2013/14 > United States 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2013/14 > United States

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  

Abilene, Abilene Opera Association  / 

The Magic Flute (Mozart) 28 Feb-4 Mar
Albuquerque, Opera Southwest  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 20-27 OctC: Anthony Barrese; D: David Bartholomew
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 23-30 MarC: Roger Melone; D: David Bartholomew
Amarillo, Amarillo Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 5-6 OctC: Michael Ching; D: Marc Astafan
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 8-10 Nov
The Threepenny Opera (Weill) 5-6 AprC: Braden Toan; D: Walker Lewis
Anchorage, Anchorage Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 8-10 NovC: Tyson Deaton; D: Kristine McIntyre
La cambiale di matrimonio (Rossini) 24 Jan-2 FebC: Grant Cochran; D: Mari Hahn
Winterreise (Schubert) 12-16 Mar
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 4-6 Apr
Annapolis, Annapolis Opera  / 
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 1 Feb
La bohème (Puccini) 14-16 Mar
Arlington, UrbanArias  / 
Nora, In the Great Outdoors (Felsenfeld) 9-17 NovD: Beth Greenberg
Alice in the Time of the Jabberwock (Felsenfeld) 9-17 NovD: Beth Greenberg
Atlanta, Atlanta Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 5-13 OctC: Arthur Fagen; D: Tomer Zvulun
Faust (Gounod) 8-16 MarC: Arthur Fagen; D: Francesca Zambello(original), Louisa Muller(revival)
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 26 Apr-4 MayC: Craig Kier; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 8-16 NovC: Arthur Fagen; D: Tomer Zvulun
Rigoletto (Verdi) 28 Feb-8 MarC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Tomer Zvulun
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 4-12 AprC: Arthur Fagen; D: Tara Faircloth
Three Decembers (Heggie) 28-31 May
Austin, Austin Lyric Opera  / 
Don Carlos (Verdi) 16-24 Nov
Tosca (Puccini) 30 Jan-2 Feb
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 1-4 May
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 8-16 Nov
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 24 Jan-1 Feb
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 25 Apr-3 May
Baltimore, Lyric Opera Baltimore  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 1-3 NovC: Steven White; D: James Harp
Dialogues of the Carmelites (Poulenc) 15-17 Nov
Nabucco (Verdi) 9-11 MayC: James Meena; D: Bernard Uzan
Binghamton, Tri-cities Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 25-27 OctD: David Lefkowich
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 7-9 FebC: Elaine Rinaldi; D: Laura Alley
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 2-4 May
Birmingham AL, Opera Birmingham  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 24-26 JanC: Steven White; D: Marc Astafan
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 14-16 MarC: Giovanni Reggioli; D: Kathleen Clawson
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 14-16 MarC: Giovanni Reggioli; D: Kathleen Clawson
Bloomington, Indiana University Opera  / 
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 20-28 SepC: Arthur Fagen; D: Christopher Alexander
Werther (Massenet) 25 Oct-2 NovC: Ronald Zollman; D: Candace Evans
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 15-23 NovC: Arthur Fagen; D: Vincent Liotta
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 28 Feb-8 MarC: Constantine Kitsopoulos; D: Michael Shell
La traviata (Verdi) 11-19 AprC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Jeffrey Buchman
Boise, Opera Idaho  / 
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 8-10 NovC: Steven Crawford; D: David Cox
Carmen (Bizet) 28 Feb-2 MarC: Steven Crawford; D: Ben Spierman
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 11-13 AprC: Michael Porter
Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein) 11-13 AprC: Michael Porter
The King and I (concert) (Rodgers) 15-17 Aug
Orpheus and Eurydice (Gluck) 24-26 Oct
Rigoletto (Verdi) 14-16 Nov
Evgeny Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 13-15 Feb
Brundibár (Krása) 16 Apr
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 8-10 May
Boston, Boston Lyric Opera  / 
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 4-13 OctC: David Angus; D: Leon Major
Lizzie Borden (Beeson) 20-24 NovC: David Angus; D: Christopher Alden
Rigoletto (Verdi) 14-23 MarC: Christopher Franklin; D: Tomer Zvulun
I puritani (Bellini) 2-11 MayC: David Angus; D: Crystal Manich
Boston, Handel and Haydn Society  / 
The Messiah (concert) (Handel) 29 Nov-1 DecC: Harry Christophers
Samson (concert) (Handel) 2-4 MayC: Harry Christophers
Acis and Galatea (concert) (Handel) 15-18 MayC: Nicholas McGegan
Cedar Rapids, Cedar Rapids Opera Theatre  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 17-19 JanC: Daniel Kleinknecht; D: Bill Farrar
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 19-21 Jun
Charleston WV, West Virginia Symphony Orchestra  / 
Carmina Burana (concert) (Orff) 2-3 May
Charlotte, Opera Carolina  / 
Aida (Verdi) 19-27 OctC: James Meena; D: Brian Deedrick
Il Trittico (Puccini) 18-26 JanC: James Meena; D: Jay Lesenger
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 22-30 MarC: James Meena; D: Bernard Uzan
Chicago, Lyric Opera of Chicago  / 
Otello (Verdi) 5 Oct-2 NovC: Bertrand de Billy; D: Peter Hall, Ashley Dean
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Oct-26 JanC: Marco Armiliato; D: Michael Grandage, Louisa Muller
Parsifal (Wagner) 13-29 NovC: Andrew Davis; D: John Caird
La traviata (Verdi) 20 Nov-20 DecC: Massimo Zanetti; D: Arin Arbus
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 13 Dec-18 JanC: Ward Stare; D: E Loren Meeker
