2014/15 > United Kingdom 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2014/15 > United Kingdom

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Ireland

United Kingdom
 
Netherlands
France Belgium

Belfast, NI Opera  / 

The Magic Flute (Mozart) 10-11 SepC: Nicholas Chalmers; D: Oliver Mears
Salome (Strauss) 6-8 FebC: Nicholas Chalmers; D: Oliver Mears
Agrippina (Handel) 8 SepC: Jonathan Cohen; D: Oliver Mears
Turandot (Puccini) 30 Oct-1 NovC: David Brophy; D: Calixto Bieito, Lutz Schwarz
Cardiff, Welsh National Opera  / 
William Tell (Rossini) 12 Sep-4 OctC: Carlo Rizzi / Andrew Greenwood; D: David Pountney
Carmen (Bizet) 19 Sep-2 OctC: Erik Nielsen / James Southall; D: Patrice Caurier, Moshe Leiser
Moses in Egypt (Rossini) 3-5 OctC: Carlo Rizzi / Simon Phillippo; D: David Pountney
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 13 Feb-5 JunC: Lothar Koenigs / Simon Phillippo; D: Dominic Cooke
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 21-27 FebC: Lothar Koenigs; D: Richard Jones(original), Benjamin Davis(revival)
Peter Pan (Ayres) 16-31 MayC: Erik Nielsen; D: Keith Warner
Pelleas and Melisande (Debussy) 29 May-6 JunC: Lothar Koenigs; D: David Pountney
I puritani (Bellini) 11 Sep-4 OctC: Carlo Rizzi; D: Annilese Miskimmon
Orlando (Handel) 27 Sep-7 OctC: Rinaldo Alessandrini / Andrew Griffiths; D: Harry Fehr
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 8-29 OctC: James Holmes; D: James Brining
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 13-25 FebC: James Southall; D: Sam Brown
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 18-26 FebC: Lothar Koenigs / Simon Phillippo; D: Tobias Richter
Figaro Gets a Divorce (Langer) 21-27 FebC: Justin Brown; D: David Pountney
In Parenthesis (Bell) 13 May-3 JunC: Carlo Rizzi; D: David Pountney
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 26 May-4 JunC: Carlo Rizzi; D: Elijah Moshinsky
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 26 May-4 JunC: Carlo Rizzi; D: Elijah Moshinsky
Glasgow, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland  / 
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 16-24 JanD: Ashley Dean
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell) 4-7 MarC: Timothy Dean / Oliver Rundell; D: Mark Hathaway
Les Mamelles de Tiresias (Poulenc) 4-7 MarC: Timothy Dean / Oliver Rundell; D: Mark Hathaway
Sir John in Love (Vaughan Williams) 9-15 MayC: Timothy Dean; D: Benjamin Davies
Cosi fan tutte (Mozart) 16-23 JanC: Timothy Dean; D: Nicolette Molnar
Glasgow, Scottish Opera  / 
Macbeth (Verdi) 25 SepC: Susannah Wapshott; D: Dominic Hill(original), Kally Lloyd-Jones(revival)
La cenerentola (Rossini) 15-25 OctC: William Lacey / James Grossmith; D: Sandrine Anglade
Ines de Castro (MacMillan) 22-24 JanC: James MacMillan / Derek Clark; D: Olivia Fuchs
Orfeo ed Euridice (Gluck) 19-28 FebC: Kenneth Montgomery; D: Ashley Page
Jenufa (Janacek) 7-11 AprC: Stuart Stratford; D: Annilese Miskimmon
Il trovatore (Verdi) 7-17 MayC: Tobias Ringborg / Derek Clark; D: Peter Watson(original), Martin Lloyd-Evans(revival)
Cosi fan tutte (Mozart) 24 SepD: Lissa Lorenzo
Carmen (Bizet) 7-17 OctC: David Parry / Derek Clark; D: Patrice Caurier, Moshe Leiser(original), Benjamin Davis
The Devil Inside (MacRae) 23-26 JanC: Michael Rafferty; D: Matthew Richardson
Ariodante (Handel) 16-20 MarC: Nicholas Kraemer; D: Harry Fehr, Kally Lloyd-Jones
Rusalka (Dvorak,A) 5-9 AprC: Stuart Stratford; D: Antony McDonald
