2011/12 > USA 
*Hemsida     >Operabase Professional 
2011/12 > USA

 Världspremiär
 Sällsynt
 Ny produktion
 Produktion som är ny för detta operahus

  

Albuquerque, Opera Southwest  / 

The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 9-16 Okt
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 24 Mar-1 Apr
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 24 Mar-1 Apr
Anchorage, Anchorage Opera  / 
The Grapes of Wrath (concert) (Gordon) 5 Nov
Macbeth (Verdi) 18-26 Feb
The Sound of Music (Rodgers) 30 Mar-7 Apr
Atlanta, Atlanta Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 12-20 NovDir.: Arthur Fagen; Prod.: Tomer Zvulun
The Golden Ticket (Ash) 3-11 MarDir.: Peter Ash; Prod.: James Robinson
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 28 Apr-6 MajDir.: Arthur Fagen; Prod.: Richard Kagey
Austin, Austin Lyric Opera  / 
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 5-13 Nov
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 28 Jan-5 Feb
Turandot (Puccini) 14-22 Apr
Baltimore, Opera Vivente  / 
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 11-19 NovDir.: Jed Gaylin; Prod.: John Bowen
Ariodante (Handel) 2-10 MarDir.: Joseph Gascho; Prod.: John Bowen
The Bartered Bride (Smetana) 11-19 MajDir.: JoAnn Kulesza; Prod.: John Bowen
Binghamton, Tri-cities Opera  / 
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 21-23 Okt
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 10-12 FebProd.: Laura Alley
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 27-29 Apr
Birmingham AL, Opera Birmingham  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 16-18 Mar
Boston, Boston Lyric Opera  / 
Macbeth (Verdi) 4-13 NovDir.: David Angus; Prod.: David Schweizer
The Lighthouse (Maxwell Davies) 8-12 FebDir.: David Angus; Prod.: Tim Albery
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 9-18 MarDir.: Jari Hämäläinen; Prod.: Christopher Mattiliano(original), Doug Varone(revival)
The Inspector (Musto) 20-29 AprDir.: David Angus; Prod.: Leon Major
Boston, Opera Boston  / 
Cardillac (Hindemith) 25 Feb-1 MarDir.: Gil Rose
Maria Padilla (Donizetti) 6-10 MajDir.: Gil Rose; Prod.: Julia Pevzner
Béatrice et Bénédict (Berlioz) 21-25 OktDir.: Gil Rose; Prod.: David Kneuss
Bremerton, Kitsap Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 23-25 Sep
Charlotte, Opera Carolina  / 
Il trovatore (Verdi) 15-23 OktDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Jay Lesenger
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 21-29 JanDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Leslie Swackhamer
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 17-25 MarDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Brian Deedrick
Chicago, Lyric Opera of Chicago  / 
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 1-29 OktDir.: Emmanuel Villaume; Prod.: Nicolas Joël(original), Stéphane Roche(revival)
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 10 Okt-5 NovDir.: Massimo Zanetti
Boris Godunov (Musorgsky) 7-29 NovDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: Stein Winge(original), Julia Pevzner(revival)
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 19 Nov-11 DecDir.: Andrew Davis
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 6 Dec-22 JanDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: August Everding(original), Matthew Lata(revival)
Aida (Verdi) 21 Jan-25 MarDir.: Renato Palumbo; Prod.: Nicolas Joël(original), Matthew Lata(revival)
Show Boat (Kern) 12 Feb-17 MarDir.: John DeMain
Rinaldo (Handel) 29 Feb-24 MarDir.: Harry Bicket; Prod.: Francisco Negrín
Elektra (Strauss) 6-30 OktDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: David McVicar
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 15 Okt-9 NovDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: Elijah Moshinsky
Werther (Massenet) 11-26 NovDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: Francisco Negrin
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 25 Nov-15 DecDir.: Stephen Lord; Prod.: Thomas Allen
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 7 Dec-19 JanDir.: Ward Stare; Prod.: Richard Jones(original), Eric Einhorn(revival)
La bohème (Puccini) 21 Jan-28 MarDir.: Emmanuel Villaume