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 1-28 FebC: Michele Mariotti; D: Rob Ashford
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 22 Feb-16 MarC: Andrew Davis; D: David McVicar
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 5-23 MarC: Andrew Davis; D: David McVicar(original), Marie Lambert(revival)
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 27 Sep-29 OctC: Andrew Davis; D: Robert Falls
Capriccio (Strauss) 6-28 OctC: Andrew Davis; D: John Cox(original), Peter McClintock(revival)
Il trovatore (Verdi) 27 Oct-29 NovC: Asher Fisch; D: David McVicar(original), Leah Hausman(revival)
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 17 Nov-20 DecC: Ward Stare; D: Francesca Zambello
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 6 Dec-16 JanC: Patrick Summers; D: Kevin Newbury
Tosca (Puccini) 24 Jan-14 MarC: Dmitri Jurowski; D: John Caird
Tannhäuser (Wagner) 9 Feb-6 MarC: Andrew Davis; D: Tim Albery
The Passenger (Weinberg) 24 Feb-15 MarC: Andrew Davis; D: David Pountney
El pasado nunca se termina (Martinez) 28-29 MarD: Leonard Foglia
Carousel (Rodgers) 10-26 AprC: Rob Fisher; D: Rob Ashford
Columbus, Opera Columbus  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 22-24 NovC: Kostis Protopapas; D: Crystal Manich
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 8-9 Mar
Carmen (concert) (Bizet) 9-10 MayC: Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Dallas, The Dallas Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 25 Oct-10 NovC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Chris Alexander
Death and the Powers (Machover) 12-16 FebC: Nicole Paiement; D: Diane Paulus
Die tote Stadt (Korngold) 21 Mar-6 AprC: Sebastian Lang-Lessing; D: Mikael Melbye
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 28 Mar-13 AprC: Giuliano Carella; D: John Copley
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 24 Oct-9 NovC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Kevin Moriarty
Salome (Strauss) 30 Oct-8 NovC: Evan Rogister; D: Francesca Zambello
La Wally (Catalani) 30 Jan-7 FebC: Anthony Barrese; D: Candace Evans
Everest (Talbot) 30 Jan-7 FebC: Nicole Paiement; D: Leonard Foglia
La bohème (Puccini) 13-29 MarC: Riccardo Frizza; D: Harry Silverstein
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky,P) 10-18 AprC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Christian Rath
Dayton, Dayton Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 22-24 NovC: Joseph Mechavich; D: David Roth
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 21-23 FebC: Jeffrey Powell; D: Gary Briggle
Aida (Verdi) 2-4 MayC: Neal Gittleman; D: Kathleen Clawson
Denver, Opera Colorado  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 15-23 MarC: Leonardo Vordoni; D: Bernard Uzan
Carmen (Bizet) 3-11 MayC: Robert Wood; D: Kathleen Belcher
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 15-23 NovC: Ari Pelto; D: Keturah Stickann
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 2-10 MayC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Daniel Witzke
Aida (Verdi) 7-15 SepC: Ari Pelto; D: David Gately
The Scarlet Letter (Laitman) 7-15 MayC: Ari Pelto; D: Beth Greenberg
Detroit, Michigan Opera Theatre  / 
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 19-27 OctC: Steven Mercurio; D: Bernard Uzan
La traviata (Verdi) 16-24 NovC: Leonardo Vordoni; D: Mario Corradi
A View from the Bridge (Bolcom) 5-13 AprC: Suzanne Mallare Acton; D: Tazewell Thompson
Turandot (Puccini) 10-18 MayC: Valerio Galli; D: Garnett Bruce
El Paso, El Paso Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 10-12 Apr
Eugene, Eugene Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 31 Dec-5 JanC: Andrew Bisantz; D: Bill Fabris
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 14-16 MarC: Andrew Bisantz; D: David Lefkowich
Fargo, Fargo-Moorhead Opera  / 
Moby Dick (Heggie) 1-3 OctC: Joseph Mechavich
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 25-27 OctC: Stephen Sulich
Buried Alive (Myers) 28-30 May
Embedded (Soluri) 28-30 May
Fort Lee, New Jersey Association of Verismo Opera  / 
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 20 OctC: Anthony Morss; D: Giovanni Simone
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 20 OctC: Anthony Morss; D: Evelyn La Quaif
La traviata (Verdi) 6 AprC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Jeffrey Buchman
Grand Rapids, Opera Grand Rapids  / 
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 1-2 NovC: Robert Lyall; D: Brad Dalton
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 7-8 MarC: Robert Lyall; D: James Marvel
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 9-10 MayC: Robert Lyall; D: Carroll Freeman
Honolulu, Hawaii Opera Theatre  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 11-15 OctC: Christopher Larkin; D: Karen Tiller
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 28 Mar-1 AprC: Hal France; D: Roy Rallo
Carmina Burana (Orff) 28 Mar-1 AprC: Hal France; D: Roy Rallo
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 13-22 JunC: Tim Shaindlin; D: Henry Akina
Houston, Opera in the Heights  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 4-13 Oct
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 15-24 Nov
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 31 Jan-9 Feb
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 28 Mar-6 Apr
Houston, Houston Grand Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 18 Oct-9 NovC: Antonino Fogliani; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 25 Oct-10 NovC: Thomas Rösner / Craig Kier; D: Lindy Hume, Daniel Pelzig
The Passenger (Weinberg) 18 Jan-2 FebC: Patrick Summers; D: David Pountney
