2012/13 > United States 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2012/13 > United States

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  

Abilene, Abilene Opera Association  / 

The Hotel Casablanca (Pasatieri) 28 Feb-2 Mar
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 28 Feb-4 Mar
Albuquerque, Opera Southwest  / 
Otello (Rossini) 28 Oct-4 NovC: Anthony Barrese; D: David Bartholomew
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 17-24 MarC: Anthony Barrese; D: David Bartholomew
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 20-27 OctC: Anthony Barrese; D: David Bartholomew
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 23-30 MarC: Roger Melone; D: David Bartholomew
Amarillo, Amarillo Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 29-30 Sep
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 9-11 Nov
Candide (Bernstein) 6-7 Apr
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 5-6 OctC: Michael Ching; D: Marc Astafan
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 8-10 Nov
The Threepenny Opera (Weill) 5-6 AprC: Braden Toan; D: Walker Lewis
Anchorage, Anchorage Opera  / 
Mrs President (Bond) 5-7 OctC: Victoria Bond; D: Lemuel Wade
Tosca (Puccini) 25-27 JanC: NN; D: Marc Astafan
My Fair Lady (Loewe) 5-7 Apr
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 8-10 Nov
La cambiale di matrimonio (Rossini) 17-26 Jan
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 4-6 Apr
Annapolis, Annapolis Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 27 Oct
Little Red Riding Hood (Barab) 2 Feb
Rigoletto (Verdi) 15-17 Mar
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 1 Feb
La bohème (Puccini) 14-16 Mar
Atlanta, Atlanta Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 10-18 NovC: Arthur Fagen; D: Jeffrey Buchman
La traviata (Verdi) 2-10 MarC: Joseph Rescigno; D: David Gately
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Rossini) 27 Apr-5 MayC: Arthur Fagen; D: Chris Alexander
Tosca (Puccini) 5-13 OctC: Arthur Fagen; D: Tomer Zvulun
Faust (Gounod) 8-16 MarC: Arthur Fagen; D: Francesca Zambello(original), Louisa Muller(revival)
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 26 Apr-4 MayC: Craig Kier; D: José Maria Condemi
Austin, Austin Lyric Opera  / 
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 10-18 Nov
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 31 Jan-3 Feb
Faust (Gounod) 25-28 Apr
Don Carlos (Verdi) 16-24 Nov
Tosca (Puccini) 30 Jan-2 Feb
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 1-4 May
Baltimore, Lyric Opera Baltimore  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 2-4 NovC: Steven White; D: Bernard Uzan
Rigoletto (Verdi) 17-19 MayC: Richard Buckley; D: John Hoomes
Tosca (Puccini) 1-3 NovC: Steven White; D: James Harp
Dialogues of the Carmelites (Poulenc) 15-17 Nov
Nabucco (Verdi) 9-11 MayC: James Meena; D: Bernard Uzan
Binghamton, Tri-cities Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 26-28 OctC: John Mario Di Costanzo
Il trovatore (Verdi) 8-10 FebC: John Mario Di Costanzo
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 26-28 AprC: John Mario Di Costanzo
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 26-28 AprC: John Mario Di Costanzo
Birmingham AL, Opera Birmingham  / 
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 25-27 JanC: Israel Gursky; D: Dona D Vaughn
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 15-17 MarC: Israel Gursky; D: Marc Astafan
Rigoletto (Verdi) 24-26 Jan
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 14-16 Mar
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 14-16 Mar
Bloomington, Indiana University Opera  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 14-22 SepC: Arthur Fagen; D: James Marvel
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 18-21 OctC: Dale Rieling; D: Vincent Liotta
Cendrillon (Massenet) 8-11 NovC: Ronald Zollman; D: Albert-Andre Lheureux
Xerxes (Handel) 1-9 FebC: Gary Thor Wedow; D: Tom Diamond
Akhnaten (Glass) 8-9 MarC: Arthur Fagen; D: Candace Evans
Falstaff (Verdi) 5-13 AprC: Constantine Kitsopoulos; D: Robin Guarino
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 20-28 Sep
Werther (Massenet) 25 Oct-2 Nov
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 15-23 Nov
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 28 Feb-8 Mar
La traviata (Verdi) 11-19 Apr
Boise, Opera Idaho  / 
Falstaff (Verdi) 26-28 OctC: Steve Crawford; D: David Cox
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 28-30 DecC: Sean Rogers; D: Mark Junkert
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 1-3 MarC: Timm Rolek
Susannah (Floyd) 17-19 MayC: Sara Jobin; D: Elise Sandell
The Sound of Music (concert) (Rodgers) 19 JulC: Stuart Weiser; D: Keith Hazen-Diehm
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 8-10 NovC: Steven Crawford; D: David Cox
Carmen (Bizet) 28 Feb-2 Mar
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 11-13 Apr
Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein) 11-13 Apr
Boston, Boston Lyric Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 2-11 NovC: Andrew Bisantz; D: Lillian Groag
Clemency (MacMillan) 6-11 FebC: David Angus; D: Andrew Eggert
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 15-24 MarC: David Angus; D: Thomas Allen
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 26 Apr-5 MayC: David Angus; D: Michael Cavanagh
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 4-13 OctC: David Angus; D: Leon Major
Lizzie Borden (Beeson) 20-24 NovC: David Angus; D: Christopher Alden
Rigoletto (Verdi) 14-23 MarC: Christopher Franklin; D: Tomer Zvulun
I puritani (Bellini) 2-11 MayC: David Angus; D: Crystal Manich
Boston, Handel and Haydn Society  / 
Jephtha (Handel) 3-5 MayC: Harry Christophers
The Messiah (concert) (Handel) 29 Nov-1 DecC: Harry Christophers
Samson (concert) (Handel) 2-4 MayC: Harry Christophers
Acis and Galatea (concert) (Handel) 15-18 MayC: Nicholas McGegan
Cedar Rapids, Cedar Rapids Opera Theatre  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 18-20 Jan
Carmen (Bizet) 17-19 JanC: Daniel Kleinknecht; D: Bill Farrar
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 19-21 Jun
Charlotte, Opera Carolina  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 13-21 OctC: James Meena; D: Jay Lesenger
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 19-27 JanC: James Meena; D: Harry Silverstein(original), Garnett Bruce(revival)
Les Pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 13-21 AprC: Emmanuel Joel-Hornak; D: Bernard Uzan
Aida (Verdi) 19-27 OctC: James Meena; D: Brian Deedrick
Il Trittico (Puccini) 18-26 JanC: James Meena; D: Jay Lesenger
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 22-30 MarC: James Meena; D: Bernard Uzan
Chicago, Lyric Opera of Chicago  / 
Elektra (Strauss) 6-30 OctC: Andrew Davis; D: David McVicar