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Wagner) 8 Feb-3 MarDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: David McVicar(original), Marie Lambert(revival)
Rigoletto (Verdi) 25 Feb-30 MarDir.: Evan Rogister
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 26 Mar-6 AprDir.: Evan Rogister; Prod.: Brad Dalton
Dallas, The Dallas Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 21 Okt-6 NovDir.: Graeme Jenkins; Prod.: Garnett Bruce
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) 16-25 FebDir.: Graeme Jenkins; Prod.: Christian Räth
The Lighthouse (Maxwell Davies) 16-18 MarDir.: Nicole Paiement; Prod.: Kevin Moriarty
La traviata (Verdi) 13-29 AprDir.: Marco Guidarini; Prod.: Bliss Hebert
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 20 Apr-6 MajDir.: Graeme Jenkins; Prod.: Matthew Lata
Aida (Verdi) 26 Okt-11 NovDir.: Graeme Jenkins; Prod.: John Copley
Turandot (Puccini) 5-21 AprDir.: Marco Zambelli
The Aspern Papers (Argento) 12-28 AprDir.: Graeme Jenkins; Prod.: Tim Albery
Denver, Opera Colorado  / 
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 11-19 FebDir.: John Baril; Prod.: David Gately
Florencia en el Amazonas (Catán) 24 Mar-1 AprDir.: Ramón Tebar; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
Il trovatore (Verdi) 28 Apr-6 MajDir.: Alexander Polianichko; Prod.: Tara Faircloth
Detroit, Michigan Opera Theatre  / 
The Medium (Menotti) 15-23 OktDir.: Suzanne Acton; Prod.: Robert Swedberg
Carmina Burana (Orff) 15-23 OktDir.: Suzanne Acton; Prod.: Robert Swedberg
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 12-20 NovDir.: Kazem Abdullah; Prod.: Mario Corradi
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 14-22 AprDir.: Mark Flint; Prod.: Andrew Sinclair
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 12-20 MajDir.: Steven Mercurio; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Eugene, Eugene Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 28-31 Dec
Nixon in China (Adams) 16-18 Mar
Fargo, Fargo-Moorhead Opera  / 
Cinderella (Rossini) 28-30 Okt
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 10-11 Dec
Fidelio (Beethoven) 13-15 Apr
Fort Lee, New Jersey Association of Verismo Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 23 OktDir.: Anthony Morss; Prod.: Evelyn la Quaif
Gold Coast, Gold Coast Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 23 Jan
La traviata (Verdi) 20 Feb
Rigoletto (Verdi) 5 Mar
Grand Rapids, Opera Grand Rapids  / 
Il trovatore (Verdi) 28-29 Okt
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 3-4 Feb
La bohème (Puccini) 4-5 Maj
Honolulu, Hawaii Opera Theatre  / 
Aida (Verdi) 27-31 JanDir.: Ivan Törzs; Prod.: Henry G Akina
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 10-14 FebDir.: Ivan Törzs; Prod.: Brian Deedrick
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 24-28 FebDir.: Julian Wachner; Prod.: Karen Tiller
Houston, Opera in the Heights  / 
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 22 Sep-2 Okt
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 10-20 Nov
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 26 Jan-5 Feb
Il trovatore (Verdi) 15-25 Mar
Otello (Rossini) 27 Sep-7 Okt
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Bellini) 8-18 Nov
Macbeth (Verdi) 1-10 Feb
Falstaff (Verdi) 25 Apr-5 Maj
Houston, Houston Grand Opera  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 21 Okt-12 NovDir.: Leonardo Vordoni; Prod.: Joan Font
Fidelio (Beethoven) 28 Okt-13 NovDir.: Michael Hofstetter; Prod.: Jürgen Flimm
La traviata (Verdi) 27 Jan-12 FebDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Daniel Slater
The Rape of Lucretia (Britten) 3-11 FebDir.: Rory Macdonald; Prod.: Arin Arbus
Don Carlos (Verdi) 13-28 AprDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: John Caird
Mary Stuart (Donizetti) 21 Apr-4 MajDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
La bohème (Puccini) 19 Okt-10 NovDir.: Evan Rogister; Prod.: John Caird
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Rossini) 26 Okt-11 NovDir.: Carlo Rizzi; Prod.: Joan Font
Show Boat (Kern) 18 Jan-9 FebDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 25 Jan-10 FebDir.: Trevor Pinnock; Prod.: Harry Silverstein
Tristan and Isolde (Wagner) 18 Apr-5 MajDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Christof Loy