Rigoletto (Verdi) 24 Jan-9 FebC: Patrick Summers; D: Harry Silverstein
A Little Night Music (Sondheim) 7-23 MarC: Eric Melear; D: Isaac Mizrahi(original), Matthew Ozawa(revival)
A Coffin in Egypt (Gordon) 14-21 MarC: Timothy Myers; D: Leonard Foglia
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 11-26 AprC: Patrick Summers; D: Carlus Padrissa
Carmen (Bizet) 25 Apr-10 MayC: Rory Macdonald; D: Rob Ashford
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 16-17 MayC: Craig Kier; D: Lindy Hume, Daniel Pelzig
Otello (Verdi) 24 Oct-7 NovC: Patrick Summers; D: John Cox
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 31 Oct-15 NovC: Patrick Summers; D: Harry Silverstein
A Christmas Carol (Bell) 5-21 DecC: Warren Jones; D: Simon Callow
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 20 Jan-14 FebC: Robert Spano; D: Ian Rutherford
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 23 Jan-8 FebC: Giancarlo Guerrero; D: Louisa Muller
Die Walküre (Wagner) 18 Apr-3 MayC: Patrick Summers; D: Carlus Padrissa, Esteban Muñoz
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 24 Apr-9 MayC: James Lowe; D: Lee Blakeley
Indianapolis, Indianapolis Opera  / 
The Threepenny Opera (Weill) 11-20 OctC: James Caraher; D: Bill Fabris
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 6-15 DecC: James Caraher; D: Joachim Schamberger
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 21-23 MarC: James Caraher; D: John Hoomes
Jackson, Mississippi Opera  / 
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 15 Dec
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 29 Mar
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 29 Mar
Juneau, Juneau Lyric Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 28-29 SepC: William Todd Hunt
Kansas City, Lyric Opera of Kansas City  / 
The Capulets and the Montagues (Bellini) 21-29 SepC: Ward Holmquist; D: Kevin Newbury
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 9-17 NovC: Gary Thor Wedow; D: Harry Silverstein
La bohème (Puccini) 15-23 MarC: Craig Kier; D: Ursula Brovsky
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 26 Apr-4 MayC: Ward Holmquist; D: Tomer Zvulun
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Rossini) 11-16 Aug
La traviata (Verdi) 27 Sep-5 OctD: David Gately
Silent Night (Puts) 21 Feb-1 Mar
Tosca (Puccini) 18-26 Apr
Knoxville, Knoxville Opera  / 
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 25-27 OctC: Brian Salesky; D: Keturah Stickann
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 14-16 FebC: Brian Salesky; D: Brian Deedrick
Norma (Bellini) 11-13 AprC: Brian Salesky; D: Candace Evans
Lancaster, OperaLancaster  / 
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 6-8 Mar
Long Beach, Long Beach Opera  / 
Queenie Pie (Ellington) 26 Jan-2 FebC: Jeff Lindberg; D: Ken Roht
The Death of Klinghoffer (Adams) 16-22 MarC: Andreas Mitisek; D: James Robinson
A Fiddler's Tale (Marsalis) 4-10 May
The Soldier's Tale (Stravinsky) 4-10 May
The Difficulty of Crossing a Field (Lang,D) 22-29 Jun
Los Angeles, LA Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 21 Sep-6 OctC: Plácido Domingo / Grant Gershon; D: Emilio Sagi(original), Trevore Ross(revival)
Einstein on the Beach (Glass) 11-13 OctC: Michael Reisman; D: Robert Wilson
Falstaff (Verdi) 9 Nov-1 DecC: James Conlon; D: Lee Blakeley
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 23 Nov-15 DecC: James Conlon; D: Paul Barritt(original), Suzanne Andrade(original), Barrie Kosky(revival)
Billy Budd (Britten) 22 Feb-16 MarC: James Conlon; D: Francesca Zambello
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 15 Mar-6 AprC: James Conlon; D: Elkhanah Pulitzer
Thaïs (Massenet) 17 May-7 JunC: Patrick Fournillier; D: Nicola Raab
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 18-24 MayC: Patrick Summers; D: Brad Dalton
La traviata (Verdi) 13-28 SepC: James Conlon; D: Marta Domingo
Duke Bluebeard's Castle (Bartók) 25 Oct-15 NovC: Steven Sloane; D: Barrie Kosky
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell) 25 Oct-15 NovC: Steven Sloane; D: Barrie Kosky
Florencia en el Amazonas (Catán) 22 Nov-20 DecC: Grant Gershon; D: Francesca Zambello
The Ghosts of Versailles (Corigliano) 7 Feb-1 MarC: James Conlon; D: Darko Tresnjak
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 28 Feb-22 MarC: James Conlon; D: Emilio Sagi
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 21 Mar-12 AprC: James Conlon; D: Ian Judge
Dogs Days (Little) 11-14 JunC: Alan Pierson; D: Robert Woodruff
Los Angeles, LA Phil  / 
Aida (concert) (Verdi) 11 AugC: Gustavo Dudamel
Requiem (Verdi) 13-15 AugC: Gustavo Dudamel
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 23-31 MayC: Gustavo Dudamel; D: Christopher Alden
Roméo et Juliette (concert) (Berlioz) 6-9 NovC: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Missa Solemnis (concert) (Beethoven) 9-11 JanC: Michael Tilson Thomas
Louisville, Kentucky Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 20-22 SepC: Joseph Mechavich; D: David Roth
Danse Russe (Moravec) 11-12 OctC: Kimcherie Lloyd; D: Michael Ramach
The King's Man (Moravec) 11-12 OctC: Kimcherie Lloyd; D: Michael Ramach
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 15-17 NovC: J David Jackson; D: David Lefkowich
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 14-16 FebC: Emmanuel Plasson; D: Danny Pelzig
Fidelio (Beethoven) 19-21 Sep
La fanciulla del West (Puccini) 14-16 Nov
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 15-18 Feb
Madison, Madison Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 1-3 NovC: John DeMain; D: A Scott Parry
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 7-9 FebC: John DeMain; D: David Lefkowich
