2012/13 > United Kingdom 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2012/13 > United Kingdom

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Ireland

United Kingdom
 
Netherlands
France Belgium

Belfast, NI Opera  / 

Noye's Fludde (Britten) 10-19 AugC: Nicholas Chalmers; P: Oliver Mears
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 7-10 NovC: David Brophy; P: Oliver Mears
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 15-17 FebC: Nicholas Chalmers; P: Oliver Mears
The Bear (Walton) 21 MarC: Nicholas Chalmers; P: Oliver Mears
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 27 SepC: David Brophy; P: Oliver Mears
The Importance of Being Earnest (Barry) 26 OctC: Pierre-André Valade; P: Antony McDonald
Macbeth (Verdi) 21-23 FebC: Nicholas Chalmers; P: Oliver Mears
Cardiff, Music Theatre Wales  / 
Eight Songs for a Mad King (Maxwell Davies) 26 MarC: Michael Rafferty; P: Michael McCarthy
Ping (Mendonça) 26 MarC: Michael Rafferty; P: Michael McCarthy
Greek (Turnage) 1 OctC: Michael Rafferty; P: Michael McCarthy
The Killing Flower (Sciarrino) 18 OctC: Michael Rafferty; P: Michael McCarthy
Cardiff, Welsh National Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 8 Sep-5 OctC: Simon Phillippo / Andrew Greenwood; P: Annabel Arden
Jephtha (Handel) 22 Sep-4 OctC: Paul Goodwin; P: Katie Mitchell(original)
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 3-6 OctC: Mark Wigglesworth / NN; P: Benjamin Davis
Lulu (Berg) 8-23 FebC: Lothar Koenigs; P: David Pountney
Madam Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Feb-2 MarC: Frédéric Chaslin / Gareth Jones / Simon Phillippo; P: Joachim Herz(original)
The Cunning Little Vixen (Janáček) 24-28 FebC: Lothar Koenigs / Simon Phillippo; P: David Pountney
Lohengrin (Wagner) 23 May-8 JunC: Lothar Koenigs; P: Antony McDonald
Wagner Dream (Harvey) 6-7 JunC: Nicholas Collon; P: Pierre Audi
Paul Bunyan (Britten) 23-24 AugC: Alice Farnham; P: Martin Constantine
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 7 Sep-4 OctC: Daniele Rustioni / Andrew Greenwood; P: Alessandro Talevi
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 13 Sep-5 OctC: Graeme Jenkins / Robin Newton; P: Rudolf Frey
Roberto Devereux (Donizetti) 2-6 OctC: Daniele Rustioni / Christian Capocaccia; P: Alessandro Talevi
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 8-27 FebC: Lothar Koenigs; P: Mariusz Trelinski
La traviata (Verdi) 11 Feb-1 MarC: Simon Phillippo; P: David McVicar
Boulevard Solitude (Henze) 26-28 FebC: Lothar Koenigs; P: Mariusz Trelinski
Moses und Aron (Schoenberg,A) 24 May-7 JunC: Lothar Koenigs; P: Jossi Wieler, Sergio Morabito
Nabucco (Verdi) 31 May-14 JunC: Xian Zhang / NN; P: Rudolf Frey
La Chute de la maison Usher (Debussy) 13-15 JunC: Lawrence Foster; P: David Pountney
Usher House (Getty) 13-15 JunC: Lawrence Foster; P: David Pountney
Glasgow, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland  / 
Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor (Nicolai) 11-16 MayC: Guido Rumstadt; P: Nicolette Molnar
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (Monteverdi) 4-9 NovC: Timothy Dean; P: Mark Hathaway
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 18-25 JanC: Timothy Dean / Fergus Macleod; P: Ashley Dean
Glasgow, Scottish Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 20 SepP: Annilese Miskimmon
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 17-27 OctC: Ekhart Wycik / Derek Clark; P: Thomas Allen
The Elephant Angel (Williams) 19+ OctP: Lissa Lorenzo