Il trovatore (Verdi) 26 Apr-11 MajDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Stephen Lawless
Indianapolis, Indianapolis Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 23-25 Sep
Faust (Gounod) 4-6 Maj
Kansas City, Lyric Opera of Kansas City  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 1-9 OktDir.: Ward Holmquist
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 5-13 NovDir.: Ward Holmquist; Prod.: Kristine McIntyre
Nixon in China (Adams) 10-18 MarDir.: Ward Holmquist; Prod.: Michael Cavanagh
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 21-29 Apr
Knoxville, Knoxville Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 28-30 OktProd.: Keturah Stickann
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 10-12 FebProd.: Candace Evans
Otello (Verdi) 27-29 Apr
Long Beach, Long Beach Opera  / 
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 29 Jan-4 FebDir.: Andreas Mitisek; Prod.: Andreas Mitisek
The Tears of the Knife (Martinů) 11-17 MarDir.: Andreas Mitisek; Prod.: Ken Roht
The Breasts of Tiresias (Poulenc) 11-17 MarDir.: Andreas Mitisek; Prod.: Ken Roht
Ainadamar (Golijov) 19-26 Maj
The Man who Mistook his Wife for a Hat (Nyman) 16-24 Jun
Los Angeles, LA Opera  / 
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 17 Sep-9 OktDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Steven Pimlott
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 18 Sep-8 OktDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Nicholas Hytner(original), Ashley Dean(revival)
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 6-26 NovDir.: Plácido Domingo
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 11 Feb-4 MarDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Elijah Moshinsky(original)
Albert Herring (Britten) 25 Feb-17 MarDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Paul Curran
La bohème (Puccini) 12 Maj-2 JunDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Herbert Ross(original), Gregory A Fortner(revival)
The Two Foscari (Verdi) 15 Sep-9 OktDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Thaddeus Strassberger
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 22 Sep-14 OktDir.: James Conlon / Plácido Domingo; Prod.: Gregory A Fortner
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 17 Nov-9 DecDir.: Grant Gershon; Prod.: Ron Daniels
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 9-30 MarDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Nikolaus Lehnhoff
Cinderella (Rossini) 23 Mar-13 AprDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Joan Font
Tosca (Puccini) 18 Maj-8 JunDir.: Plácido Domingo; Prod.: John Caird
Los Angeles, LA Phil  / 
Orango (Shostakovich) 2-4 DecDir.: Esa-Pekka Salonen; Prod.: Peter Sellars
Anaïs Nin (Andriessen) 28 FebDir.: Reinbert de Leeuw
Missa Solemnis (Beethoven) 13-15 AprDir.: Herbert Blomstedt
Die schöne Müllerin (Schubert) 16 Apr
Winterreise (Schubert) 18 Apr
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 18-26 MajDir.: Gustavo Dudamel; Prod.: Paul Curran
The Gospel According to the Other Mary (Adams) 31 Maj-3 JunDir.: Gustavo Dudamel
Louisville, Kentucky Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 23-30 SepDir.: Joe Mechavich
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 18-20 NovDir.: Joseph Mechavich
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 17-19 Feb
Madison, Madison Opera  / 
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 4-6 NovDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: Candace Evans
Galileo Galilei (Glass) 26-29 JanDir.: Kelly Kuo; Prod.: A Scott Parry
Cinderella (Rossini) 27-29 AprDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: Garnett Bruce
Memphis, Opera Memphis  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 29 Okt-1 NovDir.: Willie Waters; Prod.: Matthew Lata
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 21-24 JanDir.: Steven Osgood; Prod.: Ned Canty
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 31 Mar-3 AprDir.: Ari Pelto; Prod.: Garnett Bruce
Miami, Florida Grand Opera  / 
Luisa Fernanda (Torroba) 12-26 NovDir.: Pablo Mielgo; Prod.: Emilio Sagi
La rondine (Puccini) 21 Jan-4 FebDir.: Ramon Tebar; Prod.: Nicola Bowie
Rigoletto (Verdi) 28 Jan-11 FebDir.: Andrew Bisantz; Prod.: Jeff Buchman