Dead Man Walking (Heggie) 25-27 AprC: John DeMain; D: Kristine McIntyre
Memphis, Opera Memphis  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 3-5 OctC: Ari Pelto; D: Keturah Stickann
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 14-18 Jan
The Impresario (Mozart) 5-12 Apr
Le 66 (Offenbach) 5-12 Apr
The Medium (Menotti) 9-13 Apr
Miami, Florida Grand Opera  / 
Mourning Becomes Electra (Levy) 16-23 NovC: Ramon Tebar; D: Kevin Newbury
Nabucco (Verdi) 25 Jan-1 FebC: Ramon Tebar; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Tosca (Puccini) 29 Mar-5 AprC: Ramon Tebar; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Thaïs (Massenet) 3-10 MayC: Ramon Tebar; D: Renaud Doucet
Miami, Miami Lyric Opera  / 
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 21-22 Sep
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 21-22 Sep
L'amico Fritz (Mascagni) 15-16 MarC: Jeff Eckstein; D: Raffaele Cardone
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 28-29 JunC: Beverly Coulter / Leo Walz; D: Raffaele Cardone
La bohème (Puccini) 16-17 AugD: Raffaele Cardone
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 27-28 SepC: Doris Lang Kosloff; D: Raffaele Cardone
Milwaukee, Florentine Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 8-10 NovC: Joseph Mechavich; D: William Florescu
Julius Caesar (Handel) 28-30 MarC: William Boggs; D: Eric Einhorn
La bohème (Puccini) 9-11 MayC: Joseph Rescigno; D: William Florescu
Milwaukee, Skylight Music Theatre  / 
Fidelio (Beethoven) 20 Sep-6 OctC: Viswa Subbaraman; D: Viswa Subbaraman
El Cimarron (Henze) 3-12 JanC: Viswa Subbaraman; D: Eugenia Arsenis
Minneapolis, Minnesota Opera  / 
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 21-29 SepC: Michael Christie; D: Michael Cavanagh
Arabella (Strauss) 9-17 NovC: Michael Christie; D: Tim Albery
Macbeth (Verdi) 25 Jan-2 FebC: Michael Christie; D: Joel Ivany
The Dream of Valentino (Argento) 1-9 MarC: Christoph Campestrini; D: Eric Simonson
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 12-27 AprC: Aaron Breid; D: Suzanne Andrade, Barrie Kosky
La fanciulla del West (Puccini) 20-28 Sep
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 1-8 Nov
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 24-31 Jan
The Manchurian Candidate (Puts) 7-14 Mar
Carmen (Bizet) 25 Apr-3 May
Mobile, Mobile Opera  / 
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 25-27 Oct
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 28-30 Mar
Modesto, Townsend Opera Players  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 30 Jan-1 FebC: Ryan Murray; D: Mark Streshinsky
Nashville, Nashville Opera  / 
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 10-12 OctC: William Boggs; D: John Hoomes
The Man who Mistook his Wife for a Hat (Nyman) 8-10 NovC: Dean Williamson; D: John Hoomes
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 30 Jan-1 FebC: Dean Williamson; D: John Hoomes
Otello (Verdi) 11-15 AprC: Chris Larkin; D: John Hoomes
La bohème (Puccini) 9-11 Oct
Romulus Hunt (Simon) 5-7 Dec
Florencia en el Amazonas (Catán) 23-27 Jan
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 9-11 Apr
New Orleans, New Orleans Opera  / 
Der Vampyr (Marschner) 11-13 OctC: Robert Lyall; D: Matthew Lata
Noye's Fludde (concert) (Britten) 15-17 NovC: Robert Lyall; D: Robert Lyall
Cendrillon (Massenet) 14-16 FebC: Robert Lyall; D: Jose Maria Condemi
La bohème (Puccini) 4-6 AprC: Robert Lyall; D: Kristine McIntyre
Carmen (Bizet) 10-12 Oct
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 14-16 Nov
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 13-15 Mar
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 10-12 Apr
New York, American Opera Projects  / 
Harriet Tubman (Okoye) 21 Feb-1 MarC: Leslie B Dunner; D: Lemuel Wade
New York, Brooklyn Academy of Music  / 
Anna Nicole (Turnage) 17-28 SepC: Steven Sloane; D: Richard Jones
Billy Budd (Britten) 7-13 FebC: Mark Elder; D: Michael Grandage
New York, Opera Company of Brooklyn  / 
Werther (Massenet) 11 OctC: Jay Meetze
New York, Center for Contemporary Opera  / 
El Cimarron (Henze) 16-17 JanC: Sara Jobin; D: Eugenia Arsenis
New York, Chelsea Opera  / 
Winners (Wargo) 11-12 OctC: Steven M Crawford; D: Lynne Hayden-Findlay
La pizza con funghi (Barab) 11-12 OctC: Steven M Crawford; D: Lynne Hayden-Findlay
The Tender Land (Copland) 13-14 Jun
New York, Dicapo Opera Theatre  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 23 Nov
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 11 Apr
New York, Gotham Chamber Opera  / 
Mahagonny Songspiel (Weill) 23-29 OctC: Neal Goren; D: Paul Curran
L'Enlèvement d'Europe (Milhaud) 23-29 OctC: Neal Goren; D: Paul Curran
Die Prinzessin auf der Erbse (Toch) 23-29 OctC: Neal Goren; D: Paul Curran
Hin und zurück (Hindemith) 23-29 OctC: Neal Goren; D: Paul Curran
La descente d'Orphée aux Enfers (Charpentier,M) 1-5 JanC: Neal Goren; D: Andrew Eggert
Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda (Monteverdi) 26-27 FebC: Neal Goren; D: Robin Guarino
I Have No Stories to Tell You (Beecher) 26-27 FebC: Neal Goren; D: Robin Guarino
The Raven (Hosokawa) 28-31 MayC: Neal Goren; D: Luca Veggetti
New York, Teatro Grattacielo  / 
Sakùntala (concert) (Alfano) 19 NovC: Israel Gursky
New York, The Juilliard School  / 
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 19-23 FebC: Matthew Aucoin; D: Mary Birnbaum
Cendrillon (Massenet) 23-27 AprC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Peter Kazaras
New York, Little Opera Theatre of New York  / 
Opportunity Makes the Thief (Rossini) 22 Feb-2 MarC: James Bagwell; D: Philip Shneidman
New York, The Metropolitan Opera  / 
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 23 Sep-12 DecC: Valery Gergiev / Alexander Vedernikov; D: Fiona Shaw