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 15 Oct-9 NovC: Andrew Davis; D: Elijah Moshinsky
Werther (Massenet) 11-26 NovC: Andrew Davis; D: Francisco Negrin
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 25 Nov-15 DecC: Stephen Lord; D: Thomas Allen
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 7 Dec-19 JanC: Ward Stare; D: Richard Jones(original), Eric Einhorn(revival)
La bohème (Puccini) 21 Jan-9 MarC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Louisa Muller
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Wagner) 8 Feb-3 MarC: Andrew Davis; D: David McVicar(original), Marie Lambert(revival)
Rigoletto (Verdi) 25 Feb-14 MarC: Evan Rogister; D: NN
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 26 Mar-6 AprC: Evan Rogister; D: Brad Dalton
Otello (Verdi) 5 Oct-2 NovC: Bertrand de Billy; D: Peter Hall, Ashley Dean
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Oct-26 JanC: Marco Armiliato; D: Michael Grandage, Louisa Muller
Parsifal (Wagner) 13-29 NovC: Andrew Davis; D: John Caird
La traviata (Verdi) 20 Nov-20 DecC: Massimo Zanetti; D: Arin Arbus
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 13 Dec-18 JanC: Ward Stare; D: E Loren Meeker
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 1-28 FebC: Michele Mariotti; D: Rob Ashford
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 22 Feb-16 MarC: Andrew Davis; D: David McVicar
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 5-23 MarC: Andrew Davis; D: David McVicar, Marie Lambert
Columbus, Opera Columbus  / 
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 27-28 Apr
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 8-9 Jun
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 22-24 Nov
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 8-9 Mar
Carmen (concert) (Bizet) 9-10 May
Dallas, The Dallas Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 26 Oct-11 NovC: Graeme Jenkins; D: John Copley
Doctor Miracle (Bizet) 10 Nov-27 Apr
Bon Appetit! (Hoiby) 9 Feb
Turandot (Puccini) 5-21 AprC: Marco Zambelli; D: Garnett Bruce
The Aspern Papers (Argento) 12-28 AprC: Graeme Jenkins; D: Tim Albery
Carmen (Bizet) 25 Oct-10 NovC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Chris Alexander
Death and the Powers (Machover) 12-16 FebC: Nicole Paiement; D: Diane Paulus
Die tote Stadt (Korngold) 21 Mar-6 AprC: Sebastian Lang-Lessing; D: Mikael Melbye
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 28 Mar-13 AprC: Giuliano Carella; D: John Copley
Dayton, Dayton Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 26-28 OctC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Kathleen Clawson
Opera anthology (Wagner) 22-24 Feb
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 5-7 AprC: Neal Gittleman; D: Gary Briggle
Tosca (Puccini) 22-24 NovC: Joseph Mechavich; D: David Roth
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 21-23 FebC: Jeffrey Powell; D: Gary Briggle
Aida (Verdi) 2-4 MayC: Neal Gittleman; D: Kathleen Clawson
Denver, Opera Colorado  / 
Romeo and Juliet (Gounod) 9-17 FebC: Robert Wood; D: Bill Murray
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 30 Mar-7 AprC: Ari Pelto; D: Kevin Newbury
Rigoletto (Verdi) 15-23 MarC: Leonardo Vordoni; D: Bernard Uzan
Carmen (Bizet) 3-11 May
Detroit, Michigan Opera Theatre  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 13-21 OctC: Suzanne Mallare Acton; D: Mario Coraddi
Julius Caesar (Handel) 10-18 NovC: Howard Arman; D: Michael Shell
Fidelio (Beethoven) 13-21 AprC: Christian Badea; D: John Pascoe
Aida (Verdi) 11-19 MayC: Steven Mercurio; D: Bliss Hebert
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 19-27 OctC: Steven Mercurio; D: Bernard Uzan
La traviata (Verdi) 16-24 NovC: Leonardo Vordoni; D: Mario Corradi
A View from the Bridge (Bolcom) 5-13 AprC: Suzanne Mallare Acton; D: Tazewell Thompson
Turandot (Puccini) 10-18 MayC: Valerio Galli; D: Garnett Bruce
El Paso, El Paso Opera  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 25-28 OctC: Benjamin Loeb; D: David Grabarkewitz
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 14-16 MarC: Karl Shymanovitz; D: David Grabarkewitz
Eugene, Eugene Opera  / 
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 28-31 DecC: Andrew Bisantz; D: Mark Beudert
Dead Man Walking (Heggie) 15-17 Mar
La traviata (Verdi) 31 Dec-5 Jan
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 14-16 Mar
Fairfield, North Bay Opera  / 
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 4-5 MayC: Philip Kuttner; D: Ross Halper
Fargo, Fargo-Moorhead Opera  / 
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 12-14 Apr
Moby Dick (Heggie) 1-3 OctC: Joseph Mechavich
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 25-27 OctC: Stephen Sulich
Buried Alive (Myers) 28-30 May
Embedded (Soluri) 28-30 May
Fort Lee, New Jersey Association of Verismo Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 7 OctC: Anthony Morss; D: Evelyn la Quaif
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 21 AprC: Anthony Morss; D: Evelyn la Quaif
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 21 AprC: Anthony Morss; D: Evelyn la Quaif
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 20 OctC: Anthony Morss; D: Giovanni Simone
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 20 OctC: Anthony Morss; D: Evelyn La Quaif
Grand Rapids, Opera Grand Rapids  / 
Samson and Delilah (Saint-Saëns) 2-3 NovC: Robert Lyall; D: Robert Lyall
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 8-9 FebC: Robert Lyall; D: Matthew Lata
La traviata (Verdi) 3-4 MayC: Robert Lyall; D: Joshua Major
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 1-2 NovC: Robert Lyall; D: Brad Dalton
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 7-8 MarC: Robert Lyall; D: James Marvel
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 9-10 MayC: Robert Lyall; D: Carroll Freeman
Honolulu, Hawaii Opera Theatre  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 12-16 OctC: Robert Wood; D: Henry Akina
Dialogues of the Carmelites (Poulenc) 15-19 FebC: Christopher Larkin; D: Karen Tiller
Tosca (Puccini) 26-30 AprC: Steven Osgood; D: Jay Lesenger
Turandot (Puccini) 11-15 OctC: Christopher Larkin; D: Karen Tiller
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 28 Mar-1 AprC: Hal France; D: Roy Rallo
Carmina Burana (Orff) 28 Mar-1 AprC: Hal France; D: Roy Rallo
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 13-22 JunC: Tim Shaindlin; D: Henry Akina
Houston, Opera in the Heights  / 
Otello (Rossini) 27 Sep-7 OctC: Keith Chapman; D: Erica Miller
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Bellini) 8-18 NovC: Keith Chapman; D: Carlos Conde
Macbeth (Verdi) 1-10 FebC: Keith Chapman; D: Lynda Keith McKnight
Falstaff (Verdi) 25 Apr-5 MayC: Keith Chapman; D: David Ward
La traviata (Verdi) 4-13 Oct
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 15-24 Nov
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 31 Jan-9 Feb