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 21 Apr-5 MajDir.: Joseph Mechavich; Prod.: David Lefkowich
Milwaukee, Florentine Opera  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 4-6 NovDir.: Joseph Rescigno; Prod.: Eric Einhorn
Susannah (Floyd) 16-18 MarDir.: Joseph Mechavich; Prod.: William Florescu
Idomeneo re di Creta (Mozart) 18-20 MajDir.: Joseph Rescigno; Prod.: John La Bouchardiere
Milwaukee, Skylight Opera Theatre  / 
The Rivals (Mechem) 16 Sep-2 OktDir.: Richard Carsey; Prod.: Dorothy Danner
Minneapolis, Minnesota Opera  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 24 Sep-2 OktDir.: Christopher Franklin; Prod.: Peter Rothstein
Silent Night (Puts) 12-20 NovDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Eric Simonson
Werther (Massenet) 28 Jan-5 Feb
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 3-11 MarDir.: Leonardo Vordoni; Prod.: James Robinson
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 14-22 AprDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Colin Graham
Nashville, Nashville Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 13-15 OktDir.: Christopher Larkin; Prod.: John Hoomes
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 2-4 DecDir.: William Boggs; Prod.: John Hoomes
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 12-14 AprDir.: Dean Williamson; Prod.: John Hoomes
New Orleans, New Orleans Opera  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 15 OktDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Robert Lyall
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 18-20 NovDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Matthew Lata
Salome (Strauss) 2-4 MarDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Katrin Hilbe
Carmina Burana (Orff) 27-29 AprDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Robert Lyall
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 27-29 AprDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Robert Lyall
New York, Center for Contemporary Opera  / 
The Secret Agent (Dellaira) 17 OktDir.: Sara Jobin; Prod.: Sam Helfrich
New York, Chelsea Opera  / 
The Medium (Menotti) 10-12 Nov
New York, Dicapo Opera Theatre  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 6-16 OktDir.: Pacien Mazzagatti; Prod.: Michael Capasso
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky) 8-18 DecDir.: Pacien Mazzagatti; Prod.: Michael Capasso
The Consul (Menotti) 26 Jan-5 FebDir.: Pacien Mazzagatti; Prod.: Michael Capasso
The Most Happy Fella (Loesser) 8-11 MarDir.: Pacien Mazzagatti; Prod.: Michael Capasso
La traviata (Verdi) 12-22 AprDir.: Pacien Mazzagatti; Prod.: Michael Capasso
New York, Gotham Chamber Opera  / 
Dark Sisters (Muhly) 9-19 NovDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Rebecca Taichman
Il sogno di Scipione (Mozart) 11-21 AprDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Christopher Alden
New York, The Juilliard School  / 
Kommilitonen! (Maxwell Davies) 16-20 NovDir.: Anne Manson; Prod.: David Pountney
La cambiale di matrimonio (Rossini) 3-9 FebDir.: Vlad Iftinca; Prod.: David Paul
La scala di seta (Rossini) 3-9 FebDir.: Vlad Iftinca; Prod.: David Paul
Armide (Gluck) 11 FebDir.: Jane Glover; Prod.: Fabrizio Melano
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 25-29 AprDir.: Gary Thor Wedow; Prod.: Stephen Wadsworth
New York, The Metropolitan Opera  / 
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 26 Sep-4 FebDir.: Marco Armiliato; Prod.: David McVicar
Nabucco (Verdi) 27 Sep-17 NovDir.: Paolo Carignani; Prod.: Elijah Moshinsky
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 1 Okt-18 FebDir.: Maurizio Benini; Prod.: Bartlett Sher
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 13 Okt-17 MarDir.: James Levine / Andrew Davis; Prod.: Michael Grandage
Siegfried (Wagner) 27 Okt-9 MajDir.: James Levine; Prod.: Robert Lepage
Satyagraha (Glass) 4 Nov-1 DecDir.: Dante Anzolini; Prod.: Phelim McDermott
Rodelinda (Handel) 14 Nov-10 DecDir.: Harry Bicket; Prod.: Stephen Wadsworth
La bohème (Puccini) 18 Nov-8 DecDir.: Louis Langrée; Prod.: Franco Zeffirelli
Faust (Gounod) 29 Nov-19 JanDir.: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Alain Altinoglu; Prod.: Des McAnuff
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 5 Dec-8 MarDir.: Plácido Domingo / Yves Abel/ Marco Armiliato; Prod.: Anthony Minghella