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 24 Sep-8 MayC: James Levine; D: Lesley Koenig
The Nose (Shostakovich) 28 Sep-26 OctC: Valery Gergiev; D: William Kentridge(original), William Kentridge(revival)
Norma (Bellini) 30 Sep-1 NovC: Riccardo Frizza; D: John Copley
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 11-31 OctC: James Conlon; D: Tim Albery
Two Boys (Muhly) 21 Oct-14 NovC: David Robertson; D: Bartlett Sher
Tosca (Puccini) 29 Oct-28 DecC: Riccardo Frizza / Marco Armiliato; D: Luc Bondy
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Strauss) 7-26 NovC: Vladimir Jurowski; D: Herbert Wernicke
Rigoletto (Verdi) 11 Nov-7 DecC: Pablo Heras-Casado; D: Michael Mayer
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 22 Nov-13 DecC: Edward Gardner; D: Nathaniel Merrill
Falstaff (Verdi) 6 Dec-11 JanC: James Levine; D: Robert Carsen
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 16 Dec-4 JanC: Jane Glover; D: Julie Taymor
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 31 Dec-22 FebC: Adam Fischer / Paul Nadler; D: Jeremy Sams
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 9 Jan-1 FebC: Maurizio Benini; D: Bartlett Sher
La bohème (Puccini) 14 Jan-18 AprC: Stefano Ranzani; D: Franco Zeffirelli
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 16 Jan-9 MayC: Philippe Auguin / Marco Armiliato / Fabio Luisi / Pierre Vallet; D: Anthony Minghella(original), Carolyn Choa(revival)
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 23 Jan-15 FebC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Paul Nadler; D: Otto Schenk
Prince Igor (Borodin) 6 Feb-8 MarC: Gianandrea Noseda; D: Dmitri Tcherniakov
Werther (Massenet) 18 Feb-15 MarC: Alain Altinoglu; D: Richard Eyre
Wozzeck (Berg) 6-22 MarC: James Levine; D: Mark Lamos
La Sonambula (Bellini) 14 Mar-1 AprC: Marco Armiliato; D: Mary Zimmerman
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 24 Mar-12 AprC: Gianandrea Noseda; D: Nicolas Joël
Arabella (Strauss) 3-24 AprC: Philippe Auguin; D: Otto Schenk
I puritani (Bellini) 17 Apr-10 MayC: Michele Mariotti; D: Sandro Sequi
La cenerentola (Rossini) 21 Apr-10 MayC: Fabio Luisi; D: Cesare Lievi
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 22 Sep-20 DecC: James Levine / Edo de Waart; D: Richard Eyre
La bohème (Puccini) 23 Sep-24 JanC: Riccardo Frizza; D: Franco Zeffirelli
Macbeth (Verdi) 24 Sep-18 OctC: Fabio Luisi; D: Adrian Noble
Carmen (Bizet) 30 Sep-7 MarC: Pablo Heras-Casado / Louis Langrée; D: Richard Eyre
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 6 Oct-8 NovC: Adam Fischer; D: Julie Taymor
The Death of Klinghoffer (Adams) 20 Oct-15 NovC: David Robertson; D: Tom Morris
Aida (Verdi) 30 Oct-20 AprC: Marco Armiliato / Plácido Domingo; D: Sonja Frisell
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Shostakovich) 10-29 NovC: James Conlon; D: Graham Vick
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 18 Nov-6 DecC: Michele Mariotti; D: Bartlett Sher
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Wagner) 2-23 DecC: James Levine; D: Otto Schenk
La traviata (Verdi) 11 Dec-24 JanC: Marco Armiliato; D: Willy Decker
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 18 Dec-8 JanC: Andrew Davis; D: Richard Jones
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 31 Dec-7 MayC: Andrew Davis / NN / Fabio Luisi; D: Susan Stroman
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 12 Jan-21 MarC: Yves Abel / James Levine; D: Bartlett Sher
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky,P) 26 Jan-21 FebC: Valery Gergiev / Pavel Smelkov; D: Mariusz Treliński
Duke Bluebeard's Castle (Bartók) 26 Jan-21 FebC: Valery Gergiev / Pavel Smelkov; D: Mariusz Treliński
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 4 Feb-6 MarC: Alan Gilbert; D: Michael Grandage
La donna del lago (Rossini) 16 Feb-14 MarC: Michele Mariotti; D: Paul Curran
Manon (Massenet) 9-28 MarC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Laurent Pelly
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 16 Mar-10 AprC: Maurizio Benini; D: Mary Zimmerman
Ernani (Verdi) 20 Mar-11 AprC: James Levine / NN; D: Pier Luigi Samaritani
Don Carlos (Verdi) 30 Mar-25 AprC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; D: Nicholas Hytner
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 14 Apr-8 MayC: Fabio Luisi; D: David McVicar
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 14 Apr-8 MayC: Fabio Luisi; D: David McVicar
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 23 Apr-9 MayC: James Levine; D: David Alden
The Rake's Progress (Stravinsky) 1-9 MayC: James Levine; D: Jonathan Miller
New York, Manhattan School of Music  / 
The Mother of Us All (Thomson) 11-15 DecC: Steven Osgood; D: Dona D Vaughn
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 18-20 Dec
La Doriclea (Cavalli) 26-29 MarC: Jorge Parodi; D: Dona D Vaughn
Orlando paladino (Haydn) 30 Apr-4 MayC: Christian Capocaccia; D: Robin Guarino
New York, New York City Opera  / 
Anna Nicole (Turnage) 17-28 SepC: Steven Sloane; D: Richard Jones
New York, Opera Orchestra of New York  / 
Roberto Devereux (Donizetti) 5 JunC: Eve Queler
New York, Taconic Opera  / 
Norma (Bellini) 20 Oct
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 24 Nov
L'italiana in Algeri (Rossini) 8-9 Mar
Norfolk, Virginia Opera  / 
Falstaff (Verdi) 27 Sep-1 OctC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Stephen Lawless
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 8-12 NovC: Mark Russell Smith; D: Michael Shell
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 7-11 FebC: Garrett Keast; D: Sam Helfrich
Carmen (Bizet) 21-25 MarC: John DeMain; D: Tazewell Thompson
