2017/18 > United Kingdom 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2017/18 > United Kingdom

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Ireland

United Kingdom
 
Netherlands
France Belgium

Belfast, NI Opera  / 

Così fan tutte (Mozart) 17-19 NovC: Nicholas Chalmers; D: Adele Thomas
The Threepenny Opera (Weill) 27 Jan-10 FebC: Sinead Hayes; D: Walter Sutcliffe
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 28-30 JunC: Stuart Stratford; D: Oliver Mears
Rigoletto (Verdi) 30 Sep-6 OctC: Gareth Hancock; D: Walter Sutcliffe
Cardiff, Music Theatre Wales  / 
The Golden Dragon (Eötvös) 22 SepC: Geoffrey Paterson; D: Michael McCarthy
Passion (Dusapin) 11 OctC: Geoffrey Paterson; D: Michael McCarthy, Caroline Finn
Cardiff, Welsh National Opera  / 
Khovanshchina (Musorgsky) 23 Sep-7 OctC: Tomáš Hanus; D: David Pountney, Benjamin Davis
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 29 Sep-13 OctC: Ainars Rubikis; D: James Macdonald(original), Caroline Chaney(revival)
From the House of the Dead (Janáček) 8-12 OctC: Tomáš Hanus; D: David Pountney, Caroline Clegg
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 14 OctC: James Southall; D: John Copley(original), Sarah Crisp(revival)
La forza del destino (Verdi) 2-17 FebC: Carlo Rizzi / Kerem Hasan; D: David Pountney
Tosca (Puccini) 9-23 FebC: Carlo Rizzi / Timothy Burke; D: Michael Blakemore(original), Benjamin Davis(revival)
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 22-24 FebC: James Southall; D: John Caird(original), Caroline Chaney(revival)
Rhondda Rips It Up! (Langer) 7 JunC: Nicola Rose / Berrak Dyer; D: Caroline Clegg
War and Peace (Prokofiev,S) 15-29 SepC: Tomáš Hanus; D: David Pountney
La traviata (Verdi) 21 Sep-6 OctC: James Southall; D: David McVicar(original), Sarah Crisp(revival)
Rhondda Rips It Up! (Langer) 3 OctC: Nicola Rose / Berrak Dyer; D: Caroline Clegg
La Cenerentola (Rossini) 5-7 OctC: Tomáš Hanus; D: Joan Font
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 9-23 FebC: Carlo Rizzi; D: David Pountney
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 15 Feb-1 MarC: Damian Iorio; D: Dominic Cooke
Roberto Devereux (Donizetti) 28 Feb-2 MarC: Carlo Rizzi; D: Alessandro Talevi
Glasgow, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland  / 
The Day After (Dove) 3-9 MarC: Philip White; D: Jamie Manton
Glasgow, Scottish Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 19 Oct-2 DecC: David Parry / Dane Lam; D: David McVicar, Marie Lambert
Iolanta (concert) (Tchaikovsky,P) 29 Oct
The Fiery Angel (concert) (Prokofiev,S) 3 DecC: Mikhail Agrest; D: Max Hoehn
Flight (Dove) 17-24 FebC: Stuart Stratford; D: Stephen Barlow
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 22-28 MarC: Brad Cohen; D: Antony McDonald
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 27 Apr-5 MayC: Stuart Stratford; D: Oliver Mears
Aleko (concert) (Rakhmaninov) 6 MayC: Stuart Stratford
Francesca da Rimini (concert) (Rakhmaninov) 6 MayC: Stuart Stratford
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 26-29 JulC: Stuart Stratford; D: Bill Bankes-Jones
The Burning Fiery Furnace (Britten) 21 SepC: Derek Clark; D: Jenny Ogilvie
Rigoletto (Verdi) 18-27 OctC: Rumon Gamba; D: Matthew Richardson
Edgar (concert) (Puccini) 28 OctC: Gianluca Marcianò
Anthropocene (MacRae) 24-26 JanC: Stuart Stratford; D: Matthew Richardson
Katya Kabanova (Janáček) 12-16 MarC: Stuart Stratford; D: Stephen Lawless
Silvano (concert) (Mascagni) 14 AprC: Stuart Stratford
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 4-18 MayC: Tobias Ringborg / Derek Clark; D: Thomas Allen
Leeds, Opera North  / 
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 16 Sep-21 OctC: Tobias Ringborg; D: Charles Edwards
L'Enfant et les sortilèges (Ravel) 16 Sep-28 OctC: Martin André; D: Annabel Arden
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 27 Sep-21 OctC: Tobias Ringborg; D: Karolina Sofulak
