New & Rare 2011/12 
*Puslapis visuomenei     >Operabase Professional 

New & Rare : 2014/15 2013/14 2012/13 2011/12 2010/11 2008/09

There are over 25,000 performances of opera every year.  Use the New & Rare listing to find the more unusual works, the rarities and the world premieres.


Aboulker, Isabelle (*1938)
 www.isabelle-aboulker.com
Douce et Barbe-Bleue Conte musical en forme d'opéra, 2002 (8 ans+). 60'; Libretto: Christian Emery, d'après Barbe-Bleue, conte de Charles Perrault;  11-14 Saus; Opéra de Lyon p. Jean-Romain Vesperini
Abraham, Paul (1892-1960)
Ball im Savoy  (NP) 23 Kov-21 Bal; Theater Plauen-Zwickau p. Wolfgang Dosch  29 Geg; Rostov State Opera p. Yuri Alexandrov
Die Blume von Hawaii  2-12 Rugpj; Eutiner Festspiele p. Hardy Rudolz
Viktoria und ihr Husar  18 Vas-31 Kov; Baden bei Wien, Stadttheater Baden p. Robert Herzl
Adam, Adolphe (1803-1856)
La Poupée de Nuremberg Oper am Klavier;  (NP) 1 Bal; Theater Erfurt
Le Toreador  (NP) 31 Kov-19 Geg; Luzerner Theater p. Johannes Pölzgutter
Adam, Line (*1972)
 www.omp-studios.be/lineadamnew.html
Sybil et les Silhouettes Drame musical participatif en un acte (8 ans+). 60'; Libretto: André Borbé;  (WP) 6-10 Kov; Liège, Opéra Royal de Wallonie p. Esther Wolf
Adamo, Mark (*1962)
 markadamo.com
Lysistrata  26 Geg-3 Birz; Fort Worth Opera p. David Gately
Adams, John (*1947)
 www.earbox.com
Doctor Atomic Opera in 2 acts (San Francisco, 2005); Doctor Atomic looks at the key characters in the final hours leading up to the first atomic bomb test; Libretto: Peter Sellars, after original sources  4 Lapkr-9 Gruod; Helsinki, Finnish National Opera p. Immo Karaman
Nixon in China  10-18 Kov; Lyric Opera of Kansas City p. Michael Cavanagh  16-18 Kov; Eugene Opera  10-18 Bal; Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet p. Chen Shi-Zheng  8 Birz-3 Liep; San Francisco Opera p. Michael Cavanagh
The Death of Klinghoffer  (NP) 25 Vas-9 Kov; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. rTom Morris
The Gospel According to the Other Mary Oratorio, 90'; Libretto: Peter Sellars, after the New Testament stories of Lazarus and Jesus' Passion, plus contemporary Latin American poetry from Rosario Castellanos, Dorothy Day, Louise Erdich, and June Jordan.; A staged version will be mounted in 2013;  (WP) 31 Geg-3 Birz; Los Angeles, LA Phil
Ada, Selman (*1953)
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves  25 Kov-22 Birz; Wuppertaler Bühnen p. Johannes Weigand
Adès, Thomas (*1971)
 Faber Music
Powder her face  27 Bal-10 Geg; Venezia, La Fenice p. Pier Luigi Pizzi
Adigozalov, Vasif (1935-2006)
Natavan  15 Saus; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Akhiyarova, Rezeda (*1956)
The Love of the Poet Opera in 2 acts (Kazan, 18 Lapkr 2006);  28 Rugs; Kazan, Tatar State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Mussa Djalil
Albarn, Damon (*1968)
Doctor Dee An English Opera, 90' (Manchester International Festival, 2011); The Faustian story of the polymath John Dee - the 16th-century mathematician, astrologer, courtier and spy - told in a modern Elizabethan masque by Damon Albarn;  25 Birz-7 Liep; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. Rufus Norris
Albéniz, Isaac (1860-1909)
Merlin  (NP) 8 Spal-22 Gruod; Gelsenkirchen, Musiktheater im Revier p. Roland Schwab
Alfano, Franco (1875-1954)
 Ricordi
Cyrano de Bergerac  (NP) 10-22 Geg; Madrid, Teatro Real p. Petrika Ionesco
Ambrosini, Claudio (*1948)
Il killer di parole  (NP) 26 Birz-3 Liep; Nancy, Opéra national de Lorraine p. Francesco Micheli
Amirov, Fikret (1922-1984)
Sevil  2 Spal-20 Geg; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Andriessen, Louis (*1939)
Anaïs Nin Monodrama for singer, ensemble and film, 30' (Siena, 2010)  28 Vas; Los Angeles, LA Phil
Anfossi, Pasquale (1727-1797)
La finta giardiniera  4 Lapkr; Leverkusen, Bayer Kultur
Aperghis, Georges (*1945)
 www.aperghis.com
Les Boulingrin  (NP) 29 Spal-12 Vas; Theater der Stadt Koblenz p. Matthias Schönfeldt  (concert) 23 Saus; Theater an der Wien
Tourbillons  2 Kov; Lyon, Biennale Musiques en Scène p. Georges Aperghis
Armstrong, Craig (*1959)
 www.craigarmstrong.com
The Lady from the Sea 80'; Libretto: Zoë Strachan, after the play 'Fruen fra havet' by Henrik Ibsen;  (WP) 29 Rugpj; Edinburgh International Festival p. Harry Fehr
Arriaga, Juan Crisostómo (1806-1826)
Die arabische Prinzessin  18 Rugs-16 Gruod; Oper Leipzig p. Lotte de Beer  10-19 Geg; Oper Graz p. Elisabeth Kassal
Ashkenasi, Danny
 www.ashkenasi.net
Hexen  10-20 Gruod; Theater Freiberg // 26 Lapkr-17 Gruod; Döbeln p. Birgit Eckenweber
Ash, Peter (*1961)
The Golden Ticket  3-11 Kov; Atlanta Opera p. James Robinson
Atanasov, Georgi (1882-1931)
Altzek  (concert) 7-9 Spal; Sofia Opera and Ballet
Auber, Daniel-François-Esprit (1782-1871)
Fra Diavolo  (NP) 4 Vas-20 Geg; Theater der Stadt Koblenz p. Gabriele Wiesmüller
La muette de Portici  5-15 Bal; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Emma Dante
Le Cheval de bronze Opéra féerie, 3 acts (Opéra-Comique, Paris, 1835);  (NP) 11 Kov-3 Liep; Komische Oper Berlin p. Frank Hilbrich
Auerbach, Lera (*1973)
 www.leraauerbach.com
Gogol Oper in sieben Szenen und drei Akten; In his final hours, Gogol is confronted by characters from his works in whirlwind of images from his life; 'not so much a biography as a poetic and satirical study of one of the greatest Russian writers'; Libretto: Lera Auerbach;  (WP) 15-26 Lapkr; Theater an der Wien p. Christine Mielitz
The Blind A cappella opera for 12 singers, 55'; Libretto: Lera Auerbach, after 'Les Aveugles' by Maurice Maeterlinck;  (WP) 13-20 Spal; Konzerthaus Berlin p. Cornelia Heger
Auer, Christian
 www.christianauer.com
Der Brandner Kasper  (WP) 6 Liep-9 Rugpj; Opernfestival Gut Immling p. Verena von Kerssenbrock
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782)
Amadis de Gaule  10-12 Gruod; Opéra Royal de Versailles  2-8 Saus; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Marcel Bozonnet  3-28 Saus; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Nicolas Brieger
Temistocle  (NP) 6-20 Liep; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Günter Krämer
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Bauernkantate  18 Bal-28 Birz; Moscow, Helikon-Opera
Der Triumph der Liebe Oper nach dem gleichnamigen Schauspiel von Pierre Carlet de Marivaux, zusammengeführt von Samuel Bächli;  8 Spal-20 Lapkr; Theater Erfurt p. Bettina Lell
Johannes-Passion  12 Saus; Vilnius, Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Robert Wilson  3 Kov-8 Bal; Karlstad, Wermland Opera p. Tobias Kratzer  (concert) 11 Bal; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Kaffee-Kantate  14 Kov-21 Birz; Moscow, Helikon-Opera
Magnificat  9 Rugs; Festival d'Ambronay
Matthäus-Passion  (concert) 2 Bal; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées  7-8 Bal; Opéra Royal de Versailles  (concert) 15 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Barab, Seymour (1921-2014)
 www.seymourbarab.com
A Game of Chance  (NP) 23 Geg-30 Birz; Theater der Stadt Koblenz p. Michael Hamlett
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981)
Vanessa  (NP) 10+ Kov; Sarasota Opera p. Michael Unger
Barbieri, Francisco Asenjo (1823-1894)
Gloria y Peluca  29 Vas-3 Kov; Ópera de Oviedo
Barry, Gerald (*1952)
 OUP
The Importance of Being Earnest Gerald Barry's fifth opera receives its UK concert premiere.;  (concert) 26 Bal; London, Barbican Centre // 28 Bal; Birmingham
Battistelli, Giorgio (*1953)
 Ricordi
Richard III  22 Saus-1 Vas; Grand Théâtre de Genève p. Robert Carsen
The Embalmer Monodramma giocoso da camera su testo di Renzo Rosso;  13 Geg; Ferrara, Teatro Comunale
Beckwith, John (*1927)
Taptoo! Professional stage premiere; Libretto: James Reaney;  24-26 Vas; Toronto Operetta Theatre p. Guillermo Silva-Marin
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835)
Zaira  29-31 Liep; Martina Franca, Festival della Valle d'Itria p. Rosetta Cucchi
Benatzky, Ralph (1884-1957)
Die drei Musketiere  (NP) 22 Birz-31 Rugpj; Baden bei Wien, Stadttheater Baden p. Robert Herzl
Benguerel, Xavier (*1931)
Yo, Dalí  (NP) 19-23 Spal; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu p. Xavier Albertí
Benjamin, George (*1960)
 Faber Music
Written on Skin  (WP) 7-14 Liep; Festival d'Art Lyrique d'Aix-en-Provence p. Katie Mitchell
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Béatrice et Bénédict  21-25 Spal; Opera Boston p. David Kneuss  26 Lapkr; London, Cadogan Hall  17-26 Vas; Cardiff, Welsh National Opera // 7 Kov; Birmingham // 14 Kov; Llandudno // 21 Kov; Milton Keynes // 28 Kov; Southampton // 4 Bal; Plymouth // 11 Bal; Bristol // 19 Bal; Swansea p. Elijah Moshinsky(original)
Les troyens  (concert) 9 Rugs; Rotterdam Philharmonic Gergiev Festival  (NP) 15 Spal-12 Vas; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. David Hermann  1 Birz; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre  (NP) 25 Birz-11 Liep; London, Royal Opera p. David McVicar
Roméo et Juliette  26 Lapkr-3 Gruod; Vancouver Opera p. Allison Grant  (concert) 8-9 Gruod; Valencia, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia  (concert) 26 Vas; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées  25 Geg; Reykjavik, Reykjavík Arts Festival  7-26 Liep; Arena di Verona p. Francesco Micheli
Berners, (1883-1950)
Le Carrosse du Saint-Sacrement Comic opera in one act. (Paris, 1924); After a story by Prosper Mérimée;  26-28 Liep; Blandford Forum, Dorset Opera p. Paul Carr
Bernstein, Leonard (1918-1990)
Wonderful Town Semi-staged performance;  5 Bal; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Kim Criswell  8 Geg; Opera Nova w Bydgoszczy p. Zbigniew Macias
Betta, Marco (*1964)
 www.marcobetta.it
Che fine ha fatto la piccola Irene?  (NP) 18 Geg-7 Birz; Opera di Genova p. Rocco Mortelliti
Bianchi, Oscar (*1975)
 www.oscarbianchi.com
Thanks to my eyes  3-11 Bal; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie p. Joël Pommerat  7-8 Birz; Madrid, Operadhoy p. Joël Pommerat
Bibalo, Antonio (1922-2008)
Frøken Julie  (NP) 17+ Lapkr; Oldenburgisches Staatstheater p. William Robertson
Bilegjargal, Kh (1954-2008)
Tears of a Lama  29 Spal; Ulan Bator, Mongolian State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Birtwistle, Harrison (*1934)
Bow Down  17-18 Geg; London, The Opera Group // 20-21 Geg; Norwich // 13 Birz; London // 12-14 Liep; Southwold p. Frederic Wake-Walker
The Io Passion  (NP) 7 Bal-13 Geg; Theater Magdeburg p. Oliver Klöter
Blacher, Boris (1903-1975)
Die Flut  (NP) 21-22 Birz; Athens, Greek National Opera p. Alexandros Efklidis
Preußisches Marchen  (NP) 21 Bal-8 Birz; Flensburg, Schleswig-Holsteinische Landestheater // 28 Bal-13 Geg; Rendsburg // 3 Geg; Itzehoe p. Henning Bock
Blow, John (1649-1708)
Venus and Adonis  (concert) 13 Saus; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Bodurov, Dimitar (*1979)
 www.dimitarbodurov.com
Lilith Libretto: Carola Luther, after Jewish legend;  (WP) 2-3 Birz; Amsterdam, Holland Festival p. Frans Weisz
Lilith (avant-premiere) Operadagen Rotterdam presents the avant-premiere of Lilith, a co-production with the Holland Festival that deals with Adam's first wife;  31 Geg-1 Birz; Operadagen Rotterdam p. Frans Weisz
Boesmans, Philippe (*1936)
 Ricordi
Julie  14-15 Geg; Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges p. Matthew Jocelyn
Bolcom, William (*1938)
 www.williambolcom.com/
A View from the Bridge  21-29 Spal; Bloomington, Indiana University Opera p. Vincent Liotta
Bontempi, Giovanni Andrea (1625-1705)
Il Paride  24-26 Rugpj; Innsbruck, Festwochen der Alten Musik p. Christoph von Bernuth
Børresen, Hakon (1876-1954)
Kaddara  26 Rugpj; Ruse, State Opera Rousse
Boxberg, Christian Ludwig (1670-1729)
Sardanapalus  27 Liep-19 Rugpj; Gotha, Ekhof Festival
Bramböck, Florian (*1959)
 www.florianbramboeck.com
Der dritte Polizist Eine Fahrradoper; Libretto: Doris Happl, after Flann O'Brien;  (WP) 6 Geg-6 Liep; Innsbruck, Tiroler Landestheater p. Bettina Munzer
Braunfels, Walter (1882-1954)
Ulenspiegel  (NP) 22 Bal-19 Birz; Landestheater Altenburg p. Matthias Oldag
Verkundigung  28 Bal-4 Liep; Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern p. Urs Häberli
Bretón, Tomás (1850-1923)
La verbena de la paloma Sainete lírico en un acto y tres cuadros;  11-20 Geg; La Habana, Teatro Lírico Nacional de Cuba p. Valenti Figueredo
Březina, Aleš (*1965)
Tomorrow there will be...  8 Rugs-25 Vas; Praha, Kolowrat Theatre p. Jiří Nekvasil
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Albert Herring  11-17 Gruod; Manchester, Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM) p. Stefan Janski  (NP) 9-12 Vas; Bloomington, Indiana University Opera p. James Marvel  25 Vas-17 Kov; Los Angeles, LA Opera p. Paul Curran  18 Geg-8 Birz; København, Royal Danish Opera p. Keith Warner  (NP) 9 Birz-5 Liep; Innsbruck, Tiroler Landestheater p. Brigitte Fassbaender
Curlew River  6-7 Spal; London, Royal Academy Opera p. John Ramster
Gloriana  (NP) 3 Kov-25 Geg; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Jiří Heřman
Noye's Fludde  (NP) 25 Bal-5 Geg; Luzerner Theater p. Dominique Mentha  (NP) 10-19 Rugpj; Belfast, NI Opera // 27 Spal; Beijing p. Oliver Mears
The Beggar's Opera  (NP) 15+ Vas; Luzerner Theater p. Christine Cyris
The Burning Fiery Furnace  10-14 Spal; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera p. Maciej Prus
War Requiem  (concert) 5 Rugpj; Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Bruyère, Jean Michel (*1959)
Une situation Huey P Newton  (WP) 7-17 Liep; Festival d'Art Lyrique d'Aix-en-Provence
Burstein, Keith (*1957)
 www.keithburstein.co.uk
Manifest Destiny 2011  (NP) 2 Rugs-31 Spal; London, King's Head Theatre
Cabrita, Tiago
A vida inteira Libretto: Rui Zink;  (WP) 2-3 Kov; Lisboa, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos p. Luis Miguel Cintra
Cage, John (1912-1992)
Europeras I and II  (NP) 17-31 Rugpj; Ruhr Triennale p. Heiner Goebbels
Europeras III and IV  (NP) 18+ Geg; Volkstheater Rostock  (NP) 14 Birz-20 Liep; Theater Ulm
Caldara, Antonio (1670?-1736)
Pipa e Barlafuso First performance in modern times;  16-18 Rugs; Spoleto, Teatro Lirico Sperimentale p. Giorgio Bongiovanni
Carnicer, Ramón (1789-1855)
Cristóbal Colón  (concert) 28 Birz; Sevilla, Teatro de la Maestranza
Carter, Elliott (1908-2012)
 Boosey&Hawkes
What Next?  15-22 Rugpj; Melbourne, Victorian Opera p. Nancy Black
Catán, Daniel (1949-2011)
Florencia en el Amazonas One hour abridged version;  2-3 Kov; West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Opera  24 Kov-1 Bal; Denver, Opera Colorado p. Jose Maria Condemi
Il Postino  13-16 Spal; Mexico City, Ópera de Bellas Artes p. Ron Daniels  17-20 Geg; Philadelphia, Central City Opera Theater  9-14 Liep; Santiago, Teatro Municipal p. Ron Daniels
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676)
Egisto Favola dramatica musicale (Venezia, 1642);  1-9 Vas; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Benjamin Lazar  16-19 Vas; Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie p. Benjamin Lazar
Eliogabalo  (NP) 9 Spal-15 Gruod; Theater Dortmund-Opernhaus p. Katharina Thoma
Giasone  (NP) 27 Geg-10 Birz; Stockholm, Drottningholms Slottsteater p. Deda Cristina Colonna
La Didone  16-18 Spal; Théâtre de Caen p. Clément Hervieu-Léger, Valérie Nègre  26-28 Spal; Luxembourg, Grand Théâtre de la Ville p. Clément Hervieu-Léger  (NP) 12-20 Bal; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées p. Clément Hervieu-Léger
Cera, Andrea (*1969)
 andrea.cera.free.fr
Ragaaazziii! Libretto: Laura Brizi, inspired by the TV reality programme "L'Isola dei Famosi";  (WP) 9-11 Rugs; Spoleto, Teatro Lirico Sperimentale p. Marco Carniti
Cerha, Friedrich (*1926)
 www.friedrich-cerha.com
Baal Libretto: Friedrich Cerha, after the play by Brecht; Bühnenwerk in 2 Teilen;  (NP) 29 Rugs-8 Spal; Neue Oper Wien p. Leo Krischke
Chabrier, Emmanuel (1841-1894)
L'étoile  (NP) 2 Spal-12 Lapkr; Oper Frankfurt p. David Alden  4-22 Gruod; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Dale Duesing  (NP) 4-9 Vas; Bergen National Opera p. Mark Lamos
Le Roi malgré lui  (NP) 27-29 Rugpj; Annandale, Bard Summerscape p. Thaddeus Strassberger
Chapí, Ruperto (1851-1909)
El Puñao de Rosas  (NP) 6+ Spal; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela p. Luis Olmos
Roger de Flor  10 Kov; Valencia, Palau de la Música
Chappell, Herbert (*1934)
James and the Giant Peach Community opera, after Roald Dahl;  9-11 Liep; Buxton Festival Opera
Charpentier, Marc-Antoine (1643-1704)
Acteon  12 Saus; London, Wigmore Hall
David et Jonathas  (NP) 6-19 Liep; Festival d'Art Lyrique d'Aix-en-Provence p. Andreas Homoki  (NP) 17-20 Rugpj; Edinburgh International Festival p. Andreas Homoki
Histoires sacrées  (concert) 21 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
La descente d'Orphée aux Enfers  (concert) 13 Saus; Opéra Royal de Versailles  4 Kov; Amsterdam, Opera Studio Nederland p. Timothy Nelson
Chauls, Robert (*1942)
Alice in Wonderland  25 Lapkr-24 Bal; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska
Ching, Michael (*1958?)