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 28 Mar-6 Apr
Houston, Houston Grand Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 19 Oct-10 NovC: Evan Rogister / Eric Melear; D: John Caird
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Rossini) 26 Oct-11 NovC: Carlo Rizzi; D: Joan Font
Show Boat (Kern) 18 Jan-9 FebC: Patrick Summers; D: Francesca Zambello
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 25 Jan-10 FebC: Trevor Pinnock; D: Harry Silverstein
To Cross the Face of the Moon (Martinez) 21-24 MarC: David Hanlon; D: Leonard Foglia
Tristan and Isolde (Wagner) 18 Apr-5 MayC: Patrick Summers; D: Christof Loy
Il trovatore (Verdi) 26 Apr-11 MayC: Patrick Summers; D: Stephen Lawless
Aida (Verdi) 18 Oct-9 NovC: Antonino Fogliani; D: José Maria Condemi
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 25 Oct-10 NovC: Thomas Rösner / Craig Kier; D: Lindy Hume, Daniel Pelzig
The Passenger (Weinberg) 18 Jan-2 FebC: Patrick Summers; D: David Pountney
Rigoletto (Verdi) 24 Jan-9 FebC: Patrick Summers; D: Harry Silverstein
A Little Night Music (Sondheim) 7-23 MarC: Eric Melear; D: Isaac Mizrahi(original), Matthew Ozawa(revival)
A Coffin in Egypt (Gordon) 14-21 MarC: Timothy Myers; D: Leonard Foglia
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 11-26 AprC: Patrick Summers; D: Carlus Padrissa
Carmen (Bizet) 25 Apr-10 MayC: Rory Macdonald; D: Rob Ashford
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 16-17 MayC: Craig Kier; D: Lindy Hume, Daniel Pelzig
Indianapolis, Indianapolis Opera  / 
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 7-16 DecC: James Caraher; D: Joachim Schamberger
Akhnaten (Glass) 8-9 MarC: Arthur Fagen; D: Candace Evans
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 10-12 May
The Threepenny Opera (Weill) 11-20 OctC: James Caraher; D: Bill Fabris
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 6-15 DecC: James Caraher; D: Joachim Schamberger
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 21-23 MarC: James Caraher; D: John Hoomes
Albert Herring (Britten) 25 Apr-4 MayC: James Caraher; D: Joachim Schamberger
Jackson, Mississippi Opera  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 27 Apr
Kansas City, Lyric Opera of Kansas City  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 15-23 SepC: Ward Holmquist; D: Mark Streshinsky
Il trovatore (Verdi) 3-11 NovC: John Keenan; D: Kathleen Smith Belcher
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 2-10 MarC: Ward Holmquist; D: Bernard Uzan
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 20-28 AprC: Mark Ferrell; D: William Theisen
The Capulets and the Montagues (Bellini) 21-29 SepD: Kevin Newbury
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 9-17 NovD: Harry Silverstein
La bohème (Puccini) 15-23 MarD: Ursula Brovsky
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 26 Apr-4 MayC: Ward Holmquist; D: Tomer Zvulun
Knoxville, Knoxville Opera  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 26-28 OctD: Brian Deedrick
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 8-10 Feb
Cinderella (Rossini) 26-28 AprC: Brian Salesky; D: James Marvel
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 25-27 OctD: Keturah Stickann
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 14-16 FebD: Brian Deedrick
Norma (Bellini) 11-13 AprD: Candace Evans
Long Beach, Long Beach Opera  / 
The Paper Nautilus (Bryars) 7-9 SepC: Andreas Mitisek; D: Andreas Mitisek
The Fall of the House of Usher (Glass) 27 Jan-3 FebC: Andreas Mitisek; D: Ken Cazan
Only the Truth (Ortiz) 24-30 MarC: Andreas Mitisek; D: Mario Espinosa
Van Gogh (Gordon,M) 11-19 MayC: Andreas Mitisek; D: Andreas Mitisek
The Tell-Tale Heart (Copeland) 11-19 MayC: Andreas Mitisek / Ben Makino; D: Andreas Mitisek
Macbeth (Bloch) 15-23 JunC: Andreas Mitisek / Ben Makino; D: Andreas Mitisek
Queenie Pie (Ellington) 26 Jan-2 Feb
The Death of Klinghoffer (Adams) 16-22 Mar
A Fiddler's Tale (Marsalis) 4-10 May
The Soldier's Tale (Stravinsky) 4-10 May
The Difficulty of Crossing a Field (Lang,D) 22-29 Jun
Los Angeles, LA Opera  / 
The Two Foscari (Verdi) 15 Sep-9 OctC: James Conlon; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 22 Sep-14 OctC: James Conlon / Plácido Domingo; D: Gregory A Fortner
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 17 Nov-9 DecC: Grant Gershon; D: Ron Daniels
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 9-30 MarC: James Conlon; D: Nikolaus Lehnhoff
Cinderella (Rossini) 23 Mar-13 AprC: James Conlon; D: Joan Font
Tosca (Puccini) 18 May-8 JunC: Plácido Domingo; D: John Caird
Carmen (Bizet) 21 Sep-6 OctC: Plácido Domingo / Grant Gershon; D: Emilio Sagi
Einstein on the Beach (Glass) 11-13 OctC: Michael Reisman; D: Robert Wilson
Falstaff (Verdi) 9 Nov-1 DecC: James Conlon; D: Lee Blakeley
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 23 Nov-15 DecC: James Conlon; D: Peter Hall(original)
Billy Budd (Britten) 22 Feb-16 MarC: James Conlon; D: Francesca Zambello
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 15 Mar-6 AprC: James Conlon
Thaïs (Massenet) 17 May-7 JunC: Patrick Fournillier; D: Nicola Raab
Los Angeles, LA Phil  / 
Where the Wild Things Are (Knussen) 11-14 OctC: Gustavo Dudamel; D: Netia Jones
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 17-25 JulC: Gustavo Dudamel; D: Christopher Alden
Aida (concert) (Verdi) 11 AugC: Gustavo Dudamel
Requiem (Verdi) 13-15 AugC: Gustavo Dudamel
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 23-31 MayC: Gustavo Dudamel; D: Christopher Alden
Louisville, Kentucky Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 21-28 SepC: Joe Mechavich; D: David Roth
Cinderella (Massenet) 2-8 NovC: Emmanuel Plasson; D: John de los Santos
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 15-17 FebC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Kristine McIntyre
La bohème (Puccini) 20-22 SepC: Joseph Mechavich; D: David Roth
Danse Russe (Moravec) 11-12 OctC: Kimcherie Lloyd; D: Michael Ramach
The King's Man (Moravec) 11-12 OctC: Kimcherie Lloyd; D: Michael Ramach
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 15-17 NovC: J David Jackson; D: David Lefkowich
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 14-16 FebC: Emmanuel Plasson; D: Danny Pelzig
Madison, Madison Opera  / 
A Masked Ball (Verdi) 26-28 OctC: John DeMain; D: Kristine McIntyre
Acis and Galatea (Handel) 10-13 JanC: John DeMain; D: David Lefkowich
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 26-28 AprC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Elise Sandell
Tosca (Puccini) 1-3 NovC: John DeMain; D: A Scott Parry
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 7-9 FebC: John DeMain; D: David Lefkowich
Dead Man Walking (Heggie) 25-27 AprC: John DeMain; D: Kristine McIntyre
Medford, Rogue Opera  / 
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 28 Apr-5 May