La fille du régiment (Donizetti) 12 Dec-6 JanDir.: Yves Abel; Prod.: Laurent Pelly
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 16 Dec-7 JanDir.: Robin Ticciati; Prod.: Richard Jones
The Enchanted Island (Various) 31 Dec-30 JanDir.: William Christie; Prod.: Phelim McDermott
Tosca (Puccini) 10-28 JanDir.: Mikko Franck; Prod.: Luc Bondy(original), Tomer Zvulun(revival)
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 27 Jan-12 MajDir.: James Levine; Prod.: Robert Lepage
Ernani (Verdi) 2-25 FebDir.: Marco Armiliato; Prod.: Pier Luigi Samaritani(original), Peter McClintock(revival)
Aida (Verdi) 9 Feb-3 MarDir.: Marco Armiliato; Prod.: Sonja Frisell
Khovanshchina (Musorgsky) 27 Feb-17 MarDir.: Kirill Petrenko; Prod.: August Everding
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 5-31 MarDir.: Donato Renzetti; Prod.: John Copley
Macbeth (Verdi) 15 Mar-9 AprDir.: Gianandrea Noseda; Prod.: Adrian Noble
Manon (Massenet) 26 Mar-23 AprDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Laurent Pelly
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 4 Apr-5 MajDir.: James Levine; Prod.: Robert Lepage
La traviata (Verdi) 6 Apr-2 MajDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Willy Decker
Die Walküre (Wagner) 13 Apr-7 MajDir.: James Levine; Prod.: Robert Lepage
The Makropulos Case (Janáček) 27 Apr-11 MajDir.: Jiří Bělohlávek; Prod.: Elijah Moshinsky
Billy Budd (Britten) 4-12 MajDir.: David Robertson; Prod.: John Dexter
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 24 Sep-9 FebDir.: Maurizio Benini; Prod.: Bartlett Sher
Turandot (Puccini) 26 Sep-10 JanDir.: Dan Ettinger; Prod.: Franco Zeffirelli
Carmen (Bizet) 28 Sep-1 MarDir.: Michele Mariotti; Prod.: Richard Eyre
Il trovatore (Verdi) 29 Sep-24 JanDir.: Daniele Callegari; Prod.: David McVicar
Otello (Verdi) 9 Okt-30 MarDir.: Semyon Bychkov / Plácido Domingo; Prod.: Elijah Moshinsky
The Tempest (Adès) 23 Okt-17 NovDir.: Thomas Adès; Prod.: Robert Lepage
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 26 Okt-17 NovDir.: David Robertson; Prod.: Jonathan Miller
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 8 Nov-14 DecDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: David Alder
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 16 Nov-10 DecDir.: Harry Bicket; Prod.: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Aida (Verdi) 23 Nov-28 DecDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Sonja Frisell
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 28 Nov-20 DecDir.: Edward Gardner; Prod.: Michael Grandage
Les troyens (Berlioz) 13 Dec-5 JanDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 18 Dec-5 JanDir.: Yves Abel
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 31 Dec-26 JanDir.: Maurizio Benini; Prod.: David McVicar
La rondine (Puccini) 11-26 JanDir.: Ion Marin; Prod.: Nicolas Joël
Le comte Ory (Rossini) 17 Jan-5 FebDir.: Maurizio Benini; Prod.: Bartlett Sher
Rigoletto (Verdi) 28 Jan-1 MajDir.: Michele Mariotti / Marco Armiliato; Prod.: Michael Mayer
Parsifal (Wagner) 15 Feb-8 MarDir.: Daniele Gatti / Asher Fisch; Prod.: François Girard
Don Carlos (Verdi) 22 Feb-16 MarDir.: Lorin Maazel; Prod.: Nicholas Hytner
Francesca da Rimini (Zandonai) 4-22 MarDir.: Marco Armiliato; Prod.: Piero Faggioni
La traviata (Verdi) 14 Mar-6 AprDir.: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Prod.: Willy Decker
Faust (Gounod) 21 Mar-5 AprDir.: Alain Altinoglu; Prod.: Des McAnuff
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Handel) 4 Apr-10 MajDir.: Harry Bicket; Prod.: David McVicar
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 6 Apr-4 MajDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Robert Lepage, Neilson Vignola
Die Walküre (Wagner) 13 Apr-6 MajDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Robert Lepage, Neilson Vignola
Siegfried (Wagner) 20 Apr-8 MajDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Robert Lepage, Neilson Vignola
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 23 Apr-11 MajDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Robert Lepage, Neilson Vignola
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 4-11 MajDir.: Louis Langrée; Prod.: John Dexter
New York, Manhattan School of Music  / 