Slaying the Dragon Libretto: Ellen Frankel, after the book 'Not by the Sword' by Kathryn Watterson; Inspired by the true story of Grand Dragon Klansman who discovers a life of tolerence;  (WP) 7-9 Birz; Philadelphia, Central City Opera Theater // 14-17 Birz; Philadelphia
Chin, Unsuk (*1961)
Alice in Wonderland Recommended for ages 10 and up;  13-23 Birz; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis p. James Robinson
Chisholm, David (*1970)
 www.davidchisholm.com
Kursk An Oratorio Requiem for the lives lost in the sinking of the Kursk submarine; Texts: Anzhelina Polonskaya;  (WP) 22 Spal; Melbourne International Arts Festival
Chlaidze, Giorgi (*1943)
Darispan's Trouble http://www.opera.ge/eng/viewevent.php?id=1078&eventdate=2011-11-30&option=singleview; Opera in two acts (Kutaisi Opera Theatre, 1977). Revised 2010.; Libretto: Varlam Nikoladze, after the play 'Darispan's Trouble' by David Kldiashvili;  (NP) 29-30 Lapkr; Tbilisi Paliashvili Opera House p. David Sakvarelidze
Christiné, Henri (1867-1941)
Dédé  29-31 Gruod; Grand Théâtre de Tours p. Jacques Duparc
Phi-Phi  3 Geg; Opéra de Massy p. Johanny Bert  12 Geg; Clermont-Ferrand, Centre lyrique Clermont-Auvergne p. Johanny Bert  22 Geg; Opéra de Reims p. Johanny Bert
Cikker, Jan (1911-1989)
Mister Scrooge Opera in 4 scenes;  (NP) 18 Lapkr-18 Birz; Bratislava, Slovak National Theatre
Cimarosa, Domenico (1749-1801)
Il maestro di cappella  7 Saus; Paris, Opéra-Comique  4-13 Geg; Napoli, Teatro di San Carlo
Il marito disperato  (NP) 6-16 Gruod; Napoli, Teatro di San Carlo p. Paolo Rossi
Il matrimonio segreto  31 Gruod-6 Saus; Opéra de Rennes p. Christophe Gayral  18 Birz; Chamber Opera Blagoevgrad  25 Rugpj; Daegu Opera House
Colasanti, Silvia (*1975)
 http:/www.silviacolasanti.it
La metamorfosi  (WP) 22-25 Geg; Firenze, Maggio Musicale Fiorentino p. Pier Luigi Pier'Alli
Combier, Jérôme (*1971)
Terre et cendres Libretto: Atiq Rahimi, after his own novel; Opéra en 4 actes. 90';  (WP) 10-21 Kov; Opéra de Lyon p. Yoshi Oida
Corbett, Sidney (*1960)
 www.sidneycorbett.de
Ubu Libretto: Simone Homem de Mello, after 'Roi Ubu' and 'Commentaire pour servir à la Construction pratique de la Machine à explorer le temps' by Alfred Jarry;  (WP) 14-28 Bal; Gelsenkirchen, Musiktheater im Revier p. Alexander von Pfeil
Cui, Cesar Antonovich (1835-1918)
Puss in Boots  (NP) 29+ Spal; Athens, Greek National Opera  7-29 Saus; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Isabel Ostermann  (NP) 11-13 Saus; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 18 Vas; Mulhouse // 16 Gruod; Colmar p. Jean-Philippe Delavault
d'Abreu, Edward Luiz Ayres (*1989)
Manucure 'delírio futurista', after Mário de Sá-Carneiro;  (WP) 2-3 Kov; Lisboa, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos p. Luis Miguel Cintra
Dallapiccola, Luigi (1904-1975)
Il prigioniero In partnership with Amnesty International to mark their 50th Anniversary;  (concert) 26 Saus; London, South Bank Centre  27 Bal-17 Geg; Oper Frankfurt p. Keith Warner
Volo di notte  27 Bal-17 Geg; Oper Frankfurt p. Keith Warner
Damdinsuren, B (1919-1992)
Three Dramatic Characters  15 Spal; Ulan Bator, Mongolian State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Dauvergne, Antoine (1713-1797)
Hercule mourant  (concert) 19 Lapkr; Opéra Royal de Versailles
La Coquette trompée  (concert) 8 Spal; Opéra Royal de Versailles
La Vénitienne Les Agrémens;  (concert) 8 Lapkr; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Les Troqueurs  (concert) 8 Spal; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Polyxene Extraits;  (concert) 15 Spal; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Davies, Peter Maxwell (*1934)
Cinderella  (NP) 27 Spal-1 Lapkr; Oslo, Norwegian National Opera & Ballet p. Gunnar Bergstrøm  (NP) 3-4 Liep; Theater Dortmund-Opernhaus p. Brigitta Gillessen
Kommilitonen!  16-20 Lapkr; New York, The Juilliard School p. David Pountney
Miss Donnithorne's Maggot Theatre-piece for mezzo-soprano and ensemble;  9-12 Geg; Musikwerkstatt Wien p. Benjamin Prins
The Lighthouse  8-12 Vas; Boston Lyric Opera p. Tim Albery  (NP) 16-18 Kov; The Dallas Opera p. Kevin Moriarty
Dean, Brett (*1961)
 www.boosey.com/dean
Bliss  17-29 Lapkr; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Ramin Gray
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Devil in the Belfry  29 Vas-3 Kov; L'Opéra National de Paris (Opéra Bastille, Palais Garnier) p. Jean-Philippe Clarac, Olivier Deloeuil
La Chute de la maison Usher  29 Vas-3 Kov; L'Opéra National de Paris (Opéra Bastille, Palais Garnier) p. Jean-Philippe Clarac, Olivier Deloeuil
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934)
A Village Romeo and Juliet  (NP) 28 Saus-12 Geg; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Arila Siegert
Dellaira, Michael (*1971)
 www.michaeldellaira.com/
The Secret Agent Libretto: J D McClatchy, after Conrad;  14 Spal; Szeged, Armel Festival and Competition p. Sam Helfrich  17 Spal; New York, Center for Contemporary Opera p. Sam Helfrich  18 Bal; Opéra Grand Avignon p. Sam Helfrich
Dessau, Paul (1894-1979)
 Schott Music
Deutsches Miserere  22-31 Spal; Oper Leipzig p. Dietrich W Hilsdorf
Dick, Leo (*1976)
Der Wunsch, Indianer zu werden  (WP) 10-15 Rugs; Stadttheater Bern p. Leo Dick, Tassilo Tesche
Doderer, Johanna (*1969)
 www.doderer.at
Papagenono. Eine Ausflucht Text: Franzobel;  4-10 Lapkr; Wien, sireneOperntheater p. Kristine Tornquist
Dolven, Nils Olaf
Alkymisten Opera in 2 acts, after an idea by Stephen Brandt-Hansen; Libretto: Kari Iveland, after the book by Paulo Coelho;  (WP) 3-17 Vas; Operaen i Kristiansund
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848)
Enrico di Borgogna (Venezia, 1818); Libretto: Bartolomeo Merelli;  (NP) 20 Liep-7 Rugpj; Vadstena Summer Opera Festival p. Clara Svärd
Gemma di Vergy  (NP) 16-18 Rugs; Teatro Donizetti Bergamo p. Laurent Gerber
Gianni di Parigi  (NP) 23 Spal-5 Lapkr; Wexford Festival Opera p. Federico Grazzini
I pazzi per progetto  (NP) 27 Gruod-3 Birz; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Martin Kušej
Il Duca d'Alba Giorgio Battistelli;  (NP) 6-18 Geg; Antwerpen, De Vlaamse Opera p. Carlos Wagner  25 Geg-2 Birz; Gent, De Vlaamse Opera p. Carlos Wagner
Il campanello di notte  11 Lapkr-4 Vas; Opera di Genova p. Rolando Panerai
Il diluvio universale  (concert) 3 Spal; Opéra de Toulon
Linda di Chamounix  (NP) 20 Gruod-8 Saus; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu p. Emilio Sagi
Maria Padilla  27 Geg; London, South Bank Centre
Maria di Rohan  (NP) 7-9 Spal; Teatro Donizetti Bergamo p. Roberto Recchia
Poliuto  (NP) 6 Geg-9 Birz; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Damiano Michieletto
Dove, Jonathan (*1959)
 www.jonathandove.com
Life's a Dream  (WP) 21-31 Kov; Birmingham UK, Birmingham Opera Company p. Graham Vick
Swanhunter Lemminkainen travels north to find a wife on a journey that culminates in his death. His mother uses the magical and healing power of the human voice in song to nurse him back to life; Libretto: Alasdair Middleton, after Norse myth;  3 Gruod-21 Saus; Städtische Theater Chemnitz p. Jürgen Weber
The Adventures of Pinocchio Family opera. Libretto: Alasdair Middleton, after the book by Carlo Collodi  14 Lapkr-13 Gruod; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Markus Bothe
Dresher, Paul (*1951)
The Tyrant  (NP) 8-11 Vas; Teatro Comunale Bolzano p. Michael Hunt
Duchnowski, Cezary (*1971)
Marta's Garden  7 Gruod; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935)
Ariane et Barbe-bleue  11 Vas-2 Kov; Oper Frankfurt p. Sandra Leupold
Dusapin, Pascal (*1955)
Medeamaterial  4-6 Geg; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Barbara Wysocka
O Mensch!  11 Saus; Luxembourg, Grand Théâtre de la Ville p. Pascal Dusapin
Passion  2-5 Vas; Opéra de Lille p. Sasha Waltz  30-31 Rugpj; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie p. Sasha Waltz
Dvořák,A, Antonin (1841-1904)
Armida  (NP) 3-16 Geg; Ostrava, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre p. Jiří Nekvasil
Jakobín  (NP) 8 Spal-2 Birz; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Jiří Heřman  6 Liep; Litomysl, Smetana Opera Festival
The Devil and Kate  17 Rugs-13 Lapkr; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Marián Chudovský
Dvořák,J, Jan (*1971)
 www.jan-dvorak.de
20.000 Meilen unter dem Meer Libretto: Jan Dvorak;  (NP) 3 Gruod-22 Saus; Landestheater Eisenach p. Thomas Fiedler
Eggen, Christian (*1957)
Homecoming  (WP) 27-29 Vas; Oslo, Norwegian National Opera & Ballet
Eggert, Moritz (*1965)
 www.moritzeggert.de/
All diese Tage Zeitoper, fashioned by composer Eggert, librettist Heuser and director Talke from the everyday stories of young Bremeners; Libretto: Andrea Heuser;  (WP) 28 Bal-12 Liep; Theater Bremen p. Michael Talke
Einem, Gottfried von (1918-1996)
Dantons Tod  25 Rugs-3 Spal; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Alexander Schulin
Der Besuch der alten Dame  14 Saus-4 Vas; Deutsch-Sorbisches Volkstheater Bautzen p. Klaus Arauner  4 Geg; Theater Goerlitz p. Klaus Arauner
Eliasson, Anders (*1947)
Karolinas sömn When Karolina Olsson from Oknö woke up one morning in 1908, she had slept well - not one night but for 32 years. What had happened?; Chamber opera in one act; Libretto: Bengt Emil Johnson;  (WP) 4-9 Birz; Stockholm, Royal Swedish Opera p. Christina Ouzounidis
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
Oedipe  15 Rugs; Bucuresti, Festival George Enescu p. Anda Tăbăcaru Hogea  (NP) 15 Rugs-23 Kov; Bucuresti, Bucharest National Opera p. Anda Tabacaru Hogea  (NP) 22 Spal-6 Lapkr; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie p. Alex Ollé, Valentina Carrasco (La Fura dels Baus)  29 Geg-5 Birz; Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón p. Alex Ollé, Valentina Carrasco
Eötvös, Peter (*1944)
 www.eotvospeter.com
Harakiri  7 Gruod; Roma  (NP) 3 Kov; Konzerthaus Berlin p. Kay Kuntze  4 Liep; Wiesbaden
Love and Other Demons Opera in two acts (Glyndebourne, Aug 2008); Libretto: Kornel Hamvai, after the novel by Gabriel García Márquez; When a young girl shows no ill effects after being bitten by a rabid dog, the townsfolk think she might be possessed  24 Lapkr; Vilnius, Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Silviu Purcărete
Radames Die letzte Oper;  (NP) 3 Kov; Konzerthaus Berlin p. Kay Kuntze
Erkel, Ferenc (1810-1893)
Bánk bán  4 Rugs-22 Kov; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera p. Csaba Káel  9-23 Lapkr; Debrecen, Csokonai Színház p. Attila Vidnyánszky
Fagerudd, Markus (*1961)
 www.fimic.fi/fimic/Fagerudd+Markus
Free Will The world's first opera produced by an online community; Libretto: Iida Hämeen-Anttila;  (WP) 21 Liep; Savonlinna Opera Festival p. Jere Erkkilä
Falvetti, Michelangelo (1642-1692)
Il Diluvio universale  (concert) 9 Lapkr; Besancon, Scène nationale de Besançon
Favart, Charles-Simon (1710-1792)
La Zingara  24 Saus; Compiegne, Théâtre Imperial p. André Fornier
Febel, Reinhard (*1952)
Frida Ein Traumbild; Musiktheater für drei Stimmen und Ensemble; Morde in Bildern;  (NP) 22 Vas-18 Kov; Mainfranken Theater Würzburg p. Reinhard Febel
Gespensterhaus Ein Horrorbild nach Haunted House von Edward Hopper; Musiktheater für vier Stimmen und Ensemble; Morde in Bildern;  (NP) 22 Vas-18 Kov; Mainfranken Theater Würzburg p. Reinhard Febel
Venus Nach dem Rokeby Venus genannten Gemälde von Diego Velazquez; Musiktheater für vier Stimmen und Kammerensemble; Morde in Bildern;  (NP) 22 Vas-18 Kov; Mainfranken Theater Würzburg p. Reinhard Febel
Fénelon, Philippe (*1952)
La Cerisaie  (WP) 27 Saus-13 Vas; L'Opéra National de Paris (Opéra Bastille, Palais Garnier) p. Georges Lavaudant
Fibich, Zdenek (1850-1910)
Sarka  (NP) 22 Kov-19 Geg; Staatstheater Braunschweig p. Konstanze Lauterbach
Fioravanti, Valentino (1764-1837)
Le cantatrici villane spectacol SEOB ;  27 Bal-28 Birz; Bucuresti, Bucharest National Opera
Flotow, Friedrich (1812-1883)
Alessandro Stradella  (NP) 28 Saus-9 Birz; Stadttheater Giessen p. Roman Hovenbitzer
Martha  27 Bal-17 Geg; Schwerin, Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater p. Robert Lehmeier  (NP) 12-28 Geg; Oper Halle p. Michael McCaffery
Floyd, Carlisle (*1926)
Of Mice and Men  (NP) 26 Lapkr-10 Gruod; Melbourne, Opera Australia p. Bruce Beresford  5-13 Geg; Salt Lake City, Utah Opera p. Kristine McIntyre
Susannah A musical drama in two acts, 105' (1956); An innocent woman is victimised by a narrow Evangelical community in rural Tennessee  16-18 Kov; Milwaukee, Florentine Opera p. William Florescu  (NP) 17 Kov-24 Birz; Theater Hagen
Wuthering Heights European premiere;  (NP) 11 Vas-19 Geg; Theater Freiberg p. Judica Semler
Fontanelli, Simone (*1961)
 www.simonefontanelli.com
Pinocchio Children's opera (2001, revised 2006)  (WP) 6-22 Gruod; Oper Köln p. Thalia Schuster
Foss, Lukas (1922-2009)
 Carl Fischer
Introductions and Good-Byes  (NP) 23 Geg-30 Birz; Theater der Stadt Koblenz p. Michael Hamlett
Fox, Malcolm (1946-1997)
Sid, the serpent who wanted to sing  13 Rugs-17 Geg; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska  22 Vas-27 Bal; Oper Halle p. Matthias Hüstebeck
Francesconi, Luca (*1956)
 Ricordi
Quartett  29 Geg-1 Birz; Wiener Festwochen p. Alex Ollé
Frateur, Gregory
 www.dezmona.com
Saga  27 Geg; Operadagen Rotterdam
Fritsch, Jan (*1970)
Anton Das Mäusemusical;  10-27 Lapkr; Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern
Frolov, Markian Petrovich (1892-1944)
Enkhe Bulat-Bator The first opera in Buryat Mongolian (Ulan-Ude, 1940);  28 Vas; Ulan-Ude, Buryat Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Galuppi, Baldassare (1706-1784)
L'amante di tutte  (NP) 1-2 Birz; Athens, Greek National Opera p. Angela Saroglou
Gandini, Gerardo (1936-2013)
La ciudad ausente  11-18 Rugs; La Plata, Teatro Argentino p. Pablo Maritano
Gaztambide, Joaquin (1822-1870)
El Estreno de una Artista  29 Vas-3 Kov; Ópera de Oviedo
Gerlitz, Carsten (*1966)
Come together on Abbey Road  3 Lapkr-5 Saus; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Katja Wolff
Gershwin, George (1898-1937)
Blue Monday  (NP) 23 Geg-30 Birz; Theater der Stadt Koblenz p. Michael Hamlett
Crazy For You  (NP) 29 Rugs-31 Gruod; Karlstad, Wermland Opera p. Shaun Kerrisson  (NP) 29 Spal-8 Saus; Stadttheater Bremerhaven p. Roland Hüve  31 Spal-30 Gruod; Theater Nordhausen p. Iris Limbarth
Giménez, Gerónimo (1854-1923)
La tempranica  (concert) 13-14 Liep; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela
Giordano, Umberto (1876-1948)
Fedora  14 Bal-22 Birz; Ostrava, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre p. Peter Gábor  24 Birz; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica p. Michael Tarant
Giraud, Suzanne (*1958)
 www.suzannegiraud.com
Caravaggio  (WP) 6-8 Bal; Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole
Glanert, Detlev (*1960)
 Boosey&Hawkes
Caligula Opera in 4 acts, 135' (Frankfurt, 2006); One of the first productions of a full-length Glanert opera outside the German speaking world, it shows the excesses of the Roman emperor not as the result of insanity but of deliberate premeditated cruelty; Libretto: Hans-Ulrich Treichel, after the play by Albert Camus;  (NP) 25 Geg-14 Birz; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. Benedict Andrews
Joseph Süß  (NP) 29 Spal-16 Gruod; Theater Krefeld p. Jan-Richard Kehl  (NP) 3 Kov-19 Bal; München, Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz p. Guy Montavon
Nijinskys Tagebuch  (NP) 9-26 Bal; Landestheater Linz p. Rosamund Gilmore  4 Rugpj; Bregenz Festival p. Rosamund Gilmore
Solaris Opera in 2 parts, 135'; Libretto: Reinhard Palm, after the novel by Stanislaw Lem;  (WP) 18-25 Liep; Bregenz Festival p. Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