Memphis, Opera Memphis  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 9-11 NovC: Ari Pelto
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 2-5 FebC: David Hayes
The Rape of Lucretia (Britten) 4-6 AprC: Steven Osgood
Bon Appetit! (Hoiby) 5-7 AprC: Steven Osgood
This Is the Rill Speaking (Hoiby) 5-7 AprC: Steven Osgood
Rigoletto (Verdi) 3-5 OctC: Ari Pelto; D: Keturah Stickann
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 14-18 Jan
The Impresario (Mozart) 5-12 Apr
Le 66 (Offenbach) 5-12 Apr
The Medium (Menotti) 9-13 Apr
Miami, Florida Grand Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 17 Nov-2 DecC: Ramon Tebar; D: David Gately
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 26 Jan-16 FebC: Andrew Bisantz; D: Jeffrey Marc Buchman
La sonnambula (Bellini) 9-17 FebC: Ramon Tebar; D: Renata Scotto
Tango (Rodríguez) 21-24 MarC: Ramon Tebar; D: José Maria Condemi
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 21-24 MarC: Ramon Tebar; D: José Maria Condemi
La traviata (Verdi) 20-27 AprC: Ramon Tebar; D: Bliss Hebert
Mourning Becomes Electra (Levy) 16-23 NovC: Ramón Tebar; D: Kevin Newbury
Nabucco (Verdi) 25 Jan-1 FebC: Ramón Tebar; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Tosca (Puccini) 29 Mar-5 AprC: Ramón Tebar; D: José Maria Condemi
Thaïs (Massenet) 3-10 MayC: Ramón Tebar; D: Renaud Doucet
Milwaukee, Florentine Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 26-28 OctC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Dean Anthony
Albert Herring (Britten) 8-17 MarC: Christopher Larkin; D: William Florescu
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 10-12 MayC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Candace Evans
La traviata (Verdi) 8-10 NovC: Joseph Mechavich; D: William Florescu
Julius Caesar (Handel) 28-30 MarC: William Boggs; D: Eric Einhorn
La bohème (Puccini) 9-11 MayC: Joseph Rescigno; D: William Florescu
Milwaukee, Skylight Music Theatre  / 
The Sound of Music (Rodgers) 16 Nov-31 DecC: Jamie Johns; D: Molly Rhode
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 17 May-9 JunC: Richard Carsey; D: Bill Theisen
Fidelio (Beethoven) 20 Sep-6 OctC: Viswa Subbaraman; D: Viswa Subbaraman
El Cimarron (Henze) 3-12 JanC: Viswa Subbaraman; D: Eugenia Arsenis
Minneapolis, Minnesota Opera  / 
Nabucco (Verdi) 22-30 SepC: Michael Christie; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 10-18 NovC: Michael Christie; D: Kevin Newbury
Doubt (Cuomo) 26 Jan-3 FebC: Christopher Franklin; D: Kevin Newbury
Hamlet (Thomas,A) 2-10 MarC: Christopher Franklin; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Turandot (Puccini) 13-21 AprC: Michael Christie; D: Renaud Doucet
La bohème (concert) (Puccini) 14 JunC: Leonardo Vordoni
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 21-29 SepC: Michael Christie; D: Michael Cavanagh
Arabella (Strauss) 9-17 NovC: Michael Christie; D: Tim Albery
Macbeth (Verdi) 25 Jan-2 FebC: Michael Christie; D: Joel Ivany
The Dream of Valentino (Argento) 1-9 MarC: Christoph Campestrini; D: Eric Simonson
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 12-27 AprC: Aaron Breid; D: Suzanne Andrade, Barrie Kosky
Mobile, Mobile Opera  / 
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 2-4 Nov
La fanciulla del West (Puccini) 22-24 Mar
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 25-27 Oct
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 28-30 Mar
Modesto, Townsend Opera Players  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 1-3 FebC: Ryan Murray; D: Joseph Wiggett
Cinderella (Rossini) 19-21 Apr
Nashville, Nashville Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 11-13 OctC: William Boggs; D: John Hoomes
The Difficulty of Crossing a Field (Lang,D) 9-11 NovC: Dean Williamson; D: John Hoomes
Cinderella (Rossini) 25-29 JanC: Dean Williamson; D: John Hoomes
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 11-13 AprC: Andy Anderson; D: John Hoomes
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 10-12 OctC: William Boggs; D: John Hoomes
The Man who Mistook his Wife for a Hat (Nyman) 8-10 NovC: Dean Williamson; D: John Hoomes
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 30 Jan-1 FebC: Dean Williamson; D: John Hoomes
Otello (Verdi) 11-15 AprC: Chris Larkin; D: John Hoomes
New Orleans, New Orleans Opera  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 16-18 NovC: Robert Lyall; D: Matthew Lata
Samson and Delilah (Saint-Saëns) 15-17 MarC: Robert Lyall; D: Robert Lyall
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 12-14 AprC: Robert Lyall; D: Tomer Zvulun
Der Vampyr (Marschner) 11-13 OctC: Robert Lyall; D: Matthew Lata
Noye's Fludde (concert) (Britten) 15-17 NovC: Robert Lyall; D: Robert Lyall
Cendrillon (Massenet) 14-16 Feb
La bohème (Puccini) 4-6 Apr
New York, Brooklyn Academy of Music  / 
David et Jonathas (Charpentier,M) 17-21 AprC: William Christie; D: Andreas Homoki
Anna Nicole (Turnage) 17-28 SepC: Steven Sloane; D: Richard Jones
New York, Chelsea Opera  / 
The Mark of Cain (Harris,M) 8-10 NovC: Steven M Crawford; D: Lynne Hayden-Findlay
A Distant Love (Fagin) 14-15 JunC: Jorge Parodi; D: Lynne Hayden-Findlay
Winners (Wargo) 11-12 OctC: Steven M Crawford; D: Lynne Hayden-Findlay
La pizza con funghi (Barab) 11-12 OctC: Steven M Crawford; D: Lynne Hayden-Findlay
The Tender Land (Copland) 13-14 Jun
New York, Dicapo Opera Theatre  / 
The Martyrs (Pasatieri) 8-18 NovD: Daphne Malfitano
Marrying Mozart (Mozart) 13-16 Dec
New York, Gotham Chamber Opera  / 
Eliogabalo (Cavalli) 15-29 MarC: Grant Herreid; D: James Marvel
La hija de Rappaccini (Catán) 17-24 JunC: Neal Goren; D: Rebecca Taichman
Mahagonny Songspiel (Weill) 23-29 OctC: Neal Goren; D: Paul Curran
L'Enlèvement d'Europe (Milhaud) 23-29 OctC: Neal Goren; D: Paul Curran
Die Prinzessin auf der Erbse (Toch) 23-29 OctC: Neal Goren; D: Paul Curran
Hin und zurück (Hindemith) 23-29 OctC: Neal Goren; D: Paul Curran
La descente d'Orphée aux Enfers (Charpentier,M) 1-5 JanC: Neal Goren; D: Andrew Eggert
Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda (Monteverdi) 26-27 FebC: Neal Goren; D: Robin Guarino
I Have No Stories to Tell You (Beecher) 26-27 FebC: Neal Goren; D: Robin Guarino
The Raven (Hosokawa) 28-31 MayC: Neal Goren; D: Luca Veggetti
New York, Teatro Grattacielo  / 
La nave (Montemezzi) 31 OctC: Israel Gursky
Sakùntala (concert) (Alfano) 19 NovC: Israel Gursky
New York, The Juilliard School  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 14-19 NovC: Alan Gilbert; D: Stephen Wadsworth
Curlew River (Britten) 9-13 Dec
Riders to the Sea (Vaughan Williams) 9-13 Dec
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 13-17 Feb
The Cunning Little Vixen (Janáček) 28 Apr-2 May
New York, Little Opera Theatre of New York  / 
L'Ivrogne corrigé (Gluck) 16-24 MarC: Richard Owen; D: Philip Shneidman
New York, The Metropolitan Opera  / 
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 24 Sep-9 FebC: Maurizio Benini; D: Bartlett Sher