Omaha, Opera Omaha  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 1-3 NovC: Hal France; D: Lillian Groag
Agrippina (Handel) 14-16 FebC: Stephen Stubbs; D: James Darrah
Cinderella (Rossini) 25-27 AprC: Leonardo Verdoni; D: Joan Font
Palo Alto, West Bay Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 11-20 OctC: José Luis Moscovich; D: Richard Harrell
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 14-23 FebC: José Luis Moscovich; D: David Cox
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 23 May-1 JunC: José Luis Moscovich; D: Daniel Witzke
Pensacola, Pensacola Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 17-19 JanC: Jerome Shannon; D: Dean Anthony
La cenerentola (Rossini) 21-23 MarC: Jerome Shannon; D: Dugg McDonough
Philadelphia, Academy of Vocal Arts Opera Theatre  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 2-9 Nov
Pique Dame (Tchaikovsky,P) 18-25 Jan
La traviata (Verdi) 15-22 Feb
Manon (Massenet) 26 Apr-3 May
Philadelphia, ConcertOPERA  / 
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 28 FebC: Yoonhak Baek; D: Brian B Carter
Philadelphia, Opera Philadelphia  / 
Nabucco (Verdi) 27 Sep-6 OctC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Svadba (Sokolović) 2-7 NovC: Dairine Ní Mheadhra; D: Michael Cavanagh, Marie-Josée Chartier
Ainadamar (Golijov) 7-16 FebC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Luis de Tavira
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 5-9 AprC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Jordan Fein
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 25 Apr-4 MayC: George Manahan; D: Nicholas Muni
Salome (Strauss) 8-10 MayC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; D: Kevin Newbury
A Coffin in Egypt (Gordon) 6-15 JunC: Timothy Myers; D: Leonard Foglia
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 26 Sep-5 OctC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Michael Shell
Oscar (Morrison) 6-15 FebC: Evan Rogister; D: Kevin Newbury
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 4-8 MarC: George Manahan; D: Chas Rader-Shieber
Don Carlos (Verdi) 24 Apr-3 MayC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Tim Albery
Charlie Parker's Yardbird (Schnyder) 5-14 JunC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Ron Daniels
Phoenix, Arizona Opera  / 
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 11-13 OctC: Rob Fisher; D: Tara Faircloth
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 15-17 NovC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Bernard Uzan
La bohème (Puccini) 24-26 JanC: Joel Revzen; D: Candace Evans
La traviata (Verdi) 28 Feb-2 MarC: Steven White; D: John Hoomes
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 2-19 AprC: Gary Wedow; D: Chuck Hudson
Cruzar la Cara de la Luna (Martinez) 10-12 OctC: José Martínez; D: Leonard Foglia
Rigoletto (Verdi) 14-16 NovC: Dean Williamson; D: Fenlon Lamb
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 6-8 FebC: Steven White; D: Tara Faircloth
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 27 Feb-1 Mar
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 10-12 AprC: Keitaro Harada; D: John de los Santos
Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 12-20 OctC: Antony Walker; D: Crystal Manich
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 9-17 NovC: Antony Walker; D: Diane Paulus(original), Jennifer Nicoll(revival)
Dark Sisters (Muhly) 25 Jan-2 FebC: Glenn Lewis; D: Daniel Rigazzi
Paul's Case (Spears) 22 Feb-2 MarC: Glenn Lewis; D: George Cederquist
La bohème (Puccini) 29 Mar-6 AprC: Antony Walker; D: Tomer Zvulun
Orphée (Glass) 26 Apr-4 MayC: Antony Walker; D: Sam Helfrich
Portland OR, Portland Opera  / 
Salome (Strauss) 1-9 NovC: George Manahan; D: Stephen Lawless
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 31 Jan-8 FebC: George Manahan; D: James Robinson(original), Doug Scholz-Carlson(revival)
Postcard from Morocco (Argento) 21-29 MarC: William Vendice; D: Kevin Newbury
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 9-17 MayC: Daniel Gary Busby; D: Bill Rauch
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 7-15 Nov
Carmen (Bizet) 6-14 Feb
Show Boat (Kern) 1-9 May
The Rake's Progress (Stravinsky) 11-14 Jun
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 17 Jul-1 Aug
Raleigh, North Carolina Opera  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 3-6 OctC: Timothy Myers; D: Michael Shell
La bohème (Puccini) 24-26 JanC: Robert Moody; D: Crystal Manich
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 30 MarC: Timothy Myers; D: Crystal Manich
Reno, Nevada Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 20-23 SepD: Joachim Schamberger
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 13-16 Mar
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 13-16 Mar
Roanoke, Opera Roanoke  / 
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 18-20 OctC: Steven White; D: Rod Gomez
Julius Caesar (Handel) 21-23 MarC: Steven White; D: Rod Gomez
Sacramento, Sacramento Opera  / 
Il trovatore (Verdi) 28 Feb-2 MarC: Michael Morgan; D: Robert Tannenbaum
Salt Lake City, Utah Opera  / 
Salome (Strauss) 18-20 OctC: Stewart Robertson; D: Kevin Newbury
La traviata (Verdi) 18-26 JanC: Robert Tweten; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Turandot (Puccini) 15-23 MarC: David Agler; D: Renaud Doucet
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 10-18 MayC: Gary Thor Wedow; D: Chas Rader-Shieber
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 11-19 OctC: Robert Tweten; D: Garnett Bruce
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 17-25 JanC: Carlos Izcaray; D: Kristine McIntyre
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 14-22 MarD: Crystal Manich