Glass, Philip (*1937)
 www.philipglass.com
Einstein on the Beach World premiere of a new version;  16-18 Kov; Opéra National de Montpellier  24-25 Kov; Reggio Emilia, Teatro Municipale Valli
Galileo Galilei  26-29 Saus; Madison Opera p. A Scott Parry  30 Kov-7 Bal; Portland OR, Portland Opera p. Kevin Newbury
Kepler  26 Geg-2 Birz; Charleston SC, Spoleto Festival USA p. Sam Helfrich
Les Enfants Terribles  (NP) 18-24 Lapkr; Opéra National de Bordeaux p. Stéphane Vérité  2-3 Gruod; Teatro Arriaga de Bilbao p. Stéphane Vérité  8-18 Gruod; Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg p. Kerstin Steeb  19-22 Saus; Raleigh, North Carolina Opera p. Robert Weiss  29 Geg; Operadagen Rotterdam p. Stéphane Vérité
Orphée  28 Saus-5 Vas; Norfolk, Virginia Opera // 17-19 Vas; Richmond // 10-12 Vas; Fairfax
Satyagraha  4 Lapkr-1 Gruod; New York, The Metropolitan Opera p. Phelim McDermott
The Fall of the House of Usher  15 Gruod-25 Kov; München, Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz p. Carlos Wagner  23-29 Birz; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Barbara Wysocka
The Sound of a Voice  (NP) 24 Geg-30 Birz; Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern p. Andreas Bronkalla
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857)
A Life for the Tsar  (concert) 23 Liep; Festival de Radio France et Montpellier
Ruslan i Lyudmila  (NP) 2 Lapkr-19 Vas; Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre p. Dmitri Tcherniakov  22 Saus; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Lotfi Mansouri
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787)
Alceste  17 Saus-6 Vas; København, Royal Danish Opera p. Christof Loy  17 Kov-8 Birz; Oper Leipzig p. Peter Konwitschny
Armide  11 Vas; New York, The Juilliard School p. Fabrizio Melano  (NP) 26 Vas; Staatstheater Nürnberg p. Ulrich Proschka
Il trionfo di Clelia  14-15 Vas; Athens, Megaron Music Hall p. Nigel Lowery  (NP) 24-25 Birz; London, Linbury Studio Theatre p. Nigel Lowery
Iphigenie en Aulide  7-22 Rugs; Amsterdam, De Nationale Opera (was De Nederlandse Opera) p. Pierre Audi  (concert) 15 Spal; Opéra Royal de Versailles  16 Kov-9 Birz; Oper Leipzig p. Peter Konwitschny
L'Ivrogne corrigé  27 Saus; Maastricht, Opera Zuid // 5-9 Saus; Paris // 30 Saus; Den Haag // 1 Vas; Meppel // 5 Vas; Leiden // 9 Vas; Helmond // 10 Vas; Amersfoort // 12 Vas; Amsterdam // 16 Vas; Zutphen // 19 Vas; Rotterdam p. Alain Patiès
Telemaco  (NP) 22 Vas-2 Kov; Theater an der Wien p. Torsten Fischer
Goldmark, Karl (1830-1915)
Götz von Berlichingen Oper in fünf Akten (1902, Budapest);  (NP) 29 Bal-13 Geg; Annaberg-Buchholz, Eduard-von-Winterstein-Theater Annaberg
Goldschmidt, Berthold (1903-1996)
Beatrice Cenci Opera in 3 acts. (Composed: 1949-50, stage premiere: Magdeburg, 1994); Libretto: Martin Esslin, after the verse drama 'The Cenci' by Shelley);  (NP) 26 Geg-5 Liep; Theater Dortmund-Opernhaus p. Regula Gerber
Golijov, Osvaldo (*1960)
 www.osvaldogolijov.com
Ainadamar  (NP) 20-26 Geg; Long Beach Opera p. Andreas Mitisek  8-22 Liep; Madrid, Teatro Real p. Peter Sellars
La Pasión según San Marcos  14-18 Kov; Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón
Gordon, Ricky Ian (*1956)
 www.rickyiangordon.com
The Grapes of Wrath  (concert) 5 Lapkr; Anchorage Opera
Gotovac, Jakov (1895-1982)
Ero the Joker  5 Spal-27 Birz; CNT Zagreb p. Krešimir Dolenčić  18-20 Bal; CNT Split p. Krešimir Dolenčić  28 Liep; Split Summer Festival p. Krešimir Dolenčić
Graun, Carl Heinrich (1703-1759)
Montezuma Opera seria in drei Akten (1755);  21-22 Saus; Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci p. Geoffrey Layton  (concert) 26-28 Saus; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater  9-10 Liep; Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci p. Geoffrey Layton
Grétry, Andre-Ernest-Modeste (1741-1813)
L'amant jaloux  20-21 Liep; Bampton Classical Opera // 26 Rugpj; Westonbirt // 15 Rugs; Stockbridge // 18 Rugs; London p. Jeremy Gray
Panurge dans l'Île des Lanternes Extraits;  (concert) 4 Spal; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Peer Gynt  (concert) 23-24 Geg; Paris, Salle Pleyel  (NP) 22 Birz-2 Liep; Oper der Stadt Bonn p. Jens Kerbel  (NP) 22 Birz-6 Liep; Anhaltisches Theater Dessau p. Niklas Ritter
Gryllus, Samu (*1976)
 samunew.nologic.de
Blaubarts Libretto: Zoltán András Bán;  4-10 Lapkr; Wien, sireneOperntheater p. Kristine Tornquist
Guarnieri, Camargo (1907-1993)
Pedro Malazarte  16-26 Vas; Theatro Municipal de São Paulo p. Cleber Papa
Guridi, Jesús (1886-1961)
El caserío  28-31 Kov; Ópera de Oviedo
Haas, Georg Friedrich (*1953)
Bluthaus  (NP) 27+ Rugs; Oper der Stadt Bonn p. Klaus Weise
Die Nacht Kammeroper in 24 Bildern;  16-17 Rugs; Internationale Musikfestwochen Luzern
Hahn, Reynaldo (1874-1947)
Ciboulette  4-5 Vas; Théâtre d'Opérette de Lyon p. Jean-Jacques Chazalet
Mozart  30-31 Gruod; Opéra de Reims p. Bernard Pisani
Hajibeyov, Uzeir (1885-1948)
Arshin Mal Alan  19 Spal-4 Bal; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
If Not That One, Then This One  18 Kov; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Koroglu  28 Rugs; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Leyli and Majnun  21 Rugs-6 Geg; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Hajibeyov, Zulfugar (1884-1950)
Ashiq Qarib  1 Spal-2 Geg; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Hakola, Kimmo (*1958)
 www.fimic.fi/fimic/hakola+kimmo
La Fenice Opera in three acts.; Libretto: Juha-Pekka Hotinen;  (WP) 6-14 Liep; Savonlinna Opera Festival p. Vilppu Kiljunen
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Alessandro  (NP) 17-26 Vas; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Alexander Fahima
Amadigi di Gaula  (NP) 18-28 Geg; Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen p. Sigrid T'hooft  (concert) 24 Geg; Wiesbaden, Hessiches Staatstheater
Deidamia  (NP) 15 Kov-1 Bal; Amsterdam, De Nationale Opera (was De Nederlandse Opera) p. David Alden
Flavio  14-15 Spal; London, English Touring Opera // 18 Spal; Bath // 27 Spal; Cambridge // 30 Lapkr; Lincoln // 4 Lapkr; Harrogate // 7 Lapkr; High Wycombe // 16 Lapkr; Exeter // 23 Lapkr; Malvern p. James Conway
Giove in Argo  (concert) 25 Vas; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater
Hercules  25 Rugs-26 Lapkr; Essen, Aalto Theater p. Dietrich W Hilsdorf  21 Kov; Budapest Spring Festival p. Csaba Káel
Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno  27 Gruod-14 Kov; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Calixto Bieito  (concert) 20 Bal; Sevilla, Teatro de la Maestranza
Imeneo  (NP) 5 Vas-20 Kov; Salzburg, Landestheater p. Nina Kühner
Jephtha  (concert) 24 Lapkr; Paris, Salle Pleyel  8-21 Liep; Buxton Festival Opera p. Frederic Wake-Walker
Joshua  (concert) 6 Birz; Halle, Händel-Festspiele
Ottone  3 Spal-6 Birz; Oper Halle p. Franziska Severin  6 Birz; Halle, Händel-Festspiele p. Franziska Severin
Poro, Re dell'Indie  (concert) 2-4 Birz; Halle, Händel-Festspiele  (concert) 4 Birz; Theater Basel
Radamisto  (NP) 10 Kov-15 Birz; Theater Kiel p. Nele Tippelmann  8-10 Bal; Tbilisi Paliashvili Opera House p. Guram Meliva
Rodelinda  14 Lapkr-10 Gruod; New York, The Metropolitan Opera p. Stephen Wadsworth
Saul  3+ Birz; Oldenburgisches Staatstheater p. Lydia Steier
Susanna  28 Liep-8 Rugpj; Iford Arts p. Pia Furtado
Tamerlano  (concert) 9-12 Rugpj; Salzburger Festspiele
Teseo  21 Bal-2 Geg; Chicago Opera Theater p. James Darrah  (concert) 3 Birz; San Francisco, Pocket Opera // 10 Birz; Berkeley
The Choice of Hercules  13 Lapkr; Bampton Classical Opera // 7 Saus; Wotton Underwood p. John Arthur
Theodora  (concert) 10 Kov; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées  (concert) 12 Kov; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie
Harbison, John (*1938)
The Great Gatsby Premiere of new chamber version prepared by Jacques Desjardins;  (NP) 10-12 Vas; San Francisco, Opera Parallèle p. Brian Staufenbiel  16-18 Rugpj; Aspen Music Festival and School
Hartmann, Karl Amadeus (1905-1963)
 Schott Music
Simplicius Simplicissimus  (NP) 21 Spal-11 Lapkr; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper  (NP) 14 Saus-5 Geg; Osnabruck, Stadttheater Osnabrück p. Jochen Biganzoli
Hasse, Johann Adolf (1699-1783)
Artaserse Prima versione; Dramma per musica in tre atti (Venezia, 1730);  14-27 Liep; Martina Franca, Festival della Valle d'Itria p. Gabriele Lavia
Didone abbandonata  10 Kov; Opéra Royal de Versailles p. Balázs Kovalik
Piramo e Tisbe A promenade performance moving from the palace theatre through the Gartensalon to the Heckentheater (Hedge Theatre); Intermezzo tragico (1768);  18-23 Birz; Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci p. Igor Folwill
Haudecoeur, Patrick
Frou-Frou les Bains  14-15 Liep; Aix-les-Bains, Festival d'Operettes p. Fabrice Lelièvre
Hayashi, Hikaru (1931-2012)
The Twelve Months  30 Birz-1 Liep; Otsu, Biwako Hall p. Keiichi Nakamura
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
La canterina  3-4 Vas; Teatro Arriaga de Bilbao p. Marco Carniti
La vera costanza  (NP) 27 Saus-4 Vas; Liège, Opéra Royal de Wallonie p. Elio De Capitani  6-10 Bal; Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie p. Elio De Capitani(original)
Lo speziale  20-22 Bal; National Theatre Brno p. Tomáš Studený  21-26 Bal; SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana p. Rocc
Orlando paladino  (concert) 2 Rugs; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie  (NP) 17-25 Kov; Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet p. Kamel Ouali  (NP) 29 Liep-12 Rugpj; Stockholm, Drottningholms Slottsteater p. Sigrid T'Hooft
Hedges, John B (*1974)
 www.johnbhedges.com
A Shipwreck Opera Libretto: Aimee Bender;  (WP) 1-3 Birz; Chapel Hill, Long Leaf Opera
Hegarty, Antony (*1971)
The Life and Death of Marina Abramović  11-22 Bal; Madrid, Teatro Real p. Robert Wilson
Heggie, Jake (*1961)
 www.jakeheggie.com
Dead Man Walking  25 Vas-4 Kov; Tulsa Opera p. Johnathon Pape  1-23 Kov; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper p. Nikolaus Lehnhoff
Moby-Dick  (NP) 27 Rugpj-3 Rugs 2011; Adelaide, State Opera of South Australia p. Leonard Foglia  28 Saus-3 Vas; Calgary Opera p. Leonard Foglia  18-26 Vas; San Diego Opera p. Leonard Foglia
Three Decembers  (NP) 13 Geg-2 Birz; Fort Worth Opera p. Candace Evans
Henze, Hans Werner (1926-2012)
Das Wundertheater  (NP) 31 Kov-25 Bal; Volksoper Wien p. Thomas Schulte-Michels
El Cimarron  13-21 Saus; Oslo, Norwegian National Opera & Ballet p. Lars Kaalund
Elegy for Young Lovers  (NP) 14-18 Kov; Opera Philadelphia p. Chas Rader-Shieber
L'Upupa und der Triumph der Sohnesliebe  17 Kov; Amsterdam, Het Concertgebouw
Phaedra  17 Geg-7 Birz; Duisburg, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Sabine Hartmannshenn
Pollicino  19 Lapkr-11 Gruod; Baden bei Wien, Stadttheater Baden p. Christa Ertl
Herrmann, Arnulf (*1968)
Wasser Opera in 13 scenes; Libretto: Nico Bleutge;  (WP) 16-19 Geg; Münchener Biennale p. Florentine Klepper  (NP) 16-24 Birz; Oper Frankfurt p. Florentine Klepper
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963)
 Schott Music
Cardillac  17 Vas-6 Bal; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper p. Philipp Himmelmann  29 Kov-4 Bal; Wiener Staatsoper p. Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Lehrstück  (NP) 9-24 Birz; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Michael von zur Mühlen
Mathis der Maler  (NP) 16 Birz-5 Liep; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Matthias Hartmann
Sancta Susanna  (NP) 28 Saus-9 Vas; Opéra de Lyon p. John Fulljames  (NP) 6-7 Liep; Ravenna, Teatro Comunale Alighieri p. Chiara Muti  6-7 Liep; Ravenna Festival p. Chiara Muti
Hoffmann, ETA (1776-1822)
Der Trank der Unsterblichkeit  (NP) 28 Bal-23 Birz; Theater Erfurt p. Peter P Pachl
Hoffmann, Ingfried (*1935)
Vom Fischer und seiner Frau  23 Birz-7 Liep; Oper Köln p. Elena Tzavara
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934)
Savîtrî  10-13 Geg; Little Opera Theatre of New York p. Philip Shneidman
The Wandering Scholar  10-13 Geg; Little Opera Theatre of New York p. Philip Shneidman
Holten, Bo (*1948)
The Visit of the Royal Physician after the novel by Per Olov Enquist;  16 Lapkr-13 Gruod; København, Royal Danish Opera p. Peter Oskarson
Honegger, Arthur (1892-1955)
 arthur-honegger.com
Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher  4 Lapkr; London, Barbican Centre
Hosokawa, Toshio (*1955)
 Schott Music
Hanjo  29 Rugs-8 Spal; Ruhr Triennale p. Calixto Bieito
The Raven  (WP) 27 Birz; Luxembourg, Grand Théâtre de la Ville p. Jan Speckenbach
Huang, Ruo (*1976)
 www.huangruo.com/
Dr Sun Yat-sen  (WP) 30 Rugs-3 Spal; Beijing, National Centre for the Performing Arts p. Chen Xinyi  (NP) 13-16 Spal; Opera Hong Kong p. Chen Xinyi
Hummel, Franz (*1939)
Blaubart Kammeroper; Libretto: Susan Oswell, after texts by Sigmund Freud and Georg Trakl;  (NP) 25 Vas-13 Birz; Theater Bremen p. Rosamund Gilmore
Huszka, Jenő (1875-1960)
Lili bárónő  7 Spal-11 Birz; Budapest Operetta Theatre
Janáček, Leos (1854-1928)
From the House of the Dead  (NP) 3-17 Spal; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Patrice Chéreau  (NP) 11-30 Gruod; Wiener Staatsoper p. Peter Konwitschny
Osud  (NP) 11 Kov-23 Birz; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Jossi Wieler, Sergio Morabito
The Diary of One Who has Disappeared Piano Irène Kudela;  22 Lapkr; Opéra de Rennes
Jarno, Georg (1868-1920)
Die Försterchristl Fassung für die Mayerchristel und vokale Betastung; Benjamin Künzel (am Klavier); (1907); Christine falls in love with emperor Joseph II who is travelling incognito. Upon learning the emperor's true identity, she pleads with him to save her former boyfriend, a rebel leader, from the firing squad.;  25 Rugs-23 Spal; Theater Ulm
Jávori, Ferenc
Wedding Dance Klezmer operetta (2006);  16 Gruod-12 Bal; Budapest Operetta Theatre
Jeths, Willem (*1959)
 www.willemjeths.com
Hôtel de Pékin First performance of the revised version; Opera about the last Chinese Dowager Empress Ci-Xi;  28 Saus; Amsterdam, Het Concertgebouw
Jodlowski, Pierre (*1971)
Jour 54 Opéra radiophonique, 90'. Concert premiere: 20 Sept 2009, France Culture; Creation scenique; After the unfinished final novel '53 jours' by Georges Perec;  20-21 Saus; Toulouse, Théâtre du Capitole
Johnson, Tom (*1939)
 editions75.com
Riemannoper  (NP) 7 Saus-4 Birz; Oper Halle p. Axel Koehler
Jolas, Betsy (*1926)
 www.betsyjolas.com
La Maison qui chante  30 Kov-1 Bal; Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie p. Véronique Samakh  7 Bal; Opéra de Reims p. Véronique Samakh
Jommelli, Niccolo (1714-1774)
La cantata e disfida di Don Trastullo  (NP) 2-11 Kov; Napoli, Teatro di San Carlo p. Riccardo Canessa
Jost, Christian (*1963)
 www.christianjost.de
Mikropolis The Adventurous Insect Opera, 80'. Suitable for children 6+; The story of the adventures of seven insects from the big city; Libretto: Michael Frowin;  (WP) 30 Spal-18 Vas; Komische Oper Berlin p. Nadja Loschky
Rumor Rumours get out of hand when the body of a young woman is found; Opera in 15 scenes; Libretto: after the book 'A Sweet Scent of Death' by Guillermo Arriaga;  (WP) 23-31 Kov; Antwerpen, De Vlaamse Opera p. Guy Joosten  12-20 Bal; Gent, De Vlaamse Opera p. Guy Joosten
Kacsoh, Pongrac (1873-1923)
János Vitéz  26 Lapkr; Opera Maghiară din Cluj-Napoca p. Gábor Dehel
Kálmán, Charles (*1929)
Die Herzogin von Chicago  22 Rugs; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica
Die Zirkusprinzessin  (NP) 11-26 Gruod; Opera Maghiară din Cluj-Napoca
Kampe, Gordon (*1976)
 www.gordonkampe.de