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 25-27 JanC: Timothy Dean; P: Olivia Fuchs
Werther (Massenet) 15-23 FebC: Francesco Corti; P: Pia Furtado
La traviata (Verdi) 7+ MarC: Derek Clark; P: Annilese Miskimmon
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 4-9 AprC: Francesco Corti; P: Harry Fehr
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 15-18 MayC: John Owen Edwards / Derek Clark; P: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Last One Out (Williams) 9-26 AugP: Amanda Gaughan
The Seven Deadly Sins (Weill) 20-23 AugC: Jessica Cottis; P: Kally Lloyd-Jones
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 15-26 OctC: Speranza Scappucci / James Grossmith; P: Thomas Allen
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 24 Jan-1 FebC: Francesco Corti; P: Renaud Doucet
Macbeth (Verdi) 22-29 MarC: Emmanuel Joel-Hornak
Turandot (concert) (Puccini) 30 MarC: Francesco Corti
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 21 May-4 JunC: Emmanuel Joel-Hornak / Derek Clark; P: David McVicar / Elaine Kidd
Leeds, Opera North  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 28 Sep-17 OctC: Tobias Ringborg / Anthony Kraus; P: Alessandro Talevi
Faust (Gounod) 13-25 OctC: Stuart Stratford; P: Ran Arthur Braun, Rob Kearley
The Makropulos Case (Janáček) 18 Oct-2 NovC: Richard Farnes; P: Tom Cairns
Otello (Verdi) 16 Jan-1 FebC: Richard Farnes; P: Tim Albery
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 31 Jan-22 FebC: Douglas Boyd; P: John Fulljames
La Voix humaine (Poulenc) 14-21 FebC: Wyn Davies; P: Aletta Collins
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell) 14-21 FebC: Wyn Davies; P: Aletta Collins
Joshua (Handel) 30 Apr-4 MayC: Stephen Layton / Anthony Kraus; P: Charles Edwards
Albert Herring (Britten) 15-25 MayC: Justin Doyle; P: Giles Havergal
Siegfried (Wagner) 15 Jun-13 JulC: Richard Farnes
Peter Grimes (Britten) 14 Sep-26 OctC: Jac van Steen / Martin Pickard; P: Phyllida Lloyd
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 28 Sep-24 OctC: Stuart Stratford / Oliver Rundell; P: Martin Duncan
Death in Venice (Britten) 17-25 OctC: Richard Farnes; P: Yoshi Oida(original), Rob Kearley(revival)
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 21 Jan-8 FebC: Richard Farnes; P: Aletta Collins
Macbeth (Verdi) 7-22 FebC: Tobias Ringborg / Martin Pickard; P: Tim Albery
La bohème (Puccini) 29 Apr-10 MayC: Andreas Delfs / Ilyich Rivas; P: Phyllida Lloyd
Götterdämmerung (concert) (Wagner) 14 Jun-12 JulC: Richard Farnes
London, Barbican Centre  / 
The Gospel According to the Other Mary (Adams) 16 MarC: Gustavo Dudamel; P: Peter Sellars
The Turn of the Screw (concert) (Britten) 16-18 AprC: Richard Farnes
Rigoletto (concert) (Verdi) 15 SepC: Gianandrea Noseda
L'orfeo (Monteverdi) 28 SepC: Richard Egarr
The Damnation of Faust (Berlioz) 3-7 NovC: Valery Gergiev
Romeo and Juliet (Berlioz) 6-13 NovC: Valery Gergiev
Curlew River (Britten) 14-16 NovC: William Lacey; P: Netia Jones
London, English National Opera (ENO)  / 
Julietta (Martinů) 17 Sep-3 OctC: Edward Gardner; P: Richard Jones
Julius Caesar (Handel) 1 Oct-2 NovC: Christian Curnyn; P: Michael Keegan-Dolan
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 17 Oct-15 NovC: Edward Gardner / James Burton; P: Rufus Norris
The Pilgrim's Progress (Vaughan Williams) 5-28 NovC: Martyn Brabbins; P: Yoshi Oida
Carmen (Bizet) 21 Nov-9 DecC: Ryan Wigglesworth; P: Calixto Bieito, Joan Anton Rechi