The Rake's Progress (Stravinsky) 9-17 MayC: Thierry Fischer
San Antonio, Opera Piccola San Antonio  / 
The Medium (Menotti) 19-20 OctC: Kristin Roach; D: Cynthia Stokes
La Curandera (Rodríguez) 15-16 FebC: Kristin Roach; D: Cynthia Stokes
Bastien and Bastienne (Mozart) 15-16 FebC: Kristin Roach; D: Cynthia Stokes
Orpheus and Euridice (Gordon) 10-11 MayC: Kristin Roach; D: Cynthia Stokes
Green Sneakers (Gordon) 10-11 MayC: Kristin Roach; D: John de los Santos
The Turn of the Screw (Britten) 1-2 Nov
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell) 21-22 Feb
San Diego, San Diego Opera  / 
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 25 Jan-2 FebC: Yves Abel; D: Andrew Sinclair
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 15-23 FebC: Karen Kamensek; D: Stephen Lawless
A Masked Ball (Verdi) 8-16 MarC: Massimo Zanetti; D: Lesley Koenig
Requiem (Verdi) 20 MarC: Massimo Zanetti
Don Quixote (Massenet) 5-13 AprC: Karen Keltner; D: Keturah Stickann
San Francisco, Opera Parallèle  / 
At the Statue of Venus (Heggie) 24 Oct
Mahagonny Songspiel (Weill) 25-27 AprC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
Les mamelles de Tirésias (Poulenc) 25-27 AprC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
Anya 17 (Gorb) 20-22 JunC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
San Francisco, Pocket Opera  / 
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 9-23 MarD: Nicolas Aliaga
Agrippina (Handel) 2 Apr
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 6 AprD: Andrew Morgan
Les Pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 1 JunD: Nicolas Aliaga
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 13-20 JulD: Nicolas Aliaga
San Francisco, San Francisco Opera  / 
Mephistopheles (Boito) 6 Sep-2 OctC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Robert Carsen(original), Laurie Feldman Santoliquido(revival)
Dolores Claiborne (Picker) 18 Sep-4 OctC: George Manahan; D: James Robinson
Falstaff (Verdi) 8 Oct-2 NovC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Olivier Tambosi
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 22 Oct-15 NovC: Patrick Summers; D: Petrika Ionesco
Requiem (concert) (Verdi) 25 OctC: Nicola Luisotti
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 13 Nov-1 DecC: Giuseppe Finzi; D: Emilio Sagi
Show Boat (Kern) 1 Jun-2 JulC: John DeMain; D: Francesca Zambello
La traviata (Verdi) 11 Jun-13 JulC: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; D: John Copley(original), Laurie Feldman Santoliquido
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Jun-9 JulC: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; D: Leslie Swackhamer(original)
Norma (Bellini) 5-30 SepC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Kevin Newbury
Susannah (Floyd) 6-21 SepC: Karen Kamensek; D: Michael Cavanagh
A Masked Ball (Verdi) 4-22 OctC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Partenope (Handel) 15 Oct-2 NovC: Christian Curnyn; D: Christopher Alden
Tosca (Puccini) 23 Oct-8 NovC: Riccardo Frizza; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Cinderella (Rossini) 9-26 NovC: Jesús López-Cobos; D: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
La bohème (Puccini) 14 Nov-7 DecC: Giuseppe Finzi; D: John Caird
Les troyens (Berlioz) 7 Jun-7 JulC: Donald Runnicles; D: David McVicar
La Ciociara (Tutino) 13-30 JunC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Francesca Zambello
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 14 Jun-5 JulC: Patrick Summers; D: Robin Guarino
San Jose CA, Opera San José  / 
Falstaff (Verdi) 7-22 SepC: Andrew Whitfield; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 16 Nov-1 DecC: Joseph Marcheso; D: Layna Chianakas
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Feb-2 MarC: David Rohrbaugh; D: Brad Dalton
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 19 Apr-4 MayC: George Cleve; D: Daniel Witzke
Rigoletto (Verdi) 6-21 Sep
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Rossini) 15-30 Nov
Where Angels Fear to Tread (Weiser) 7-22 Feb
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 18 Apr-3 May
San Juan, Teatro de la Opera  / 
La viuda alegre (Lehár) 11-12 MayC: Kamal Khan; D: Gilberto Valenzuela
Santa Barbara, Opera Santa Barbara  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 8-10 NovC: Christopher Larkin; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Falstaff (Verdi) 7-9 MarC: Ramon Tebar; D: Jose Maria Condemi
The Consul (Menotti) 25-27 AprC: Brent Wilson; D: Jonathan Fox
Sarasota, Sarasota Opera  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 1-15 NovC: Victor DeRenzi; D: Stephanie Sundine
The Little Sweep (Britten) 9-10 NovC: Jesse Martins; D: Martha Collins
Il trovatore (Verdi) 8 Feb-22 MarC: Victor DeRenzi; D: Stephanie Sundine
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 15 Feb-21 MarC: Marcello Cormio; D: William Gustafson
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 1-23 MarC: David Neely
Jerusalem (Verdi) 8-22 MarC: Victor DeRenzi; D: Martha Collins
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 31 Oct-15 NovC: Victor DeRenzi
Tosca (Puccini) 7 Feb-28 MarC: Victor DeRenzi
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 14 Feb-27 Mar
The Golden Cockerel (Rimsky-Korsakov) 21 Feb-19 Mar
Don Carlos (Verdi) 7-24 MarC: Victor DeRenzi
Seattle, Seattle Opera  / 
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 4-20 AugC: Asher Fisch; D: Stephen Wadsworth
Die Walküre (Wagner) 5-21 AugC: Asher Fisch; D: Stephen Wadsworth
Siegfried (Wagner) 7-23 AugC: Asher Fisch; D: Stephen Wadsworth
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 9-25 AugC: Asher Fisch; D: Stephen Wadsworth