Turandot (Puccini) 26 Sep-10 JanC: Dan Ettinger; D: Franco Zeffirelli
Carmen (Bizet) 28 Sep-1 MarC: Michele Mariotti; D: Richard Eyre(original), Tomer Zvulun(revival)
Il trovatore (Verdi) 29 Sep-24 JanC: Daniele Callegari; D: David McVicar
Otello (Verdi) 9 Oct-30 MarC: Semyon Bychkov / Alain Altinoglu; D: Elijah Moshinsky
The Tempest (Adès) 23 Oct-17 NovC: Thomas Adès; D: Robert Lepage
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 26 Oct-17 NovC: David Robertson; D: Jonathan Miller
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 8 Nov-14 DecC: Fabio Luisi; D: David Alder
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 16 Nov-10 DecC: Harry Bicket; D: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Aida (Verdi) 23 Nov-28 DecC: Fabio Luisi; D: Sonja Frisell
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 28 Nov-20 DecC: Edward Gardner; D: Michael Grandage
Les troyens (Berlioz) 13 Dec-5 JanC: Fabio Luisi; D: Francesca Zambello
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 18 Dec-5 JanC: Yves Abel; D: Bartlett Sher
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 31 Dec-26 JanC: Maurizio Benini; D: David McVicar
La rondine (Puccini) 11-26 JanC: Ion Marin; D: Stephen Barlow
Le comte Ory (Rossini) 17 Jan-5 FebC: Maurizio Benini; D: Bartlett Sher
Rigoletto (Verdi) 28 Jan-1 MayC: Michele Mariotti / Marco Armiliato; D: Michael Mayer
Parsifal (Wagner) 15 Feb-8 MarC: Daniele Gatti / Asher Fisch; D: François Girard
Don Carlos (Verdi) 22 Feb-16 MarC: Lorin Maazel; D: Nicholas Hytner
Francesca da Rimini (Zandonai) 4-22 MarC: Marco Armiliato; D: Piero Faggioni
La traviata (Verdi) 14 Mar-6 AprC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; D: Willy Decker
Faust (Gounod) 21 Mar-5 AprC: Alain Altinoglu; D: Des McAnuff
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Handel) 4 Apr-10 MayC: Harry Bicket; D: David McVicar
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 6 Apr-4 MayC: Fabio Luisi; D: Robert Lepage, Neilson Vignola
Die Walküre (Wagner) 13 Apr-6 MayC: Fabio Luisi; D: Robert Lepage,Neilson Vignola
Siegfried (Wagner) 20 Apr-8 MayC: Fabio Luisi; D: Robert Lepage,Neilson Vignola
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 23 Apr-11 MayC: Fabio Luisi; D: Robert Lepage,Neilson Vignola
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 4-11 MayC: Louis Langrée; D: John Dexter
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 23 Sep-12 DecC: Valery Gergiev / Alexander Vedernikov; D: Fiona Shaw
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 24 Sep-8 MayC: James Levine; D: Lesley Koenig
The Nose (Shostakovich) 28 Sep-26 OctC: Valery Gergiev; D: William Kentridge(original), William Kentridge(revival)
Norma (Bellini) 30 Sep-1 NovC: Riccardo Frizza; D: John Copley
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 11-31 OctC: James Conlon; D: Tim Albery
Two Boys (Muhly) 21 Oct-14 NovC: David Robertson; D: Bartlett Sher
Tosca (Puccini) 29 Oct-28 DecC: Riccardo Frizza / Marco Armiliato; D: Luc Bondy
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Strauss) 7-26 NovC: Vladimir Jurowski; D: Herbert Wernicke
Rigoletto (Verdi) 11 Nov-7 DecC: Pablo Heras-Casado; D: Michael Mayer
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 22 Nov-13 DecC: Edward Gardner; D: Nathaniel Merrill
Falstaff (Verdi) 6 Dec-11 JanC: James Levine; D: Robert Carsen
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 16 Dec-4 JanC: Jane Glover; D: Julie Taymor
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 31 Dec-22 FebC: Adam Fischer; D: Jeremy Sams
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 9 Jan-1 FebC: Maurizio Benini; D: Bartlett Sher
La bohème (Puccini) 14 Jan-18 AprC: Stefano Ranzani; D: Franco Zeffirelli
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 16 Jan-9 MayC: Philippe Auguin / Marco Armiliato / Fabio Luisi; D: Anthony Minghella(original), Carolyn Choa(revival)
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 23 Jan-15 FebC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; D: Otto Schenk
Prince Igor (Borodin) 6 Feb-8 MarC: Gianandrea Noseda; D: Dmitri Tcherniakov
Werther (Massenet) 18 Feb-15 MarC: Alain Altinoglu; D: Richard Eyre
Wozzeck (Berg) 6-22 MarC: James Levine; D: Mark Lamos
La Sonambula (Bellini) 14 Mar-1 AprC: Marco Armiliato; D: Mary Zimmerman
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 24 Mar-12 AprC: Gianandrea Noseda; D: Nicolas Joël
Arabella (Strauss) 3-24 AprC: Philippe Auguin; D: Otto Schenk
I puritani (Bellini) 17 Apr-10 MayC: Michele Mariotti; D: Sandro Sequi
La cenerentola (Rossini) 21 Apr-10 MayC: Fabio Luisi; D: Cesare Lievi
New York, Manhattan School of Music  / 
Thaïs (Massenet) 5-9 Dec
L'incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi) 23-29 Jun
The Mother of Us All (Thomson) 11-15 DecC: Steven Osgood; D: Dona D Vaughn
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 18-20 Dec
La Doriclea (Cavalli) 26-29 MarC: Jorge Parodi; D: Dona D Vaughn
Orlando paladino (Haydn) 30 Apr-4 MayC: Christian Capocaccia; D: Robin Guarino
New York, New York City Opera  / 
Powder her face (Adès) 15-23 FebC: Jonathan Stockhammer; D: Jay Scheib
The Turn of the Screw (Britten) 24 Feb-2 MarC: Jayce Ogren; D: Sam Buntrock
Moses in Egypt (Rossini) 14-20 AprC: Jayce Ogren; D: Michael Counts
La Périchole (Offenbach) 21-27 AprC: Emmanuel Plasson; D: Christopher Alden
Anna Nicole (Turnage) 17-28 SepC: Steven Sloane; D: Richard Jones
New York, Opera Orchestra of New York  / 
Andrea Chénier (concert) (Giordano) 6 JanC: Alberto Veronesi
I lombardi alla prima crociata (Verdi) 8 AprC: Eve Queler
New York, Taconic Opera  / 
Mefistofele (Boito) 19-21 Oct
La fille du régiment (Donizetti) 3-12 May
Norma (Bellini) 20 Oct
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 24 Nov
L'italiana in Algeri (Rossini) 8-9 Mar
Newark, New Jersey State Opera  / 
Requiem (Verdi) 4 Aug
Norfolk, Virginia Opera  / 
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 29 Sep-7 OctC: Anne Manson; D: Tazewell Thompson
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 10-18 NovC: Gary Thor Wedow; D: Dorothy Danner
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 16-24 FebC: Ari Pelto; D: Sam Helfrich
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 6-14 AprC: Steven Smith; D: Lillian Groag
Falstaff (Verdi) 27 Sep-1 OctC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Stephen Lawless
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 8-12 NovC: Mark Russell Smith; D: Michael Shell
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 7-11 FebC: Garrett Keast; D: Sam Helfrich
Carmen (Bizet) 21-25 MarC: John DeMain; D: Tazewell Thompson
Omaha, Opera Omaha  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 5-7 OctC: Joseph Rescigno; D: James De Blasis
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 22-24 FebC: Nicholas Cleobury; D: Garnett Bruce