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 1 Dec-31 JanC: David Parry; P: Jonathan Miller, Elaine Tyler-Hall
La traviata (Verdi) 2 Feb-3 MarC: Michael Hofstetter; P: Peter Konwitschny
Medea (Charpentier,M) 15 Feb-16 MarC: Christian Curnyn; P: David McVicar
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 25 Feb-17 MarC: Jaime Martin; P: Jonathan Miller
Sunken Garden (van der Aa) 12-20 AprC: André de Ridder; P: Michel van der Aa
La bohème (Puccini) 29 Apr-29 JunC: Oleg Caetani / Alexander Ingram; P: Jonathan Miller(original), Natascha Metherell(revival)
Wozzeck (Berg) 11-25 MayC: Edward Gardner; P: Carrie Cracknell
The Perfect American (Glass) 1-28 JunC: Gareth Jones; P: Phelim McDermott
Death in Venice (Britten) 14-26 JunC: Edward Gardner
Fidelio (Beethoven) 25 Sep-17 OctC: Edward Gardner; P: Calixto Bieito
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 30 Sep-6 NovC: Eun Sun Kim; P: Christopher Alden
Madam Butterfly (Puccini) 14 Oct-1 DecC: Gianluca Marciano / Martin Fitzpatrick; P: Anthony Minghella(original), Sarah Tipple(revival)
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 7 Nov-7 DecC: Gergely Madaras; P: Simon McBurney
Satyagraha (Glass) 20 Nov-8 DecC: Stuart Stratford; P: Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch
Peter Grimes (Britten) 29 Jan-27 FebC: Edward Gardner; P: David Alden
Rigoletto (Verdi) 13 Feb-14 MarC: Graeme Jenkins; P: Christopher Alden
Rodelinda (Handel) 28 Feb-15 MarC: Christian Curnyn; P: Richard Jones
Powder her face (Adès) 2-19 AprC: Timothy Redmond; P: Joe Hill-Gibbins
Thebans (Anderson) 3 May-3 JunC: Edward Gardner; P: Pierre Audi
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 16 May-6 JulC: Ryan Wigglesworth; P: Phelim McDermott
Benvenuto Cellini (Berlioz) 5-27 JunC: Edward Gardner; P: Terry Gilliam, Leah Hausman
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 16 Jun-5 JulC: Jean-Luc Tingaud; P: Penny Woolcock
London, English Touring Opera  / 
The Emperor of Atlantis (Ullmann) 5-12 OctC: Peter Selwyn; P: James Conway
The Lighthouse (Davies,PM) 11-13 OctC: Richard Baker; P: Ted Huffman
Albert Herring (Britten) 4-10 OctC: Michael Rosewell; P: Christopher Rolls
Laika the Spacedog (Hepplewhite) 10 JanC: Russell Hepplewhite; P: Tim Yealland
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 2-7 MarC: James Burton; P: Paul Higgins
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 8 MarC: Michael Rosewell; P: James Conway
The Siege of Calais (Donizetti) 9 MarC: Jeremy Silver; P: James Conway
The Coronation of Poppea (Monteverdi) 28 Sep-9 OctC: Michael Rosewell; P: James Conway(original), Oliver Platt(revival)
Jason (Cavalli) 4-10 OctC: Joseph McHardy; P: Ted Huffman
Agrippina (Handel) 8-12 OctC: Jonathan Peter Kenny; P: James Conway
Laika the Spacedog (Hepplewhite) 9-10 OctC: Russell Hepplewhite; P: Tim Yealland
King Priam (Tippett) 13-22 Feb
Paul Bunyan (Britten) 17-21 Feb
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 7-8 MarP: Liam Steel(original)
London, Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)  / 
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 28 Feb-6 MarC: Dominic Wheeler; P: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Owen Wingrave (Britten) 5-12 JunC: Dominic Wheeler; P: Kelly Robinson
L'Enfant prodigue (Debussy) 4-11 NovC: Dominic Wheeler; P: Stephen Barlow
Francesca di Foix (Donizetti) 4-11 NovC: Dominic Wheeler; P: Stephen Barlow
The Adventures of Pinocchio (Dove) 4-10 Mar
London, National Opera Studio  / 
London, Royal Academy Opera  / 
L'Enfant et les sortilèges (Ravel) 26 AprC: Stéphane Denève