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 19 Oct-2 NovC: Yves Abel; D: Emilio Sagi
Rigoletto (Verdi) 11-25 JanC: Riccardo Frizza; D: Linda Brovsky
The Consul (Menotti) 22 Feb-7 MarC: Carlo Montanaro; D: Peter Kazaras
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 3-17 MayC: Yves Abel; D: Chris Alexander
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 18 Oct-1 NovC: Gary Thor Wedow; D: Chris Alexander
Tosca (Puccini) 10-24 JanC: Julian Kovatchev; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Semele (Handel) 21 Feb-7 MarC: Gary Thor Wedow; D: Tomer Zvulun
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 2-16 MayC: Lawrence Renes; D: Chris Alexander
Shreveport, Shreveport Opera  / 
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 9 Nov
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 15 Feb
Turandot (Puccini) 26 AprC: Jerry Shannon; D: Marc Astafan
Syracuse, Syracuse Opera  / 
The Tragedy of Carmen (Bizet) 11-20 Oct
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 31 Jan-9 Feb
Porgy and Bess (concert) (Gershwin) 6 Apr
Tacoma, Tacoma Opera  / 
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 25-27 OctC: Bernard Kwiram; D: Maggie McClellan
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 7-9 FebC: Martin Majkut; D: Noel Koran
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 11-13 AprC: Denes Van Parys; D: Igor Vieira
Tampa, Opera Tampa  / 
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 17-19 Jan
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 7-9 FebC: Daniel Lipton
Carmen (Bizet) 14-16 MarC: Daniel Lipton
Rigoletto (Verdi) 13-15 FebC: Daniel Lipton
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 13-15 MarC: Daniel Lipton
Toledo, Toledo Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 4-6 OctC: James Meena; D: Brian Deedrick
Faust (Gounod) 25-27 AprC: James Meena; D: Bernard Uzan
Trenton, Bohème Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 28-30 Mar
Tucson, Arizona Opera  / 
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 19-20 OctC: Rob Fisher; D: Tara Faircloth
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 23-24 NovC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Bernard Uzan
La bohème (Puccini) 1-2 FebC: Joel Revzen; D: Candace Evans
La traviata (Verdi) 8-9 MarC: Steven White; D: John Hoomes
Cruzar la Cara de la Luna (Martinez) 18-19 OctC: José Martínez; D: Leonard Foglia
Rigoletto (Verdi) 22-23 NovC: Dean Williamson; D: Fenlon Lamb
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 31 Jan-1 FebC: Steven White; D: Tara Faircloth
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 7-8 Mar
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 18-19 AprC: Keitaro Harada; D: John de los Santos
Tulsa, Tulsa Opera  / 
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 18-20 OctC: Kostis Protopapas; D: Elise Sandell
Elmer Gantry (Aldridge) 28 Feb-2 MarC: Kostis Protopapas; D: Kristine McIntyre
Carmen (Bizet) 2-4 MayC: Robert Tweten; D: Dean Anthony
Washington, Opera Camerata of Washington  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 28 Sep
La bohème (Puccini) 16 Nov
Washington, Washington Concert Opera  / 
I masnadieri (concert) (Verdi) 22 SepC: Antony Walker
Il corsaro (concert) (Verdi) 9 MarC: Antony Walker
Washington, Opera Lafayette  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 18-19 OctC: Ryan Brown; D: Nick Olcott
Les Femmes vengées (Philidor) 17 JanC: Ryan Brown; D: Nick Olcott
Washington, Washington National Opera  / 
Tristan and Isolde (Wagner) 15-27 SepC: Philippe Auguin; D: Neil Armfield
The Force of Destiny (Verdi) 12-26 OctC: Xian Zhang; D: Francesca Zambello
The Lion, the Unicorn, and Me (Tesori) 14-22 DecC: Kimberly Grigsby; D: Francesca Zambello
Moby-Dick (Heggie) 22 Feb-8 MarC: Evan Rogister; D: Leonard Foglia
Der Rosenkavalier (concert) (Strauss) 8 MarC: Christoph Eschenbach
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 20-29 MarC: Ward Stare; D: Stephen Lawless
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 3-18 MayC: Philippe Auguin; D: Harry Silverstein
Florencia in the Amazons (Catán) 20-28 SepC: Carolyn Kuan; D: Francesca Zambello
La bohème (Puccini) 1-15 NovC: Philippe Auguin / Timothy Myers; D: Jo Davies
The Little Prince (Portman) 19-21 DecD: Francesca Zambello
Penny (Pew) 23-24 JanC: Anne Manson; D: Alan Paul
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 21 Feb-10 MarC: Patrick Summers; D: Francesca Zambello
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 7-21 AprC: Philippe Auguin / Eric Weimer; D: Stephen Lawless
Cinderella (Rossini) 9-21 MayC: Speranza Scappucci; D: Joan Font
West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Opera  / 
Macbeth (Verdi) 24-26 JanC: David Stern; D: Bernard Uzan
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 21-23 FebC: Patrick Fournillier; D: Chris Mattaliano
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 21-23 MarC: Christian Knapp; D: Jay Lesenger
La bohème (Puccini) 16-18 Jan
Enemies, A Love Story (Moore,B) 20-22 Feb
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 20-22 Mar
Wichita, Wichita Grand Opera  / 
William Tell (Rossini) 22 FebC: Nayden Todorov; D: Chuck Hudson
Tosca (Puccini) 26 AprC: Edward Lada; D: Stanley M Garner
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 31 MayC: Ken Hakoda; D: Margaret Ann Pent(original), James Marvel(revival)
Wilmington, OperaDelaware  / 
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 11-13 OctC: Jerome Shannon; D: Dean Anthony
Les Pêcheurs de perles (concert) (Bizet) 7-9 MarC: Michael Borowitz
Winston Salem, Piedmont Opera  / 
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 25-29 Oct
South Pacific (Rodgers) 14-18 Mar