Anoia In der Reihe OPERation X;  (WP) 5+ Liep; Oldenburgisches Staatstheater p. Alexander Müller-Elmau
Kanyar, Stephan (*1972)
Shylock! Libretto: Brigitte Fassbaender, after William Shakespeare;  (WP) 5 Geg-6 Liep; Innsbruck, Tiroler Landestheater p. Pierre Wyss
Karastoyanov, Asen (1893-1976)
Bulgarians From Olden Times  19 Rugs-28 Kov; Opera Varna p. Nilolay Aprilov
Kassern, Tadeusz (1904-1957)
Comedy of the Dumb Wife Musical comedy for seven voices with piano accompaniment (not orchestrated by the composer); After the play 'La comédie de celui qui épousa une femme muette' by Anatole France;  15-16 Spal; Poznan, Teatr Wielki p. Piotr Kruszczyński
Kassies, Sophie (*1958)
Schaf  11-16 Spal; Anhaltisches Theater Dessau p. Dirk Schmeding
Kastel, Fabrice (*1966)
Switch!  (WP) 25-26 Geg; Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole p. Pierre Val
Kerry, Gordon (*1961)
 www.gordonkerry.com
Midnight Son Opera, 90'; Opera exploring how passion and obsession can morally blind otherwise normal people, leading them to lose control of their lives with devastating consequences; Libretto: Louis Nowra;  (WP) 16-23 Geg; Melbourne, Victorian Opera p. Louis Nowra
Kienzl, Wilhelm (1857-1941)
Der Evangelimann  (NP) 9 Vas-9 Kov; Stadttheater Klagenfurt p. Josef E Köpplinger
Kim, Eunyoung (*1973)
 www.eunyoungkim.de
Mama Dolorosa Music theatre in six scenes; Libretto: Yona Kim;  (WP) 5-8 Geg; Münchener Biennale p. Yona Kim  13-24 Birz; Staatstheater Braunschweig p. Yona Kim
Klit, Lars
The Last Virtuoso  (NP) 5 Bal-8 Geg; Theater Regensburg p. Mareike Zimmermann
Knapik, Eugeniusz (*1951)
La libertà chiama la libertà  30 Lapkr-16 Geg; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska
Knussen, Oliver (*1952)
 Faber Music
Higglety Pigglety Pop!  Rugpj; Tanglewood
Where the Wild Things Are  (NP) 14-15 Saus; Amsterdam, Dutch National Opera Academy // 16 Saus; Antwerpen // 19 Saus; Hoogeveen // 20 Saus; Utrecht // 21 Saus; Den Haag // 22 Saus; Rotterdam p. Timothy Nelson  (NP) 15 Bal-19 Geg; Theater Bielefeld p. Holger Potocki
Kobekin, Vladimir Alexandrovich (*1947)
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark  2 Gruod-10 Vas; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre
Kodály, Zoltan (1882-1967)
Háry János  21 Rugs-28 Gruod; Debrecen, Csokonai Színház
Koffler, Józef (1896-1944)
Matrimonio con variazioni  20-24 Vas; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera p. Romana Agnel
Kogoj, Marij (1892-1956)
Črne maske  (NP) 15-25 Saus; SNG Maribor p. Janez Burger  2-6 Kov; SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana p. Janez Burger
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957)
Der Ring des Polykrates  (NP) 2 Kov-15 Birz; Lubeck, Theater Lübeck p. Franco Ripa di Meana
Violanta  (NP) 2-27 Birz; Stadttheater Bremerhaven p. Petra Luisa Meyer
Krása, Hans (1899-1944)
Brundibár  24-29 Kov; Bühnen der Stadt Gera p. Cornelia Poppe  18 Bal; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre
Krauze, Zygmunt (*1938)
 www.zygmuntkrauze.com
Balthazar  26-28 Kov; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera
Polieukt Opéra en cinq tableaux, 80'. (Warsaw, 2010); Libretto: Alicja Choińska and Jorge Lavelli, after 'Polyeucte' by Corneille;  4-6 Lapkr; Toulouse, Théâtre du Capitole p. Jorge Lavelli  5-9 Kov; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera p. Jorge Lavelli
The Trap Libretto: Grzegorz Jarzyna, after the drama 'The Trap' by Tadeusz Różewicz;  (WP) 17 Gruod-27 Kov; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska p. Ewelina Pietrowiak
Kreisler, Georg (1922-2011)
Du sollst nicht lieben  (NP) 25 Geg-23 Birz; Theater Goerlitz p. Frieder Venus
Lola Blau  27+ Lapkr; Theater Mönchengladbach p. Jürgen Pöckel  24 Saus-14 Vas; Theater Hof p. Karsten Jesgarz
Krenek, Ernst (1900-1991)
Das Geheime Konigreich  (NP) 2 Kov-15 Birz; Lubeck, Theater Lübeck p. Franco Ripa di Meana
Kreppein, Ulrich (*1979)
 www.ulrich-kreppein.de
Die Versuchung des Heiligen Antonius Musiktheater; Text: Patrick Hahn and Martina Stütz, after the novel by Gustave Flaubert;  (WP) 8 Geg-21 Birz; Oldenburgisches Staatstheater p. Anisha Bondy, Reyna Bruns, Alexander Fahima
Kulenty, Hanna (*1961)
 www.hannakulenty.com
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams  27 Rugs-17 Bal; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska
Künneke, Eduard (1885-1953)
Glückliche Reise  16 Rugs; Hildesheim, Theater für Niedersachsen p. Kalle Kubik
Kuusisto, Ilkka (*1933)
 Fimic
Fröken Julie  9-10 Birz; Feldkirch Festival p. Philippe Arlaud
Kverndokk, Gisle (*1967)
 www.kverndokk.com
Heimatlos  (NP) 18-27 Kov; München, Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz p. Holger Seitz
The Fourth Watch of the Night  (NP) 25 Geg-15 Birz; Oslo, Norwegian National Opera & Ballet p. Ivar Tindberg  1-3 Rugpj; Savonlinna Opera Festival p. Ivar Tindberg
Laderman, Ezra (*1924)
Marilyn  29 Liep-5 Rugpj; Berkeley, West Edge Opera p. Elkanah Pulitzer
Lang, Bernhard (*1957)
 Homepage
Montezuma, Fallender Adler  12-20 Saus; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Peter Missotten
Lange, Marius Felix (*1968)
Schneewittchen  14 Saus-17 Kov; Oper Köln p. Elena Tzavara
LeBaron, Anna
Sucktion 'A Cyborg Hyperopera';  9-12 Geg; Musikwerkstatt Wien p. Benjamin Prins
Lecocq, Charles (1832-1918)
La fille de Madame Angot  (NP) 22-31 Gruod; Liège, Opéra Royal de Wallonie // 7 Saus; Charleroi p. Anémone(original)
LeFanu, Nicola (*1947)
Dream Hunters  (WP) 25 Spal; Aberystwyth  27 Spal; Swansea  29 Spal; Cardiff  2-4 Vas; London, Wiltons Music Hall
Lehár, Franz (1870-1948)
Der Zarewitsch  (NP) 25 Vas-17 Birz; Flensburg, Schleswig-Holsteinische Landestheater // 4 Kov; Itzehoe // 18 Kov-28 Geg; Rendsburg // 23 Kov; Neumünster p. Markus Hertel
Eva  (NP) 10 Lapkr-12 Birz; Staatstheater Mainz p. Cordula Däuper
Friederike  14 Saus; Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Paganini  (NP) 23 Liep-3 Rugs 2011; Lehár Festival Bad Ischl p. Leonard Prinsloo
Zigeunerliebe  20 Spal-12 Birz; Budapest Operetta Theatre  (NP) 21 Liep-26 Rugpj; Lehár Festival Bad Ischl p. Leonard Prinsloo
Lehmann-Horn, Markus (*1977)
 www.markuslehmannhorn.de
Woyzeck 2.0 - Traumfalle Kammeroper. Gewinner des Gerhard Schedl Musiktheaterpreis der BNP Paribas Stiftung; After a novel by Michael Schneider;  (WP) 17-25 Bal; Neue Oper Wien p. Alexander Medem
Leininger, Thomas (*1981)
 www.thomasleininger.de
Dino und die Arche  (WP) 19-25 Vas; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Daniel Pfluger
Lenners, Claude (*1956)
 www.claudelenners.lu
Der Turm Libretto: Waut Koeken, after the play by Peter Weiss;  (WP) 6-8 Spal; Luxembourg, Grand Théâtre de la Ville p. Waut Koeken
Lenski, Simon
Het spookhuis der geschiedenis Text: Gerardjan Rijnders, after Histrionics by Thomas Bernhard;  25 Geg-3 Birz; Operadagen Rotterdam
Leo, Leonardo (1694-1744)
La zingaretta First performance in modern times;  16-18 Rugs; Spoleto, Teatro Lirico Sperimentale p. Giorgio Bongiovanni
Ligeti, György (1923-2006)
Le grand macabre  19 Lapkr-1 Gruod; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu p. Alex Ollé, Valentina Carrasco  (NP) 17 Kov-13 Geg; Staatstheater Mainz p. Lorenzo Fioroni
Lincke, Paul (1866-1946)
Casanova  (NP) 8 Lapkr-11 Vas; Theater Nordhausen p. Wolfgang Dosch
Frau Luna  (NP) 9 Spal-11 Geg; Landestheater Altenburg p. Steffen Piontek  (NP) 11 Geg-30 Birz; Bühnen der Stadt Gera p. Steffen Piontek
Lindahl, Thomas (*1953)
 www.thomaslindahl.com
Karlsson på taket  (WP) 17 Gruod-29 Saus; Malmo, Malmö Opera p. Sally Palmquist Procopé
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Don Sanche  18 Lapkr-10 Vas; Szeged National Theatre p. Ferenc Anger
Lleó, Vicente (1870-1922)
La corte del faraón  23 Kov-1 Bal; La Habana, Teatro Lírico Nacional de Cuba p. Reidles Torres  19-28 Bal; Teatro Arriaga de Bilbao p. Emilio Sagi
Lofer, Hans (1900-1974)
Des Kaisers neue Kleider  17 Gruod-1 Kov; Oper Halle p. Christian Schuller
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687)
Armide  14-21 Bal; Toronto, Opera Atelier p. Marshall Pynkoski  11-13 Geg; Opéra Royal de Versailles p. Marshall Pynkoski  21 Liep-23 Rugpj; Glimmerglass Opera p. Marshall Pynkoski
Atys  (NP) 18-24 Rugs; New York, Brooklyn Academy of Music p. Jean-Marie Villégier
Monsieur de Pourceaugnac  11-12 Vas; Atelier Lyrique de Tourcoing p. Vincent Tavernier  30 Kov-1 Bal; Opéra de Rennes p. Vincent Tavernier
Phaëton  (concert) 28 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Lund, Peter (*1965)
Hexe Hillary geht in die Oper  7 Spal-9 Kov; Annaberg-Buchholz, Eduard-von-Winterstein-Theater Annaberg p. Birgit Eckenweber  18-29 Spal; Theater Goerlitz p. Peter Hanslik  13 Lapkr-16 Bal; Theater Regensburg p. Doris Buske  1-5 Vas; Staatstheater Cottbus p. Hauke Tesch
Hexe Hillary und der beleidigte Kontrabass  (NP) 19 Lapkr-1 Birz; Theater Goerlitz p. Moritz Manuel Michel
Lūsēns, Janis (*1959)
The Birds' Opera  17+ Kov; Riga, Latvian National Opera p. Baņuta Rubesa
MacDonald, Andrew (*1958)
 www.ubishops.ca/andrewpaulmacdonald
Mary's Wedding Boy meets girl. They fall in love. But the year is 1914 and he must leave for the war; Libretto: Stephen Massicotte, after his play "Mary's Wedding";  (WP) 10-20 Lapkr; Pacific Opera Victoria p. Michael Shamata
MacMillan, James (*1959)
Clemency 50' (Linbury Theatre, London, May 2011); Libretto: Michael Symmons Roberts, after the biblical tale of Sarah and Abraham;  31 Rugpj; Edinburgh International Festival p. Katie Mitchell
MacRae, Stuart (*1976)
Ghost Patrol Libretto: Louise Welsh;  (WP) 30 Rugpj; Edinburgh International Festival // 6-7 Rugs; Glasgow // 27-29 Rugs; London // 30 Rugs; Oxford // 2 Spal; Cambridge // 9 Spal; Basingstoke // 30 Spal; Aberystwyth // 2 Lapkr; Cardiff // 7 Lapkr; Manchester // 11 Lapkr; Mold p. Matthew Richardson
Maderna, Bruno (1920-1973)
Satyricon  (NP) 23 Bal-7 Geg; Theater Augsburg
Mahomayev, Muslim (1885-1937)
Shah Ismail  14 Spal-23 Geg; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Manoury, Philippe (*1952)
 www.philippemanoury.com
La Nuit de Gutenberg Opéra en un prologue et douze tableaux; Libretto: Jean-Pierre Milovanoff;  (WP) 24-29 Rugs; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 8 Spal; Mulhouse p. Yoshi Oida
Marazzoli, Marco (1602?-1662)
L'Egisto  19-23 Spal; Paris, Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet p. Jean-Denis Monory  4 Vas; Opéra de Massy p. Jean-Denis Monory
Marocchini, Enrico (*1954)
Lo sgambetto Libretto: Luigi Santamaria, after the book "Gomorra" by Roberto Saviano);  (WP) 9-11 Rugs; Spoleto, Teatro Lirico Sperimentale
Marschner, Heinrich August (1795-1861)
Der Vampyr  (NP) 16 Spal-22 Lapkr; Lubeck, Theater Lübeck p. Sascha Mink  26 Spal-31 Gruod; Hamburger Kammeroper p. Oswald Lipfert
Marthaler, Christoph (*1951)
Lo stimolatore cardiaco  (WP) 25 Lapkr-9 Bal; Theater Basel p. Christoph Marthaler
Martín y Soler, Vicente (1754-1806)
Il burbero di buon cuore  (NP) 27 Saus-6 Vas; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu p. Irina Brook
L'arbore di Diana  25-29 Lapkr; Opéra National de Montpellier p. Francisco Negrín
Martinez, José (*1941)
Cruzar la Cara de la Luna version semi-scénique;  23-27 Rugs; Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet p. Leonard Foglia
Martini, Giovanni Battista (1706-1784)
La Dirindina  (NP) 4 Kov-24 Birz; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper
Martinů, Bohuslav (1890-1959)
 Schott Music
Julietta  24 Vas-5 Kov; Grand Théâtre de Genève p. Richard Jones
Les larmes du couteau  (NP) 11-17 Kov; Long Beach Opera p. Ken Roht
The Marriage  22-24 Birz; National Theatre Brno p. Pamela Howard
The Plays of Mary  29 Rugs-31 Geg; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska  4 Gruod-1 Saus; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Jiří Heřman
Mascagni, Pietro (1863-1945)
Iris  16-25 Kov; Verona, Teatro Filarmonico p. Federico Tiezzi
L'amico Fritz  (concert) 11-13 Kov; Oper Frankfurt  (NP) 17-26 Geg; Trieste, Teatro Verdi p. Daniele Salvo
Zanetto  25-26 Vas; Pisa, Teatro Comunale Verdi p. Gianluca Floris  (NP) 22 Birz-14 Liep; London, Opera Holland Park p. Martin Lloyd-Evans
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912)
Cléopâtre Oper in vier Akten;  (concert) 27 Geg; Salzburg, Pfingstfestspiele
Esclarmonde  (concert) 14-17 Liep; Theater Freiburg
La Navarraise  (NP) 29 Spal-12 Vas; Theater der Stadt Koblenz p. Matthias Schönfeldt, Beate Baron  (NP) 4-8 Lapkr; Saint-Etienne, Opéra Théâtre de Saint-Étienne p. Jean-Louis Grinda  (NP) 20-27 Saus; Opéra de Monte-Carlo p. Jean-Louis Grinda
Le Cid  (concert) 24-30 Bal; Valencia, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia
Thérèse  (concert) 21 Liep; Festival de Radio France et Montpellier
Matsumura, Teizo (1929-2007)
Silence Opera in 2 acts (Tokyo, 2000); Libretto: Teizo Matsumura, after the novel by Shusaku Endo;  (NP) 15-19 Vas; New National Theatre Tokyo p. Keiko Miyata
Mattheson, Johann (1681-1764)
Die unglückselige Cleopatra  (NP) 23-30 Birz; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Holger Liebig
Matthus, Siegfried (*1934)
 www.siegfried-matthus.de
Kronprinz Friedrich  20-28 Liep; Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg p. Kay Kuntze
Matuszczak, Bernadetta (*1937)
Crime and Punishment  15-17 Kov; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera
Prometeusz  24-28 Spal; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera p. Jitka Stokalska
Quo Vadis  26-30 Rugs; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera p. Jitka Stokalska
Mautner, Michael (*1959)
Der Frauenminister  (NP) 27 Bal-8 Birz; Staatsoperette Dresden p. Holger Hauer
Mayr, Simon (1763-1845)
 www.simon-mayr.de
Medea in Corinto  1-5 Liep; München, Münchner Opern-Festspiele p. Hans Neuenfels
McLeod, Jenny (*1941)
Hōhepa The story of Māori chief Hōhepa Te Umuroa, from the abundant fertile earth of the Hutt Valley of the 1840s, to the barren brutality of Port Arthur's internment camp;  (WP) 15-18 Kov; Wellington, New Zealand International Arts Festival p. Sara Brodie
McNeff, Stephen (*1951)
 www.stephenmcneff.co.uk
The Secret Garden  11-18 Rugpj; The Banff Centre
Mechem, Kirke (*1925)
The Rivals Comic chamber opera in two acts, 115'; Loosely after Sheridan;  (WP) 16 Rugs-2 Spal; Milwaukee, Skylight Music Theatre p. Dorothy Danner
Meijering, Chiel (*1954)
 www.hubiware.nl/chielmeijering.html
Kalif Storch  (WP) 14 Bal-31 Geg; Theater Kiel p. Friederike Karig
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Die Hochzeit des Camacho  7-20 Liep; Opernbühne Bad Aibling p. Stefan Vincent Schmidt
Elias  (NP) 3 Kov-23 Birz; Theater Dortmund-Opernhaus p. Jens Daniel Herzog
Menotti, Gian Carlo (1911-2007)
Amahl and the Night Visitors  18 Lapkr; Chattanooga Symphony and Opera  3-4 Gruod; Boise, Opera Idaho  9-11 Gruod; Saint Louis, Union Avenue Opera p. Allyson Ditchey  9-18 Gruod; Chapel Hill, Long Leaf Opera  10-11 Gruod; Fargo-Moorhead Opera  6-8 Saus; OperaLancaster p. Matthew Sternberg
Help! Help! The Globolinks!  6-20 Gruod; Palermo, Teatro Massimo p. Elisabetta Marini
The Consul  (NP) 26 Saus-5 Vas; New York, Dicapo Opera Theatre p. Michael Capasso
The Medium  10 Spal; CNT Split  (NP) 15-23 Spal; Detroit, Michigan Opera Theatre p. Robert Swedberg  10-12 Lapkr; New York, Chelsea Opera
The Telephone  23 Spal-2 Lapkr; Wexford Festival Opera p. Michael Shell  15-19 Vas; Treviso, Teatro Comunale p. Sandro Pasqualetto
Mercadante, Saverio (1795-1870)
I briganti  14-21 Liep; Rossini in Wildbad p. Jochen Schönleber
I due Figaro  18-28 Spal; New York, (Various, see individual entries for details)  (NP) 27 Kov-1 Bal; Madrid, Teatro Real p. Emilio Sagi  28-30 Rugpj; Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón p. Emilio Sagi