Cendrillon (Massenet) 18-25 NovC: Gareth Hancock; P: Christopher Cowell
London, Royal Opera  / 
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 24 Sep-26 OctC: Antonio Pappano; P: Keith Warner
Die Walküre (Wagner) 26 Sep-28 OctC: Antonio Pappano; P: Keith Warner
Siegfried (Wagner) 29 Sep-31 OctC: Antonio Pappano; P: Keith Warner
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 1 Oct-2 NovC: Antonio Pappano; P: Keith Warner
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 13 Nov-7 DecC: Bruno Campanella; P: Laurent Pelly
Robert le diable (Meyerbeer) 6-21 DecC: Daniel Oren; P: Laurent Pelly
La bohème (Puccini) 17 Dec-12 MarC: Mark Elder / Alexander Joel; P: John Copley
The Minotaur (Birtwistle) 17-28 JanC: Antonio Pappano; P: Stephen Langridge
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 4-20 FebC: Robin Ticciati; P: Kasper Holten
Tosca (Puccini) 2 Mar-20 JulC: Maurizio Benini / Daniel Oren; P: Jonathan Kent(original), Andrew Sinclair(revival)
Written on Skin (Benjamin) 8-22 MarC: George Benjamin; P: Katie Mitchell
Nabucco (Verdi) 30 Mar-26 AprC: Nicola Luisotti; P: Daniele Abbado
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 16 Apr-9 MayC: Julia Jones; P: David McVicar
Don Carlos (Verdi) 4-25 MayC: Antonio Pappano; P: Nicholas Hytner
La donna del lago (Rossini) 17 May-11 JunC: Michele Mariotti; P: John Fulljames
Gloriana (Britten) 20 Jun-6 JulC: Paul Daniel; P: Richard Jones
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 1-16 JulC: Antonio Pappano / Christopher Willis; P: Elijah Moshinsky
La rondine (Puccini) 5-21 JulC: Marco Armiliato; P: Nicolas Joël
The Canticles (Britten) 10-12 JulC: Andrew Davis; P: Neil Bartlett, Paule Constable
Capriccio (concert) (Strauss) 19-21 JulC: Andrew Davis
Turandot (Puccini) 9 Sep-10 MarC: Henrik Nanasi; P: Andrei Serban
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 16 Sep-15 MayC: John Eliot Gardiner; P: David McVicar
Elektra (Strauss) 23 Sep-12 OctC: Andris Nelsons; P: Charles Edwards
Les vêpres siciliennes (Verdi) 17 Oct-11 NovC: Antonio Pappano; P: Stefan Herheim
Wozzeck (Berg) 31 Oct-15 NovC: Mark Elder; P: Keith Warner
Parsifal (Wagner) 30 Nov-18 DecC: Antonio Pappano; P: Stephen Langridge
Carmen (Bizet) 16 Dec-9 JanC: Daniel Oren; P: Francesca Zambello
Manon (Massenet) 14 Jan-4 FebC: Emmanuel Villaume; P: Laurent Pelly
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 1-24 FebC: Nicola Luisotti; P: Kasper Holten
La fille du régiment (Donizetti) 3-18 MarC: Yves Abel; P: Laurent Pelly
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Strauss) 14 Mar-2 AprC: Semyon Bychkov; P: Claus Guth
Faust (Gounod) 4-25 AprC: Maurizio Benini; P: David McVicar
La traviata (Verdi) 19 Apr-20 MayC: Dan Ettinger; P: Richard Eyre
Tosca (Puccini) 10 May-26 JunC: Oleg Caetani / Plácido Domingo; P: Jonathan Kent
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 29 May-11 JunC: Simon Rattle; P: Robert Carsen
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 17 Jun-7 JulC: Antonio Pappano; P: Jonathan Kent
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 25 Jun-13 JulC: Antonio Pappano; P: Christof Loy
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 5-18 JulC: Bertrand de Billy; P: Patrice Caurier
La bohème (Puccini) 9-19 JulC: Cornelius Meister; P: John Copley
Manchester, Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM)  / 
Moscow, Cheryomushki (Shostakovich) 21-28 MarC: Clark Rundell; P: Stefan Janski
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 8-14 Dec