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 5-14 MayC: Derek Clark / David Steadman; D: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Glyndebourne, Glyndebourne  / 
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 17 May-3 JulC: Robin Ticciati; D: Richard Jones
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 18 May-11 JulC: Omer Meir Wellber; D: Graham Vick
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 7 Jun-1 AugC: Andrés Orozco-Estrada; D: Jonathan Kent(original), Lloyd Wood(revival)
La finta giardiniera (Mozart) 28 Jun-21 AugC: Robin Ticciati; D: Frederic Wake-Walker
La traviata (Verdi) 17 Jul-23 AugC: Mark Elder / David Afkham; D: Tom Cairns
Rinaldo (Handel) 9-24 AugC: Ottavio Dantone; D: Robert Carsen
La traviata (Verdi) 4-25 OctC: David Afkham / Jeremy Bines; D: Tom Cairns
La finta giardiniera (Mozart) 5-23 OctC: Christopher Moulds; D: Frederic Wake-Walker
The Turn of the Screw (Britten) 18-24 OctC: Leo McFall; D: Jonathan Ken(original)t, Francesca Gilpin(revival)
Poliuto (Donizetti) 21 May-15 JulC: Enrique Mazzola; D: Mariame Clément
Carmen (Bizet) 23 May-11 JulC: Jakub Hrůša; D: David McVicar(original), Marie Lambert(revival)
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 13 Jun-10 AugC: Robin Ticciati; D: David McVicar
The Rape of Lucretia (Britten) 5 Jul-19 AugC: Leo Hussain; D: Fiona Shaw
Saul (Handel) 23 Jul-29 AugC: Ivor Bolton; D: Barrie Kosky
L'Heure espagnole (Ravel) 8-30 AugC: Robin Ticciati; D: Laurent Pelly
L'Enfant et les sortileges (Ravel) 8-30 AugC: Robin Ticciati; D: Laurent Pelly
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 10-31 OctC: Duncan Ward / Gareth Hancock; D: Mariame Clémen(original)t, Paul Higgins(revival)
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 11-29 OctC: Christoph Altstaedt / Geoffrey Paterson; D: David McVicar(original), Ian Rutherford(revival)
Saul (Handel) 24-30 OctC: Laurence Cummings; D: Barrie Kosky(original), Donna Stirrup(revival)
Leeds, Opera North  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 20 Sep-26 FebC: Gianluca Marcianò / Oliver von Dohnányi / Justin Doyle; D: Alessandro Talevi
The Coronation of Poppea (Monteverdi) 4-30 OctC: Laurence Cummings; D: Tim Albery
The Bartered Bride (Smetana) 18-31 OctC: Anthony Kraus / James Holmes; D: Daniel Slater
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 24 Jan-27 FebC: Alexander Shelley / Anthony Kraus; D: Jo Davies
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 18-28 FebC: Jac van Steen / Martin Pickard; D: Christopher Alden
La vida breve (Falla) 18-28 FebC: Jac van Steen / Martin Pickard; D: Christopher Alden
Swanhunter (Dove) 16-18 AprC: Justin Doyle / Ian Ryan; D: Hannah Mulder
Carousel (Rodgers) 13-23 MayC: James Holmes; D: Jo Davies
The Flying Dutchman (concert) (Wagner) 27-30 JunC: Richard Farnes; D: Peter Mumford
Kiss me, Kate (Porter) 21 Sep-31 OctC: David Charles Abell / Oliver Rundell; D: Jo Davies
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 7-29 OctC: Stuart Stratford / Timothy Burke; D: Giles Havergal
Jenufa (Janacek) 22-28 OctC: Aleksandar Markovic; D: Tom Cairns
Andrea Chenier (Giordano) 19 Jan-24 FebC: Oliver von Dohnányi; D: Annabel Arden
Cosi fan tutte (Mozart) 3-26 FebC: Jac van Steen / Anthony Kraus; D: Tim Albery
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 17-27 FebC: Tobias Ringborg; D: Daniel Slater
Das Rheingold (concert) (Wagner) 23 Apr-24 MayC: Richard Farnes; D: Peter Mumford, Joe Austin
Die Walkure (concert) (Wagner) 30 Apr-25 MayC: Richard Farnes; D: Peter Mumford, Joe Austin
