2018/19 > Switzerland 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2018/19 > Switzerland

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Germany
France
Monaco

Switzerland
 
Liechtenstein
Austria
Italy

Basel, Theater Basel  / 

King Arthur (Purcell) 13 Sep-16 DecC: Christopher Moulds; D: Stephan Kimmig
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy) 28 Sep-11 NovC: Erik Nielsen; D: Barbora Horáková Joly
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 19 Oct-27 JanC: Giampaolo Bisanti; D: Olivier Py
Ein Käfig voller Narren (Herman) 14 Dec-29 MayC: Thomas Wise; D: Martin G Berger
Der Kaiser von Atlantis (Ullmann) 8 FebC: Stephen Delaney; D: Maria-Magdalena Kwaschik
Diodati. Unendlich (Wertmüller) 21 Feb-8 AprC: Titus Engel; D: Lydia Steier
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 30 Mar-19 JunC: Antonello Allemandi; D: Vasily Barkhatov
Didone abbandonata (Jommelli) 7-23 JunC: Daniela Dolci; D: Lotte de Beer
Bern, Konzert Theater Bern  / 
Love Life (Weill) 31 Aug-11 SepC: Daniel Carter; D: Joan Anton Rechi
Requiem (Verdi) 12-13 SepC: Mario Venzago
Alcina (Handel) 14-18 SepD: Nikolaus Habjan
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 14 Oct-23 AprC: Kevin John Edusei / Hans Christoph Bünger / Zsolt Czetner; D: Maximilian von Mayenburg
La bohème (Puccini) 24 Nov-19 MayC: Ivo Hentschel / Hans Christoph Bünger; D: Matthew Wild
Fierrabras (Schubert) 27 Jan-11 JunC: Mario Venzago; D: Elmar Goerden
Lotario (Handel) 24 Feb-18 JunC: Christian Curnyn / Hans Christoph Bünger; D: Carlos Wagner
Humanoid (Evers) 14 Mar-20 AprC: Sebastian Schwab / Anne Hinrichsen; D: Cordula Däuper
Reigen (Boesmans) 31 Mar-4 JunC: Kevin John Edusei / Hans Christoph Bünger; D: Markus Bothe
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) 25 May-30 JunC: Kevin John Edusei; D: Stephan Märki
Biel, Theater Orchester Biel Solothurn  / 
La Cenerentola (Rossini) 14 Sep-20 DecC: Franco Trinca; D: Andrea Bernard
Les Fées du Rhin (Offenbach) 2 Nov-29 JanC: Benjamin Pionnier; D: Pierre-Emmanuel Rousseau
Radames (Eötvös) 14 Dec-26 FebC: Yannis Pouspourikas; D: Bruno Berger-Gorski
Lohengrin (Sciarrino) 14 Dec-26 FebC: Yannis Pouspourikas; D: Bruno Berger-Gorski
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 8 Feb-28 MarC: Marco Zambelli; D: Louis Désiré
Dido und Aeneas (Purcell) 26 Apr-2 JunC: Andreas Reize; D: Anna Drescher
Fribourg, Opéra de Fribourg  / 
La Voix humaine (Poulenc) 1 Aug
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 29 Dec-13 JanC: Laurent Gendre; D: Joan Mompart
The Importance of Being Earnest (Barry) 30 Apr-2 MayC: Jérôme Kuhn
Genève, Grand-Théâtre de Genève  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 10-27 SepC: John Fiore; D: Reinhild Hoffmann
The Beggar's Opera (Pepusch) 3-7 OctC: William Christie; D: Robert Carsen
Boris Godounov (Musorgsky) 28 Oct-15 NovC: Paolo Arrivabeni; D: Matthias Hartmann
Viva la Mamma (Donizetti) 21-31 DecC: Gergely Madaras; D: Laurent Pelly, Julien Chavaz
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 12 Feb-12 MarC: Georg Fritzsch; D: Dieter Dorn
Die Walküre (Wagner) 13 Feb-13 MarC: Georg Fritzsch; D: Dieter Dorn
Siegfried (Wagner) 15 Feb-15 MarC: Georg Fritzsch; D: Dieter Dorn
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 17 Feb-17 MarC: Georg Fritzsch; D: Dieter Dorn
Il pirata (concert) (Bellini) 22-24 Feb
Médée (Charpentier,M) 3-11 MayC: Leonardo García Alarcón; D: David McVicar
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 4-22 JunC: Pinchas Steinberg; D: Giancarlo Del Monaco
Lausanne, Opéra de Lausanne  / 
L'histoire du Soldat (Stravinsky) 28-30 SepD: Alex Ollé
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 28 Oct-7 NovC: Joshua Weilerstein; D: Jean Liermier
Cendrillon (Viardot) 23-28 NovC: Didier Puntos; D: Gilles Rico
La Chauve-souris (Strauss,J) 21-31 DecC: Frank Beermann; D: Adriano Sinivia
Mam'zelle Nitouche (Hervé) 10-13 JanC: Christophe Grapperon; D: Pierre-André Weitz
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 3-13 FebC: Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli; D: Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 17-24 MarC: Frank Beermann; D: David Hermann
Orphée et Eurydice (Gluck) 2-12 JunC: Diego Fasolis; D: Aurélien Bory
