2014/15 > Austria 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2014/15 > Austria

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Germany Czech Republic Slovakia
Liechtenstein
Switzerland

Austria
 
Hungary
Italy Slovenia Croatia

Baden bei Wien, Stadttheater Baden  / 

Ein Walzertraum (Straus) 18 Oct-29 NovC: Michael Zehetner; D: Daniel Pascal
Die Csárdásfürstin (Kálmán) 13 Dec-17 FebC: Franz Josef Breznik; D: Sebastian Reinthaller
Paganini (Lehár) 24 Jan-15 MarC: Oliver Ostermann; D: Isabella Gregor
Die schöne Müllerin (Schubert) 25 Apr
Bregenz, Vorarlberger Landestheater  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 27 Jan-3 MarC: Alexander Drcar; D: Alexander Kubelka
Erl, Tiroler Festspiele Erl  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 26 Dec-2 JanC: Gustav Kuhn; D: Gustav Kuhn
Fidelio (Beethoven) 27 Dec-3 JanC: Gustav Kuhn; D: Alexander Polzin
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 23-30 JulC: Gustav Kuhn; D: Gustav Kuhn
Die Walküre (Wagner) 24-31 JulC: Gustav Kuhn; D: Gustav Kuhn
Siegfried (Wagner) 25 Jul-1 AugC: Gustav Kuhn; D: Gustav Kuhn
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 26 Jul-2 AugC: Gustav Kuhn; D: Gustav Kuhn
Graz, Oper Graz  / 
Wilhelm Tell (Rossini) 27 Sep-13 NovC: Antonino Fogliani; D: Stephen Lawless
Evita (Lloyd Webber) 2 Oct-5 JunC: Jeff Frohner; D: Marcel Keller
Tosca (Puccini) 18 Oct-19 JunC: Dirk Kaftan / Marius Burkert; D: Alexander Schulin
Die lustige Witwe (Lehár) 8 Nov-19 MarC: Marius Burkert; D: Olivier Tambosi
Xerxes (Handel) 29 Nov-15 MarD: Stefan Herheim
Die tote Stadt (Korngold) 18 Jan-13 MayC: Dirk Kaftan; D: Johannes Erath
Otello (Verdi) 12 Feb-21 MayC: Dirk Kaftan; D: Stephen Lawless
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 21 Mar-6 MayC: José Miguel Esandi; D: Mariame Clément
Manon (Massenet) 25 Apr-20 JunC: Dirk Kaftan; D: Elmar Goerden
Innsbruck, Tiroler Landestheater  / 
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny (Weill) 28 Sep-21 NovC: Alexander Rumpf; D: Ulrich Peters
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 4 Oct-26 DecC: Alexander Rumpf; D: Anette Leistenschneider
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 9 Nov-22 FebC: Alexander Rumpf; D: Heinz Zednik
Der Mann von La Mancha (Leigh) 6 Dec-7 MarC: Hansjörg Sofka; D: Johannes Reitmeier
Adriana Lecouvreur (Cilea) 7 Feb-6 MayC: Francesco Angelico; D: Bruno Klimek
Der Kaiser von Atlantis (Ullmann) 28 Mar-22 MayC: Alexander Rumpf; D: Mareike Zimmermann
Erwartung (Schoenberg,A) 28 Mar-22 MayC: Alexander Rumpf; D: Sebastian Juen
Faust (Gounod) 9 May-3 JulC: NN; D: Urs Häberli
Pique Dame (Tchaikovsky,P) 6 Jun-5 JulC: Francesco Angelico; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Klagenfurt, Stadttheater Klagenfurt  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 18 Sep-3 JanC: Alexander Soddy; D: Olivier Tambosi
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 25 Oct-6 DecC: Alexander Soddy; D: Marco Štorman
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 25 Oct-6 DecC: Alexander Soddy; D: Marco Štorman
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 18 Dec-7 FebC: Thomas Rösner; D: Patrick Schlösser
Im weißen Rößl (Benatzky) 15 Jan-22 FebC: NN; D: Aron Stiehl
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 26 Jan-6 MarC: Alexander Soddy; D: Richard Brunel
Linz, Landestheater Linz  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 12 Sep-29 MarC: Dante Anzolini / Daniel Linton-France / Borys Sitarski; D: Rainer Mennicken
The Turn of the Screw (Britten) 19 Sep-24 OctC: Ingo Ingensand; D: Marianna Andreev
Siegfried (Wagner) 1 Nov-14 MayC: Dennis Russell Davies / Takeshi Moriuchi; D: Uwe Eric Laufenberg
Carmen (Bizet) 5 Nov-4 JanC: Marc Reibel / Daniel Linton-France; D: Elmar Goerden
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 14 Nov-15 JanD: Amon Miyamoto
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 7 Feb-17 MayC: Dennis Russell Davies / Ingo Ingensand; D: Uwe Eric Laufenberg
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 13 Feb-8 MayC: Dennis Russell Davies / Marc Reibel; D: Uwe Eric Laufenberg
Die Walküre (Wagner) 21 Feb-10 MayC: Dennis Russell Davies / Daniel Linton-France; D: Uwe Eric Laufenberg
L'amour de loin (Saariaho) 28 Mar-29 JunC: Kaspar de Roo; D: Daniela Kurz
Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (Handel) 30 Apr-9 MayC: Martin Braun; D: André Turnheim