Siegfried (concert) (Wagner) 14-27 MayC: Richard Farnes; D: Peter Mumford, Joe Austin
Gotterdammerung (concert) (Wagner) 21-29 MayC: Richard Farnes; D: Peter Mumford, Joe Austin
London, Barbican Centre  / 
Das Paradies und die Peri (concert) (Schumann) 11 JanC: Simon Rattle
L'oracolo in Messenia (concert) (Vivaldi) 20 FebC: Fabio Biondi
Tokaido Road (LeFanu) 25 FebC: Dominic Wheeler; D: Caroline Clegg
Hercules (concert) (Handel) 4 MarC: Harry Bicket
Alice in Wonderland (Chin) 8 MarC: Baldur Brönnimann; D: Netia Jones
Dalibor (concert) (Smetana) 2 MayC: Jiří Bělohlávek
The Monster in the Maze (Dove) 5 JulC: Simon Rattle; D: Thomas Guthrie
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (concert) (Monteverdi) 29 SepC: Richard Egarr
The Turn of the Screw (concert) (Britten) 26 OctC: Nicholas Collon
Tamerlano (concert) (Handel) 10 NovC: Maxim Emelyanychev
Zaza (concert) (Leoncavallo) 27 NovC: Maurizo Benini
Pelleas et Melisande (Debussy) 9-10 JanC: Simon Rattle
La Commedia (Andriessen) 12 FebC: Martyn Brabbins
Orlando (concert) (Handel) 1 MarC: Harry Bicket
Written on Skin (concert) (Benjamin,G) 19 MarC: George Benjamin
Adelson e Salvini (concert) (Bellini) 11 MayC: Daniele Rustioni
Acis and Galatea (Handel) 21 MayC: Richard Egarr
London, English National Opera (ENO)  / 
Otello (Verdi) 13 Sep-17 OctC: Edward Gardner; D: David Alden
Xerxes (Handel) 15 Sep-3 OctC: Michael Hofstetter; D: Nicholas Hytner(original), Michael Walling(revival)
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 2 Oct-1 NovC: Keri-Lynn Wilson; D: Richard Jones
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 16 Oct-23 NovC: Jaime Martin / Toby Purser; D: Fiona Shaw
La boheme (Puccini) 29 Oct-6 DecC: Gianluca Marcianò; D: Jonathan Miller(original), Natascha Metherell(revival)
The Gospel According to the Other Mary (Adams) 21 Nov-5 DecC: Joana Carneiro; D: Peter Sellars
The Way Back Home (Lee) 11-23 DecC: Stephen Higgins; D: Katie Mitchell
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg (Wagner) 7 Feb-10 MarC: Edward Gardner; D: Richard Jones
La traviata (Verdi) 9 Feb-13 MarC: Roland Böer; D: Peter Konwitschny
The Indian Queen (Purcell) 26 Feb-14 MarC: Laurence Cummings; D: Peter Sellars
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 30 Mar-12 AprC: David Charles Abell; D: Harold Prince(original), Lonny Price(revival)
Between Worlds (Davies,T) 11-25 AprC: Gerry Cornelius; D: Deborah Warner
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 9 May-27 JunC: David Parry / Timothy Henty; D: Mike Leigh
Carmen (Bizet) 20 May-3 JulC: Richard Armstrong / Martin Fitzpatrick; D: Calixto Bieito
The Queen of Spades (Tchaikovsky,P) 6 Jun-2 JulC: Edward Gardner; D: David Alden
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Shostakovich) 26 Sep-20 OctC: Mark Wigglesworth; D: Dmitri Tcherniakov
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 28 Sep-11 NovC: Christopher Allen; D: Jonathan Miller(original), Peter Relton(revival)
La boheme (Puccini) 16 Oct-26 NovC: Xian Zhang; D: Benedict Andrews
The Force of Destiny (Verdi) 9 Nov-4 DecC: Mark Wigglesworth; D: Calixto Bieito
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 21 Nov-30 DecC: Fergus Macleod; D: Jonathan Miller, Elaine Tyler-Hall
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 5 Feb-9 MarC: Mark Wigglesworth; D: Simon McBurney
Norma (Bellini) 17 Feb-11 MarC: Stephen Lord; D: Christopher Alden
Akhnaten (Glass) 4-18 MarC: Karen Kamensek; D: Phelim McDermott