Merikanto, Aarre (1893-1958)
 www.fimic.fi/fimic/merikanto+aarre
Juha  (NP) 2-31 Gruod; Helsinki, Finnish National Opera p. Anna Kelo
Messager, Andre (1853-1929)
L'amour masqué  6-11 Kov; Opéra National de Bordeaux p. Bernard Pisani
Véronique  21-22 Liep; Aix-les-Bains, Festival d'Operettes p. Pierre Sybil
Meyer, Gerhard A
Leben im All  (WP) 11 Vas-21 Bal; Oper der Stadt Bonn p. Bärbel Stenzenberger
Meyerbeer, Giacomo (1791-1864)
L'Africaine  (NP) 25 Rugs-22 Gruod; Mainfranken Theater Würzburg p. Gregor Horres
Les Huguenots Canadian Premiere;  27 Lapkr; Toronto, Opera In Concert  (NP) 14-28 Kov; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 13-15 Bal; Mulhouse p. Olivier Py
Robert le diable  (NP) 16 Rugs-22 Saus; Theater Erfurt p. Jean-Louis Grinda  (NP) 20 Saus-2 Vas; Sofia Opera and Ballet p. Wissam Arbache  (concert) 23 Geg; Teatro Verdi di Salerno
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974)
Les Malheurs d'Orphée  18-19 Rugpj; Mexico City, Ópera de Bellas Artes p. Nicola Raab
Millöcker, Carl (1842-1899)
Der Bettelstudent  16 Spal-13 Saus; Schwerin, Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater p. Andreas Baesler  (NP) 22 Birz-15 Liep; Neustrelitz, Landestheater Mecklenburg p. Wolfgang Lachnitt  23 Birz; Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg p. Detlef Soelter
Mills, Richard (*1949)
 www.richardmills.com.au
The Love of the Nightingale  (NP) 21 Spal-1 Lapkr; Sydney, Opera Australia p. Tama Matheson
Mitterer, Wolfgang (*1958)
 www.wolfgangmitterer.com
Baron Münchhausen 'Comic-Opera';  (WP) 17-24 Lapkr; Wiener Taschenoper p. Franc Aleu
Molino, Andrea (*1964)
Three Mile Island  (WP) 29 Kov; Karlsruhe, ZKM
Monnot, Marguerite (1903-1961)
Irma la Douce  (NP) 30 Kov-20 Geg; Landestheater Detmold // 26 Bal; Lünen // 25 Bal; Bad Oeynhausen p. Tatjana Rese  23-25 Rugpj; Landestheater Detmold // 18 Gruod; Bad Hamm // 30 Kov; Bad Salzuflen p. Tatjana Rese
Monsigny, Pierre-Alexandre (1729-1817)
Le Roi et le Fermier  21 Saus; Washington, Opera Lafayette // 26 Saus; Washington  4 Vas; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643)
Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda  (NP) 6 Lapkr-29 Saus; Theater Aachen p. Alexander von Pfeil  10-15 Liep; Roma, Terme di Caracalla p. Mario Martone
Vespro per la festività di San Marco  (concert) 8 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Montsalvatge, Xavier (1912-2002)
El gato con botas  21 Lapkr-8 Gruod; Duisburg, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Svenja Tiedt  (NP) 10-22 Gruod; Lisboa, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos p. Emilio Sagi  10 Vas-30 Kov; Dusseldorf, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Svenja Tiedt  19-27 Geg; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu p. Emilio Sagi
Moore, Douglas S (1893-1969)
The Ballad of Baby Doe  13-15 Bal; Boise, Opera Idaho p. David Cox
Moreno Torroba, Federico (1891-1982)
La Chulapona  4 Geg-3 Birz; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela p. Gerardo Malla
Luisa Fernanda  8-17 Rugs; Opera de Lima p. Goyo Montero  12-26 Lapkr; Miami, Florida Grand Opera // 1-3 Gruod; Fort Lauderdale p. Emilio Sagi  4 Gruod; Malaga, Teatro Cervantes  19 Saus; La Habana, Teatro Lírico Nacional de Cuba p. Reidles Torres  7-11 Vas; Sevilla, Teatro de la Maestranza p. Luis Olmos
Moultaka, Zad (*1967)
 www.zadmoultaka.com
La Passion selon Marie 'Hacho Weldet Aloho', Oratorio syriaque contemporain, 120';  (WP) 23 Rugs; Festival d'Ambronay // 26 Rugs; Toulouse
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Bastien und Bastienne  3 Rugs; Dublin, Opera Theatre Company // 4 Rugs; Dublin // 9 Rugs; Dundalk // 11 Rugs; Borris p. Annilese Miskimmon(original)  13-18 Lapkr; Opéra de Toulon p. Frédéric Bélier-Garcia  (NP) 2 Vas-3 Bal; Anhaltisches Theater Dessau p. Jana Eimer
Betulia liberata  4-12 Rugpj; Grein, Donau Festwochen
Der Schauspieldirektor  13-18 Lapkr; Opéra de Toulon p. Frédéric Bélier-Garcia  3-4 Vas; Teatro Arriaga de Bilbao p. Marco Carniti  2-17 Birz; Oper Leipzig p. Gundula Nowack
Il re pastore  (concert) 11-12 Lapkr; London, Kings Place Theatre  5-17 Geg; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Grischa Asagaroff  (concert) 30 Liep-1 Rugpj; Salzburger Festspiele
Il sogno di Scipione  11-21 Bal; New York, Gotham Chamber Opera p. Christopher Alden
Messe c-Moll  28 Liep; Salzburger Festspiele
Muhly, Nico (*1981)
 www.nicomuhly.com
Dark Sisters A woman attempts to escape her life as a member of the Fundamentalist Latter Day Saints sect; Libretto: Stephen Karam;  (WP) 9-19 Lapkr; New York, Gotham Chamber Opera p. Rebecca Taichman  8-13 Birz; Opera Philadelphia p. Rebecca Taichman
Musorgsky, Modest Petrovich (1839-1881)
Khovanshchina  18 Rugs-27 Lapkr; Anhaltisches Theater Dessau p. Andrea Moses  27 Vas-17 Kov; New York, The Metropolitan Opera p. August Everding  31 Geg-28 Birz; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre  (NP) 16 Birz-8 Liep; Deutsches Nationaltheater und Staatskapelle Weimar p. Andrea Moses
Sorochinskaya yarmarka  28 Kov; Ulan-Ude, Buryat Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Musto, John (*1954)
The Inspector  20-29 Bal; Boston Lyric Opera p. Leon Major
Mysliveček, Josef (1737-1781)
Antigona  (NP) 10 Rugs-14 Bal; Theater Orchester Biel Solothurn // 24 Rugs-30 Gruod; Solothurn // 8 Spal; Szeged p. Andreas Rosar  8 Spal; Szeged, Armel Festival and Competition p. Andreas Rosar
Naske, Elisabeth (*1963)
 Schott Music
Die Feuerrote Friederike  10-27 Lapkr; Oper Köln p. Elena Tzavara
Die Omama im Apfelbaum  6 Lapkr-7 Bal; München, Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz p. Holger Seitz  (NP) 30 Gruod-2 Kov; Landestheater Linz p. Markus Tschubert
Nemtsov, Sarah (*1980)
 www.sarah-nemtsov.de
L'Absence Oper in 5 Akten mit Prolog und Epilog für 12 SängerInnen, Sprecher, Tänzerin und Orchester; Libretto: Sarah Nemtsov, after 'Livre des Questions' by Edmond Jabès;  (WP) 3-6 Geg; Münchener Biennale p. Jasmin Solfaghari
Neuwirth, Olga (*1968)
 www.olganeuwirth.com/
The Outcast Multimedia opera on the life of Melville; Texts: Barry Gifford;  (WP) 25 Geg-16 Liep; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Michael Simon
Nick, Edmund (1891-1974)
Leben in dieser Zeit Lyrische Suite in 3 Sätzen, 58'. (Stage premiere: Leipzig, 16 Oct 1931);  14 Saus-1 Kov; Gelsenkirchen, Musiktheater im Revier p. Bridget Breiner
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Maskarade  (NP) 12 Geg-29 Birz; Theater Krefeld p. Aron Stiehl
Nono, Luigi (1924-1990)
 Schott Music
 Ricordi
Al gran sole carico d'amore  (NP) 1-11 Kov; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Katie Mitchell
Intolleranza 1960  6 Lapkr-7 Gruod; Hannover, Niedersächsische Staatstheater p. Benedikt von Peter
La fabbrica illuminata  (NP) 10-18 Gruod; Wuppertaler Bühnen p. Markus Höller
Prometeo Tragedia dell'ascolto; Text: Massimo Cacciari, based on texts by Aeschylus, Walter Benjamin and Friedrich Hölderlin;  16-17 Rugs; Musikfest Berlin  (concert) 16-17 Rugs; Konzerthaus Berlin
Nussbaumer, Georg (*1964)
 www.georgnussbaumer.com/
Die Jaffa-Orangen des Richard W. After Das Rheingold von Richard Wagner...;  26 Geg; Operadagen Rotterdam p. Alexander Charim
Nyman, Michael (*1944)
 www.michaelnyman.com
The Man who Mistook his Wife for a Hat  16-24 Birz; Long Beach Opera p. David Schweizer
O'Regan, Tarik (*1978)
 www.tarikoregan.com
Heart of Darkness Opera in one act; Libretto: Tom Philips, after Joseph Conrad;  (WP) 1-5 Lapkr; London, Linbury Studio Theatre p. Edward Dick
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880)
Croquefer Croquefer ou le dernier des paladins. Opérette bouffe en 1 acte (Paris, 1857);  (NP) 15-17 Birz; Opéra de Lausanne // 20 Birz; Aigle // 22 Birz; Vallorbe // 23 Birz; Avenches // 27 Birz; Château de Chillon // 29 Birz; Bex // 1 Liep; Nyon // 6 Liep; Cossonay // 7 Liep; Renens // 8 Liep; Tour de Gourze // 11 Liep; Cully // 12-13 Liep; Lausanne // 16 Liep; Vichy // 19-20 Liep; Coppet // 21 Liep; Aubonne // 22 Liep; Orbe p. Eric Vigié  16 Liep; Opéra de Vichy p. Eric Vigié
L'Île de Tulipatan  31 Gruod-3 Saus; Saint-Etienne, Opéra Théâtre de Saint-Étienne p. Yann Dacosta  10 Saus; Besancon, Scène nationale de Besançon p. Yann Dacosta
La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein  10+ Rugs; Operettenbühne Hombrechtikon  8 Spal-24 Geg; Staatsoperette Dresden p. Michiel Dijkema  (NP) 26 Gruod-2 Saus; Opéra de Lausanne p. Omar Porras
Le 66  8-14 Liep; Lake George, Opera Saratoga p. Nelson Sheeley
Les brigands  (NP) 29 Saus-22 Geg; Theater Münster p. Wolfgang Quetes
Les deux aveugles  (NP) 31 Gruod-3 Saus; Saint-Etienne, Opéra Théâtre de Saint-Étienne p. Vincent Vittoz
Mesdames de la Halle  2-15 Geg; Opéra de Lyon p. Jean Lacornerie
Monsieur Choufleuri  17-26 Geg; Oper Halle p. Axel Koehler  (NP) 15-17 Birz; Opéra de Lausanne // 20 Birz; Aigle // 22 Birz; Vallorbe // 23 Birz; Avenches // 27 Birz; Château de Chillon // 29 Birz; Bex // 1 Liep; Nyon // 6 Liep; Cossonay // 7 Liep; Renens // 8 Liep; Tour de Gourze // 11 Liep; Cully // 12-13 Liep; Lausanne // 16 Liep; Vichy // 19-20 Liep; Coppet // 21 Liep; Aubonne // 22 Liep; Orbe p. Eric Vigié  16 Liep; Opéra de Vichy p. Eric Vigié
Orefice, Giacomo (1865-1922)
Chopin  25 Rugs-25 Bal; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska
Orff, Carl (1895-1982)
 Schott Music
Der Mond  (NP) 3 Kov-3 Birz; Staatstheater Darmstadt p. John Dew
Die Bernauerin  19-22 Liep; Andechs, Festival Orff
Die Kluge  31 Geg-3 Birz; Andechs, Festival Orff
Gisei Das Opfer  19 Geg; Deutsche Oper Berlin
Özdiker, Enver Yalçın (*1981)
 www.enveryalcinozdiker.com
Aufstand  (WP) 4 Kov-8 Birz; Wuppertaler Bühnen p. Christian von Treskow
Pacini, Giovanni (1796-1867)
Maria, regina d'Inghilterra  (NP) 17 Kov-17 Birz; Stadttheater Giessen p. Joachim Rathke
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (1860-1941)
Manru  15 Spal-6 Kov; Opera Nova w Bydgoszczy p. Laco Adamik
Pagliardi, Giovanni Maria (1637-1702)
Caligola delirante  8-11 Kov; Paris, Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet p. Alexandra Rübner, Mimmo Cuticchio
Paisiello, Giovanni (1740-1816)
Il barbiere di Siviglia  21 Kov; Opera Hong Kong
Paliashvili, Zakhary (1871-1933)
Abesalom da Eteri  27 Rugs; Tbilisi Paliashvili Opera House p. Mikheil Tumanishvili
Pałłasz, Edward (*1936)
Ja, Kain  (NP) 7-11 Saus; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera p. Jitka Stokalska
Pasatieri, Thomas (*1945)
Divas of a Certain Age  (NP) 23 Geg-30 Birz; Theater der Stadt Koblenz p. Michael Hamlett
The Women  (NP) 23 Geg-30 Birz; Theater der Stadt Koblenz p. Michael Hamlett
Pauer, Jiří (1919-2007)
Little Red Riding Hood  15 Rugs-29 Geg; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska
Pauset, Brice (*1965)
L'Opéra de la lune  12-15 Geg; Opéra de Dijon p. Damien Caille-Perret
Pawłowski, Bogdan (*1945)
Puss in Boots  6 Gruod-3 Birz; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska
Penderecki, Krzysztof (*1933)
 Schott Music
Die Teufel von Loudun  (NP) 24 Kov-4 Geg; Hannover, Niedersächsische Staatstheater p. Balázs Kovalik
Paradise Lost  22 Saus-4 Geg; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska
Penella, Manuel (1880-1939)
El gato montés  (NP) 17 Vas-11 Kov; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela p. José Carlos Plaza  (NP) 12-15 Bal; Valladolid, Teatro Calderón p. José Carlos Plaza
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736)
L'olimpiade  8-10 Rugs; Jesi, Festival Pergolesi Spontini p. Italo Nunziata
Les Sept dernières paroles du Christ  (concert) 27 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Lo frate 'nnamorato  (NP) 28 Rugs-2 Spal; Jesi, Teatro G B Pergolesi
Salustia  (NP) 2-4 Rugs; Jesi, Festival Pergolesi Spontini p. Juliette Deschamps
Perusso, Mario (*1936)
Fedra  (WP) 18-30 Spal; Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón p. Marcelo Perusso
Pfitzner, Hans (1869-1949)
 www.pfitzner-gesellschaft.de
 Schott Music
Palestrina  2-16 Spal; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Christian Stückl  (NP) 10 Gruod-12 Saus; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Jens Daniel Herzog
Philidor, François André (1726-1795)
Blaise le savetier  20-21 Liep; Bampton Classical Opera // 26 Rugpj; Westonbirt // 15 Rugs; Stockbridge // 18 Rugs; London p. Jeremy Gray
Piazzolla, Astor (1921-1992)
María de Buenos Aires  (NP) 29 Saus-4 Vas; Long Beach Opera p. Andreas Mitisek  25-27 Birz; Cincinnati Opera
Piccinni, Niccolò (1728-1800)
La Cecchina  (NP) 18-20 Lapkr; Teatro Donizetti Bergamo p. Francesco Bellotto
Ponchielli, Amilcare (1834-1886)
I Lituani  (concert) 15 Vas; Vilnius, Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre
Ponsioen, Guus (*1951)
Drei alte Männer wollten nicht sterben Komische Oper für Kinder ab acht Jahren; Libretto: Suzanne van Lohuizen;  15 Saus-13 Vas; Theater Bremen p. Patric Seibert
Poppe, Enno (*1969)
IQ. Eine Testbatterie Music theatre for four voices, ensemble, electronics; Libretto: Marcel Beyer;  (WP) 27-30 Bal; Schwetzingen SWR Festspiele p. Anna Viebrock
Porpora, Nicola (1686-1768)
Vêpres de l'Assomption  16 Rugs; Festival d'Ambronay
Portugal, Marcos António (da Fonseca) (1762-1830)
O basculho de chamine  (NP) 23-24 Kov; Lisboa, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos p. Pedro Wilson
The Marriage of Figaro  15-23 Liep; Buxton Festival Opera p. Jeremy Gray(original)
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
Les mamelles de Tirésias  (NP) 11-17 Kov; Long Beach Opera p. Ken Roht
Prasqual, (*1981)
 www.prasqual.com
Ophelia Opera in one act, seven scenes to a libretto by the composer;  29 Lapkr; Poznan, Teatr Wielki
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Alexander Nevsky  7 Liep; Roma, Terme di Caracalla
Betrothal in a Monastery  20-21 Saus; Glasgow, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland // 26-28 Saus; Edinburgh  21-22 Saus; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre  (NP) 4-5 Vas; St Petersburg Chamber Opera  15 Geg; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Vladislav Pazi
The Fiery Angel  10 Saus; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. David Freeman  2-5 Vas; Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre p. Francesca Zambello
War and Peace  (NP) 16 Rugs-8 Spal; Oper Köln p. Nicolas Brieger  (concert) 19 Vas; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre  (NP) 28-31 Kov; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre p. Alexander Titel
Provenzale, Francesco
La stellidaura vendicante Oper in drei Akten;  8-12 Rugpj; Innsbruck, Festwochen der Alten Musik p. François De Carpentries
Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924)
Le Villi  25 Rugpj-1 Rugs 2011; Opera Bergen p. Rocc  26 Bal; Bratislava, Slovak National Theatre
Tosca  21 Rugs-15 Liep 2007; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Paul Curran
Puts, Kevin (*1972)
 www.kevinputs.com
Silent Night The story of the Christmas Eve truce in World War I; Libretto: Mark Campbell, after the screenplay for the film 'Joyeux Noël' by Christian Carion;  (WP) 12-20 Lapkr; Minneapolis, Minnesota Opera p. Eric Simonson
Raaff, Robin de (*1968)
 www.robinderaaff.com
Waiting for Miss Monroe  (WP) 9-16 Birz; Amsterdam, De Nationale Opera (was De Nederlandse Opera) p. Lotte de Beer
Rakhmaninov, Sergey Vasil'yevich (1873-1943)
Aleko  (NP) 7 Spal-11 Geg 2009; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Mariusz Trelinski  (NP) 3 Gruod-8 Bal; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre  25 Saus; Ulan-Ude, Buryat Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre  23 Vas; Tashkent, Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre Alisher Navoï