Die Verschworenen (Schubert) 29 Mar-1 AprDir.: Jorge Parodi; Prod.: Dona D Vaughn
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 7-8 AprDir.: Thomas Muraco
New York, New York City Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 12-18 FebDir.: Steven White; Prod.: Jonathan Miller
Prima Donna (Wainwright) 19-25 FebProd.: Tim Albery
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 18-24 MarDir.: Christian Curnyn; Prod.: Christopher Alden
Orpheus (Telemann) 12-20 MajDir.: Gary Thor Wedow; Prod.: Rebecca Taichman
New York, Opera Orchestra of New York  / 
Adriana Lecouvreur (concert) (Cilea) 8 NovDir.: Alberto Veronesi
Rienzi, der letzte der Tribunen (concert) (Wagner) 29 JanDir.: Eve Queler
New York, Taconic Opera  / 
Nabucco (Verdi) 21-23 Okt
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 23-25 Mar
La petite messe solennelle (Rossini) 2-3 Jun
Norfolk, Virginia Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 1-9 OktDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: Lillian Groag
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 12-20 NovDir.: Gerald Steichen; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
Orphée (Glass) 28 Jan-5 FebDir.: Steven Jarvi
The Mikado (Sullivan) 10-18 MarDir.: Steven White; Prod.: Dorothy Danner
Omaha, Opera Omaha  / 
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 11-13 NovDir.: J Gawf; Prod.: Henry MacCarthy
The Marriage Contract (Rossini) 17-19 FebDir.: J Gawf; Prod.: Garnett Bruce
The Mikado (Sullivan) 13-15 AprDir.: Stewart Robertson; Prod.: Dorothy Danner
Pensacola, Pensacola Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 20-22 Jan
Rigoletto (Verdi) 9-11 Mar
Philadelphia, Academy of Vocal Arts Opera Theatre  / 
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 22 DecDir.: Christofer Macatsoris; Prod.: David Gately
Oberto (concert) (Verdi) 26-31 JanDir.: Christofer Macatsoris
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy) 25 Feb-3 Mar
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 28 Apr-13 MajDir.: Christofer Macatsoris; Prod.: Nic Muni
Philadelphia, Curtis Institute of Music  / 
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Bellini) 3-6 MajDir.: David Hayes; Prod.: Emma Griffin
Philadelphia, Opera Company of Philadelphia  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 30 Sep-14 OktDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: David Gately
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 17-26 FebDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: Robert B. Driver
Elegy for Young Lovers (Henze) 14-18 MarDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: Chas Rader-Shieber
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 20-29 AprDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: Michael Cavanagh
Dark Sisters (Muhly) 8-13 JunDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Rebecca Taichman
La bohème (Puccini) 28 Sep-7 OktDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: Davide Livermore
Silent Night (Puts) 8-17 FebDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Eric Simonson
Owen Wingrave (Britten) 13-17 Mar
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 19-28 AprDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: Robert B Driver
Powder her face (Adès) 7-12 Jun
Phoenix, Arizona Opera  / 
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 7-9 Okt
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 7-9 Okt
Faust (Gounod) 11-12 NovDir.: Joel Revzen; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 27-29 Jan
Aida (Verdi) 9-11 Mar
Orfeo ed Euridice (Gluck) 13-15 Apr
Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 15-23 OktDir.: Antony Walker
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 12-20 NovDir.: Antony Walker; Prod.: Andrew Sinclair
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 28 Jan-5 FebDir.: Glenn Lewis
Tosca (Puccini) 24 Mar-1 AprDir.: Antony Walker; Prod.: Kristine McIntyre
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 28 Apr-6 MajDir.: Antony Walker; Prod.: James Robinson
Portland OR, Portland Opera  / 
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 4-12 NovDir.: Ari Pelto; Prod.: Stephen Lawless
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 3-11 FebDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: Christian Smith