London, English Touring Opera  / 
Life on the Moon (Haydn) 17 OctC: Christopher Bucknall; D: Cal McCrystal
Ottone (Handel) 18 OctC: Jonathan Peter Kenny; D: James Conway
Cantatas (Bach,JS) 19 OctC: Jonathan Peter Kenny
The Siege of Calais (Donizetti) 7 MarC: Jeremy Silver; D: James Conway
The Wild Man of the West Indies (Donizetti) 12 MarC: Jeremy Silver; D: Iqbal Khan
La boheme (Puccini) 13-14 MarC: Michael Rosewell; D: James Conway
Pelleas et Melisande (Debussy) 1-3 OctC: Jonathan Berman; D: James Conway
Werther (Massenet) 2-8 OctC: Iain Farrington; D: Oliver Platt
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 9-10 OctC: Philip Sunderland; D: James Bonas
London, Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)  / 
I pazzi per progetto (Donizetti) 2-9 MarC: Dominic Wheeler; D: Martin Lloyd-Evans
The Dancing Master (Arnold) 2-9 MarC: Dominic Wheeler; D: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Le donne curiose (Wolf-Ferrari) 2-9 NovC: Mark Shanahan; D: Stephen Barlow.prod
London, Linbury Studio Theatre  / 
The Trial (Glass) 10-18 OctC: Michael Rafferty; D: Michael McCarthy
La scala di seta (Rossini) 23-24 OctC: Jonathan Santagada; D: Greg Eldridge
Glare (Eichberg) 14-22 NovC: Geoffrey Paterson; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Listen to the Silence (Cage) 30 Jan-1 FebD: Wouter Van Looy, Letizia Renzini
Swanhunter (Dove) 4-11 AprD: Hannah Mulder, Rachael Canning
The Virtues of Things (Rogers,M) 2 MayC: Richard Baker; D: Bijan Sheibani
Macbeth (Styles) 9 SepC: Jeremy Bines; D: Ted Huffman
The Last Hotel (Dennehy) 9-17 OctC: André de Ridder; D: Enda Walsh
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Todd) 5-7 NovC: Matthew Waldren; D: Martin Duncan
The Firework-Maker's Daughter (Bruce,D) 10 Dec-2 JanC: Alice Farnham; D: John Fulljames
London, National Opera Studio  / 
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 8 May
London, Royal Academy Opera  / 
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 17-24 NovC: Peter Robinson; D: William Kerley
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 17-24 NovC: Peter Robinson; D: William Kerley
The Rake's Progress (Stravinsky) 12-17 MarC: Jane Glover; D: John Ramster
A Dinner Engagement (Berkeley) 14-15 MayC: Gareth Hancock; D: Daisy Evans
The Bear (Walton) 14-15 MayC: Gareth Hancock; D: Daisy Evans
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 30 Oct-2 NovC: Jane Glover; D: Janet Suzman
London, Royal College of Music  / 
Giove in Argo (Handel) 23-27 MarC: Laurence Cummings; D: James Bonas
Adriano in Siria (Bach,JC) 14-18 AprC: Ian Page; D: Thomas Guthrie
Albert Herring (Britten) 2-8 JulC: Michael Rosewell; D: Liam Steel
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 23-28 NovC: Michael Rosewell
London, Royal Opera  / 
Anna Nicole (Turnage) 11-20 SepC: Antonio Pappano; D: Richard Jones
Rigoletto (Verdi) 12 Sep-6 OctC: Maurizio Benini; D: David McVicar
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 19 Sep-5 OctC: Mark Elder; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
I due Foscari (Verdi) 14 Oct-2 NovC: Antonio Pappano / Renato Balsadonna; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Idomeneo (Mozart) 3-24 NovC: Marc Minkowski; D: Martin Kušej
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 18 Nov-13 DecC: Daniele Rustioni; D: Laurent Pelly
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) 5-21 DecC: Antonio Pappano; D: Christof Loy
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 18 Dec-17 JanC: Daniel Oren; D: Katharina Thoma