Duke Bluebeard's Castle (Bartók) 19-21 AprC: Hal France; D: Andrew Eggert
Carmen (Bizet) 1-3 Nov
Agrippina (Handel) 14-16 Feb
Cinderella (Rossini) 25-27 Apr
Palo Alto, West Bay Opera  / 
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 12-21 OctC: José Luis Moscovich; D: Ragnar Conde
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 15-24 FebC: Michel Singher; D: David F Ostwald
Otello (Verdi) 24-26 MayC: José Luis Moscovich; D: Daniel Helfgot
Pensacola, Pensacola Opera  / 
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 19-21 OctC: Jerome Shannon; D: Dugg McDonough
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 25-27 Jan
Tosca (Puccini) 15-17 Mar
Philadelphia, Academy of Vocal Arts Opera Theatre  / 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 3-17 Nov
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 15-22 Jan
Don Quichotte (Massenet) 2-14 Mar
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 2-9 Nov
Pique Dame (Tchaikovsky) 18-25 Jan
La traviata (Verdi) 15-22 Feb
Manon (Massenet) 26 Apr-3 May
Philadelphia, Central City Opera Theater  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 2-5 May
Philadelphia, ConcertOPERA  / 
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 17 MarC: Yoonhak Baek; D: Leland Kimball
Philadelphia, Curtis Institute of Music  / 
Rinaldo (Handel) 25-28 AprC: Andrea Marchiol; D: Chas Rader-Shieber
Philadelphia, Opera Philadelphia  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 28 Sep-7 OctC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Davide Livermore
Silent Night (Puts) 8-17 FebC: Michael Christie; D: Eric Simonson
Owen Wingrave (Britten) 13-17 MarC: George Manahan; D: Daniel Fish
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 19-28 AprC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Diane Paulus, Ashlie Corcoran
Powder her face (Adès) 7-16 JunC: Corrado Rovaris; D: William Kerley
Nabucco (Verdi) 27 Sep-6 OctC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Ainadamar (Golijov) 7-16 FebC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Luis de Tavira
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 5-9 AprC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Emma Griffin
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 25 Apr-4 MayC: George Manahan; D: Nicholas Muni
Salome (Strauss) 8-10 MayC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; D: Kevin Newbury
A Coffin in Egypt (Gordon) 6-15 JunC: Timothy Myers; D: Leonard Foglia
Phoenix, Arizona Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 12-14 OctC: Steven White; D: Fenlon Lamb
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 16-18 NovC: James Meena; D: Candace Evans
Tosca (Puccini) 25-27 JanC: Joel Revzen; D: Bernard Uzan
Il trovatore (Verdi) 1-3 MarC: Joel Revzen; D: John Hoomes
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 5-7 AprC: Joel Revzen; D: Kelly Robinson
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 11-13 OctC: Rob Fisher; D: Tara Faircloth
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 15-17 NovC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Bernard Uzan
La bohème (Puccini) 24-26 JanC: Joel Revzen; D: Candace Evans
La traviata (Verdi) 28 Feb-2 MarC: Steven White; D: John Hoomes
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 2-19 AprC: Gary Wedow; D: Chuck Hudson
Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Opera  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 6-14 OctC: Antony Walker; D: Linda Brovsky
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 3-11 NovC: Antony Walker; D: Justin Way
Il matrimonio segreto (Cimarosa) 26 Jan-3 FebC: Sara Jobin; D: Stephanie Havey
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 16-24 MarC: Jean-Luc Tingaud; D: Crystal Manich
La cenerentola (Rossini) 27 Apr-5 MayC: Antony Walker; D: Kristine McIntyre
Aida (Verdi) 12-20 OctC: Antony Walker; D: Crystal Manich
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 9-17 NovC: Antony Walker; D: NN
Dark Sisters (Muhly) 25 Jan-2 FebC: Glenn Lewis; D: Daniel Rigazzi
La bohème (Puccini) 29 Mar-6 AprC: Antony Walker; D: Tomer Zvulun
Orphée (Glass) 26 Apr-4 MayC: Antony Walker; D: Sam Helfrich
Pittsburgh, Opera Theatre of Pittsburgh  / 
Shining Brow (Hagen) 11-19 JulC: Robert Frankenberry; D: Jonathan Eaton
La finta giardiniera (Mozart) 14-20 JulC: Maria Sensi Sellner; D: Michelle Sutherland
Portland OR, Portland Opera  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 2-10 NovC: George Manahan; D: Christopher Alden
Tosca (Puccini) 1-9 FebC: Joseph Colaneri; D: David Kneuss
Rinaldo (Handel) 15-23 MarC: Gary Wedow; D: Chas Rader-Schieber
Falstaff (Verdi) 10-18 MayC: George Manahan; D: Christopher Mattaliano
Salome (Strauss) 1-9 NovC: George Manahan; D: Stephen Lawless
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 31 Jan-8 FebC: George Manahan; D: James Robinson(original), Doug Scholz-Carlson(revival)
Postcard from Morocco (Argento) 21-29 MarD: Kevin Newbury
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 9-17 MayC: Daniel Gary Busby; D: Bill Rauch
Raleigh, North Carolina Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 5 MayC: Timothy Myers
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 3-6 OctC: Timothy Myers; D: Michael Shell
La bohème (Puccini) 24-26 JanC: Robert Moody
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 30 MarC: Timothy Myers
Reno, Nevada Opera  / 
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 28-30 Sep
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 17-19 MayC: Ken Merrill; D: Paul Aberasturi
Carmen (Bizet) 20-23 SepD: Joachim Schamberger
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 13-16 Mar
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 13-16 Mar
Roanoke, Opera Roanoke  / 
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 21-23 SepC: Steven White; D: Crystal Manich
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 25-26 AprC: Scott Williamson
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 18-20 Oct
Julius Caesar (Handel) 21-23 Mar
Sacramento, Sacramento Opera  / 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 16-18 Nov
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 22-24 Feb
Il trovatore (Verdi) 28 Feb-2 Mar
Salt Lake City, Utah Opera  / 
Il trovatore (Verdi) 13-21 OctC: Robert Tweten; D: Kevin Newbury
Florencia en el Amazonas (Catán) 19-27 JanC: James Lowe; D: Jose Maria Condemi
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 16-24 Mar
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 11-19 MayC: Jerry Steichen; D: Tara Faircloth
Salome (Strauss) 18-20 OctC: Stewart Robertson; D: Kevin Newbury
La traviata (Verdi) 18-26 JanC: Robert Tweten; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Turandot (Puccini) 15-23 MarC: David Agler; D: Renaud Doucet
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 10-18 MayC: Gary Thor Wedow; D: Chas Rader-Shieber