Den Gjerrige Ridder  26 Liep-3 Rugpj; Opera Bergen
Francesca da Rimini  (NP) 19-31 Saus; Theater an der Wien p. Stephen Lawless
Ramdohr, Niclas (*1967)
 niclasramdohr.de
Pettersson und Findus Children's opera; Libretto: Holger Potozki, after the novel by Sven Nordquist;  (NP) 18 Lapkr-24 Kov; Deutsches Nationaltheater und Staatskapelle Weimar p. Gabriele Wiesmüller
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
Acante et Cephise  (NP) 19-24 Kov; London, University College Opera p. Christopher Cowell
Castor et Pollux  (NP) 24 Spal-1 Gruod; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. Barrie Kosky  (NP) 28 Saus-26 Vas; Dusseldorf, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Martin Schläpfer
Dardanus  (concert) 16 Vas; Opéra Royal de Versailles  (concert) 17 Vas; Besancon, Scène nationale de Besançon
Hippolyte et Aricie  9 Birz-9 Liep; L'Opéra National de Paris (Opéra Bastille, Palais Garnier) p. Ivan Alexandre  (concert) 13 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Les Indes galantes  (NP) 4-15 Geg; Toulouse, Théâtre du Capitole p. Laura Scozzi
Platée  12 Lapkr; Enschede, Nationale Reisopera // 15 Lapkr; Groningen // 17 Lapkr; Utrecht // 19 Lapkr; Nijmegen // 25 Lapkr; Zwolle // 29 Lapkr; Amsterdam // 1 Gruod; Den Haag // 3 Gruod; Heerlen // 8 Gruod; Apeldoorn // 11 Gruod; Leeuwarden // 13 Gruod; Rotterdam // 15 Gruod; Breda p. Mirjam Koen, Gerrit Timmers  (NP) 1-13 Liep; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Calixto Bieito, Lydia Steier
Ránki, György (1907-1992)
Pomáde király új ruhája  2 Spal-29 Bal; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera p. Attila Toronykőy
Ranzato, Virgilio (1883-1937)
Il paese dei campanelli  14-15 Vas; Ferrara, Teatro Comunale p. Silvia Felisetti
Ratniece, Santa (*1977)
 santaratniece.blogspot.com
War Sum Up Manga Opera (Riga, 2011); Japanese manga, Noh theater, and choral music merge for a panoramic meditation on war;  (WP) 2 Rugs-17 Spal; Riga, Latvian National Opera p. Kirsten Dehlholm
Reich, Steve (*1936)
 www.stevereich.com
The Cave Video opera. Multimediales Oratorium in drei Teilen;  12 Spal; KunstForumHellerau
Reimann, Aribert (*1933)
 Schott Music
Lear  10 Gruod-8 Saus; Komische Oper Berlin p. Hans Neuenfels, Henry Arnold  (NP) 15 Saus-3 Vas; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Karoline Gruber  10 Kov-9 Bal; Oper Frankfurt p. Keith Warner
Reinvere, Jüri (*1972)
 www.reinvere.de
Puhdistus  (WP) 20 Bal-25 Geg; Helsinki, Finnish National Opera
Reuter, Christoph (*1968)
 www.christophreuter.de
Oskar und die Groschenbande  10 Kov; Anhaltisches Theater Dessau p. Silke Wallstein
Reynolds, James (*1953)
Geisterritter Oper für Kinder und Erwachsene (ab 10 Jahren); nach dem gleichnamigen Roman von Cornelia Funke;  (WP) 27+ Lapkr; Oldenburgisches Staatstheater p. K D Schmidt
Reznicek, Emil Nikolaus von (1860-1945)
Ritter Blaubart  (NP) 4-10 Geg; Theater Augsburg p. Manfred Weiss
Rihm, Wolfgang (*1952)
Das Gehege  10 Gruod; Amsterdam, Het Concertgebouw
Die Eroberung von Mexico  (NP) 21 Bal-22 Geg; Saarbrucken, Saarländisches Staatstheater p. Inga Levant
Dionysos  (NP) 8-15 Liep; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Pierre Audi
Eine Strasse, Lucile  25 Rugs-3 Spal; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Alexander Schulin
Jakob Lenz  3 Kov; Amsterdam, Het Concertgebouw  11-18 Kov; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Natalia Korczakowska  30 Kov; Lugo, Teatro Rossini p. Henning Brockhaus  12-15 Bal; Bologna, Teatro Comunale p. Henning Brockhaus  (NP) 17-27 Bal; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. Sam Brown
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay Andreyevich (1844-1908)
Kashchey the Deathless  9-24 Liep; Buxton Festival Opera p. Stephen Lawless
Le coq d'or  23 Rugs-6 Geg; Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre p. Kirill Serebrennikov
May Night  8 Gruod-25 Liep; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre
Mozart et Salieri  25-26 Vas; Pisa, Teatro Comunale Verdi p. Gianluca Floris  14-15 Birz; Moscow, Helikon-Opera
Sadko  (concert) 10 Rugs; Rotterdam Philharmonic Gergiev Festival  15 Saus-22 Vas; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Alexei Stepanyuk
Snegurotchka  28 Spal-4 Saus; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre  13 Gruod; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Alexander Galybin(original)  13-17 Saus; Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre p. Dmitry Belov
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh  (NP) 8 Vas-1 Kov; Amsterdam, De Nationale Opera (was De Nederlandse Opera) p. Dmitri Tcherniakov
Rocha, Sofia Sousa (*1986)
Inés Morre Libretto: Miguel Jesus;  (WP) 2-3 Kov; Lisboa, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos p. Luis Miguel Cintra
Rodríguez,M, Marcela (*1951)
 marcelarodriguezr.com
Las cartas de Frida  (WP) 26 Spal-13 Saus; Theater der Stadt Heidelberg p. Johanna Wehner
Ronchetti, Lucia (*1963)
 www.luciaronchetti.com
Last Desire Musiktheater; Libretto: Tina Hartmann, after 'Salome' by Oscar Wilde;  (NP) 5-23 Spal; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater
Neumond Chamber opera for a young audience after The Magic Flute by Mozart, 60';  (WP) 1-4 Liep; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Christian Pade
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Adina  8-20 Liep; Rossini in Wildbad p. Antonio Petris
Ciro in Babilonia Semi-staged;  7 Liep; Belcanto at Caramoor p. Davide Livermore  (NP) 10-22 Rugpj; Pesaro, Rossini Opera Festival p. Davide Livermore
Il signor Bruschino  (NP) 14-15 Spal; Savona, Opera Giocosa p. Elisabetta Courir  (NP) 12-21 Rugpj; Pesaro, Rossini Opera Festival
L'equivoco stravagante  (NP) 22 Vas-4 Kov; Liège, Opéra Royal de Wallonie p. Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera  (NP) 30 Birz-14 Liep; Opéra St Moritz p. Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera
L'inganno felice  (NP) 10 Vas-4 Kov; Venezia, La Fenice p. Bepi Morassi
L'occasione fa il ladro  26-27 Lapkr; Reggio Emilia, Teatro Municipale Valli p. Jean-Pierre Ponnelle(original)  3-4 Gruod; Treviso, Teatro Comunale p. Jean-Pierre Ponnelle(original)  5-7 Liep; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 9-13 Geg; Colmar // 24-26 Geg; Mulhouse p. Sandrine Anglade
La cambiale di matrimonio  3-9 Vas; New York, The Juilliard School p. David Paul  17-19 Vas; Opera Omaha p. Garnett Bruce  21 Liep; Festival d'Art Lyrique d'Aix-en-Provence // 8 Liep; Lyon // 10 Liep; Namur // 12 Liep; Bucarest // 15 Liep; Montsapey // 17 Liep; Pavia // 19 Liep; Ljubljana // 22 Liep; Perpignan // 24 Liep; Vichy // 15-17 Lapkr; Versailles p. Stephan Grögler
La donna del lago  (NP) 26 Spal-18 Lapkr; Milano, Teatro alla Scala p. Lluís Pasqual  (NP) 10-19 Rugpj; Theater an der Wien p. Christof Loy
La gazza ladra  22-29 Bal; Verona, Teatro Filarmonico p. Damiano Michieletto
La petite messe solennelle  2-3 Spal; Theater Erfurt p. Nicola Hümpel  (concert) 1 Bal; Teatro dell'Opera di Roma  13-14 Bal; Opéra de Dijon  20-21 Bal; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Nicola Hümpel  29 Geg; Cremona, Teatro Ponchielli  2-3 Birz; New York, Taconic Opera  28 Birz; Bad Kissingen, Kissinger Sommer Festival  20-21 Liep; Chorégies d'Orange  25-26 Liep; Bregenz Festival p. Nicola Hümpel
La pietra del paragone  2 Lapkr; Heemstede, Opera Trionfo // 9 Lapkr; Heerlen // 17 Lapkr; Heerenveen // 21 Lapkr; Den Haag // 24 Lapkr; Utrecht // 30 Lapkr; Amsterdam // 11 Gruod; Haarlem // 14 Gruod; Amersfoort // 16 Gruod; Groningen p. Laurence Dale
La scala di seta  (NP) 7-17 Rugs; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Damiano Michieletto  3-9 Vas; New York, The Juilliard School p. David Paul
Maometto II New Critical Edition, edited by Hans Schellevis (Barenreiter-Verlag);  (NP) 14 Liep-16 Rugpj; Santa Fe Opera p. David Alden
Matilde di Shabran  11-20 Rugpj; Pesaro, Rossini Opera Festival p. Mario Martone
Otello  (NP) 10 Vas-6 Kov; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier  (concert) 25 Bal-3 Geg; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie
Semiramide  18-27 Lapkr; Napoli, Teatro di San Carlo p. Luca Ronconi  (concert) 19-22 Liep; Rossini in Wildbad
Tancredi  22 Saus-4 Vas; Deutsche Oper Berlin p. Pier Luigi Pizzi  14-18 Kov; Atelier Lyrique de Tourcoing // 23-25 Kov; Versailles p. Jean Philippe Delavault  23-25 Kov; Opéra Royal de Versailles p. Jean-Philippe Delavault  (concert) 23 Rugpj; Pesaro, Rossini Opera Festival
Rossi, Lauro (1812-1885)
L'orfeo Solisti dell'Accademia del Belcanto Rodolfo Celletti; Adattamento id Fabio Ceresa per ensamble moderno;  30 Liep; Martina Franca, Festival della Valle d'Itria p. Fabio Ceresa
Rota, Nino (1911-1979)
 Schott Music
 Ricordi
Aladino e la lampada magica  15 Spal; Wiener Staatsoper p. Thomas Birkmeir
I due timidi  (NP) 19-20 Lapkr; Sassari, Ente Concerti Marialisa de Carolis p. Marco Spada
Il cappello di paglia di Firenze  4-6 Lapkr; Cremona, Teatro Ponchielli p. Elena Barbalich  10-13 Lapkr; Savona, Opera Giocosa p. Elena Barbalich  2-4 Gruod; Brescia, Teatro Grande p. Elena Barbalich  9-10 Gruod; Pavia, Teatro Fraschini p. Elena Barbalich  (NP) 14-15 Saus; Rovigo, Teatro Sociale p. Elena Barbalich
La notte di un nevrastenico  (NP) 19-20 Lapkr; Sassari, Ente Concerti Marialisa de Carolis p. Marco Spada
Lo scoiattolo in gamba  28-29 Gruod; Teatro Arriaga de Bilbao p. Alfonso Romero Mora
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques (1712-1778)
Le Devin du village  27-31 Saus; Grand Théâtre de Genève p. Ivo Guerra
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937)
Das Testament der Tante Karoline  24 Vas-7 Kov; Dusseldorf, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Mechthild Hoersch
Rubinstein, Anton (1829-1894)
Der Dämon  20 Lapkr-25 Birz; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre
Rushton, Edward (*1972)
 www.gioulamirushton.net
Babur in London Chamber opera, 14+; Text: Jeet Thayil;  (WP) 28-30 Kov; London, The Opera Group // 4 Bal; Basel // 5 Bal; St Gallen // 12 Birz; Basingstoke // 14-15 Birz; Leeds // 18 Birz; Cardiff // 24 Birz; Oxford // 26-28 Birz; London // 5 Liep; Hull // 7 Liep; Cheltenham p. John Fulljames
Saariaho, Kaija (*1952)
 www.saariaho.org
Emilie  19-22 Liep; New York, Lincoln Center Festival p. Marianne Weems
L'amour de loin  2-22 Vas; Toronto, Canadian Opera Company (COC) p. Daniele Finzi Pasca
Sacchini, Antonio (1730-1786)
Renaud Extraits;  (concert) 4 Spal; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
La Princesse jaune  10-14 Kov; Opéra de Rennes // 16 Kov; Quimper p. Vincent Tavernier  16 Kov; Quimper, Théâtre de Cornouaille p. Vincent Tavernier
Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825)
Prima la musica e poi le parole  2-17 Birz; Oper Leipzig p. Gundula Nowack
Samaras, Spyridon (1863-1917)
The Cretan Girl  (NP) 12 Lapkr-29 Bal; Athens, Greek National Opera p. Petros Zoulias
Sánchez-Verdú, José (*1968)
 www.sanchez-verdu.com
Gramma Kammeroper;  (NP) 6-11 Rugs; Neue Oper Wien p. Christoph Zauner
Santos, Carles (*1940)
Das grosse Welttheater  10 Lapkr-28 Birz; Theater Freiburg p. Calixto Bieito
Sargenti, Raffaele
Lupus in fabula  1-5 Vas; Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie p. Caroline Leboutte
Sarro, Domenico (1679-1744)
La furba e lo sciocco  4-13 Geg; Napoli, Teatro di San Carlo
Sauguet, Henri (1901-1989)
La Chartreuse de Parme Opera in 4 acts (Paris Opéra, 1939); Libretto: Armand Lunel, after Stendhal;  (NP) 8-14 Vas; Opéra Municipal de Marseille p. Renée Auphan
Say, Fazıl (*1970)
 fazilsay.com
Nazim Pianist: Emre Elivar;  (concert) 1+ Bal; Wuppertaler Bühnen
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Gli equivoci nel sembiante  (NP) 14-15 Liep; Opera Barga Festival p. Dagny Müller
Griselda  (NP) 18 Vas-1 Bal; Staatstheater Kassel p. Stephan Müller
Il Tigrane  1-5 Birz; Opéra de Nice p. Gilbert Blin
Il primo omicidio  (NP) 4 Geg-19 Birz; Staatstheater Mainz p. Tatjana Gürbaca
Marco Attilio Regolo Dramma per musica in drei Akten;  (NP) 25 Lapkr-10 Vas; Theater der Stadt Heidelberg p. Eva-Maria Höckmayr
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
La Dirindina halbszenisch / semi-staged; Farsetta per musica in zwei Teilen;  11-13 Rugpj; Innsbruck, Festwochen der Alten Musik p. Christoph von Bernuth
Schedl, Klaus (*1966)
 www.klausschedl.de
Les Fleurs du mal Ein Liedzyklus, after Charles Baudelaire; Uraufführung der neuen Fassung / First performance of the revised version;  2 Spal; KunstForumHellerau
Schedlberger, Gernot (*1976)
MarieLuise  (WP) Kov; Wien, sireneOperntheater
Schmidt, Franz (1874-1939)
Das Buch mit sieben Siegeln  (concert) 11-14 Vas; Roma, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Schnebel, Dieter (*1930)
 Schott Music
Utopien  (WP) 9-11 Gruod; Konzerthaus Berlin p. Matthias Rebstock
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957)
Erwin und Elmire  (NP) 25 Vas-2 Liep; Hildesheim, Theater für Niedersachsen p. Wolfgang Gropper
Penthesilea  (NP) 4 Rugs-1 Spal; Oper Frankfurt p. Hans Neuenfels
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)
 Schott Music
Die glückliche Hand  (NP) 11 Kov-23 Birz; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Jossi Wieler, Sergio Morabito
Von heute auf morgen Puccini Plus Festival: contrasting one-act love dramas from Puccini (1918) and Schoenberg (1930);  (NP) 27 Saus-10 Vas; Opéra de Lyon p. John Fulljames
Schreier, Anno (*1979)
 www.annoschreier.de
Die Stadt der Blinden Oper in 5 Akten; Libretto: Kerstin Maria Pöhlernach, after the novel by José Saramago;  (WP) 12 Lapkr-4 Gruod; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Stephan Müller
Mörder Kaspar Brand  (WP) 14 Birz-1 Liep; Dusseldorf, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Philipp J Neumann
Schreker, Franz (1878-1934)
 www.schreker.org
Der ferne Klang  (NP) 11 Gruod-17 Kov; Oper der Stadt Bonn p. Klaus Weise
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Das Dreimäderlhaus  (NP) 27 Liep-18 Rugpj; Schlossfestspiele Langenlois p. Rudolf Frey
Das Herz bebt im Stillen Musiktheater zu Schuberts Chorwerk;  20 Kov; Theater St Gallen p. Serge Honegger
Der tausenjährige Posten  (NP) 10 Kov-10 Geg; Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
Die Freunde von Salamanka Canadian Premiere;  1 Bal; Toronto, Opera In Concert
Die Verschworenen  8-9 Gruod; Saint-Etienne, Opéra Théâtre de Saint-Étienne  29 Kov-1 Bal; New York, Manhattan School of Music p. Dona D Vaughn
Die schöne Müllerin  16 Bal; Los Angeles, LA Phil
Winterreise  17 Vas-5 Bal; Theater Heilbronn p. Christian Marten-Molnár  18 Bal; Los Angeles, LA Phil  25 Bal; Opera Krakowska p. Józef Opalski  (concert) 30 Liep; Verbier Festival & Academy
Schubring, Marc (*1968)
 www.marcschubring.com
Emil und die Detektive  (NP) 19 Lapkr-23 Birz; Wuppertaler Bühnen p. Lauren Schubbe
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Genoveva  22-23 Spal; Poznan, Teatr Wielki  17 Vas-2 Birz; Staatstheater Cottbus p. Martin Schüler
Schuman, William
The Mighty Casey  7-14 Liep; Lake George, Opera Saratoga p. Helena Binder
Schweitzer, Anton (1735-1787)
Rosamunde Singspiel. (Mannheim, 1779); Libretto: Christoph Martin Wieland;  (NP) 20-25 Geg; Schwetzingen SWR Festspiele p. Jens Daniel Herzog
Schwemmer, Frank (*1961)
Robin Hood  (NP) 20 Geg-18 Liep; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Nelly Danker
Schwertsik, Kurt (*1935)
 www.boosey.com/schwertsik
Eisberg nach Sizilien Kammeroper für Kinder ab 10 Jahren, 50'. (Mannheim, 29/4/2011); Text: after 'Die Eisprinzessin' by Friedrich Karl Waechter;  (NP) 4 Vas-26 Kov; Theater Dortmund-Opernhaus p. Marcelo Diaz