Trial by Jury (Sullivan,A) 27 Sep-27 OctC: Oliver Rundell; D: John Savournin
Osud (Janáček) 11-20 OctC: Martin André; D: Annabel Arden
Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein) 11-21 OctC: Tobias Ringborg; D: Matthew Eberhardt
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 19 Jan-28 FebC: Martin Pickard; D: Tim Albery
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 3 Feb-2 MarC: Richard Farnes; D: Tim Albery
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 17 Feb-3 MarC: Christoph Altstaedt / Matthew Kofi Waldren; D: Alessandro Talevi
Salome (Strauss) 19-25 AprC: Richard Armstrong; D: PJ Harris
Kiss me, Kate (Porter) 23-26 MayC: James Holmes; D: Jo Davies(original), Edward Goggin(revival)
Tosca (Puccini) 16 Sep-13 OctC: Antony Hermus / Jonathan Santagada; D: Edward Dick
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 29 Sep-12 OctC: Martin André; D: Giles Havergal
Silent Night (Puts) 30 Nov-7 DecC: Nicholas Kok; D: Tim Albery
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 19 Jan-1 MarC: Robert Howarth; D: James Brining
Katya Kabanova (Janáček) 2-27 FebC: Sian Edwards; D: Tim Albery
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 16 Feb-2 MarC: Garry Walker; D: Christopher Alden
Aida (concert) (Verdi) 1-30 MayC: Richard Armstrong; D: Annabel Arden
London, English National Opera (ENO)  / 
Aida (Verdi) 28 Sep-2 DecC: Keri-Lynn Wilson / Christian Baldini; D: Phelim McDermott
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 5-30 OctC: Hilary Griffiths; D: Jonathan Miller(original), Peter Relton(revival)
Rodelinda (Handel) 26 Oct-15 NovC: Christian Curnyn; D: Richard Jones(original), Donna Stirrup(revival)
Marnie (Muhly) 18 Nov-3 DecC: Martyn Brabbins; D: Michael Mayer
Satyagraha (Glass) 1-27 FebC: Karen Kamensek; D: Phelim McDermott / Julian Crouch
Iolanthe (Sullivan,A) 13 Feb-7 AprC: Timothy Henty / Chris Hopkins; D: Cal McCrystal
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 1-15 MarC: Alexander Soddy; D: Robert Carsen(original), Emmanuelle Bastet(revival)
La traviata (Verdi) 16 Mar-13 AprC: Leo McFall / Toby Purser; D: Daniel Kramer
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 29 Mar-14 AprC: Martyn Brabbins / Matthew Kofi Waldren; D: Fiona Shaw(original), Peter Relton(revival)
Acis and Galatea (Handel) 9-16 JunC: Nicholas Ansdell-Evans; D: Sarah Tipple
The Turn of the Screw (Britten) 22-30 JunC: Toby Purser; D: Timothy Sheader
Paul Bunyan (Britten) 3-8 SepC: Matthew Kofi Waldren; D: Jamie Manton
Salome (Strauss) 28 Sep-23 OctC: Martyn Brabbins; D: Adena Jacobs
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 11 Oct-17 NovC: John Wilson; D: James Robinson
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 25 Oct-5 DecC: Stuart Stratford; D: David Alden
War Requiem (Britten) 16 Nov-7 DecC: Martyn Brabbins; D: Daniel Kramer
La bohème (Puccini) 26 Nov-22 FebC: Valentina Peleggi; D: Jonathan Miller(original), Natascha Metherell(revival)
Akhnaten (Glass) 11 Feb-7 MarC: Karen Kamensek; D: Phelim McDermott
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 1 Mar-13 AprC: Kristiina Poska / Martin Fitzpatrick; D: Max Webster
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 14 Mar-11 AprC: Ben Gernon / Chris Hopkins; D: Simon McBurney, Josie Daxter
Jack the Ripper (Bell) 30 Mar-12 AprC: Martyn Brabbins; D: Daniel Kramer
Dido (Purcell) 11 May-2 JunC: Valentina Peleggi; D: Purni Morell
Noye's Fludde (Britten) 3-13 JulD: Lyndsey Turner
London, National Opera Studio  / 
London, Royal Academy Opera  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 22-25 NovC: Gareth Hancock; D: Christopher Cowell
Flight (Dove) 12-17 MarC: Gareth Hancock; D: Martin Duncan
London, Royal College of Music  / 
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 5-10 MarC: Michael Rosewell; D: Liam Steel
