2017/18 > Canada 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2017/18 > Canada

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  

Calgary, Calgary Opera  / 

The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 18-24 NovC: Christopher Mokrzewski; D: Alain Gauthier
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 3-9 FebC: Timothy Vernon; D: Tom Diamond
Tosca (Puccini) 14-20 AprC: Jacques Lacombe; D: Rob Herriot
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 3-5 May
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 17-23 NovC: Gordon Gerrard; D: Jean Grand-Maître
Everest (Talbot) 2-8 FebC: David Briskin; D: Leonard Foglia
Rigoletto (Verdi) 6-12 AprC: Robert Tweten; D: Michael Cavanagh
Edmonton, Edmonton Opera  / 
Les Feluettes (March) 21-27 OctC: Giuseppe Pietraroia; D: Jacques Lemay
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 3-9 FebC: Peter Dala; D: Robert Herriot
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 14-20 AprC: Christopher Larkin; D: Oriol Tomas
La traviata (Verdi) 20-26 OctC: Judith Yan; D: Alain Gauthier
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 2-8 FebC: Peter Dala; D: Robert Herriot
Count Ory (Rossini) 6-12 AprC: Gordon Gerrard; D: Brian Deedrick
Montreal, L'Opéra de Montréal  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 16-23 SepC: Giuseppe Grazioli; D: Jose Maria Condemi
La Cenerentola (Rossini) 11-18 NovC: José Miguel Pérez-Sierra; D: Joan Font
JFK (Little) 27 Jan-3 FebC: Steven R Osgood; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Svadba (Sokolović) 24-31 MarC: Dáirine Ní Mheadhra / John Hess; D: Martine Beaulne
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 19-26 MayC: Giuliano Carella; D: Tom Diamond
Rigoletto (Verdi) 15-22 SepC: Carlo Montanaro; D: Michael Cavanagh
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 10-17 NovC: Michael Christie; D: Brian Staufenbiel
Champion (Blanchard) 26 Jan-2 FebC: George Manahan; D: James Robinson
Twenty-Seven (Gordon) 23-31 MarD: Oriol Tomas
Carmen (Bizet) 4-11 MayC: Alain Trudel; D: Charles Binamé
Québec, Opéra de Québec  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 21-28 OctC: Derek Bate; D: François Racine
Carmen (Bizet) 12-19 MayC: Giuseppe Grazioli; D: Jacqueline Langlais
Werther (Massenet) 20-27 Oct
Nabucco (Verdi) 11-18 May
Toronto, Opera Atelier  / 
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 26 Oct-4 NovC: David Fallis; D: Marshall Pynkoski
The Return of Ulysses (Monteverdi) 19-28 AprC: David Fallis; D: Marshall Pynkoski
Actéon (Charpentier,M) 25 Oct-3 NovC: David Fallis; D: Marshall Pynkoski
Pygmalion (Rameau) 25 Oct-3 NovC: David Fallis; D: Marshall Pynkoski
Idomeneo (Mozart) 4-13 AprC: David Fallis; D: Marshall Pynkoski
Toronto, Canadian Opera Company (COC)  / 
Arabella (Strauss) 5-28 OctC: Patrick Lange; D: Tim Albery
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 11 Oct-4 NovC: Yves Abel; D: James Robinson
Rigoletto (Verdi) 20 Jan-23 FebC: Stephen Lord; D: Christopher Alden
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 7-24 FebC: Johannes Debus; D: Wajdi Mouawad(original), Valérie Nègre(revival)
The Nightingale (Stravinsky) 13 Apr-19 MayC: Johannes Debus; D: Robert Lepage
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 28 Apr-26 MayC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Stephen Lawless
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 30 Sep-3 NovC: Johannes Debus; D: Robert Carsen, Peter McClintock
Hadrian (Wainwright) 13-27 OctC: Johannes Debus; D: Peter Hinton
Elektra (Strauss) 26 Jan-22 FebC: Johannes Debus; D: James Robinson
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 5-23 FebC: Bernard Labadie; D: Atom Egoyan
La bohème (Puccini) 17 Apr-22 MayD: John Caird
Otello (Verdi) 27 Apr-21 MayC: Johannes Debus; D: David Alden
Toronto, Opera In Concert  / 
Rodelinda (Handel) 26 NovC: Larry Beckwith
I due Figaro (Mercadante) 4 FebC: Narmina Afandiyeva
The Ecstasy of Rita Joe (Davies,V) 24-25 MarC: Robert Cooper
Toronto, Toronto Operetta Theatre  / 
The Widow (Lavallée) 5 NovC: Michael Rose; D: Guillermo Silva-Marin
Candide (Bernstein) 28 Dec-7 JanC: Derek Bate; D: Guillermo Silva-Marin
La Belle Hélène (Offenbach) 25-29 AprC: Peter Tiefenbach; D: Guillermo Silva-Marin
Toronto, Soundstreams  / 
Water Passion (Tan) 9 MarC: David Fallis
The Little Match Girl Passion (Lang,D) 6-7 Jun
Vancouver, Vancouver Opera  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 13-21 OctC: Jacques Lacombe; D: Renaud Doucet
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 21-27 JanC: Jonathan Darlington; D: James Robinson, Brenna Corner
The Overcoat: an Opera (Rolfe) 28 Apr-12 MayC: Leslie Dala; D: Morris Panych
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 29 Apr-5 MayC: Jonathan Darlington; D: Tom Diamond
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 20-28 OctC: Ward Stare; D: Kelly Robinson
La bohème (Puccini) 14-24 FebC: Judith Yan; D: Renaud Doucet
Faust (Gounod) 27 Apr-5 MayC: Jonathan Darlington
La Cenerentola (Rossini) 27 Apr-12 MayC: Leslie Dala; D: Rachel Peake
Victoria, Pacific Opera Victoria  / 
Jenůfa (Janáček) 12-22 OctC: Timothy Vernon; D: Atom Egoyan
Rattenbury (Stokes) 3-12 NovC: Arthur Arnold; D: Amiel Gladstone
Missing (Current) 3-11 NovC: Timothy Long; D: Peter Hinton
La bohème (Puccini) 15-25 FebC: Giuseppe Pietraroia; D: Maria Lamont
Rinaldo (Handel) 19-29 AprC: Timothy Vernon; D: Glynis Leyshon
Fidelio (Beethoven) 11-21 OctC: Timothy Vernon; D: Wim Trompert
La traviata (Verdi) 14-24 FebC: Timothy Vernon; D: Alain Gauthier
Countess Maritza (Kálmán,E) 25 Apr-5 MayC: Timothy Vernon; D: Linda Brovsky
Winnipeg, Manitoba Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 18-24 NovC: Tyrone Paterson; D: Robert Herriot
La traviata (Verdi) 14-20 AprC: Tyrone Paterson; D: Alain Gauthier