Sciarrino, Salvatore (*1947)
 Ricordi
Luci mie traditrici  (NP) 17 Gruod-14 Saus; Landestheater Niederbayern (Landshut, Passau, Straubing) // 20 Gruod; Hagen // 27 Saus-4 Vas; Landshut p. Roland Schwab
Serrano, José (1873-1941)
El Trust de los Tenorios  6+ Spal; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela p. Luis Olmos
Shchedrin, Rodion (*1932)
 Schott Music
Dead Souls  (NP) 2 Gruod; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Vasily Barkhatov
The Enchanted Wanderer Opera for three solo voices, chorus and orchestra (New York, 2002); After the novel by Nikolai Leskov;  14 Vas; Kazan, Tatar State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Mussa Djalil
Shohat, Gil (*1973)
 www.gilshohat.com
The Child Dreams  4 Geg; Wiesbaden, Hessiches Staatstheater p. Omri Nitzan
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975)
Cheryomushki  14-25 Bal; Chicago Opera Theater p. Michael Donahue  (NP) 2-17 Geg; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Neco Çelik
Nos  (NP) 17 Rugs-8 Spal; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Peter Stein  (NP) 8-20 Spal; Opéra de Lyon p. William Kentridge  (NP) 20 Kov; Ruse, State Opera Rousse p. Adelaida Yakimova  13 Rugpj; Tallinn, Birgitta Festival p. Boris Pokrovsky
Orango Orchestration of the prologue by Gerard McBurney from piano score, 40';  (WP) 2-4 Gruod; Los Angeles, LA Phil p. Peter Sellars
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
 www.sibelius.fi
The Maiden in the Tower  9-24 Liep; Buxton Festival Opera p. Stephen Lawless
Sikora, Elżbieta (*1944)
 www.elzbietasikora.com
Madame Curie Libretto: Agata Miklaszewska;  23 Lapkr-7 Kov; Gdansk, Opera Bałtycka // 15 Lapkr; Paris // 28 Lapkr; Warsaw // 1 Geg; Bydgoszcz p. Marek Weiss  1 Geg; Opera Nova w Bydgoszczy p. Marek Weiss
Singier, Jean-Marc (*1954)
Chat perché  17-18 Lapkr; Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges p. Caroline Gautier
Sinopoli, Giuseppe (1946-2001)
Lou Salomé Oper (München, Bayerischer Staatsoper; 1981); regia, scene, costumi e luci: Facoltà di Design e Arti IUAV di Venezia;  21-28 Saus; Venezia, La Fenice p. Luca Ronconi, Franco Ripa di Meana
Skultes, Bruno (1905-1976)
The Heiress of Vilkači  1-3 Birz; Riga, Latvian National Opera p. Ināra Slucka
Smetana, Bedřich (1824-1884)
Libuse  28 Spal-8 Geg; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Petr Novotný
The Kiss  23 Spal; Hildesheim, Theater für Niedersachsen p. Mareike Zimmermann
Smutny, Daniel (*1976)
 www.danielsmutny.com
Ferne Nähe Kammeroper für vier Sänger, Darsteller, Schubert-Oktett und Fender-Rhodes-Accompagnato (2010/11); First music-theatre work; Libretto: Constantin von Castenstein;  (WP) 6-7 Spal; KunstForumHellerau p. Sommer Ulrickson
Söderlind, Ragnar (*1945)
I Cancelliraadens dage Libretto: Morten Jostad, after the novel by Tryggve Andersen;  (WP) 17-27 Lapkr; Brumunddal, RingsakerOperaen p. Ronald Rørvik
The Lady from the Sea  (concert) 10 Spal; Oslo, Norwegian National Opera & Ballet
Sokolović, Ana (*1968)
 www.anasokolovic.com
Svadba  (concert) 12 Spal; Toronto, Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
Solbiati, Alessandro (*1956)
Leggenda Opera in one act (prologue, four scenes, and epilogue); Libretto: Alessandro Solbiati, after the chapter 'The Grand Inquisitor' from 'The Brothers Karamzov' by Dostievsky;  (WP) 20-29 Rugs; Torino, Teatro Regio p. Stefano Poda
Soldado, Luís
Fado Olisiponense Libretto: Rui Zink;  (WP) 2-3 Kov; Lisboa, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos p. Luis Miguel Cintra
Sommerro, Henning (*1952)
Olav Engelbrektsson  9-18 Rugpj; Trondheim, Steinvikholm Musikkteater p. Ronald Rørvik
Sorozábal, Pablo (1897-1988)
Entre Sevilla y Triana  23-27 Birz; Teatro Arriaga de Bilbao p. Curro Carreres
Katiuska  12 Spal; Malaga, Teatro Cervantes
Soutullo, Reveriano (1884-1932)
La del Soto del Parral  16-30 Bal; Ópera de Oviedo
Soyka, Walther (*1965)
 soyka.nonfoodfactory.org
Das kleine Gespenst Kinderoper; Libretto: Bernhard Studlar, after the book by Otfried Preussler;  (WP) 20 Lapkr-11 Gruod; Oper Graz p. Jewgenij Sitochin
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859)
Faust  4-17 Lapkr; Radebeul, Landesbühnen Sachsen p. Horst Otto Kupich
Spontini, Gasparo (1774-1851)
La fuga in maschera  (NP) 31 Rugpj; Jesi, Festival Pergolesi Spontini p. Leo Muscato
Stäbler, Gerhard (*1949)
 www.gerhard-staebler.de
Kassandra: Lieder der Fremde  (WP) 13 Birz-5 Liep; Theater Ulm p. Philipp Jescheck
Stahnke, Manfred (*1951)
 www.manfred-stahnke.de
Wahnsinn, das ist die Seele der Handlung Musiktheater in one act for string quartet, voice and electronics (1983); after Edgar Allan Poe;  (NP) 20 Kov-15 Bal; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Eva-Maria Höckmayr
Statkowski, Roman (1859-1925)
Maria (1906); Libretto: Roman Statkowski, after the verse-novel 'Maria' by Antoni Malczewski;  (NP) 22 Spal-4 Lapkr; Wexford Festival Opera p. Michael Gieleta
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)
Tyrfing  (NP) 15 Spal-6 Lapkr; Malmo, Malmö Opera p. Per-Erik Öhrn
Strasnoy, Oscar (*1970)
 www.oscarstrasnoy.info
Le bal  13 Saus; Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet
Strauss, Johann (1825-1899)
Das Spitzentuch der Königin  (concert) 19 Geg; Staatsoperette Dresden
Der Carneval in Rom  (concert) 15 Geg; Staatsoperette Dresden
Die Fledermaus  11 Rugs-28 Bal 2007; Volksoper Wien p. Heinz Zednik
Prinz Methusalem  22 Rugs-6 Liep; Staatsoperette Dresden p. Adriana Altaras
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
 Schott Music
Daphne  10-19 Gruod; Wiener Staatsoper p. Nicolas Joël
Die schweigsame Frau  (NP) 28 Bal-8 Birz; Städtische Theater Chemnitz p. Gerd Heinz
Intermezzo  7-25 Liep; Buxton Festival Opera p. Stephen Unwin
Salome  6 Saus-18 Geg 2008; Wiener Staatsoper p. Boleslaw Barlog
Straus, Oscar (1870-1954)
Ein Walzertraum  (NP) 7 Gruod-1 Bal; Oper Graz p. Michael Schilhan  (NP) 28 Bal; Hildesheim, Theater für Niedersachsen p. Werner Pichler
Lustigen Nibelungen  (NP) 30 Birz-19 Liep; Theater Ulm p. Benjamin Künzel
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
 Schott Music
L'histoire du Soldat  14-15 Kov; Opera Krakowska p. Elena Bogdanovich  13 Geg; London, Barbican Centre
Le Rossignol  (NP) 12-22 Saus; Amsterdam, De Nationale Opera (was De Nederlandse Opera) p. Robert Lepage  (NP) 3 Vas-27 Bal; Duisburg, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Svenja Tiedt  21 Vas; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre  22-27 Bal; Opéra de Lyon p. Robert Lepage  (NP) 25 Geg-1 Birz; Teatro Lirico di Cagliari p. Thomas Moschopoulos  (NP) 1-2 Birz; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Alexander Petrov  21 Birz-8 Liep; Dusseldorf, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Svenja Tiedt
Les Noces  23-29 Spal; Nancy, Opéra national de Lorraine p. Tero Saarinen  (concert) 27 Kov; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Mavra  21 Vas; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre  (NP) 1-9 Birz; Oper Frankfurt p. Andrea Schwalbach
Oedipus rex  24 Vas; Wellington, New Zealand International Arts Festival  (concert) 27 Kov; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées  15 Geg; London, Barbican Centre
Persephone  (NP) 14-29 Saus; Madrid, Teatro Real p. Peter Sellars
Renard  13 Geg; London, Barbican Centre
Symphony of Psalms  24 Vas; Wellington, New Zealand International Arts Festival
Tilimbom  (NP) 1-9 Birz; Oper Frankfurt p. Andrea Schwalbach
Streul, Eberhard (*1941)
 Schott Music
Papageno spielt auf der Zauberflöte  27 Rugs-26 Spal; Oper Halle p. Heike Hanefeld
Spuk im Händelhaus  31+ Geg; Oper Halle p. Marco Misgaiski
Stroppa, Marco (*1959)
 www.marcostroppa.eu
Re Orso  (WP) 19-22 Geg; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Richard Brunel
Suppé, Franz (1819-1895)
Boccaccio  9 Liep-3 Rugs 2011; Baden bei Wien, Stadttheater Baden
Szirmai, Albert (1880-1967)
Mágnás Miska  29 Spal-6 Geg; Budapest Operetta Theatre  27 Lapkr; Opera Maghiară din Cluj-Napoca p. Éva Gy. Tatár
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
Hagith  12 Vas; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska  22-28 Liep; Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón p. Michal Znaniecki, Zofia Dowjat
Taktakishvili, Otar Vasil'yevich (1924-1989)
Mindia  21 Spal; Tbilisi Paliashvili Opera House
Tamberg, Eino (1930-2010)
Cyrano de Bergerac  2-10 Kov; Tallinn, Estonian National Opera p. Neeme Kuningas
Tamulionis, Jonas (*1949)
The Tiny Lingonberry  15 Saus-15 Bal; Vilnius, Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Gytis Padegimas
Taralli, Marco (*1967)
Nûr Opera da camera in un atto; Libretto: Vincenzo De Vivo, after an idea by Marco Buticchi;  (WP) 21-28 Liep; Martina Franca, Festival della Valle d'Itria p. Roberto Recchia
Tarkmann, Andreas (*1956)
Räuber Hotzenplotz  (NP) 5-26 Vas; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Nicola Panzer
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Charodeyka Opera in four acts. (St Petersburg, 1887); Libretto: Ippolit Wassilivich Shpazhinsky, after his tragedy of the same title;  (NP) 30 Spal-8 Lapkr; Gent, De Vlaamse Opera p. Tatjana Gürbaca  16-26 Lapkr; Antwerpen, De Vlaamse Opera p. Tatjana Gürbaca  (NP) 2-22 Birz; Theater Erfurt p. Tatjana Gürbaca  (NP) 26 Birz-1 Liep; Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre p. Alexander Titel
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Der geduldige Sokrates  24 Rugs-29 Spal; München, Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz p. Axel Koehler
Flavius Bertaridus  (NP) 23 Spal-16 Lapkr; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Jens Daniel Herzog
Miriways  (NP) 10-17 Kov; Theater Magdeburg p. Jakob Peters-Messer
Orpheus  (NP) 12-20 Geg; New York City Opera p. Rebecca Taichman  5-15 Liep; Festival Retz p. Monika Steiner
Sieg der Schönheit  (NP) 9 Birz-1 Liep; Osnabruck, Stadttheater Osnabrück p. Markus Bothe
Terrasse, Claude (1867-1923)
La Botte secrète  8 Lapkr; Besancon, Scène nationale de Besançon p. Pierre Guillois  16 Gruod-8 Saus; Paris, Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet p. Pierre Guillois
Theofanidis, Christopher (*1967)
 www.theofanidismusic.com
Heart of a Soldier Libretto: Donna Di Novelli, after the book by James B Stewart;  (WP) 10-30 Rugs; San Francisco Opera p. Francesca Zambello
Thomalla, Hans (*1975)
Fremd  17 Vas-9 Kov; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Anna Viebrock, Ludivine Petit
Thomas, Ambroise (1811-1896)
Françoise de Rimini  (NP) 18-22 Lapkr; Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole p. Vincent Tordjman
Hamlet  (NP) 19 Lapkr-5 Gruod; CNT Zagreb p. Michiel Dijkema  (NP) 23 Bal-5 Geg; Theater an der Wien p. Olivier Py  (NP) 26 Geg; Poznan, Teatr Wielki p. Ignacio García
La Cour de Célimène  (NP) 21 Spal-3 Lapkr; Wexford Festival Opera p. Stephen Barlow.prod
Mignon  (concert) 19 Lapkr; Flensburg, Schleswig-Holsteinische Landestheater // 26 Lapkr-28 Gruod; Schleswig // 18 Gruod; Rendsburg // 29 Saus; Neumünster  9-20 Geg; Grand Théâtre de Genève p. Jean-Louis Benoît
Tijardović, Ivo (1895-1976)
Mala Floramye  4 Vas-17 Geg; HNK Osijek
Spli'ski akvarel  22 Lapkr-29 Vas; CNT Split
Tippett, Michael (1905-1998)
 Schott Music
King Priam  (concert) 27 Geg; Brighton Festival
Toch, Ernst (1887-1964)
 Schott Music
Die Prinzessin auf der Erbse  (NP) 10-22 Lapkr; Theater Freiberg // 26-29 Lapkr; Döbeln p. Susanne Knapp
Toldrà, Eduard (1895-1962)
El Giravolt de Maig Ópera cómica, in one act (1928); Libretto: Josep Carner;  10-11 Birz; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu
Tonia, Evangelia
Persecuted  (NP) 21-22 Birz; Athens, Greek National Opera p. Alexandros Efklidis
Traetta, Tommaso (1727-1779)
Le serve rivali  (NP) 10-14 Liep; Opéra de Chambre de Genève p. Pier Paolo Pacini
Trojahn, Manfred (*1949)
La Grande Magia  (NP) 24 Kov-26 Geg; Gelsenkirchen, Musiktheater im Revier p. Gabriele Rech
Orest  (WP) 8-28 Gruod; Amsterdam, De Nationale Opera (was De Nederlandse Opera) p. Katie Mitchell
Tsepkolenko, Karmella (*1955)
Heute Abend Boris Godunow Libretto: Kristine Tornquist;  4-10 Lapkr; Wien, sireneOperntheater p. Kristine Tornquist
Turnage, Mark-Anthony (*1960)
 Schott Music
Twice Through the Heart  (NP) 1-3 Gruod; London, Sadlers Wells
Tutino, Marco (*1954)
Senso  26 Vas-1 Kov; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Hugo De Ana
The Servant  (WP) 11 Rugs; Plzen, J K Tyl Theatre p. Luděk Golat
Tüür, Erkki-Sven (*1959)
 www.erkkisven.com/
Wallenberg (Dortmund, 2001) The story of Raoul Wallenberg  (NP) 7-18 Liep; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Tobias Kratzer
Ullmann, Viktor (1898-1944)
 Schott Music
Der zerbrochene Krug  (NP) 25 Vas-2 Liep; Hildesheim, Theater für Niedersachsen p. Wolfgang Gropper
Vacca, Roberta (*1967)
 www.robertavacca.it
Un grido di voce Libretto: Simone Fagioli, dopo la strage della Thyssenkrupp di Torino;  (WP) 9-11 Rugs; Spoleto, Teatro Lirico Sperimentale
Vajda, János (*1949)
Mario şi vrăjitorul  8 Lapkr; Opera Maghiară din Cluj-Napoca p. Hero Lupescu(original)
Valette, Iossif
 iossifvalette.blogspot.co.uk
Freud for Her  (NP) 21-22 Birz; Athens, Greek National Opera p. Alexandros Efklidis
Valtinoni, Pierangelo (*1959)
Die Schneekönigin  5 Saus-26 Vas; Komische Oper Berlin p. Anisha Bondy
Van Outryve, Jan
Opera Buffa A contemporary reworking of Mozart's Don Giovanni; concept: Jo Roets, Peter De Bie;  17-18 Vas; Antwerpen, Muziektheater Transparant // 22-23 Vas; Brugge // 8-10 Kov; Bornem // 13-17 Kov; Borgerhout // 1-2 Birz; Rotterdam  1-2 Birz; Operadagen Rotterdam p. Peter De Bie, Jo Roets  6-8 Rugpj; Antwerpen, Muziektheater Transparant // 30 Rugpj-1 Rugs; Heerlen // 7-12 Gruod; Calais // 11-16 Gruod; Le Havre // 14-15 Geg; Alencon // 30-31 Geg; Strombeek // 7-9 Birz; Lommel // 12-16 Birz; Borgerhout // 20-22 Birz; Aalst // 30 Birz-2 Liep; Mons p. Jo Roets, Peter De Bie
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)
Hugh the Drover  11-20 Lapkr; London, Highgate, Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Riders to the Sea  6-7 Spal; London, Royal Academy Opera p. John Ramster
The Poisoned Kiss  14-15 Saus; New York, Bronx Opera // 21-22 Saus; New York
Velarde, Nilo (*1964)
Akas Kas Libretto: Celeste Viale;  (WP) 13-24 Liep; Lima, Gran Teatro Nacional p. Héctor Sanzana
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901)
Giovanna d'Arco  30 Rugs-20 Geg; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska
I lombardi alla prima crociata  (NP) 24 Rugs-4 Bal; Theater Kiel p. Uwe Schwarz  (NP) 14-29 Liep; Erfurt, Domstufen-Festspiele p. Guy Montavon
I masnadieri  (NP) 21-31 Kov; Napoli, Teatro di San Carlo p. Gabriele Lavia  (concert) 19 Geg; Karlstad, Wermland Opera
Il corsaro  (concert) 16 Gruod-19 Vas; Staatstheater Nürnberg
La battaglia di Legnano  25 Vas-3 Kov; Trieste, Teatro Verdi p. Ruggero Cappuccio
Oberto  (concert) 17-19 Lapkr; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées  (concert) 26-31 Saus; Philadelphia, Academy of Vocal Arts Opera Theatre  4 Kov; Toronto, Opera In Concert
Stiffelio  (NP) 15-24 Bal; Fondazione Teatro Regio di Parma p. Guy Montavon
Verrières, Frédéric (*1968)
The Second Woman An ageing diva suffers from self-doubts, causing rehearsals to become a Pirandellian nightmare; Libretto: Bastien Gallet, after the film Opening Night by John Cassavetes;  13 Kov; Opéra de Reims // 9 Kov; Brétigny-sur-Orge // 15-16 Kov; Caen // 19 Kov; Besançon p. Guillaume Vincent  19 Kov; Besancon, Scène nationale de Besançon p. Guillaume Vincent
Viardot, Pauline (1821-1910)
Cendrillon Kammeroperette, für Kinder ab 8 Jahren;  (NP) 2+ Birz; Theater der Stadt Koblenz p. Doris Schumacher