San Diego, San Diego Opera  / 
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 26 Jan-3 FebC: Yves Abel; D: Emilio Sagi
Samson and Delilah (Saint-Saëns) 16-24 FebC: Karen Keltner; D: Lesley Koenig
Cruzar la Cara de la Luna (Martinez) 16 MarD: Leonard Foglia
Murder in the Cathedral (Pizzetti) 30 Mar-7 AprC: Donato Renzetti; D: Ian Campbell
Aida (Verdi) 20-28 AprC: Daniele Callegari; D: Andrew Sinclair
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 25 Jan-2 FebC: Yves Abel; D: Andrew Sinclair
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 15-23 FebC: Karen Kamensek; D: Stephen Lawless
A Masked Ball (Verdi) 8-16 MarC: Massimo Zanetti; D: Lesley Koenig
Requiem (Verdi) 20 MarC: Massimo Zanetti
Don Quixote (Massenet) 5-13 AprC: Karen Keltner; D: Keturah Stickann
San Francisco, Opera Parallèle  / 
Ainadamar (Golijov) 15-17 FebC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
A Hand of Bridge (Barber,S) 26-28 AprC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein) 26-28 AprC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
At the Statue of Venus (Heggie) 24 Oct
Mahagonny Songspiel (Weill) 25-27 AprC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
Les mamelles de Tirésias (Poulenc) 25-27 AprC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
Anya 17 (Gorb) 20-22 JunC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
San Francisco, Pocket Opera  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 3 Mar
Orpheus in the Underworld (Offenbach) 14 Apr
Orlando (Handel) 5 May
Romeo and Juliet (Gounod) 2 Jun
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Nicolai) 7 Jul
San Francisco, San Francisco Opera  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 7-30 SepC: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; D: Harry Silverstein
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Bellini) 29 Sep-19 OctC: Riccardo Frizza; D: Vincent Boussard
Moby-Dick (Heggie) 10 Oct-2 NovC: Patrick Summers; D: Leonard Foglia
Lohengrin (Wagner) 20 Oct-9 NovC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Daniel Slater
Tosca (Puccini) 15 Nov-2 DecC: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; D: Jose Maria Condemi
The Secret Garden (Gasser) 1-10 MarC: Sara Jobin; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 5 Jun-6 JulC: Patrick Fournillier; D: Laurent Pelly
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 9 Jun-1 JulC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Jose Maria Condemi
The Gospel of Mary Magdalene (Adamo) 19 Jun-7 JulC: Michael Christie; D: Kevin Newbury
Mephistopheles (Boito) 6 Sep-2 OctC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Robert Carsen(original), Laurie Feldman Santoliquido(revival)
Dolores Claiborne (Picker) 18 Sep-4 OctC: George Manahan; D: James Robinson
Falstaff (Verdi) 8 Oct-2 NovC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Olivier Tambosi
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 22 Oct-15 NovC: Patrick Summers; D: Petrika Ionesco
Requiem (concert) (Verdi) 25 OctC: Nicola Luisotti
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 13 Nov-1 DecC: Giuseppe Finzi; D: Emilio Sagi
Show Boat (Kern) 1 Jun-2 JulC: John DeMain; D: Francesca Zambello
La traviata (Verdi) 11 Jun-13 JulC: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; D: John Copley(original), Laurie Feldman Santoliquido
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Jun-9 JulC: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; D: Leslie Swackhamer(original)
San Jose CA, Opera San José  / 
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 8-23 Sep
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 10-25 Nov
Il trovatore (Verdi) 9-24 Feb
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 13-28 Apr
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 13-28 Apr
Falstaff (Verdi) 7-22 SepC: Andrew Whitfield; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 16 Nov-1 DecC: Joseph Marcheso; D: Layna Chianakas
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Feb-2 MarC: David Rohrbaugh; D: Brad Dalton
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 19 Apr-4 MayC: George Cleve; D: Daniel Witzke
Santa Barbara, Opera Santa Barbara  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 2-4 NovC: Sara Jobin; D: Keturah Stickann
Aida (Verdi) 1-3 MarC: Valéry Ryvkin; D: Francesca Zambello(original), Michael Rau(revival)
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 26-28 AprC: Francesco Milioto; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Tosca (Puccini) 8-10 NovC: Christopher Larkin; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Falstaff (Verdi) 7-9 MarC: Ramón Tebar; D: Jose Maria Condemi
The Consul (Menotti) 25-27 AprD: Jonathan Fox
Sarasota, Sarasota Opera  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 26 Oct-12 NovC: Victor DeRenzi; D: Stephanie Sundine
Little Nemo in Slumberland (Hagen) 10-11 NovC: Steven Osgood; D: Martha Collins
Turandot (Puccini) 9 Feb-23 MarC: Victor De Renzi; D: Stephanie Sundine
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 16 Feb-22 MarC: Robert Tweten; D: Keturah Stickann
King for a Day (Verdi) 2-24 MarC: Victor De Renzi; D: Martha Collins
Of Mice and Men (Floyd) 9-23 MarC: David Neely; D: Michael Unger
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 1-15 NovC: Victor DeRenzi; D: Stephanie Sundine
The Little Sweep (Britten) 9-10 NovC: Jesse Martins; D: Martha Collins
Il trovatore (Verdi) 8 Feb-22 MarC: Victor DeRenzi; D: Stephanie Sundine
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 15 Feb-21 MarC: Marcello Cormio; D: William Gustafson
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 1-23 MarC: David Neely
Jerusalem (Verdi) 8-22 MarC: Victor DeRenzi; D: Martha Collins
Seattle, Seattle Opera  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 4-18 AugC: Asher Fisch; D: Renaud Doucet
Fidelio (Beethoven) 13-27 OctC: Asher Fisch; D: Chris Alexander
La cenerentola (Rossini) 12-26 JanC: Giacomo Sagripanti; D: Joan Font
La bohème (Puccini) 23 Feb-9 MarC: Carlo Montanaro; D: Tomer Zvulun
La Voix humaine (Poulenc) 4-18 MayC: Patrick Fournillier; D: Bernard Uzan
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 4-18 MayC: Patrick Fournillier; D: Bernard Uzan
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 4-20 AugC: Asher Fisch; D: Stephen Wadsworth
Die Walküre (Wagner) 5-21 AugC: Asher Fisch; D: Stephen Wadsworth
Siegfried (Wagner) 7-23 AugC: Asher Fisch; D: Stephen Wadsworth
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 9-25 AugC: Asher Fisch; D: Stephen Wadsworth
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 19 Oct-2 NovC: Yves Abel; D: Emilio Sagi
Rigoletto (Verdi) 11-25 JanC: Riccardo Frizza; D: Linda Brovsky
The Consul (Menotti) 22 Feb-7 MarC: Carlo Montanaro; D: Peter Kazaras
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 3-17 MayC: Yves Abel; D: Chris Alexander