Galileo Galilei (Glass) 30 Mar-7 AprDir.: Anne Manson; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
Candide (Bernstein) 11-19 MajDir.: Carl Stewart Kellogg; Prod.: Christopher Mattaliano
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 2-10 NovDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: Christopher Alden
Tosca (Puccini) 1-9 FebDir.: Joseph Colaneri; Prod.: David Kneuss
Rinaldo (Handel) 15-23 MarDir.: Gary Wedow; Prod.: Chas Rader-Schieber
Falstaff (Verdi) 10-18 MajDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: Christopher Mattaliano
Raleigh, North Carolina Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 14-16 OktDir.: Timothy Myers; Prod.: Candace Evans
Les Enfants Terribles (Glass) 19-22 JanDir.: Wilson Southerland; Prod.: Robert Weiss
Il trovatore (Verdi) 27 AprDir.: Timothy Myers; Prod.: David Paul
Roanoke, Opera Roanoke  / 
Il trovatore (Verdi) 14-16 Okt
Sacramento, Sacramento Opera  / 
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 19-20 NovDir.: Michael Morgan; Prod.: David Bartholomew
Rigoletto (Verdi) 24-26 FebDir.: Timm Rolek; Prod.: Chuck Hudson
Salt Lake City, Utah Opera  / 
Fidelio (Beethoven) 8-16 Okt
Rigoletto (Verdi) 21-29 Jan
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 10-18 Mar
Of Mice and Men (Floyd) 5-13 Maj
San Antonio, San Antonio Opera  / 
Romeo and Juliet (Gounod) 30 Sep-2 OktDir.: Enrique Patron de Rueda
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 17-19 Feb
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 29 Jun-1 Jul
San Diego, San Diego Lyric Opera  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 10-19 Feb
The Mikado (Sullivan) 30 Mar-15 Apr
San Diego, San Diego Opera  / 
Salome (Strauss) 28 Jan-5 FebDir.: Steuart Bedford; Prod.: Sean Curran
Moby Dick (Heggie) 18-26 FebDir.: Joseph Mechavich; Prod.: Leonard Foglia
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 10-18 MarDir.: Marco Guidarini; Prod.: David Gatley
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 21-29 AprDir.: Antonello Allemandi; Prod.: John Copley
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 26 Jan-3 FebDir.: Yves Abel; Prod.: Emilio Sagi
Samson and Delilah (Saint-Saëns) 16-24 FebDir.: Karen Keltner; Prod.: John Copley
Cruzar la Cara de la Luna (Martinez) 16 MarProd.: Leonard Foglia
Murder in the Cathedral (Pizzetti) 30 Mar-7 AprDir.: Donato Renzetti; Prod.: Ian Campbell
Aida (Verdi) 20-28 AprDir.: Daniele Callegari; Prod.: Andrew Sinclair
San Francisco, Pocket Opera  / 
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 4-11 MarProd.: Nicolas Aliaga
Count Ory (Rossini) 15-22 AprProd.: Philip Lowery
Teseo (concert) (Handel) 3 Jun
Norma (Bellini) 24 Jun-1 JulProd.: Andrew Morgan
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 22-29 Jul
San Francisco, San Francisco Opera  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 9 Sep-25 NovDir.: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi
Heart of a Soldier (Theofanidis) 10-30 SepDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
Lucrezia Borgia (Donizetti) 23 Sep-11 OktDir.: Riccardo Frizza
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 15 Okt-10 NovDir.: Nicola Luisotti
Xerxes (Handel) 30 Okt-19 NovDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Nicholas Hytner(original), Michael Walling(revival)
Carmen (Bizet) 6 Nov-4 DecDir.: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi
Carmen for Families (Bizet) 27 Nov-4 DecDir.: Giuseppe Finzi
Nixon in China (Adams) 8 Jun-3 JulDir.: Lawrence Renes; Prod.: Michael Cavanagh
Attila (Verdi) 12 Jun-1 JulDir.: Nicola Luisotti; Prod.: Gabriele Lavia
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 13 Jun-8 JulDir.: Rory Macdonald; Prod.: Harry Silverstein
Rigoletto (Verdi) 7-30 SepDir.: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; Prod.: Harry Silverstein
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Bellini) 29 Sep-19 OktDir.: Riccardo Frizza; Prod.: Vincent Boussard
Moby-Dick (Heggie) 10 Okt-2 NovDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Leonard Foglia
Lohengrin (Wagner) 20 Okt-9 NovDir.: Nicola Luisotti; Prod.: Daniel Slater
Tosca (Puccini) 15 Nov-2 DecDir.: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
