) 13-15 MarC: Juan García Rodríguez; D: Curro Carreres
La Princesa de Navarra (concert) (Rameau) 17 MarC: Hervé Niquet
El gato montés (Penella) 6-8 MayC: Cristóbal Soler; D: José Carlos Plaza
Rigoletto (Verdi) 19-29 JunC: Pedro Halffter; D: Stefano Vizioli
Aida (Verdi) 25 Oct-9 NovC: Pedro Halftter; D: José Antonio Gutiérrez
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 5-14 DecC: Pedro Halffter; D: Jean Reno
La cenerentola (Rossini) 14-22 FebC: Giacomo Sagripanti; D: Paul Curran
El Superbarbero de Sevilla (Rossini) 2 Mar
La Del Manojo de Rosas (Sorozábal) 20-22 MarC: Miguel A Gomez-Martinez; D: Emilio Sagi
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 14-20 JunC: Pedro Halffter; D: Carlus Padrissa
Valencia, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 10-24 NovC: Omer Meir Wellber; D: Gilbert Deflo
La bohème (Puccini) 2-21 DecC: Riccardo Chailly / Andrea Battistoni; D: Davide Livermore
I due Foscari (Verdi) 24 Jan-8 FebC: Omer Meir Wellber; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 28 Feb-15 MarC: Omer Meir Wellber; D: Damiano Michieletto
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 6-30 AprC: Ottavio Dantone; D: Stephen Medcalf
Otello (Verdi) 1-16 JunC: Zubin Mehta; D: Davide Livermore
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 26-30 JunC: Marco Guidarini; D: Isabel Hindersin
La traviata (Verdi) 19 Oct-13 NovC: Zubin Mehta; D: Willy Decker(original), Meisje Hummel(revival)
Die Walküre (Wagner) 3-16 NovC: Zubin Mehta; D: Carlus Padrissa
Ein deutsches Requiem (Brahms) 20 NovC: Omer Meir Wellber
Messa da Requiem (Verdi) 12-13 DecC: Riccardo Chailly
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 1-18 FebC: Plácido Domingo / Jordi Bernàcer; D: Stephen Medcalf
L'italiana in Algeri (Rossini) 23 Feb-15 MarC: Ottavio Dantone; D: Joan Font
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 27 Mar-9 AprD: Lluís Pasqual
Maror (Palau) 24-30 AprC: Manuel Galduf; D: Antonio Díaz Zamora
Valencia, Palau de la Música  / 
L'Indovina (concert) (Giner) 2 MarC: Cristóbal Soler
Valladolid, Teatro Calderón  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 23-27 JanD: Giancarlo Del Monaco
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 29 Jan-2 FebC: Carlos Aragón; D: Marco Carniti
Curro Vargas (Chapí) 20-23 MarC: Martín Baeza; D: Graham Vick