Luzern, Luzerner Theater  / 
Im Amt für Todesangelegenheiten (von Heydenaber) 7 Sep-28 OctC: William Kelley / Klaus von Heydenaber; D: Viktor Bodó
Kindertotenlieder (adaptation) (Mahler) 8 Sep-5 OctC: Clemens Heil; D: Benedikt von Peter, Matthew Herbert
Les robots ne connaissent pas le blues (Gaier) 21-29 SepC: Clemens Heil; D: Monika Gintersdorfer, Benedikt von Peter
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 2 Nov-26 DecC: Clemens Heil; D: Vincent Huguet
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 13 Jan-8 JunC: Clemens Heil; D: Benedikt von Peter
La traviata (Verdi) 1 Feb-26 MayC: Clemens Heil; D: Benedikt von Peter
Die Großherzogin von Gerolstein (Offenbach) 13 Apr-12 JunC: Alexander Sinan Binder; D: Lennart Hantke
St Gallen, Theater St Gallen  / 
Die Jahreszeiten (Haydn) 22 Sep-8 DecC: Michael Balke / Stéphane Fromageot; D: Beate Vollack
Don Carlo (Verdi) 27 Sep-28 FebC: Modestas Pitrenas; D: Nicola Berloffa
Norma (Bellini) 17 Jan-1 AprC: Michael Balke; D: Nicola Berloffa
Die Nachtigall (Stravinsky) 2 Feb-2 AprC: Modestas Pitrenas; D: Dirk Schmeding
Der unsterbliche Kaschtschei (Rimsky-Korsakov) 2 Feb-2 AprC: Modestas Pitrenas; D: Dirk Schmeding
Cinderella (Davies,PM) 15-30 MarC: Stéphane Fromageot; D: Holger Liebig
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 23 Mar-13 JunC: Pietro Rizzo / Stéphane Fromageot; D: Ulrich Wiggers
L'incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi) 11 May-15 JunC: Karsten Januschke; D: Alexander Nerlich
Il trovatore (Verdi) 28 Jun-12 JulC: Michael Balke; D: Aron Stiehl
Zurich, Oper im Knopfloch  / 
Marie Stuart (Niedermeyer) 20-27 OctC: Kateryna Tereshchenko; D: Jordi Vilardaga
Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich  / 
Häuptling Abendwind (Offenbach) 22 Sep-3 MarC: Thomas Barthel; D: Rüdiger Burbach
Die Gezeichneten (Schreker) 23 Sep-23 OctC: Vladimir Jurowski / Giedrė Šlekytė; D: Barrie Kosky
La verita in cimento (Vivaldi) 25 Sep-4 OctC: Ottavio Dantone; D: Jan Philipp Gloger
Macbeth (Verdi) 27 Sep-19 OctC: Francesco Lanzillotta; D: Barrie Kosky
La bohème (Puccini) 29 Sep-14 OctC: Speranza Scappucci; D: Ole Anders Tandberg
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 21 Oct-3 NovC: Riccardo Minasi; D: David Hermann
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 4 Nov-1 DecC: Cornelius Meister; D: Kirill Serebrennikov
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 18 Nov-25 AprC: Markus Poschner / Michael Richter / Fabio Luisi; D: Robert Carsen
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 25 Nov-14 DecC: Fabio Luisi; D: Ted Huffman
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 9 Dec-11 JanC: David Charles Abell; D: Andreas Homoki
Les Pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 16 Dec-1 FebC: Pavel Baleff; D: Jens Daniel Herzog
Semele (Handel) 31 Dec-8 JanC: William Christie; D: Robert Carsen
Rigoletto (Verdi) 17 Jan-8 FebC: Gustavo Gimeno; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Le Grand Macabre (Ligeti) 3 Feb-2 MarC: Fabio Luisi; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 15 Feb-3 MarC: Fabio Luisi; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
La finta giardiniera (Mozart) 17 Feb-8 MarC: Gianluca Capuano; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 22 Feb-19 MarC: Nello Santi; D: Damiano Michieletto
Tannhäuser (Wagner) 23 Mar-5 AprC: Axel Kober; D: Harry Kupfer
Manon (Massenet) 7 Apr-15 MayC: Marco Armiliato; D: Floris Visser
Il turco in Italia (Rossini) 28 Apr-29 MayC: Enrique Mazzola; D: Jan Philipp Gloger
La sonnambula (concert) (Bellini) 5-12 MayC: Maurizio Benini
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 15-25 MayC: Antonino Fogliani; D: Johannes Pölzgutter
Hippolyte et Aricie (Rameau) 19 May-14 JunC: Emmanuelle Haïm; D: Jetske Mijnssen
Norma (Bellini) 2-20 JunC: Fabio Luisi; D: Robert Wilson
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 10 Jun-6 JulC: Ottavio Dantone; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Nabucco (Verdi) 23 Jun-12 JulC: Fabio Luisi; D: Andreas Homoki
Last Call (Pelzel) 28 Jun-6 JulC: Jonathan Stockhammer; D: Isabel Ostermann
La forza del destino (Verdi) 30 Jun-13 JulC: Fabio Luisi; D: Andreas Homoki
Elektra (Strauss) 7-14 JulC: Simone Young; D: Martin Kušej