Shreveport, Shreveport Opera  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 27 Oct
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 16 FebC: Jerome Shannon; D: Dean Anthony
Rigoletto (Verdi) 13 Apr
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 9 Nov
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 15 Feb
Turandot (Puccini) 26 Apr
Syracuse, Syracuse Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 19-21 Oct
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 8-17 Feb
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 26-28 Apr
The Tragedy of Carmen (Bizet) 11-20 Oct
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 31 Jan-9 Feb
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 6 Apr
Tacoma, Tacoma Opera  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 2-4 NovC: Keith Clark; D: Noel Koran
La Tragedie de Carmen (Bizet) 8-10 FebC: Bernard Kwiram; D: Barry Johnson
La traviata (Verdi) 15-17 MarC: Keith Clark; D: Noel Koran
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 25-27 Oct
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 7-9 Feb
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 11-13 Apr
Tampa, Opera Tampa  / 
A Masked Ball (Verdi) 7-10 FebC: Daniel Lipton; D: Robert Tannenbaum
La bohème (Puccini) 7-10 MarC: Daniel Lipton; D: Frank Van Laecke
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 17-19 Jan
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 7-9 FebC: Daniel Lipton
Carmen (Bizet) 14-16 MarC: Daniel Lipton
Toledo, Toledo Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 5-7 OctC: James Meena; D: Michael Capasso
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 15-17 FebC: Stefan Sanderling; D: Brian Deedrick
Aida (Verdi) 4-6 OctC: James Meena; D: Brian Deedrick
Faust (Gounod) 25-27 AprC: James Meena; D: Bernard Uzan
Trenton, Bohème Opera  / 
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 8-10 Feb
Faust (Gounod) 20-21 Apr
Tucson, Arizona Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 20-21 OctC: Steven White; D: Fenlon Lamb
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 10-11 NovC: James Meena; D: Candace Evans
Tosca (Puccini) 2-3 FebC: Joel Revzen; D: Bernard Uzan
Il trovatore (Verdi) 9-10 MarC: Joel Revzen; D: John Hoomes
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 13-14 AprC: Joel Revzen; D: Kelly Robinson
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 19-20 OctC: Rob Fisher; D: Tara Faircloth
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 23-24 NovC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Bernard Uzan
La bohème (Puccini) 1-2 FebC: Joel Revzen; D: Candace Evans
La traviata (Verdi) 8-9 MarC: Steven White; D: John Hoomes
Tulsa, Tulsa Opera  / 
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 13-21 OctC: Kostis Protopapas; D: Tara Faircloth
The Most Happy Fella (Loesser) 23 Feb-3 MarC: Kostis Protopapas; D: Dorothy Danner
Aida (Verdi) 20-28 AprC: Kostis Protopapas; D: Stanley M Garner
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 18-20 Oct
Elmer Gantry (Aldridge) 28 Feb-2 Mar
Carmen (Bizet) 2-4 May
Washington, Opera Camerata of Washington  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 8 Sep
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 27 Apr
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 8 JunC: Gregory Buchalter
La traviata (Verdi) 28 Sep
La bohème (Puccini) 16 Nov
Washington, Washington Concert Opera  / 
La sonnambula (concert) (Bellini) 16 SepC: Antony Walker
Maria Stuarda (concert) (Donizetti) 7 AprC: Antony Walker
I masnadieri (concert) (Verdi) 22 SepC: Antony Walker
Il corsaro (concert) (Verdi) 9 MarC: Antony Walker
Washington, Opera Lafayette  / 
Lalla-Roukh (David) 26 JanC: Ryan Brown; D: Bernard Deletré
Acteon (Charpentier,M) 1-2 MayC: Ryan Brown; D: Seán Curran
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 18-19 OctC: Ryan Brown; D: Nick Olcott
Les Femmes vengées (Philidor) 17 JanC: Ryan Brown; D: Nick Olcott
Washington, Washington National Opera  / 
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 15 Sep-6 OctC: Antonello Allemandi; D: Stephen Lawless
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 20 Sep-13 OctC: Philippe Auguin; D: John Pascoe
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 21-23 DecD: David Gately
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 2-23 MarC: Philippe Auguin; D: John Pascoe
Norma (Bellini) 9-24 MarC: Daniele Rustioni; D: Anne Bogart
Show Boat (Kern) 4-26 MayC: John DeMain; D: Francesca Zambello
Approaching Ali (Sparr) 8-9 JunC: Steven Jarvi; D: Nicole A Watson
Tristan and Isolde (Wagner) 15-27 SepC: Philippe Auguin; D: Neil Armfield
The Force of Destiny (Verdi) 12-26 OctC: Xian Zhang; D: Francesca Zambello
The Lion, the Unicorn, and Me (Tesori) 14-22 DecC: Kimberly Grigsby; D: Francesca Zambello
Moby-Dick (Heggie) 22 Feb-8 MarC: Evan Rogister; D: Leonard Foglia
Der Rosenkavalier (concert) (Strauss) 8 MarC: Christoph Eschenbach
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 20-29 MarC: Ward Stare; D: Stephen Lawless
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 3-18 MayC: Philippe Auguin; D: Harry Silverstein
West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 18-20 JanD: Renata Scotto
La cenerentola (Rossini) 15-17 FebC: Will Crutchfield; D: Mario Corradi
Salome (Strauss) 15-17 MarC: Roberto Paternostro; D: Renaud Doucet
The Turn of the Screw (Britten) 12-14 AprC: Greg Ritchey; D: Doug Scholz-Carlson
Macbeth (Verdi) 24-26 JanC: David Stern; D: Bernard Uzan
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 21-23 FebC: Patrick Fournillier; D: Chris Mattaliano
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 21-23 MarD: Jay Lesenger
Wichita, Wichita Grand Opera  / 
Otello (Verdi) 19 JanC: Martin Mazik; D: Shayna Leahy
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 8 FebC: Ken Hakoda; D: William Powers
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 16 MarC: Steven Mercurio; D: John Stephens
William Tell (Rossini) 22 FebC: Nayden Todorov; D: Chuck Hudson
Tosca (Puccini) 26 AprC: Edward Lada; D: Stanley M Garner
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 31 MayC: Ken Hakoda; D: Margaret Ann Pent(original), James Marvel(revival)
Wilmington, OperaDelaware  / 
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 4-10 NovC: John Baril; D: Joe Banno
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 4-10 NovC: John Baril; D: Joe Banno
Macbeth (Verdi) 5-11 MayC: David Lawton; D: Cindy Du Pont Tobias
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 11-13 OctC: Jerome Shannon; D: Dean Anthony
Il trovatore (Verdi) 2-4 MayC: Giovanni Reggioli; D: Marc Astafan
Winston Salem, Piedmont Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 26-30 Oct
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 15-19 Mar
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 25-29 Oct
South Pacific (Rodgers) 14-18 Mar