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959)
Magdalena  15-25 Vas; Theatro Municipal de São Paulo p. Kate Whoriskey
Villard, Franck (*1966)
 MySpace
L'Enfant et la Nuit  24-27 Saus; Angers Nantes Opéra p. Olivier Balazuc  1-3 Vas; Angers Nantes Opéra p. Olivier Balazuc
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Farnace  (concert) 10 Rugs; Musikfest Bremen  (concert) 17 Rugs; Festival d'Ambronay  11 Gruod; Opéra de Lausanne  (concert) 10 Saus; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées  (NP) 18-26 Geg; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 8-10 Birz; Mulhouse p. Lucinda Childs  2 Birz; Amsterdam, Het Concertgebouw
Giustino  (concert) 24 Vas; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Gloria Magnificat  (concert) 24 Kov; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
L'olimpiade  7 Geg; Bath International Music Festival p. Richard Williams  3-29 Birz; Garsington Opera p. David Freeman  11-12 Liep; Buxton Festival Opera p. Richard Williams
La Griselda  30 Lapkr-5 Gruod; Sydney, Pinchgut Opera p. Mark Gaal  25 Birz; Theatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro
Orlando furioso  (concert) 20 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Vives, Amadeo (1871-1932)
Doña Francisquita  18-27 Geg; La Plata, Teatro Argentino p. Jaime Martorell
Vollmer, Ludger (*1961)
 www.ludger-vollmer.de
Border  (WP) 13 Bal-18 Birz; Oper Köln p. Elena Tzavara
von Sachsen, Amalie (1794-1870)
La casa disabitata  27 Geg; Dresden, Dresdner Musikfestspiele
Wagner, Reinhardt (*1956)
 www.reinhardtwagner.com
René, l'énervé  7 Rugs-29 Spal; Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet p. Jean-Michel Ribes  (NP) 14-21 Kov; Nancy, Opéra national de Lorraine p. Jean-Michel Ribes
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Das Liebesverbot  (NP) 10 Gruod-6 Liep; Meiningen, Das Meininger Theater p. Ansgar Haag  (concert) 2-4 Geg; Oper Frankfurt  5-8 Liep; Moscow, Helikon-Opera
Der Ring an 1 Abend  8 Spal; Theater Mönchengladbach  8 Spal-12 Vas; Theater Hagen  (concert) 1 Geg-21 Birz; Theater Krefeld
Die Feen  3 Kov; Wiener Staatsoper
Le Ring  (NP) 2-11 Geg; Paris, Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet p. Alain Bézu
Rienzi, der letzte der Tribunen  (concert) 29 Saus; Opera Orchestra of New York  20-30 Bal; Deutsche Oper Berlin p. Philipp Stölzl, Mara Kurotschka  (concert) 21-27 Geg; Madrid, Teatro Real
Wainwright, Rufus (*1973)
 www.rufuswainwright.com/
Prima Donna  (NP) 19-25 Vas; New York City Opera p. Tim Albery
Waits, Tom (*1949)
Woyzeck  (NP) 19 Rugs-24 Kov; Theater Aachen p. Bernadette Sonnenbichler
Wallen, Errollyn (*1958)
 www.errollynwallen.com
YES  (WP) 22-26 Lapkr; London, Linbury Studio Theatre
Walton, William (1902-1983)
Facade  18-19 Rugpj; Mexico City, Ópera de Bellas Artes p. Nicola Raab
The Bear  19-23 Spal; Zurich, Oper im Knopfloch p. Matthias Flückiger
Ward, Robert (1917-2013)
The Crucible  14-17 Kov; Baltimore, Peabody Institute of the Johns Hopkins University p. Roger Brunyate  16-20 Kov; Winston Salem, Piedmont Opera
Watkins, Huw (*1976)
In the Locked Room Libretto: David Harsent, after a short story by Thomas Hardy;  (WP) 30 Rugpj; Edinburgh International Festival // 6-7 Rugs; Glasgow // 27-29 Rugs; London // 30 Rugs; Oxford // 2 Spal; Cambridge // 9 Spal; Basingstoke // 30 Spal; Aberystwyth // 2 Lapkr; Cardiff // 7 Lapkr; Manchester // 11 Lapkr; Mold p. Michael McCarthy
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Die drei Pintos  (NP) 22 Gruod-1 Vas; Praha, State Opera
Oberon  9-12 Lapkr; Hildesheim, Theater für Niedersachsen  (NP) 17 Birz-8 Liep; Theater Münster p. Wolfgang Quetes
Weill, Kurt (1900-1950)
 Schott Music
Der Jasager  4 Bal; Atelier Lyrique de Tourcoing p. William Mesguich  2-6 Geg; Toulouse, Théâtre du Capitole p. Max Henry
Der Protagonist  13 Saus-22 Kov; Anhaltisches Theater Dessau p. André Bücker  25 Vas-3 Kov; Dessau, Kurt-Weill-Festival p. André Bücker
Die Zaubernacht A charming tale for the whole family;  (NP) 9 Spal; London, Linbury Studio Theatre
Lady in the Dark  (NP) 15 Spal-8 Bal; Hannover, Niedersächsische Staatstheater p. Matthias Davids
Lost in the stars  24-26 Lapkr; Cape Town Opera p. Tazewell Thompson  22 Liep-25 Rugpj; Glimmerglass Opera p. Tazewell Thompson
Mahagonny Songspiel  (NP) 14 Saus-1 Kov; Gelsenkirchen, Musiktheater im Revier p. Bridget Breiner  18-19 Rugpj; Mexico City, Ópera de Bellas Artes p. Nicola Raab
Street Scene  15 Rugs-1 Spal; London, The Opera Group // 25-26 Rugs; Wien // 4 Spal; Basingstoke // 7-8 Spal; Edinburgh // 11-12 Spal; Newport, Gwent // 14-15 Spal; Hull p. John Fulljames  23 Rugs-3 Birz; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper p. Bettina Bruinier
Weinberger, Jaromír (1896-1967)
Svanda Dudák  (NP) 26 Lapkr-7 Bal; Theater Goerlitz p. Klaus Arauner  (NP) 24 Kov-17 Geg; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper p. Axel Koehler
Weinberg, Mieczyslaw (1919-1996)
Die Passagierin  19 Rugs-25 Spal; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. David Pountney  11-15 Geg; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. David Pountney
Lady Magnesia  (WP) 2 Vas-16 Geg; Theater Erfurt p. Barbara Schöne
Weingartner, Felix (1863-1942)
Die Dorfschule  19 Geg; Deutsche Oper Berlin
Weir, Judith (*1954)
Blond Eckbert Pocket Version (2006);  (NP) 16 Rugs-14 Saus; Schwerin, Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater p. Anke Techentin
Miss Fortune Text: Judith Weir, after a Sicilian folk-tale;  12-28 Kov; London, Royal Opera p. Shi-Zeng Chen
Wenjing, Guo (*1956)
Feng Yi Ting  27 Geg-7 Birz; Charleston SC, Spoleto Festival USA p. Atom Egoyan  26-28 Liep; New York, Lincoln Center Festival p. Atom Egoyan
Willson, Meredith (1902-1984)
Music Man Performed with full orchestra and no amplification;  14 Liep-24 Rugpj; Glimmerglass Opera p. Marcia Milgrom Dodge  29 Liep-7 Rugpj; Charlottesville, Ash Lawn Opera Festival p. Cate Caplin
Wills, Simon (*1957)
 www.simon-wills.co.uk
The Stolen Smells A nocturnal comedy in 9 scenes;  (WP) 29 Saus-18 Kov; Luzerner Theater // 4-5 Vas; Hamburg p. Dominique Mentha
Winter, Peter (1754-1825)
Das Labyrinth  (NP) 3-26 Rugpj; Salzburger Festspiele p. Alexandra Liedtke
Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno (1876-1948)
I quatro rusteghi  18 Lapkr-6 Bal; Bucuresti, Bucharest National Opera p. Peter Pawlik
La cenerentola  (NP) 5 Lapkr-29 Gruod; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Eva-Maria Weiß  24 Geg-30 Birz; Oper Köln p. Brigitta Gillessen
Wolpe, Stefan (1902-1972)
Zeus und Elida  (NP) 14 Saus-1 Kov; Gelsenkirchen, Musiktheater im Revier p. Bridget Breiner
Xenakis, Iannis (1922-2001)
Oresteïa  15-18 Spal; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Michał Zadara
Yudakov, Suleiman (1916-1990)
Maisara's Escapades  17 Kov-10 Geg; Tashkent, Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre Alisher Navoï
Zajc, Ivan (1832-1914)
Nikola Šubić Zrinjski  26 Spal-3 Gruod; CNT Split  20 Kov-20 Birz; CNT Zagreb p. Krešimir Dolenčić
Zandonai, Riccardo (1883-1944)
Francesca da Rimini  6 Spal; Szeged, Armel Festival and Competition p. Tamás Juronics  4 Lapkr-14 Gruod; Szeged National Theatre p. Tamás Juronics  (NP) 15-23 Kov; Opéra de Monte-Carlo p. Louis Désiré
Zaretsky, Inessa
 www.inessazaretsky.com
Man in a Black Coat Chamber opera, after Daniil Kharms;  21 Kov; Little Opera Theatre of New York p. Philip Shneidman
Zaufke, Thomas (*1966)
 www.zaufke.de
Cinderella passt was nicht  (NP) 10 Lapkr-22 Gruod; Neustrelitz, Landestheater Mecklenburg p. Stefan Haufe
Zebeljan, Isidora (*1967)
 Ricordi
Due teste e una ragazza Opera-fiaba comica in un atto; Libretto: Borislav Čičovački;  (WP) 12 Liep; Siena, Accademia Musicale Chigiana p. Ran Arthur Braun
There's always been a fine line in engaging an audience, getting the right balance between involving their interest, and demanding a participation that may not be welcome. The Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie is asking everyone at the premiere of Red Waters to wear something red.
Zeidel, Keren Ann (*1974)
 www.kerenann.com
Red Waters A haunting fairy tale of incest, ritual and magic; Opéra en 2 actes; Libretto: Keren Ann Zeidel, Bardi Johannsson, Sjόn;  (WP) 4-6 Lapkr; Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie p. Arthur Nauzyciel  (NP) 24 Lapkr; Grand Théâtre de Tours p. Arthur Nauzyciel
Zemlinsky, Alexander (1871-1942)
Der König Kandaules  (NP) 16-22 Geg; Palermo, Teatro Massimo p. Manfred Schweigkofler
Der Zwerg  6-20 Lapkr; München, Bayerische Staatsoper p. Grzegorz Jarzyna  (NP) 4-22 Bal; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu p. Andreas Homoki  19-29 Geg; Opéra de Lyon p. Grzegorz Jarzyna
Eine florentinische Tragödie Puccini Plus Festival: contrasting one-act operas set in Florence by Puccini (1918) and Zemlinsky (1917);  (NP) 29 Saus-8 Vas; Opéra de Lyon p. Georges Lavaudant  (NP) 4-22 Bal; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu p. Andreas Homoki  (NP) 26 Bal-25 Geg; Toronto, Canadian Opera Company (COC) p. Catherine Malfitano
Zerkovitz, Béla (1881-1948)
The Kissing Lady Operetta (1926);  26 Saus-8 Bal; Budapest Operetta Theatre
Zhiganov, Nazib Gayazovich (1911-1988)
Jalil Opera in 2 acts (1957);  19 Rugs; Kazan, Tatar State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Mussa Djalil
Zimmermann, Bernd Alois (1918-1970)
 Schott Music
Die Soldaten  (NP) 20-28 Rugpj; Salzburger Festspiele p. Alvis Hermanis
Zwicker, Alfons Karl (*1952)
 www.ak-zwicker.ch
Der Tod und das Madchen  17 Rugs-2 Lapkr; Theater St Gallen p. Nicola Raab

491 composers, 812 works (of which 101 are WP)

Chronological list of WP in the 2011/12 season:
Rugs 02 : Riga. Ratniece: War Sum Up (2 Sep-17 Oct)
Rugs 09 : Spoleto(TLS). Cera: Ragaaazziii! (9-11 Sep)
Rugs 09 : Spoleto(TLS). Marocchini: Lo sgambetto (9-11 Sep)
Rugs 09 : Spoleto(TLS). Vacca: Un grido di voce (9-11 Sep)
Rugs 10 : Bern. Dick: Der Wunsch, Indianer zu werden (10-15 Sep)
Rugs 10 : San Francisco(SFO). Theofanidis: Heart of a Soldier (10-30 Sep)
Rugs 11 : Plzen. Tutino: The Servant (11 Sep)
Rugs 16 : Milwaukee(SO). Mechem: The Rivals (16 Sep-2 Oct)
Rugs 20 : Torino(Regio). Solbiati: Leggenda (20-29 Sep)
Rugs 23 : Ambronay. Moultaka: La Passion selon Marie (23 Sep)
Rugs 24 : Strasbourg(Opera). Manoury: La Nuit de Gutenberg (24-29 Sep)
Rugs 30 : Beijing(NCPA). Huang: Dr Sun Yat-sen (30 Sep-3 Oct)
Spal 06 : Hellerau. Smutny: Ferne Nähe (6-7 Oct)
Spal 06 : Luxembourg. Lenners: Der Turm (6-8 Oct)
Spal 13 : Berlin(Konzert). Auerbach: The Blind (13-20 Oct)
Spal 18 : Buenos Aires(Colon). Perusso: Fedra (18-30 Oct)
Spal 22 : Melbourne(Fest). Chisholm: Kursk (22 Oct)
Spal 25 : Aberystwyth. LeFanu: Dream Hunters (25 Oct)
Spal 26 : Heidelberg(Theater). Rodríguez,M: Las cartas de Frida (26 Oct-13 Jan)
Spal 30 : Berlin(Komische). Jost: Mikropolis (30 Oct-18 Feb)
Lapkr 01 : London(Linbury). O'Regan: Heart of Darkness (1-5 Nov)
Lapkr 04 : Rouen. Zeidel: Red Waters (4-6 Nov)
Lapkr 09 : New York(Gotham). Muhly: Dark Sisters (9-19 Nov)
Lapkr 10 : Victoria. MacDonald: Mary's Wedding (10-20 Nov)
Lapkr 12 : Minneapolis. Puts: Silent Night (12-20 Nov)
Lapkr 12 : Zurich(Oper). Schreier: Die Stadt der Blinden (12 Nov-4 Dec)
Lapkr 15 : Wien(Theater). Auerbach: Gogol (15-26 Nov)
Lapkr 17 : Brumunddal. Söderlind: I Cancelliraadens dage (17-27 Nov)
Lapkr 17 : Wien(Taschen). Mitterer: Baron Münchhausen (17-24 Nov)
Lapkr 20 : Graz(Buehnen). Soyka: Das kleine Gespenst (20 Nov-11 Dec)
Lapkr 22 : London(Linbury). Wallen: YES (22-26 Nov)
Lapkr 25 : Basel. Marthaler: Lo stimolatore cardiaco (25 Nov-9 Apr)
Lapkr 27 : Oldenburg. Reynolds: Geisterritter (27+ Nov)
Gruod 02 : Los Angeles(Phil). Shostakovich: Orango (2-4 Dec)
Gruod 06 : Köln. Fontanelli: Pinocchio (6-22 Dec)
Gruod 08 : Amsterdam(NO). Trojahn: Orest (8-28 Dec)
Gruod 09 : Berlin(Konzert). Schnebel: Utopien (9-11 Dec)
Gruod 17 : Malmo. Lindahl: Karlsson på taket (17 Dec-29 Jan)
Gruod 17 : Wroclaw. Krauze: The Trap (17 Dec-27 Mar)
Saus 27 : Paris(Opera). Fénelon: La Cerisaie (27 Jan-13 Feb)
Saus 29 : Luzern(Theater). Wills: The Stolen Smells (29 Jan-18 Mar)
Vas 02 : Erfurt(Theater). Weinberg: Lady Magnesia (2 Feb-16 May)
Vas 03 : Kristiansund. Dolven: Alkymisten (3-17 Feb)
Vas 11 : Bonn. Meyer,G: Leben im All (11 Feb-21 Apr)
Vas 19 : Karlsruhe. Leininger: Dino und die Arche (19-25 Feb)
Vas 27 : Oslo(DNO). Eggen: Homecoming (27-29 Feb)
Kov 00 : Wien, sireneOperntheater. Schedlberger: MarieLuise (Mar)
Kov 02 : Lisboa(S.Carlos). Cabrita: A vida inteira (2-3 Mar)
Kov 02 : Lisboa(S.Carlos). Rocha: Inés Morre (2-3 Mar)
Kov 02 : Lisboa(S.Carlos). Soldado: Fado Olisiponense (2-3 Mar)
Kov 02 : Lisboa(S.Carlos). d'Abreu: Manucure (2-3 Mar)
Kov 04 : Wuppertal. Özdiker: Aufstand (4 Mar-8 Jun)
Kov 06 : Liège. Adam,L: Sybil et les Silhouettes (6-10 Mar)
Kov 10 : Lyon(Opera). Combier: Terre et cendres (10-21 Mar)
Kov 15 : Wellington. McLeod: Hōhepa (15-18 Mar)
Kov 21 : Birmingham UK(Opera). Dove: Life's a Dream (21-31 Mar)
Kov 23 : Antwerpen(Vlaamse). Jost: Rumor (23-31 Mar)
Kov 28 : London(OG). Rushton: Babur in London (28-30 Mar)
Kov 29 : Karlsruhe, ZKM. Molino: Three Mile Island (29 Mar)
Bal 06 : Metz. Giraud: Caravaggio (6-8 Apr)
Bal 13 : Köln. Vollmer: Border (13 Apr-18 Jun)
Bal 14 : Gelsenkirchen. Corbett: Ubu (14-28 Apr)
Bal 14 : Kiel. Meijering,Chiel: Kalif Storch (14 Apr-31 May)
Bal 17 : Wien(NOW). Lehmann-Horn: Woyzeck 2.0 - Traumfalle (17-25 Apr)
Bal 20 : Helsinki(Opera). Reinvere: Puhdistus (20 Apr-25 May)
Bal 27 : Schwetzingen. Poppe: IQ. Eine Testbatterie (27-30 Apr)
Bal 28 : Bremen(Theater). Eggert: All diese Tage (28 Apr-12 Jul)
Geg 03 : München(Biennale). Nemtsov: L'Absence (3-6 May)
Geg 05 : Innsbruck(LT). Kanyar: Shylock! (5 May-6 Jul)
Geg 05 : München(Biennale). Kim: Mama Dolorosa (5-8 May)
Geg 06 : Innsbruck(LT). Bramböck: Der dritte Polizist (6 May-6 Jul)
Geg 08 : Oldenburg. Kreppein: Die Versuchung des Heiligen Antonius (8 May-21 Jun)
Geg 16 : München(Biennale). Herrmann,A: Wasser (16-19 May)
Geg 16 : Melbourne(VO). Kerry: Midnight Son (16-23 May)
Geg 19 : Paris(Comique). Stroppa: Re Orso (19-22 May)
Geg 22 : Firenze(Maggio). Colasanti: La metamorfosi (22-25 May)
Geg 25 : Mannheim. Neuwirth: The Outcast (25 May-16 Jul)
Geg 25 : Metz. Kastel: Switch! (25-26 May)
Geg 31 : Los Angeles(Phil). Adams: The Gospel According to the Other Mary (31 May-3 Jun)
Birz 01 : Chapel Hill. Hedges: A Shipwreck Opera (1-3 Jun)
Birz 02 : Amsterdam(Fest). Bodurov: Lilith (2-3 Jun)
Birz 04 : Stockholm(Royal). Eliasson: Karolinas sömn (4-9 Jun)
Birz 07 : Philadelphia(CCOT). Ching,M: Slaying the Dragon (7-9 Jun)
Birz 09 : Amsterdam(NO). Raaff: Waiting for Miss Monroe (9-16 Jun)
Birz 13 : Ulm. Stäbler: Kassandra: Lieder der Fremde (13 Jun-5 Jul)
Birz 14 : Dusseldorf. Schreier: Mörder Kaspar Brand (14 Jun-1 Jul)
Birz 27 : Luxembourg. Hosokawa: The Raven (27 Jun)
Liep 01 : Mannheim. Ronchetti: Neumond (1-4 Jul)
Liep 05 : Oldenburg. Kampe: Anoia (5+ Jul)
Liep 06 : Gut Immling. Auer: Der Brandner Kasper (6 Jul-9 Aug)
Liep 06 : Savonlinna. Hakola: La Fenice (6-14 Jul)
Liep 07 : Aix-en-Provence. Benjamin,G: Written on Skin (7-14 Jul)
Liep 07 : Aix-en-Provence. Bruyère: Une situation Huey P Newton (7-17 Jul)
Liep 12 : Siena. Zebeljan: Due teste e una ragazza (12 Jul)
Liep 13 : Lima(GTN). Velarde: Akas Kas (13-24 Jul)
Liep 18 : Bregenz(Fest). Glanert: Solaris (18-25 Jul)
Liep 21 : Martina Franca. Taralli: Nûr (21-28 Jul)
Liep 21 : Savonlinna. Fagerudd: Free Will (21 Jul)
Rugpj 29 : Edinburgh(Fest). Armstrong: The Lady from the Sea (29 Aug)
Rugpj 30 : Edinburgh(Fest). MacRae: Ghost Patrol (30 Aug)
Rugpj 30 : Edinburgh(Fest). Watkins,H: In the Locked Room (30 Aug)