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 1 May-25 JunC: Dennis Russell Davies / Takeshi Moriuchi; D: Anthony Pilavachi
Salzburg, Landestheater  / 
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 20 Sep-28 JanC: Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla; D: Carl Philip von Maldeghem
La cage aux folles (Herman) 7-12 OctC: Peter Ewaldt / Stefan Müller; D: Andreas Gergen
Rigoletto (Verdi) 25 Oct-12 NovC: Adrian Kelly; D: Amélie Niermeyer
Im weißen Rößl (Benatzky) 7 Dec-9 AprC: Peter Ewaldt; D: Andreas Gergen
The Sound of Music (Rodgers) 10 Jan-2 MayC: Peter Ewaldt; D: Andreas Gergen, Christian Struppeck
La sonnambula (Bellini) 22 Feb-2 AprC: Speranza Scappucci; D: Agnessa Nefjodov
Fidelio (Beethoven) 18 Apr-21 MayC: Adrian Kelly; D: Andreas Gergen
Tahrir (Mahmoud) 17 May-4 JunC: Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla; D: Yekta Kara
Dafne (Caldara) 7-14 JunC: Peter Ewaldt; D: Marco Dott
Wien, Wiener Kammeroper  / 
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 2-28 OctC: Peter Valentovic; D: Ted Huffman
Rinaldo (Handel) 4-30 DecC: Rubén Dubrovsky; D: Christiane Lutz
The Blind (Auerbach) 17-29 JanC: Erwin Ortner / Jordi Casals
Gli uccellatori (Gassmann) 22 Mar-14 AprC: Stefan Gottfried; D: Jean Renshaw
L'Heure espagnole (Ravel) 28 May-23 JunC: Gelsomino Rocco; D: Philipp Krenn
Les mamelles de Tirésias (Poulenc) 28 May-23 JunC: Gelsomino Rocco; D: Philipp Krenn
Wien, Wiener Staatsoper  / 
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 3-12 SepC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; D: Christine Mielitz
Tosca (Puccini) 4 Sep-27 MarC: Paolo Carignani / Marco Armiliato; D: Margarethe Wallmann
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 5-13 SepC: Tomas Netopil; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
La fanciulla del West (Puccini) 11-18 SepC: Paolo Carignani; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
Manon (Massenet) 17-24 SepC: Frédéric Chaslin; D: Andrei Serban
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 19 Sep-6 MayC: Guillermo García Calvo; D: Otto Schenk
Don Carlos (Verdi) 21 Sep-1 MarC: Alain Altinoglu / Marco Armiliato; D: Daniele Abbado
Salome (Strauss) 4 Oct-8 JunC: Alain Altinoglu / Simone Young / Peter Schneider.cond; D: Boleslaw Barlog
Idomeneo, re di Creta (Mozart) 5-16 OctC: Christoph Eschenbach; D: Kasper Holten
Roberto Devereux (Donizetti) 9-17 OctC: Andriy Yurkevych; D: Silviu Purcărete
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 12-23 OctC: Christian Thielemann; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Tannhäuser (Wagner) 22 Oct-2 NovC: Myung Whun Chung; D: Claus Guth
La bohème (Puccini) 29 Oct-7 NovC: Dan Ettinger; D: Franco Zeffirelli
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 5 Nov-12 MayC: Michael Güttler / Jean-Christophe Spinosi; D: Richard Bletschacher(original), Günther Rennert(revival)
Přihody Lišky Bystroušky (Janáček) 8-17 NovC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Otto Schenk
Chowanschtschina (Musorgsky) 15-30 NovC: Semyon Bychkov; D: Lev Dodin
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 16-25 NovC: Sascha Goetzel; D: Jean-Louis Martinoty
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 20 Nov-12 AprC: Kirill Petrenko; D: Otto Schenk
La traviata (Verdi) 5 Dec-21 MarC: Franz Welser-Möst / Dan Ettinger; D: Jean-François Sivadier
La cenerentola (Rossini) 6 Dec-26 MayC: Jesús López-Cobos / Evelino Pidò; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Arabella (Strauss) 9-21 DecC: Ulf Schirmer; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Rigoletto (Verdi) 20 Dec-30 JunC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Pierre Audi
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 25 Dec-11 JanC: Adam Fischer; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 31 Dec-5 JanC: Bertrand de Billy; D: Otto Schenk
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) 10-18 JanC: Peter Schneider.cond; D: David McVicar
Pique Dame (Tchaikovsky,P) 16-28 JanC: Marko Letonja; D: Vera Nemirova
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 21 Jan-1 FebC: Philippe Auguin; D: Peter Stein
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 26 Jan-24 AprC: Philippe Auguin; D: Josef Gielen
Die Zauberflöte für Kinder (Mozart) 13 FebC: Franz Welser-Möst