The Secret Garden (Gasser) 1-10 MarProd.: Jose Maria Condemi
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 5 Jun-6 JulDir.: Patrick Fournillier; Prod.: Laurent Pelly
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 9 Jun-1 JulDir.: Nicola Luisotti; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
The Gospel of Mary Magdalene (Adamo) 19 Jun-7 JulDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
San Jose, Opera San Jose  / 
Idomeneo re di Creta (Mozart) 10-25 SepDir.: George Cleve
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 12-27 NovDir.: Bryan Nies
La voix humaine (Poulenc) 12-27 NovDir.: Bryan Nies
La traviata (Verdi) 11-26 FebDir.: Bryan Nies
Faust (Gounod) 21 Apr-6 MajDir.: David Rohrbaugh
Seattle, Seattle Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 15-29 OktDir.: Pier Giorgio Morandi; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Attila (Verdi) 14-28 JanDir.: Carlo Montanaro; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Orpheus and Eurydice (Gluck) 25 Feb-10 MarDir.: Gary Thor Wedow; Prod.: José Maria Condemi
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 5-19 MajDir.: Julian Kovatchev; Prod.: Peter Kazaras
Turandot (Puccini) 4-18 AugDir.: Asher Fisch
Fidelio (Beethoven) 13-27 OktDir.: Asher Fisch
La cenerentola (Rossini) 12-26 JanDir.: Giacomo Sagripanti
La bohème (Puccini) 23 Feb-9 MarDir.: Carlo Montanaro
La voix humaine (Poulenc) 4-18 MajDir.: Patrick Fournillier
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 4-18 MajDir.: Patrick Fournillier
Syracuse, Syracuse Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 21-23 Okt
Carmina Burana (Orff) 10-12 Feb
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 20-22 Apr
Tucson, Arizona Opera  / 
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 1-2 Okt
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 1-2 Okt
Faust (Gounod) 19-20 NovDir.: Joel Revzen; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 4-5 Feb
Aida (Verdi) 3-4 Mar
Orfeo ed Euridice (Gluck) 21-22 Apr
Tulsa, Tulsa Opera  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 8-16 OktDir.: Kostis Protopapas; Prod.: Tara Faircloth
Dead Man Walking (Heggie) 25 Feb-4 MarDir.: Jerome Shannon; Prod.: Johnathon Pape
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 21-29 AprDir.: Kostis Protopapas; Prod.: David Roth
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 13-21 OktProd.: Tara Faircloth
The Most Happy Fella (Loesser) 23 Feb-3 MarProd.: Dorothy Danner
Aida (Verdi) 20-28 Apr
Washington, Washington National Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 10-24 SepDir.: Plácido Domingo / Israel Gursky; Prod.: Giulio Chazalettes(original),David Kneuss(revival)
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 10-19 NovDir.: Philippe Auguin; Prod.: David Alden
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 25 Feb-15 MarDir.: Philippe Auguin; Prod.: Jonathan Miller
Nabucco (Verdi) 28 Apr-21 MajDir.: Philippe Auguin; Prod.: Thaddeus Strassberger, Mark McCullough
Werther (Massenet) 12-27 MajDir.: Emmanuel Villaume; Prod.: Chris Alexander
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 15 Sep-6 OktDir.: Antonello Allemandi; Prod.: Stephen Lawless
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 20 Sep-13 OktDir.: Philippe Auguin; Prod.: John Pascoe
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 21-23 DecProd.: David Gately
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 2-23 MarDir.: Philippe Auguin; Prod.: John Pascoe
Norma (Bellini) 9-24 MarDir.: Daniele Rustioni; Prod.: Anne Bogart
Show Boat (Kern) 4-26 MajDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 16-19 DecDir.: Bruno Aprea; Prod.: Ron Daniels
Romeo and Juliet (Gounod) 24-27 FebDir.: Peter Feranec; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
Florencia en el Amazonas (Catán) 2-3 Mar
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 23-26 MarDir.: Bruno Aprea; Prod.: Massimo Gasparon
Wilmington, OperaDelaware  / 
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 30 Okt-5 NovProd.: Joe Banno
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 6-12 MajDir.: Stuart Malina
Winston Salem, Piedmont Opera  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 28 Okt-1 Nov
The Crucible (Ward) 16-20 Mar