L'orfeo (Monteverdi) 13-24 JanC: Christian Curnyn; D: Michael Boyd
Andrea Chenier (Giordano) 20 Jan-6 FebC: Antonio Pappano; D: David McVicar
L'ormindo (Cavalli) 3 Feb-5 MarC: Christian Curnyn; D: Kasper Holten
Der fliegende Hollander (Wagner) 5-24 FebC: Andris Nelsons; D: Tim Albery
Die Zauberflote (Mozart) 23 Feb-11 MarC: Cornelius Meister; D: David McVicar
Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Weill) 10 Mar-4 AprC: Mark Wigglesworth; D: John Fulljames
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 20 Mar-9 AprC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
Il turco in Italia (Rossini) 11-27 AprC: Evelino Pidò; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
Krol Roger (Szymanowski) 1-19 MayC: Antonio Pappano; D: Kasper Holten
La traviata (Verdi) 18 May-4 JulC: Marc Minkowski / Alexander Joel; D: Richard Eyre
La boheme (Puccini) 23 May-16 JulC: Dan Ettinger / Alexander Joel; D: John Copley
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 12 Jun-3 JulC: Alain Altinoglu; D: Kasper Holten
Guillaume Tell (Rossini) 29 Jun-17 JulC: Antonio Pappano; D: Damiano Michieletto
Falstaff (Verdi) 6-18 JulC: Michael Schønwandt; D: Robert Carsen
Peter Pan (Ayres) 24-25 JulC: NN; D: Keith Warner
Orphee et Eurydice (Gluck) 14 Sep-3 OctC: John Eliot Gardiner; D: Hofesh Shechter, John Fulljames
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 15 Sep-14 OctC: Christopher Willis; D: David McVicar
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 10-16 OctC: Lothar Koenigs; D: Christof Loy
Carmen (Bizet) 19 Oct-30 NovC: Bertrand de Billy / Alexander Joel; D: Francesca Zambello
Orpheus (Rossi,Luigi) 23 Oct-15 NovC: Christian Curnyn; D: Keith Warner
Morgen und Abend (Haas,Georg) 13-28 NovC: Michael Boder; D: Graham Vick
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 3 Dec-1 JanC: Antonio Pappano; D: Damiano Michieletto
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 3 Dec-1 JanC: Antonio Pappano; D: Damiano Michieletto
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 19 Dec-7 JanC: Semyon Bychkov; D: Kasper Holten
Tosca (Puccini) 9 Jan-5 FebC: Emmanuel Villaume / Paul Wynne Griffiths; D: Jonathan Kent
La traviata (Verdi) 16 Jan-19 MarC: Yves Abel / Richard Hetherington / Nicola Luisotti; D: Richard Eyre
L'etoile (Chabrier) 1-24 FebC: Mark Elder; D: Mariame Clément
Il tabarro (Puccini) 5 Feb-15 MarD: Richard Jones
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 25 Feb-15 MarD: Richard Jones
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 25 Feb-15 MarD: Richard Jones
Boris Godunov (Musorgsky) 14 Mar-5 AprC: Antonio Pappano; D: Richard Jones
The Importance of Being Earnest (Barry) 29 Mar-3 AprC: Tim Murray; D: Ramin Gray
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 7 Apr-19 MayC: Daniel Oren; D: Katie Mitchell
Tannhauser (Wagner) 26 Apr-15 MayC: Hartmut Haenchen; D: Tim Albery
Oedipe (Enescu) 23 May-8 JunC: Leo Hussain; D: Alex Ollé, Valentina Carrasco
Nabucco (Verdi) 6-30 JunC: Maurizio Benini; D: Daniele Abbado
Werther (Massenet) 19 Jun-13 JulC: Antonio Pappano; D: Benoît Jacquot
In Parenthesis (Bell) 29 Jun-1 JulC: Carlo Rizzi; D: David Pountney
Il trovatore (Verdi) 2-17 JulC: Gianandrea Noseda; D: David Bösch
London, Wigmore Hall  / 
Manchester, Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM)  / 
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 19-29 MarC: Andrew Greenwood; D: Garth Bardsley
Street Scene (Weill) 2-12 Dec