London, Royal Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 11 Sep-20 JulC: Antonio Pappano / Paul Wynne Griffiths / Nicola Luisotti; D: Richard Jones
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 12 Sep-14 OctC: Julia Jones / Richard Hetherington; D: David McVicar(original), Thomas Guthrie(revival)
Les Vêpres siciliennes (Verdi) 12 Oct-4 NovC: Maurizio Benini; D: Stefan Herheim
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 30 Oct-27 NovC: Michele Mariotti; D: Katie Mitchell
La Tragédie de Carmen (Bizet) 3-14 NovC: James Hendry; D: Gerard Jones
Semiramide (Rossini) 19 Nov-16 DecC: Antonio Pappano / Christopher Willis; D: David Alden
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 29 Nov-13 JanC: Daniel Oren; D: Damiano Michieletto
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 29 Nov-13 JanC: Daniel Oren; D: Damiano Michieletto
Rigoletto (Verdi) 14 Dec-16 JanC: Alexander Joel; D: David McVicar
Salome (Strauss) 8-30 JanC: Henrik Nánási; D: David McVicar
The Return of Ulysses (Monteverdi) 10-21 JanC: Christian Curnyn; D: John Fulljames
Tosca (Puccini) 15 Jan-3 MarC: Dan Ettinger / Plácido Domingo; D: Jonathan Kent
Carmen (Bizet) 6 Feb-16 MarC: Jakub Hrůša; D: Barrie Kosky
From the House of the Dead (Janáček) 7-24 MarC: Mark Wigglesworth; D: Krzysztof Warlikowski
Macbeth (Verdi) 25 Mar-10 AprC: Antonio Pappano; D: Phyllida Lloyd
Coraline (Turnage) 27 Mar-7 AprC: Sian Edwards; D: Aletta Collins
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Shostakovich) 12-27 AprC: Antonio Pappano; D: Richard Jones
4.48 Psychosis (Venables) 24 Apr-4 MayD: Ted Huffman
Lessons in Love and Violence (Benjamin,G) 10-26 MayC: George Benjamin; D: Katie Mitchell
Lohengrin (Wagner) 7 Jun-1 JulC: Andris Nelsons; D: David Alden
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 29 Jun-17 JulC: Marc Minkowski; D: Kasper Holten
Falstaff (Verdi) 7-21 JulC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Robert Carsen
L'Ange de Nisida (Donizetti) 18-21 JulC: Mark Elder
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 24 Sep-26 OctC: Antonio Pappano; D: Keith Warner
Die Walküre (Wagner) 26 Sep-28 OctC: Antonio Pappano; D: Keith Warner
Siegfried (Wagner) 29 Sep-31 OctC: Antonio Pappano; D: Keith Warner
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 1 Oct-2 NovC: Antonio Pappano; D: Keith Warner
Requiem (concert) (Verdi) 23 OctC: Antonio Pappano
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 15 Nov-10 DecC: Henrik Nánási; D: Elijah Moshinsky
Carmen (Bizet) 27 Nov-22 DecC: Keri-Lynn Wilson; D: Barrie Kosky
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 11-29 DecC: Sebastian Weigle; D: Antony McDonald
The Queen of Spades (Tchaikovsky,P) 13 Jan-1 FebC: Antonio Pappano; D: Stefan Herheim
La traviata (Verdi) 14-31 JanC: Antonello Manacorda; D: Richard Eyre
Katya Kabanova (Janáček) 4-26 FebC: Edward Gardner; D: Richard Jones
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 25 Feb-16 MarC: Stefano Montanari; D: Jan Philipp Gloger
La forza del destino (Verdi) 21 Mar-22 AprC: Antonio Pappano; D: Christof Loy
Faust (Gounod) 8 Apr-6 MayC: Dan Ettinger; D: David McVicar
Billy Budd (Britten) 23 Apr-10 MayC: Ivor Bolton; D: Deborah Warner
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 20 May-9 JunC: Daniel Oren; D: David McVicar
Tosca (Puccini) 27 May-20 JunC: Alexander Joel; D: Jonathan Kent
Boris Godunov (Musorgsky) 19 Jun-3 JulC: Marc Albrecht; D: Richard Jones
Carmen (Bizet) 22 Jun-20 JulC: Julia Jones; D: Barrie Kosky
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 29 Jun-21 JulC: John Eliot Gardiner; D: David McVicar
La Fille du régiment (Donizetti) 8-20 JulC: Evelino Pidò; D: Laurent Pelly
Manchester, Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM)  / 
Cendrillon (Massenet) 8-16 DecC: Martin André; D: Olivia Fuchs
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 17-25 MarC: Anthony Kraus; D: Stephen Medcalf