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 18-24 FebC: Marco Armiliato; D: Otto Schenk
La juive (Halévy) 23 Feb-7 MarC: Frédéric Chaslin; D: Günter Krämer
I puritani (Bellini) 28 Feb-10 MarC: Marco Armiliato; D: John Dew
Werther (Massenet) 5-13 MarC: Frédéric Chaslin; D: Andrei Serban
Lady Macbeth von Mzensk (Shostakovich) 8-17 MarC: Ingo Metzmacher; D: Matthias Hartmann
Aida (Verdi) 22-28 MarC: Philippe Auguin; D: Nicolas Joël
Elektra (Strauss) 29 Mar-16 AprC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Uwe Eric Laufenberg
Parsifal (Wagner) 2-8 AprC: Peter Schneider.cond; D: Christine Mielitz
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 10-20 AprC: Andriy Yurkevych; D: Eric Génovèse
L'italiana in Algeri (Rossini) 18-30 AprC: Jesús López-Cobos; D: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 26 Apr-11 MayC: Jesús López-Cobos; D: Irina Brook
Nabucco (Verdi) 10-22 MayC: Jesús López-Cobos; D: Günter Krämer
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 16-30 MayC: Simon Rattle; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Die Walküre (Wagner) 17-31 MayC: Simon Rattle; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Siegfried (Wagner) 20 May-4 JunC: Simon Rattle; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 25 May-7 JunC: Simon Rattle; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Fidelio (Beethoven) 3-9 JunC: Adam Fischer; D: Otto Schenk
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 11-19 JunC: Cornelius Meister; D: Jean-Louis Martinoty
The Tempest (Adès) 14-27 JunC: Thomas Adès; D: Robert Lepage
Cardillac (Hindemith) 22-29 JunC: Franz Welser-Möst; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Wien, Theater an der Wien  / 
Charodeyka (Tchaikovsky,P) 14-26 SepC: Mikhail Tatarnikov; D: Christof Loy
Tamerlano (concert) (Handel) 25 SepC: Maxim Emelyanychev
Iphigenie en Aulide et Tauride (Gluck) 16-29 OctC: Leo Hussain; D: Torsten Fischer
Les Pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 16-30 NovC: Jean-Christophe Spinosi; D: Lotte de Beer
American Lulu (Neuwirth) 14 DecC: Johannes Kalitzke; D: Kirill Serebrennikov
La straniera (Bellini) 14-28 JanC: Paolo Arrivabeni; D: Christof Loy
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Paisiello) 16-27 FebC: René Jacobs; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald (Gruber) 14-23 MarC: HK Gruber; D: Michael Sturminger
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 11-22 AprC: Marc Minkowski; D: Felix Breisach
La mere coupable (Milhaud) 8-17 MayC: Leo Hussain; D: Herbert Föttinger
Wien, Volksoper Wien  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 1 Sep-22 JunC: Rudolf Bibl; D: Heinz Zednik
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 2 Sep-30 JunC: Wolfram-Maria Märtig; D: Helmuth Lohner
Il trovatore (Verdi) 3 Sep-12 OctC: Alfred Eschwé; D: Dietrich W Hilsdorf, Ralf Budde
Guys and Dolls (Loesser) 6 Sep-13 OctC: Joseph R Olefirowicz; D: Heinz Marecek
Eine Nacht in Venedig (Strauss,J) 11 Sep-7 OctC: Alfred Eschwé; D: Hinrich Horstkotte
Kiss me, Kate (Porter) 14 Sep-13 NovC: Lorenz C Aichner; D: Bernd Mottl
Onkel Präsident (Cerha) 11-27 OctC: Alfred Eschwé; D: Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Turandot (Puccini) 18 Oct-8 NovC: Guido Mancusi; D: Renaud Doucet
Frau Luna (Lincke) 21 Oct-9 DecC: Lorenz C Aichner; D: Peter Lund
La traviata (Verdi) 25 Oct-4 JunC: Alexander Joel; D: Hans Gratzer
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 8 Dec-6 JanD: Karl Dönch
My Fair Lady (Loewe) 27 Dec-11 AprD: Robert Herzl
Die lustige Witwe (Lehár) 2-27 JanD: Marco Arturo Marelli
Viva la Mamma (Donizetti) 17 Jan-4 MarC: Kristiina Poska; D: Rolando Villazón
Carmen (Bizet) 24 Jan-2 MayD: Guy Joosten(original)
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 30 Jan-23 JunD: Matthias Davids
Pariser Leben (Offenbach) 21 Feb-19 AprC: Sébastien Rouland; D: Michiel Dijkema
Die Hochzeit des Figaro (Mozart) 28 Feb-21 MarD: Marco Arturo Marelli
Erwin, das Naturtalent (Svoboda,M) 7-18 MarD: Susanne Sommer
Albert Herring (Britten) 8-17 MarD: Brigitte Fassbaender
Hello, Dolly! (Herman) 19 Mar-16 MayD: Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Fidelio (Beethoven) 22 Mar-7 AprD: Markus Bothe
La bohème (Puccini) 23 Apr-22 MayD: Harry Kupfer
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 15 May-29 JunD: Bruno Klimek
Gräfin Mariza (Kálmán) 23 May-28 JunD: Thomas Enzinger